Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Shavkat Mirziyoyev has secured a second term in a landslide victory in which nation?

A. Kyrgyzstan
B. Tajikistan
C. Uzbekistan
D. Kazakhstan
Answer» D. Kazakhstan
2.

India has collaborated with which country to launch the Infrastructure for Resilient Island States (IRIS) initiative on the sidelines of the Conference of Parties (COP26)?

A. United Kingdom and Japan
B. Japan and Australia
C. Australia and United Kingdom
D. Australia, Japan and United Kingdom
Answer» D. Australia, Japan and United Kingdom
3.

Which country has been newly added to the FATF grey list?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Myanmar
D. Turkey
Answer» E.
4.

Mount Aso, which erupted recently, is located in which country?

A. Japan
B. Indonesia
C. Philippines
D. Malaysia
Answer» B. Indonesia
5.

Jonas Gahr Store has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Ireland
B. Norway
C. Sweden
D. Germany
Answer» C. Sweden
6.

Joint Sea 2021 is a joint naval exercise between which two countries?

A. India and Japan
B. United States and Russia
C. China and Russia
D. China and United States
Answer» D. China and United States
7.

As per the World Health Organization (WHO) report, which disease is found to be the second deadliest infectious killer after COVID-19 in the world?

A. Chickenpox
B. Polio
C. Tuberculosis
D. Influenza
Answer» D. Influenza
8.

Which country has topped the 2021 Mercer CFS Global Pension Index?

A. Norway
B. Switzerland
C. Iceland
D. Sweden
Answer» D. Sweden
9.

The Government of Jammu & Kashmir inked an MoU with which foreign government for real estate development, industrial parks and other business enterprise development in the UT?

A. Dubai
B. Singapore
C. Canada
D. Doha
Answer» B. Singapore
10.

Which country's Ritberg Museum Indian Art Research Center has been established?

A. Switzerland
B. Australia
C. France
D. America
Answer» B. Australia
11.

Sandra Mason has been elected as the first-ever president of which nation?

A. Grenada
B. Barbados
C. St Vincent and the Grenadines
D. St Lucia
Answer» C. St Vincent and the Grenadines
12.

Which country is reported to have conducted a hypersonic weapon test using 'Fractional orbital bombardment system?

A. India
B. Russia
C. China
D. USA
Answer» D. USA
13.

China beat which country to lift the 2020 Uber Cup?

A. Malaysia
B. Thailand
C. Denmark
D. Japan
Answer» E.
14.

Which country has become the first to undertake the shooting of a film in the International Space Station (ISS)?

A. Spain
B. South Korea
C. Japan
D. Russia
Answer» E.
15.

The Ex Cambrian Patrol is organised by which country?

A. Australia
B. United Kindom
C. India
D. Japan
Answer» C. India
16.

Which country became the only second country to administer over 100 crore COVID-19 doses?

A. India
B. Australia
C. US
D. Japan
Answer» B. Australia
17.

Which nation's meteorological agency has raised its alert level for Mount Aso volcano to 3 on a scale of 5 after it began erupting?

A. China
B. South Korea
C. Japan
D. North Korea
Answer» D. North Korea
18.

Who among the following is planning to launch a new social media platform -Truth Social?

A. Donald Trump
B. Kim Jong-un
C. Vladimir Putin
D. Boris Johnson
Answer» B. Kim Jong-un
19.

Which country has declared a 60-day state of emergency due to the rise in violent drug crimes?

A. Spain
B. El Salvador
C. Peru
D. Ecuador
Answer» E.
20.

Which country received non-harmful Nano Nitrogen liquid fertilizer from India to boost cultivation?

A. Bhutan
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» E.
21.

Which country has topped the World Justice Project (WJP) Rule of Law Index 2021?

A. Greece
B. Norway
C. Denmark
D. Sweden
Answer» D. Sweden
22.

Which International Forum has recognised access to a clean and healthy environment as a fundamental right?

A. UNESCO
B. UN Human Rights Council
C. UNFCCC
D. WHO
Answer» C. UNFCCC
23.

Alexander Schallenberg has been sworn in as the new Chancellor of which nation?

A. Denmark
B. Germany
C. Austria
D. Ireland
Answer» D. Ireland
24.

Ajeya Warrior is an annual joint military exercise of the Indian Army with which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Australia
C. Israel
D. Nepal
Answer» B. Australia
25.

