Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Cook Strait, which was seen in the news, is located in which country?

A. France
B. New Zealand
C. UK
D. Australia
Answer» C. UK
2.

Where was the bill that declare Diwali as a national holiday introduced?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Germany
D. Canada
Answer» C. Germany
3.

Which nation has asked its citizens to stock up amid tight COVID-19 curbs?

A. UK
B. China
C. France
D. Russia
Answer» C. France
4.

India's Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Sushil Chandra has recently overseen the presidential election of which country?

A. Uzbekistan
B. Singapore
C. Sri Lanka
D. Thailand
Answer» B. Singapore
5.

Which country has the host nation for the G20 Summit 2021?

A. Russia
B. Scotland
C. Italy
D. UAE
Answer» D. UAE
6.

Which country is the Chair for the 2021 ASEAN-India Summit?

A. Thailand
B. Philippines
C. Brunei
D. Indonesia
Answer» D. Indonesia
7.

16th East Asia Summit (EAS) was hosted under the Chairperson of which country?

A. Bahrain
B. Singapore
C. Malaysia
D. Brunei
Answer» E.
8.

With reference to Jaynagar-Kurtha cross-border rail link, in which country is Kurtha located?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh
Answer» B. Bhutan
9.

The 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of AII has been organised by AIIB in partnership with which country?

A. UAE
B. China
C. India
D. South Korea
Answer» B. China
10.

The exercise "Konkan Shakti 2021" is a maiden Tri-Service exercise of Indian Armed Forces with which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Sri Lanka
C. Australia
D. Israel
Answer» B. Sri Lanka
11.

Indian-Origin Anita Anand has become the new Defence Minister of which nation?

A. France
B. US
C. UK
D. Canada
Answer» E.
12.

The Syracuse 4A is a military communication satellite launched by which country?

A. Israel
B. France
C. Singapore
D. South Korea
Answer» C. Singapore
13.

Anita Anand is an Indian-origin politician who has been appointed as the Defence Minister of which country?

A. Germany
B. Mexico
C. Canada
D. Australia
Answer» D. Australia
14.

Shavkat Mirziyoyev has been re-appointed as the president of which country for the second straight term?

A. Uzbekistan
B. Ukraine
C. Vietnam
D. Azerbaijan
Answer» B. Ukraine
15.

Which country has given in-principle support for net-zero by 2050?

A. UAE
B. Australia
C. New Zealand
D. Norway
Answer» C. New Zealand
16.

African Union has suspended which nation after the military coup?

A. Niger
B. Nigeria
C. Sudan
D. Tanzania
Answer» D. Tanzania
17.

The Indian Navy frigate TUSHIL has been launched in which country?

A. Israel
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. United States
Answer» D. United States
18.

Which country has named its native long-tailed bat as the Bird of the Year 2021?

A. Australia
B. Sweden
C. New Zealand
D. Ireland
Answer» D. Ireland
19.

Operation Ganga is a special evacuation mission launched by the Government of India to bring back Indian nationals from which country?

A. Russia
B. Afghanistan
C. Belarus
D. Ukraine
Answer» E.
20.

Which Country Astronomers discovered 1st Known Quadruple Asteroid System?

A. Japan
B. Thailand
C. China
D. South Korea
Answer» C. China
21.

Which country has topped Knight Frank's The Wealth Report 2022 list for the most number of billionaires' population globally?

A. United States
B. Russia
C. Australia
D. China
Answer» B. Russia
22.

The 'Yilan' Crater, the largest impact crater on Earth, has been discovered in which country?

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. Australia
D. China
Answer» E.
23.

The ministry of Women & Child Development has launched 'Stree Manoraksha Project' in collaboration with which organisation to improve the mental health of the women population across the country?

A. ARVI Trust
B. Neptune Foundation.
C. Isha Foundation
D. NIMHANS
Answer» E.
24.

Which country has been added to the Grey List of 'Financial Action Task Force'?

A. Russia
B. UAE
C. Belarus
D. Ukraine
Answer» C. Belarus
25.

Indian Grandmaster, SL Narayanan has won the "Grandiscchi Cattolica International Open" held in which country?

