Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which among the following countries has been elected to UN Security Council as non-permanent members for the 2022-23 term?

A. Brazil
B. Albania
C. Ghana
D. All of above
Answer» E.
2.

India and which country have signed an MoU for cooperation on recruitment of Indian workers?

A. Japan
B. Kuwait
C. China
D. Australia
Answer» C. China
3.

Which country has passed a new law against foreign sanctions?

A. China
B. Japan
C. Pakistan
D. Iran
Answer» B. Japan
4.

Who has been elected as New Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Naftali Bennett
B. Benny Gantz
C. Benjamin Netanyahu
D. Reuven Rivlin
Answer» B. Benny Gantz
5.

The G-7 leaders have launched B3W to counter the Belt and Road Initiative of which country?

A. Japan
B. Australia
C. China
D. America
Answer» D. America
6.

Which country has topped the World Giving Index 2021?

A. Australia
B. Indonesia
C. New Zealand
D. Japan
Answer» C. New Zealand
7.

The North Atlantic Treaty Organization has held at which place?

A. Helsinki, Finland
B. Vienna, Austria
C. Geneva, Switzerland
D. Brussels, Belgium
Answer» E.
8.

Kathryn Bryce has been named as ICC Women's Player of the Month of May. She plays for which country?

A. Scotland
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. Ireland
Answer» B. New Zealand
9.

Twitter has lost its safe harbor immunity in which nation?

A. Australia
B. India
C. UK
D. US
Answer» C. UK
10.

The Air defence Anti-missile system S-400 is designed and manufactured by which country?

A. India
B. US
C. China
D. Russia
Answer» E.
11.

Which country has announced to launch of the 'WISA Woodsat' satellite?

A. Italy
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. New Zealand
Answer» E.
12.

Which country has launched its 1st Maritime Domain Awareness Satellite constellation from cape Canaveral, United States?

A. South Africa
B. India
C. China
D. Australia
Answer» B. India
13.

The world's third-largest diamond has been unearthed in which nation?

A. Angola
B. Botswana
C. South Africa
D. Tanzania
Answer» C. South Africa
14.

The Central Bank of which country has topped in terms of surplus transfer to government as a percentage to GDP in 2020-21?

A. Israel
B. Turkey
C. Russia
D. Greece
Answer» C. Russia
15.

Which nation has topped the World Competitiveness Index 2021?

A. Singapore
B. Denmark
C. Sweden
D. Switzerland
Answer» E.
16.

Which country has topped in the SIPRI Yearbook 2021?

A. USA
B. United Kingdom
C. China
D. Israel
Answer» B. United Kingdom
17.

Which nation is planning to set up an International Vaccine Institute?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan
Answer» D. Pakistan
18.

Which country has topped the Global Peace Index 2021?

A. Switzerland
B. Iceland
C. Norway
D. Finland
Answer» C. Norway
19.

"Democracies 11" headline was in recent news during the G7 summit. which countries are part of Democracies 11 along with G7 member countries?

A. India, South Korea, Bangladesh, and South Africa
B. India, South Korea, Australia, and South Africa
C. India, Sri Lanka, Australia, and South Africa
D. India, South Korea, Brazil, and South Africa
Answer» C. India, Sri Lanka, Australia, and South Africa
20.

Which East Asian country is facing a tense Food Shortage?

A. North Korea
B. Mongolia
C. Taiwan
D. South Korea
Answer» B. Mongolia
21.

Which country has been banned from competing in weightlifting at the Tokyo Olympics over past doping cases?

A. Egypt
B. Romania
C. Malaysia
D. Thailand
Answer» C. Malaysia
22.

Chris Morris who has announced retirement from all forms of cricket, represented which country?

A. England
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. South Africa
Answer» E.
23.

Ebrahim Raisi has won the 2021 presidential election of which country?

A. Ukraine
B. Iran
C. Syria
D. Qatar
Answer» C. Syria
24.

1,098-carat diamond has been discovered by researchers, which is deemed to be the world's third-largest diamond ever found. The diamond has been recovered in which country?

A. Mauritius
B. Zimbabwe
C. South Africa
D. Botswana
Answer» E.
25.

Which country has topped the World Competitiveness Index 2021?

