MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In order to bolster the comprehensive strategic partnership a MoU has been signed between the Indian Coast Guard and which country on 'Maritime Safety and Security'? |
| A. | Vietnam |
| B. | Thailand |
| C. | Indonesia |
| D. | Malaysia |
| Answer» D. Malaysia | |
| 2. |
A new four-storey school building, developed with the Indian assistance of Rs 1.94 crore has been inaugurated in which country? |
| A. | Nepal |
| B. | Bhutan |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | China |
| Answer» B. Bhutan | |
| 3. |
Which country became the first industrialized country to phase out of both coal and nuclear energy? |
| A. | France |
| B. | India |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | China |
| Answer» D. China | |
| 4. |
The cable TV operators of which country have banned all the news channels of India, except Doordarshan? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | Nepal |
| C. | Bhutan |
| D. | Sri Lanka |
| Answer» C. Bhutan | |
| 5. |
Which Arab nation announced to send probe to Mars to capture comprehensive image of the weather in the atmosphere of Mars? |
| A. | United Arab Emirates |
| B. | Jordan |
| C. | Morocco |
| D. | Saudi Arabia |
| Answer» B. Jordan | |
| 6. |
Which Organization has formulated an Independent Panel for Pandemic Preparedness and Response (IPPR) to evaluate the world's response to the COVID-19 pandemic? |
| A. | GEF |
| B. | FAO |
| C. | WHO |
| D. | UNICEF |
| Answer» D. UNICEF | |
| 7. |
Master has announced to invest what amount to support Indian MSME? |
| A. | Rs 350 crore |
| B. | Rs 200 crore |
| C. | Rs 250 crore |
| D. | Rs 100 crore |
| Answer» D. Rs 100 crore | |
| 8. |
Which bank has signed a MoU to increase the collaboration on sustainability with a focus on energy sector resilience in Asia and the Pacific? |
| A. | AIIB |
| B. | ADB |
| C. | World bank |
| D. | RBI |
| Answer» C. World bank | |
| 9. |
Hagia Sophia Museum is in which country? |
| A. | Saudi Arabia |
| B. | Turkey |
| C. | UAE |
| D. | Kuwait |
| Answer» C. UAE | |
| 10. |
Tropical Storm Fay hits which country? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | Chile |
| Answer» B. Bangladesh | |
| 11. |
Who is the prime minister of Singapore? |
| A. | Revi Seing |
| B. | Lee Hsien Loong |
| C. | Adam Hsien Loong |
| D. | Kvi Tser Hueng |
| Answer» C. Adam Hsien Loong | |
| 12. |
Which country has become the second largest Foreign Direct Investor in the United Kingdom (UK)after the United States in 2019? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | UAE |
| C. | India |
| D. | China |
| Answer» D. China | |
| 13. |
Which country will resume Afghanistan's exports through the Wagah border with India? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | Nepal |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» B. Nepal | |
| 14. |
PM Modi will deliver an address at the Valedictory of High-Level Segment of UN ECOSOC.Which country was the first president of ECOSOC? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | India |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | Bhutan |
| Answer» C. Nepal | |
| 15. |
Which one is the name of the robotic helicopter that is to be deployed in Mars 2020 mission of NASA? |
| A. | Safurti |
| B. | Ingenuity |
| C. | Mastering |
| D. | Great |
| Answer» C. Mastering | |
| 16. |
World Wildlife Crime Report has been released by which organsiation? |
| A. | United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime |
| B. | Interpol |
| C. | Wildlife Crime Control Bureau |
| D. | World Customs Organization |
| Answer» B. Interpol | |
| 17. |
India and which country opened a new trade route between to establish easy connectivity and to increase trade amid the COVID-19 pandemic? |
| A. | Nepal |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Bhutan |
| D. | Pakistan |
| Answer» D. Pakistan | |
| 18. |
Which country celebrates 'Bastille Day' ceremony also called as Fete nationale? |
| A. | Suriname |
| B. | Finland |
| C. | France |
| D. | Norway |
| Answer» D. Norway | |
| 19. |
India and which country have signed an agreement to further expand their collaboration in dealing with cyber threats? |
| A. | Brazil |
| B. | Israel |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» C. Germany | |
| 20. |
Who has been appointed as the First Women Prime Minister of Gabon? |
| A. | Abdelhakim Benchemach |
| B. | Helen Suzman |
| C. | Rose Christiane Ossouka Raponda |
| D. | Marais Viljoen |
| Answer» D. Marais Viljoen | |
| 21. |
Which country records the largest reduction in the number of People living in poverty as around 273 million people moved out of the multidimensional poverty over 10 years? |
| A. | India |
| B. | USA |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» B. USA | |
| 22. |
Azad Pattan Hydel Power Project is an agreement between Pakistan and which country? |
| A. | India |
| B. | China |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | Afghanistan |
| Answer» C. Japan | |
| 23. |
India has established individual bilateral 'air bubbles' with France and ____ . |
| A. | UAE |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | USA |
| D. | Australia |
| Answer» D. Australia | |
| 24. |
Finance Track for the G20 Leaders Summit 2020 is to be hosted by which country at the end of 2020? |
| A. | France |
| B. | Germany |
| C. | UAE |
| D. | Saudi Arabia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
What is the rank of India according to the report of "The Global Direct Selling - 2019 Retail Sales"? |
| A. | 15 |
| B. | 14 |
| C. | 67 |
| D. | 34 |
| Answer» B. 14 | |
| 26. |
Hope mission has been launched by which country to mars? |