A. Australia
B. Italy
C. UK
D. Germany
Answer» C. UK
26.

Which country has announced to host the virtual meeting of G7 Agriculture Ministers?

A. Australia
B. Germany
C. Italy
D. France
Answer» C. Italy
27.

The two-day Study in India meeting has been inaugurated in which country?

A. Bhutan
B. Tunisia
C. China
D. Bangladesh
Answer» E.
28.

Which nation has threatened to detach itself from the International Space Station?

A. South Korea
B. China
C. Russia
D. China
Answer» D. China
29.

India has decided not to deploy its combat jets in a multi-nation air exercise in which country?

A. Ukraine
B. Russia
C. UK
D. USA
Answer» D. USA
30.

Which country has launched a military satellite named "Noor-2"?

A. India
B. Iran
C. Iraq
D. China
Answer» C. Iraq
31.

Which country has become the first country to authorize a plant-based COVID-19 vaccine?

A. South Korea
B. Canada
C. Italy
D. China
Answer» C. Italy
32.

Which country has tested reconnaissance satellite systems?

A. Ukraine
B. Russia
C. North Korea
D. UAE
Answer» D. UAE
33.

IMF Executive Board Approves US$ 1.4 Billion in Emergency Financing Support to which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. Ukraine
Answer» E.
34.

Gabriel Boric Font has been appointed as the youngest President of which country?

A. Mexico
B. Chile
C. Peru
D. Argentina
Answer» C. Peru
35.

The first consignment of QR code-based GI tagged hand-knitted Kashmiri Carpet has been exported to which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. France
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Germany
Answer» E.
36.

Caitlin Novak has become the first female President of which country?

A. Norway
B. Uganda
C. Sweden
D. Hungary
Answer» E.
37.

India's first GI-tagged Kashmir carpet has been flagged off for which country?

A. Germany
B. Norway
C. Sweden
D. Uganda
Answer» B. Norway
38.

Which country's environmental lawyer Rizwana Hassan has been selected for the 2022 International Women of Courage Award?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» B. Nepal
39.

Which country topped the medal tally in the ISSF World Cup organized by the International Shooting Sports Federation?

A. Norway
B. India
C. Italy
D. Germany
Answer» C. Italy
40.

What is the theme of the International Day of Action for Rivers in 2022?

A. The Importance of Rivers for Biodiversity
B. Rights of Rivers
C. Women, Water, and Climate Change
D. Water for Our Future
Answer» B. Rights of Rivers
41.

Gabriel Boric Font has become the youngest President of which country?

A. Syria
B. Chile
C. Netherlands
D. Norway
Answer» C. Netherlands
42.

Instagram is No Longer Accessible in which country?

A. Germany
B. Norway
C. Russia
D. Canada
Answer» D. Canada
43.

Karolina Bielawska has won Miss World 2021 beauty pageant. She belongs to which country?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. Poland
D. Iran
Answer» D. Iran
44.

'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebration, the Mahatma Gandhi Green Triangle has been inaugurated in which country by Indian Embassy?

A. Madagascar
B. Sri Lanka
C. Seychelles
D. Mauritania
Answer» B. Sri Lanka
45.

A massive earthquake of 7.4 magnitudes hit which nation?

A. New Zealand
B. Australia
C. Japan
D. China
Answer» D. China
46.

Which country is the largest importer of arms globally, as per SIPRI's Trends in International Arms Transfers, 2021 Report?

A. USA
B. China
C. India
D. Israel
Answer» D. Israel
47.

What is the theme set for the International Day of Mathematics (IDM) 2022?

A. Mathematics is Everywhere
B. Indian Mathematics
C. Mathematics Unites!
D. Mathematics for a Better World
Answer» D. Mathematics for a Better World
48.

Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe was detained by which nation's government in 2016?

A. Sudan
B. Israel
C. Iran
D. Iraq
Answer» D. Iraq
49.

Which country has topped in South Asia in terms of women on board of listed companies?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. China
D. Japan
Answer» C. China
50.

"Green Triangle" named after Mahatma Gandhi, has been inaugurated in which country?

A. Singapore
B. Nepa
C. Madagascar
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» D. Sri Lanka