A. Germany
B. Sweden
C. Switzerland
D. Singapore
Answer» D. Singapore
26.

Which country has announced to host the two-day summit on Green Hydrogen Initiatives?

A. India
B. Russia
C. Brazil
D. China
Answer» B. Russia
27.

Which country has implemented new laws banning child marriage?

A. Malaysia
B. Philippines
C. Indonesia
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» C. Indonesia
28.

Which Indian Naval Ship is participating in the maiden IN - EUNAVFOR Joint Naval Exercise in the Gulf of Aden?

A. Trishul
B. Trikand
C. Brahmaputra
D. Beas
Answer» C. Brahmaputra
29.

The ADB has approved a USD 250 million loan to which country to help finance reforms?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Bhutan
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» B. India
30.

India has launched a trilateral with which two countries, for Indo-Pacific stability?

A. France - Australia
B. UAE - New Zealand
C. Germany - South Korea
D. Italy - Japan
Answer» E.
31.

The Government has announced the establishment of how many Divyangta Khel Kendras in-country?

A. 2
B. 8
C. 10
D. 5
Answer» E.
32.

India has launched a hydrogen task force with which nation?

A. Russia
B. US
C. Japan
D. France
Answer» C. Japan
33.

Who has been elected as Iran's eighth president?

A. Abdolnaser Hemmati
B. Mohsen Rezaei
C. Amir-Hossein Ghazizadeh Hashemi
D. Ebrahim Raisi
Answer» E.
34.

Which nation's Prime Minister has lost the no-confidence vote in the Parliament?

A. Portugal
B. Denmark
C. Sweden
D. Switzerland
Answer» D. Switzerland
35.

Which country is scheduled to host the 2023 ODI World Cup?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. India
D. South Africa
Answer» D. South Africa
36.

Which country has topped the list by Swiss National Bank, which evaluates the amount of funds held by individuals and firms in Swiss banks in 2020?

A. China
B. United States
C. France
D. United Kingdom
Answer» E.
37.

The AFC Women's Asian Cup 2022 football tournament will be held in which country?

A. Japan
B. India
C. Thailand
D. South Korea
Answer» C. Thailand
38.

Russia has amassed thousands of troops along its border with which among the following countries?

A. Ukraine
B. Kazakhstan
C. Finland
D. Latvia
Answer» B. Kazakhstan
39.

Which country proposed the 'P3 (Pro-Planet People) movement' during the WEF Davos Agenda 2022?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. UK
D. India
Answer» E.
40.

Which nation is relocating its capital to Nusantara?

A. Indonesia
B. Malaysia
C. Brunei
D. Vietnam
Answer» B. Malaysia
41.

Which country has become the first to use Aerial Laser Weapons to shoot down hostile drones?

A. Israel
B. China
C. Russia
D. US
Answer» B. China
42.

The Government of India has signed an MoU with which country for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and allied sectors?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. Fiji
D. Bangladesh
Answer» D. Bangladesh
43.

Which country's Lauren Hubbard will be the first transgender to participate in the Olympics, modifying the qualifying qualification?

A. Japan
B. Australia
C. New Zealand
D. China
Answer» D. China
44.

The 2022 Women's Hockey Asia Cup will be held in which country?

A. Myanmar
B. Oman
C. India
D. Thailand
Answer» C. India
45.

IFFCO has signed an agreement to set up a Nano Urea Fertiliser Plant in which among the following countries?

A. Indonesia
B. Argentina
C. New Zealand
D. Switzerland
Answer» C. New Zealand
46.

Whose party won a majority in Armenia's snap parliamentary elections?

A. Edmond Marukyan
B. Robert Kocharyan
C. Nikol Pashinyan
D. Oligarch Gagik Tsarukyan
Answer» D. Oligarch Gagik Tsarukyan
47.

Government has announced the establishment of how many Divyangta Khel Kendras in different parts of the country?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 2
Answer» C. 6
48.

Nikol Pashinyan has been elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Ukraine
B. Georgia
C. Belarus
D. Armenia
Answer» E.
49.

A new early human has been discovered at a cement site in which nation?

A. Venezuela
B. Brazil
C. Israel
D. South Africa
Answer» D. South Africa
50.

Which country will host the 9th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable (AMER9) in 2022?

A. UAE
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. India
Answer» E.