Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of the Italy?

A. Giuseppe Conte
B. Mario Draghi
C. Jens Weidmann
D. Silvio Berlusconi
Answer» C. Jens Weidmann
2.

Which country has celebrated the first day of the spring called 'Pahela Phagun'?

A. Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. Nepal
D. Indonesia
Answer» B. Myanmar
3.

Which organisation has planned to launch the World Solar Bank (WSB)?

A. United Nations
B. International Solar Alliance
C. SAARC
D. World bank
Answer» C. SAARC
4.

The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) between India and which country?

A. Canada
B. Singapore
C. Mauritius
D. Malaysia
Answer» D. Malaysia
5.

Dharmendra Pradhan represented India at the 11th IEA-IEF-OPEC Symposium on Energy Outlooks, held virtually. The symposium was held under the patronage of which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Australia
D. Israel
Answer» C. Australia
6.

Which country hosted the virtual health secretary-level meeting of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)?

A. India
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal
Answer» B. Bhutan
7.

Giorgi Gakharia has resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Ireland
B. Georgia
C. Poland
D. Sweden
Answer» C. Poland
8.

Which country is hosting the COVID-19 Management Experience, Good Practice, and Way Forward conclave?

A. India
B. Japan
C. Maldives
D. Russia
Answer» B. Japan
9.

India will build how many secondary schools in Nepal?

A. 4
B. 9
C. 6
D. 7
Answer» D. 7
10.

The European Union has held the 11th Macroeconomic Dialogue virtually with which country?

A. Russia
B. India
C. USA
D. Japan
Answer» C. USA
11.

Which country has launched AI-based translation software Amar Vasha developed by India?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Japan
D. Pakistan
Answer» B. Nepal
12.

Which country has officially rejoined the Paris Climate Agreement in February 2021?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Pakistan
D. Russia
Answer» C. Pakistan
13.

India has signed agreements related to visa facilitation and leather technology with which country?

A. Ethiopia
B. Maldives
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh
Answer» B. Maldives
14.

With which African nation has India signed its first Free Trade Agreement (FTA) as well as offered USD 100 million line of credit for defence assets procurement?

A. Ethiopia
B. Seychelles
C. Kenya
D. Mauritius
Answer» E.
15.

Which country has launched a coronavirus "green pass" system?

A. Iran
B. Israel
C. Malaysia
D. Sweden
Answer» C. Malaysia
16.

Which country was the largest trading partner of India in the year 2020?

A. China
B. UAE
C. United States
D. Japan
Answer» B. UAE
17.

The newly-instituted International Anti-Corruption Champions Award has been launched by which country?

A. France
B. United States
C. Germany
D. Singapore
Answer» C. Germany
18.

The Trilateral Dialogue of India has been set up with which two countries with a focus on the Indo-Pacific region?

A. Australia and Russia
B. Israel and United States
C. France and Australia
D. Japan & United States
Answer» D. Japan & United States
19.

Which country has created a new National Ministry for Extra-terrestrial Space Affairs?

A. Nicaragua
B. Costa Rica
C. Panama
D. Italy
Answer» B. Costa Rica
20.

Which country is set to register Himalayan pink salt as a Geographical Indication?

A. Pakistan
B. Japan
C. Italy
D. UAE
Answer» B. Japan
21.

Which country has become the first country in the world to ban painkillers Ketoprofen?

A. Brazil
B. India
C. Japan
D. Bangladesh
Answer» E.
22.

Which country has become the first country to get free Covid-19 vaccines through the COVAX scheme?

A. Congo
B. Ghana
C. Sudan
D. Angola
Answer» C. Sudan
23.

Which country has signed 4 MoUs with Nepal to reconstruct its 25 health posts at a cost of 530mn Nepali Rupees?

A. USA
B. UK
C. China
D. India
Answer» E.
24.

The new satellite 'Arktika-M' has been launched by which country to monitor the climate and environment of the Arctic region?

A. Japan
B. United States
C. Russia
D. France
Answer» D. France
25.

Vinesh Phogat has defeated former world champion Vanesa Kaladzinskay. He belongs to which country?

A. Belarus
B. Russia
C. Ukraine
D. Spain
Answer» B. Russia
26.

The IAF team will be participating in the 70th Anniversary Celebrations of which nation's Air Force?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Australia
D. Russia
Answer» C. Australia
27.

The Amazonia-1 satellite has launched by the ISRO onboard on PSLV-C51. The Amazonia-1 satellite belongs to which country?

