Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which country has been connected to CESA?

A. Ukraine
B. India
C. Russia
D. Afghanistan
Answer» B. India
2.

Which country has topped the ranking in terms of market capitalization, as per Bloomberg's recent data on Market capitalization?

A. France
B. Brazil
C. US
D. UAE
Answer» D. UAE
3.

Microsoft has opened its largest data centre in India in Hyderabad. Apart from this, the company already has how many data centres in the country?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer» B. 4
4.

'SLINEX' is a bilateral maritime exercise between India and which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Singapore
C. Oman
D. Japan
Answer» B. Singapore
5.

Indian diplomat Mukul Arya passed away in an untimely manner. He was an Indian envoy to which among the following countries?

A. Ukraine
B. Israel
C. Turkey
D. Palestine
Answer» E.
6.

PetrFiala has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Austria
B. Latvia
C. Serbia
D. Czech Republic
Answer» E.
7.

Rod Marsh who died at the age of 74 was the former cricket player of which country?

A. Australia
B. South Africa
C. England
D. New Zealand
Answer» B. South Africa
8.

Which is the headquarters of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)?

A. Geneva
B. New York
C. Moscow
D. Vienna
Answer» E.
9.

Which country has the most nuclear weapons in the world?

A. United States
B. Russia
C. France
D. China
Answer» C. France
10.

Which country has topped in the Sustainable Development Index 2021 List?

A. Sweden
B. Denmark
C. Belgium
D. Finland
Answer» E.
11.

2022 BNP Paribas Open Tennis Tournament has held in which country?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. America
Answer» E.
12.

In which country, the NATO military exercise 'Cold Response 2022' has been started?

A. Norway
B. Denmark
C. Somalia
D. South Sudan
Answer» B. Denmark
13.

Serdar Berdimuhamedow has been appointed as the President of which country?

A. Armenia
B. Azerbaijan
C. Turkmenistan
D. Kyrgyzstan
Answer» D. Kyrgyzstan
14.

Joint military exercise Lamitye 2022 has been started between India and which country?

A. Maldives
B. Singapore
C. Seychelles
D. Bangladesh
Answer» D. Bangladesh
15.

Which country bagged the maximum number of medals at the 2022 Winter Olympic Games?

A. South Korea
B. China
C. Germany
D. Norway
Answer» E.
16.

Which country had initiated the idea of observing the International Mother Language Day?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. Nepal
Answer» B. Sri Lanka
17.

Which country has become the world's top-ranked T20 team in the latest ICC T20 Team Rankings?

A. Australia
B. India
C. South Africa
D. New Zealand
Answer» C. South Africa
18.

Which of the following nation won the right to host the International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session 2023?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Japan
D. India
Answer» E.
19.

Which will be the first country6 to adopt India's UPI platform?

A. Myanmar
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Answer» D. Bangladesh
20.

Which nation will host the air exercise called 'Cobra Warrior'?

A. UK
B. Singapore
C. UAE
D. Malaysia
Answer» B. Singapore
21.

Which nation has imposed sanctions on Russian banks and individuals?

A. France
B. UK
C. US
D. Germany
Answer» C. US
22.

Which nation has successfully tested its new naval air defence system called 'C-Dome'?

A. Turkey
B. Iran
C. Israel
D. North Korea
Answer» D. North Korea
23.

The Indian Air Force will participate in the multinational 'Exercise Cobra Warrior 22', with LCA Tejas. The annual exercise is organised by the Air Force of which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. France
C. United States
D. Germany
Answer» B. France
24.

The Indian Air Force is participating in exercise Eastern Bridge-VI in 2022 with which country at Air Force Station Jodhpur?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Oman
C. France
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. France
25.

With the conclusion of the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing, which country has been handed over the Presidency to host the 2026 Winter Olympics?

A. Germany
B. Italy
C. UAE
D. Russia
Answer» C. UAE
26.

Who has recognized two separatist republics in eastern Ukraine as an independent?

A. Olaf Scholz
B. Vladimir Putin
C. Joe Biden
D. Emmanuel Macron
Answer» C. Joe Biden
27.

Which country has announced the close of its Tier 1 investor visa, also known as the golden visa?

A. United Kingdom
B. United Arab Emirates
C. Germany
D. France
Answer» B. United Arab Emirates
28.

India, along with which country, agreed on 'Roadmap on Blue Economy and Ocean Governance'?

A. UAE
B. USA
C. Japan
D. France
Answer» E.
29.

Which region is affected by Storm Clusters including three Storms- Eunice, Franklin and Dudley?

A. Europe
B. North America
C. Africa
D. Australia
Answer» B. North America
30.

Which country has been hit by 'Cyclone Emnati'?

A. Philippines
B. Madagascar
C. Indonesia
D. Japan
Answer» C. Indonesia
31.

SEBI has introduced a T+1 settlement period of stocks, which makes India only the second country to implement this mechanism. Which is the first country to do so?

A. Singapore
B. China
C. United States
D. Australia
Answer» C. United States
32.

India has pulled out from which of these multilateral exercises in 2022, amid growing crises in Ukraine?

A. Cobra Warrior
B. Sea Breeze
C. Shared Destiny
D. Desert Knight
Answer» B. Sea Breeze
33.

Which is the first country in the world to authorize the use of a plant-based COVID-19 vaccine?

A. India
B. UK
C. USA
D. Canada
Answer» E.
34.

Which among the following countries does not border the Black Sea?

A. Bulgaria
B. Italy
C. Georgia
D. Turkey
Answer» C. Georgia
35.

Which countries abstained from voting on the UNSC resolution against Russia's invasion of Ukraine?

A. China, France, India
B. Pakistan, India, China
C. India, China, UAE
D. China, Saudi Arabia, UAE
Answer» D. China, Saudi Arabia, UAE
36.

Which country's rover has spotted two glass spheres on the far side of the Moon?

A. China
B. UAE
C. India
D. USA
Answer» B. UAE
37.

Which country invaded Ukraine?

A. United States
B. China
C. Russia
D. Japan
Answer» D. Japan
38.

How many republics made up the USSR?

A. 10
B. 15
C. 18
D. 17
Answer» C. 18
39.

Dharma Guardian exercise is held between India and which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Australia
C. Canada
D. Japan
Answer» E.
40.

Which country topped in the 2022 International Intellectual property Index?

A. Sweden
B. Germany
C. United States
D. United Kingdom
Answer» D. United Kingdom
41.

The first-ever consignment of GI-tagged carpets were exported to which country from India?

A. Japan
B. UAE
C. Germany
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia