Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which country has chaired the Executive Board session of WHO, held in January 2021?

A. Japan
B. India
C. USA
D. UK
Answer» C. USA
2.

As per the Futures Industry association which is the world's largest derivatives exchange in 2020?

A. NYSE
B. BSE
C. LSE
D. NSE
Answer» E.
3.

The '1776 Commission report' is associated with which country?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. USA
Answer» E.
4.

In the Global Climate Risk Index 2021, which of the following country/countries are affected most in past 20 years?

A. Puerto Rico
B. Myanmar
C. Haiti
D. All of above
Answer» E.
5.

According to a report released by the UNCTAD, which country has the largest recipient of FDI?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. China
D. India
Answer» D. India
6.

Which is the top country in the Global Climate Risk Index 2021 for being the worst-hit country by climate change?

A. Bahamas
B. Haiti
C. Mozambique
D. Zimbabwe
Answer» D. Zimbabwe
7.

Textiles Committee has signed MoU with which country to increase export of T&A?

A. Bangladesh
B. Japan
C. Nepal
D. Russia
Answer» C. Nepal
8.

Which country has hosted the 17th Ministerial Meeting of Asia Cooperation Dialogue 2021?

A. Bangladesh
B. Japan
C. India
D. Turkey
Answer» E.
9.

Which organization has ranked third most valued IT services brand globally?

A. Accenture
B. TCS
C. IBM
D. All of above
Answer» C. IBM
10.

Which country topped the Coronavirus Performance Index released by Lowy Institute?

A. Australia
B. Japan
C. New Zealand
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
11.

Build Back Better recovery plan is associated with the Head of which country?

A. New Zealand
B. USA
C. Japan
D. India
Answer» C. Japan
12.

Which country has signed an order to allow transgender persons to serve in military roles?

A. Singapore
B. USA
C. India
D. Pakistan
Answer» C. India
13.

The Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty is an agreement between which of the following two countries?

A. Germany-Russia
B. Russia-China
C. India-Russia
D. USA-Russia
Answer» E.
14.

Which organization has named 2020 as The Worst Year on Record?

A. WTO
B. WHO
C. UN-WTO
D. NATO
Answer» D. NATO
15.

Who has been appointed as the chairman of the board in Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services?

A. Vijay Arora
B. Shankar Bansal
C. Anish Shah
D. Raunak Singh
Answer» D. Raunak Singh
16.

External Affairs Minister has proposed Eight Guiding principles to repair the strained relations with which country?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. USA
D. Nepal
Answer» B. Pakistan
17.

With which country India has held fourth foreign office consultations virtually?

A. Nepal
B. Qatar
C. Japan
D. Iraq
Answer» C. Japan
18.

UN World Tourism Organization has confirmed 2020 as which year?

A. International Year of Plant Health
B. Decade on Biodiversity
C. Worst year on record
D. None of above
Answer» D. None of above
19.

Who has been appointed by NASA as the Acting Chief of Staff of the US space agency?

A. Bhavya Lal
B. Sarojni Singh
C. Sonia Verma
D. Ranjni Tripathi
Answer» B. Sarojni Singh
20.

The Oxford Languages has named which word as the Hindi word of the year 2020?

A. Aatmanirbharta
B. Fake news
C. Single-use
D. Lockdown
Answer» B. Fake news
21.

World Bank is providing $500 million to improve Road and Digital Connectivity in which nation?

A. Japan
B. India
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Answer» E.
22.

United States has extended the New START Nuclear Treaty for five years with which nation?

A. Japan
B. UK
C. Russia
D. China
Answer» D. China
23.

Which company has got the world's first consignment of 'carbon-neutral oil' from the United States?

A. Tata Group
B. Reliance
C. HAL
D. DRDO
Answer» C. HAL
24.

Which country has donated the high-end medical supplies and equipment to a Delhi Hospital to strengthen the bond with India?

A. Israel
B. Australia
C. Malaysia
D. Japan
Answer» B. Australia
25.

Which country has topped in the EIU's Democracy Index?

A. Norway
B. Japan
C. New Zealand
D. Canada
Answer» B. Japan
26.

Which company applied for emergency use approval of its single-shot COVID-19 vaccine in the United States?