Which country has been elected to the UN Human Rights Council for the 2022-24 term?

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. Pakistan
Answer» C. USA
26.

Which country has topped the 58th Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) in 2021?

A. United States
B. Germany
C. France
D. China
Answer» B. Germany
27.

Which country has topped the ISSF Junior World Championship with a total tally of 43 medals?

A. United States
B. Italy
C. France
D. India
Answer» E.
28.

The first-ever automated, driverless train in the world has been unveiled in which country?

A. Japan
B. Germany
C. Finland
D. Switzerland
Answer» C. Finland
29.

Westbury Cave, where the fossil of extinct 'Hippopotamus antiquus' has been discovered, is in which country?

A. Italy
B. UK
C. Greece
D. China
Answer» C. Greece
30.

The name of the Cyclone Gulab, which hit many parts of India has been recommended by which country?

A. Nepal
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. Pakistan
Answer» E.
31.

Darwin's ground sloth which is seen in the news was originally found in which region?

A. Europe
B. Australia
C. Asia
D. South America
Answer» E.
32.

To further strengthen the bilateral relations with India, Mette Frederiksen is on a 3-day visit to India. She is the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Norway
B. Denmark
C. Sweden
D. Singapore
Answer» C. Sweden
33.

Which of the following countries has unveiled the logo for soccer's 2024 European Championship?

A. Argentina
B. France
C. Germany
D. Italy
Answer» D. Italy
34.

Which country has invited the Taliban for international talks on Afghanistan?

A. US
B. Russia
C. Pakistan
D. China
Answer» C. Pakistan
35.

Tax Inspectors Without Borders program has been launched by which nation in partnership with India?

A. Maldives
B. Srilanka
C. Seychelles
D. Mauritius
Answer» D. Mauritius
36.

Which country's Hockey Federation has withdrawn from the 2022 Commonwealth Games?

A. Australia
B. India
C. England
D. New Zealand
Answer» C. England
37.

Which country has test-fired its first Zircon hypersonic missile from a nuclear submarine?

A. Israel
B. Iran
C. North Korea
D. Russia
Answer» E.
38.

Colonel Mamady Doumbouya has been sworn in as the Interim President of which country?

A. Liberia
B. Senegal
C. Morocco
D. Guinea
Answer» E.
39.

Which country hosted the World's Largest Fintech Festival GFF 2021?

A. Singapore
B. China
C. Canada
D. India
Answer» E.
40.

The 8th edition of joint exercise Mitra Shakti between India and which neighbouring country is being organized in "Ampara"?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. China
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» E.
41.

In which of the following country has been inaugurated the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" corner to promote Indian tribal arts and crafts?

A. Japan
B. Austria
C. Australia
D. Canada
Answer» E.
42.

Najla Bouden Romdhane has been appointed as the first female Prime Minister of which country?

A. Algeria
B. Tunisia
C. Turkey
D. Syria
Answer» C. Turkey
43.

Which nation will host a regional meeting on Afghanistan without the Taliban's participation?

A. China
B. Iran
C. Turkey
D. Pakistan
Answer» C. Turkey
44.

India has signed an MoU with which country for academic collaboration in traditional medicine systems, with a focus on Ayurveda?

A. Norway
B. United Kingdom
C. Croatia
D. USA
Answer» D. USA
45.

Which country is set to provide "India Green Guarantee?

A. China
B. America
C. UK
D. Brazil
Answer» D. Brazil
46.

Which country is set to start the 'Knock Every Door' campaign to boost vaccination?

A. Indonesia
B. India
C. China
D. USA
Answer» C. China
47.

According to a recent NCRB report, how many children are committing suicide every day in the country?

A. 39
B. 31
C. 45
D. 52
Answer» C. 45
48.

Which country has launched the 1st Commemorative Coin featuring Mahatma Gandhi?

A. Britain
B. France
C. Belgium
D. Germany
Answer» B. France
49.

Where did PM Modi launch the "One Sun, One World, One Grid" initiative?

A. India
B. Russia
C. Glasgow
D. China
Answer» D. China
50.

Which is the first country to approve Merck's Oral Covid Pill?

A. India
B. USA
C. UK
D. China
Answer» D. China