A. Russia
B. Brazil
C. Argentina
D. United States
Answer» C. Argentina
28.

The 39th edition of the 14-day Agartala International Book Fair has started. Which country has set up its stall at the book fair?

A. Nepal
B. Sri Lanka
C. Maldives
D. Bangladesh
Answer» E.
29.

The researchers have discovered fossils of Dinosaurs that lived 140 million years ago in which nation?

A. Brazil
B. Colombia
C. Argentina
D. Chile
Answer» D. Chile
30.

Manpreet Vohra has been given the role of India's Ambassador to which country?

A. New Zealand
B. Australia
C. Japan
D. Finland
Answer» C. Japan
31.

The World Bank has planned to introduce a credit guarantee scheme to boost the rooftop solar programme in India for MSMEs. What will be the value of this scheme?

A. 200 million
B. 300 million
C. 100 million
D. 500 million
Answer» D. 500 million
32.

Which country has signed the "procurement of defence material and equipment" agreement to purchase the BrahMos missile?

A. Vietnam
B. Philippines
C. Germany
D. Egypt
Answer» C. Germany
33.

Mahamadou Issoufou has won the "2020 Ibrahim Prize for Achievement in African Leadership". He is the President of which country?

A. Mauritania
B. Mali
C. Niger
D. Senegal
Answer» D. Senegal
34.

Which countries have signed an MoU to jointly set up the 'International Scientific Lunar Station', a lunar space station on the moon?

A. Japan and United States
B. Russia and Japan
C. United States and Russia
D. Russia and China
Answer» E.
35.

Hamed Bakayoko, who has passed away recently was the serving Prime Minister of which country?

A. Madagascar
B. Ghana
C. Ivory Coast
D. Sierra Leone
Answer» D. Sierra Leone
36.

The annual joint military exercise "DUSTLIK II" has kicked off between the Indian army and which country?

A. Mongolia
B. Uzbekistan
C. Kazakhstan
D. Ukraine
Answer» C. Kazakhstan
37.

Which country has partnered with Australia in conducting the Worlds 1st trial on producing Hydrogen from Brown Coal?

A. India
B. USA
C. Japan
D. China
Answer» D. China
38.

In which country the India Energy Office has been inaugurated?

A. Japan
B. India
C. USA
D. Russia
Answer» E.
39.

Which country has topped the World Happiness Report 2021?

A. Singapore
B. Germany
C. Finland
D. Norway
Answer» D. Norway
40.

Prime Minister Mark Rutte has won the 2021 Presidential election, to be sworn in for the fourth straight term. He is the PM of which country?

A. Spain
B. Sweden
C. Belgium
D. Netherlands
Answer» E.
41.

Which country has signed the International Solar Alliance - ISA Framework Agreement?

A. Italy
B. Australia
C. Spain
D. England
Answer» B. Australia
42.

KRAS is a joint venture between the Kalyani Group of India and Rafael Advanced Defence Systems of which country?

A. Russia
B. France
C. England
D. Israel
Answer» E.
43.

The first Quadrilateral (QUAD) Leaders' Virtual Summit has held. Which country is not a part of the Quad nation?

A. Japan
B. Australia
C. China
D. United States
Answer» D. United States
44.

Who has become the World's Biggest Wealth Gainer as per the Bloomberg Billionaires Index?

A. Gautam Adani
B. Elon Musk
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Jeff Bezos
Answer» B. Elon Musk
45.

The NHSRCL has signed an MoU with which country's RTC for Track Work of MAHSR?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. UK
Answer» C. Russia
46.

Which country has been adjudged as the largest importer of arms in the world during 2016-2020 as per SIPRI's "Trends in International Arms Transfers-2020" report?

A. Australia
B. India
C. China
D. Saudi Arabia China
Answer» E.
47.

Moudud Ahmed, who has passed away recently, was the former Prime Minister of which country?

A. Afghanistan
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Israel
Answer» D. Israel
48.

PM Narendra Modi has held a virtual Summit with Sanna Marin, to discuss bilateral issues. Ms. Marin is the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Germany
B. Singapore
C. Finland
D. Ireland
Answer» D. Ireland
49.

Samia Suluhu Hassan has sworn in as the first female President of which country?

A. Burundi
B. Zambia
C. Tanzania
D. Uganda
Answer» D. Uganda
50.

Which country is developing the largest floating solar farm in the world to curb climate change?

A. Netherlands
B. Australia
C. Germany
D. Singapore
Answer» E.