A. Novavax
B. Sanofi
C. Merck & Co
D. Johnson & Johnson
Answer» E.
27.

Who has entered into an offset contract with JSC Rosoboronexport?

A. MIDHANI
B. HAL
C. BEL
D. BEML
Answer» D. BEML
28.

Who has signed a contract with Seychelles to deliver a fast patrol vessel?

A. BEML
B. GRSE
C. HAL
D. MIDHANI
Answer» C. HAL
29.

The Indian government has approved the sending of 1 lakh Covid-19 vaccines to which country?

A. Nepal
B. Cambodia
C. Bahrain
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. Bahrain
30.

Which country has approved a project to build the world's first energy island in the North Sea?

A. Sweden
B. Denmark
C. Germany
D. Budapest
Answer» C. Germany
31.

Which country has joined hands with India in the field of Renewable Energy?

A. Japan
B. Nepal
C. USA
D. Bahrain
Answer» E.
32.

The World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 is which edition of the flagship event organized by 'The Energy and Resources Institute'?

A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 19
Answer» B. 21
33.

Which country has declared the nationalist group 'Proud Boys' as a terrorist group?

A. Bangladesh
B. Canada
C. Afghanistan
D. Japan
Answer» C. Afghanistan
34.

Which country has approved China's Sinovac vaccine?

A. Indonesia
B. Brazil
C. Singapore
D. Pakistan
Answer» B. Brazil
35.

Which country has signed a $43 billion deal to create the world's biggest offshore Wind Farm?

A. South Korea
B. Japan
C. USA
D. Nepal
Answer» B. Japan
36.

Which country is set to build the world's largest wind power plant?

A. South Korea
B. Singapore
C. Germany
D. India
Answer» B. Singapore
37.

Which Indian company has partnered with UNICEF to distribute vaccines around the world?

A. Biocon
B. Serum Institute of India
C. Bharat Biotech
D. Dr Reddys
Answer» C. Bharat Biotech
38.

Name the first-ever female who has been appointed as the Director-General of the World Trade Organization?

A. Chukwuka Okonjo
B. Pascal Lamy
C. Ikemba Iweala
D. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala
Answer» E.
39.

India has participated with which country in the first meeting of the Joint Working Group in the field of Renewable Energy?

A. Bahrain
B. France
C. Japan
D. USA
Answer» B. France
40.

Who has sworn in as the Special Envoy of United Nations on Climate Ambition and Solutions?

A. Susan Brown
B. Tom Steyer
C. Michael Bloomberg
D. Roberto Azevedo
Answer» D. Roberto Azevedo
41.

Which company has been chosen by NASA for its SPHEREx Mission to perform an all-sky survey?

A. Blue Origin
B. SpaceX
C. Boeing
D. National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Answer» C. Boeing
42.

Which country is poised to become the second country in the world to land successfully on Mars?

A. UAE
B. India
C. Japan
D. China
Answer» E.
43.

Which Arab nation's space probe successfully entered the orbit of Mars?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. UAE
C. Qatar
D. Bahrain
Answer» C. Qatar
44.

Which nation has received USD 200 million from World Bank for safe water and sanitation services?

A. Pakistan
B. Nepal
C. India
D. Bangladesh
Answer» E.
45.

India has facilitated the transit of fertilizer export from which country to Nepal?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Myanmar
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan
Answer» D. Pakistan
46.

Who is the prime minister of Italy right now?

A. Luigi Di Maio
B. Jens Weidmann
C. Mario Draghi
D. Silvio Berlusconi
Answer» D. Silvio Berlusconi
47.

The New START Treaty is a nuclear arms reduction treaty extended for five years by the United States with which country?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. Russia
Answer» E.
48.

The Exim Bank has announced to give $400 million to which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Maldives
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal
Answer» C. Bangladesh
49.

Which country's astronomers have detected huge optical flare in a black hole 'BL Lacertae'?

A. Russia
B. US
C. India
D. UK
Answer» D. UK
50.

The New START Treaty is a nuclear arms reduction treaty, extended by the United States with which country, for a period of five years?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. China
D. Russia
Answer» E.