| A. | UAE |
| B. | USA |
| C. | Hong Kong |
| D. | India |
| Answer» B. USA | |
| 27. |
Which country has listed Reliance Jio among the companies that are becoming "Clean Telcos"? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» B. Japan | |
| 28. |
Men's T20 World cup, 2020 will hold in which country? |
| A. | Australia |
| B. | New Zealand |
| C. | India |
| D. | West Indies |
| Answer» B. New Zealand | |
| 29. |
India is finalizing Defence Logistics Agreement with which country that will enable seamless access to military bases and support facilities? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | North Korea |
| D. | France |
| Answer» C. North Korea | |
| 30. |
Which country passed bipartisan legislation to de-escalate the situation along Line of Actual Control? |
| A. | India |
| B. | China |
| C. | USA |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» D. Japan | |
| 31. |
India-based mobility platform, Ola will be rolling out the enterprise offering to customers across which of the following countries? |
| A. | New Zealand |
| B. | United Kingdom |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | All of the Above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
India signed an agreement for the establishment of 'Emergency Medical Services' with which country? |
| A. | Maldives |
| B. | Hongkong |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Mauritius |
| Answer» B. Hongkong | |
| 33. |
Which country recently approved Dexamethasone as a second treatment of COVID-19? |
| A. | India |
| B. | USA |
| C. | China |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which country for the first time conducted a successful flight test of the MGTD-20 gas turbine engine made by 3D-printing? |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | France |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | China |
| Answer» B. France | |
| 35. |
Grand Renaissance Dam reservoir on Nile river is in which country? |
| A. | Sudan |
| B. | Egypt |
| C. | Ethiopia |
| D. | All of the Above |
| Answer» D. All of the Above | |
| 36. |
A virtual meeting between India and Southern African Customs Union (SACU) took place to achieve a Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA). How many countries are there in Southern African Customs Union? |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 9 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 9 | |
| 37. |
India with which country inked an agreement to set up Geydoshu Mas Plant (Neighborhood Fish Processing Plants)? |
| A. | Singapore |
| B. | Mauritius |
| C. | Maldives |
| D. | Australia |
| Answer» D. Australia | |
| 38. |
The Tianwen-1, first fully homegrown Mars Mission, was launched by which country? |
| A. | China |
| B. | India |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | Israel |
| Answer» B. India | |
| 39. |
Which country became the 87th country to sign the International Solar Alliance(ISA) Framework Agreement? |
| A. | France |
| B. | Nicaragua |
| C. | Ethopia |
| D. | Chile |
| Answer» C. Ethopia | |
| 40. |
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has agreed to a USD 400 million currency swap facility for which country? |
| A. | UAE |
| B. | Sri Lanka |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | USA |
| Answer» C. Japan | |
| 41. |
Government of India has extended medical assistance in the form of anti-tuberculosis medicines worth about US$ 1 million to which country? |
| A. | North Korea |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | USA |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» B. Japan | |
| 42. |
India tie up for new 8 Million Pounds Medicinal Research with which country? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | UK |
| C. | Russia |
| D. | China |
| Answer» C. Russia | |
| 43. |
Footballer Benedikt Howedes retires at 32 belongs to which country? |
| A. | Germany |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | Switzerland |
| D. | Ireland |
| Answer» B. Japan | |
| 44. |
On July 27, 2020, the first batch of Rafael Jets flew out to reach India from which country? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | Israel |
| C. | Russia |
| D. | France |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The Cotton Corporation of India will set up its own warehouse in which country to boost cotton exports? |
| A. | Vietnam |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | Thailand |
| Answer» B. Bangladesh | |
| 46. |
Which country closed the United States Consulate in Chengdu city? |
| A. | North Korea |
| B. | UAE |
| C. | China |
| D. | Iran |
| Answer» D. Iran | |
| 47. |
According to the World Wildlife Crime Report, which two countries are the main source countries for shipments seized in international trade of tiger parts? |
| A. | Thailand and India |
| B. | India and Sri Lanka |
| C. | Thailand and Singapore |
| D. | India and Maldives |
| Answer» B. India and Sri Lanka | |
| 48. |
The Sree Sree Joykali Matar temple is in which country? |
| A. | Nepal |
| B. | Maldives |
| C. | Bhutan |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Q7 What is the name of the new high-resolution mapping satellite sent by China into space through Long March-4B carrier rocket? |
| A. | Tiangong-2 |
| B. | Ziyuan III |
| C. | TanSat |
| D. | Tianlian I |
| Answer» C. TanSat | |
| 50. |
The 14th Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) 2020 was held virtually for the first time amid COVID-19 between which two countries? |
| A. | India and United Kingdom |
| B. | India and USA |
| C. | United Kingdom and USA |
| D. | Japan and India |
| Answer» B. India and USA | |