Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

This country launched a 'Gaofen-5' to monitor Air Pollution.

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. Iran
Answer» B. India
2.

Which country launched airstrikes against Iran?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. Israel
D. Italy
Answer» D. Italy
3.

Which country cuts funding to NASA system that monitors greenhouse gases?

A. USA
B. Pakistan
C. Indonesia
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» B. Pakistan
4.

The BIMSTEC 2018 will be hold by __________.

A. Japan
B. Iran
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan
Answer» D. Bhutan
5.

This country signs MoU with the South Asian Cooperative Environment Programme for co-operation in response to oil & chemical pollution in South Asian seas.

A. Iraq
B. India
C. Bhutan
D. UAE
Answer» C. Bhutan
6.

This bank agrees to provide Bangladesh with a grant to meet the basic needs of around one million Rohingyas, recently.

A. World Bank
B. RBI
C. The International Monetary Fund
D. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Answer» B. RBI
7.

With which country has India signed a MoU for cooperation in the legal field?

A. Zimbabwe
B. Ethiopia
C. Morocco
D. Egypt
Answer» D. Egypt
8.

Name the second country to open its embassy in Jerusalem after USA.

A. Turkey
B. Guatemala
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Oman
Answer» C. Saudi Arabia
9.

This country unveiled the world's first floating nuclear power station recently.

A. Russia
B. Italy
C. Germany
D. China
Answer» B. Italy
10.

Stacey Cunningham was the 1st Woman Chief in Exchange history for which of the following?

A. NYSE
B. NASDAQ
C. London Stock Exchange
D. Euronext
Answer» B. NASDAQ
11.

The host country of 26th BASIC Ministerial Meeting on Climate Change is;

A. India
B. Bhutan
C. Iran
D. South Africa
Answer» E.
12.

This country Cabinet has approved 100% business ownership to foreign investors.

A. France
B. India
C. South Africa
D. UAE
Answer» E.
13.

BRICS Bank plans to launch Americas Regional Office in which of the following country?

A. Brazil
B. Peru
C. Mexico
D. Spain
Answer» B. Peru
14.

Nigeria, Russia and __________ are the top three sources of money laundering in UK as per the report of National Crime Agency.

A. Italy
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Germany
Answer» D. Germany
15.

This is the host country of SCO Anti-Terror Meeting.

A. Kazakhstan
B. Uzbekistan
C. Pakistan
D. Tajikistan
Answer» D. Tajikistan
16.

Which country become the 64th signatory member of the International Solar Alliance?

A. Somalia
B. Nigeria
C. Mauritius
D. Netherlands
Answer» E.
17.

The first country in WHO's South-East Asia Region to eliminats Trachoma is ___________.

A. Nepal
B. Indonesia
C. Malaysia
D. Thailand
Answer» B. Indonesia
18.

The Third Mission Innovation Ministerial Meeting was held in which country?

A. Noyway
B. Itay
C. Germany
D. Sweden
Answer» E.
19.

Which among the following is the top targeting country for Phishing and malware-based attacks as per the RSA Quarterly Fraud Report?

A. US
B. Canada
C. India
D. Russia
Answer» C. India
20.

This country tested its first drone-carried meteorological data monitor to undertake atmospheric observations recently.

A. USA
B. India
C. UK
D. China
Answer» E.
21.

This country launched its second IT corridor in China to cash in on the burgeoning Chinese software market.

A. India
B. Mexico
C. Switzerland
D. Irelands
Answer» B. Mexico
22.

The first Latin American nation to join NATO as a global partner is;

A. Cuba
B. Peru
C. Mexico
D. Colombia
Answer» E.
23.

Which country has overturned its abortion ban in response to a public referendum?

A. Scotland
B. Ireland
C. Norway
D. Swedan
Answer» C. Norway
24.

This country plans to present its first federal budget after completing the three-tier elections.

A. Brazil
B. Nepal
C. Thailand
D. Afghanistan
Answer» C. Thailand
25.

Which country organizing an International Conference on Trade -Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPs) convention on Biological Diversity?

A. India
B. Singapore
C. Germany
D. Japan
Answer» B. Singapore
26.

With which country India have agreed to set up a special task force to enhance connectivity between the strategic Andaman and Nicobar Islands and provinces in Sumatra Island?

A. Indonesia
B. Nepal
C. Iraq
D. Netherland
Answer» B. Nepal
27.

Which country vetoes Arab-backed UN draft resolution to protect Palestinians?

A. Pakistan
B. Saudi Arabia
C. USA
D. South Korea
Answer» D. South Korea
28.

Which of the following department introduced Benami Transactions Informants Reward Scheme, 2018?

A. Finance Department
B. Income Tax Department
C. Revenue and Land Reforms Department
D. Urban Development Department
Answer» C. Revenue and Land Reforms Department
29.

This is the host country of 2018 International Conference on TRIPS- CBD Linkage.

A. Germany
B. Indonesia
C. Australia
D. Switzerland
Answer» E.
30.

Which country is hosting the 2018 BRICS Foreign Ministers' meeting?

A. South Africa
B. China
C. India
D. Brazil
Answer» B. China
31.

Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched RuPay card, BHIM and SBI apps at 'Business, Innovation and Community Event' with which country?

A. Singapore
B. United Kingdom
C. Malaysia
D. Japan
Answer» B. United Kingdom
32.

The 2018 IBSA Foreign Ministers Meeting will be hosted by which country?

A. India
B. Brazil
C. South Africa
D. Argentina
Answer» D. Argentina
33.

Name the country which has temporarily banned processed and frozen fruit and vegetable imports from Kerala?

A. Iran
B. Egypt
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Qatar
Answer» D. Qatar
34.

India and this country signed an MoU on sustainable development.

A. Denmark
B. Indonesia
C. Norway
D. Russia
Answer» B. Indonesia
35.

The Fuego volcano has recently erupted in __________.

A. Mexico
B. Egypt
C. Taiwan
D. Guatemala
Answer» E.
36.

Myanmar and this organisation sign pact for Rohingyas recently.

A. NATO
B. WTO
C. UNESCO
D. UN
Answer» E.
37.

With which country Norway sign MojU to extend health cooperation through NIPI?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. Israel
D. UK
Answer» C. Israel
38.

Which country's Chief of the Army Staff visit India for 6 days recently?

A. Canada
B. Nepal
C. Germany
D. Italy
Answer» C. Germany
39.

PM of India arrived __________ to attend the 18th Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit.

A. Malaysias
B. Singapore
C. China
D. Britain
Answer» D. Britain
40.

Name of the country which has been elected as a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council for a two-year term.

A. Indonesia
B. Sweden
C. Netherland
D. Kazakhstan
Answer» B. Sweden
41.

India and ___________ sign MoU in the field of sustainable and smart urban development.

A. Denmark
B. Norway
C. Finland
D. Belgium
Answer» B. Norway
42.

The 44th G7 summit was held in __________.

A. Germany
B. France
C. Canada
D. Italy
Answer» D. Italy
43.

This country has decided to provide security guarantees to North Korea, in exchange of Pyongyang's firm and unwavering commitment to complete denuclearisation of the Korean Peninsula.

A. Malaysia
B. China
C. US
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
44.

United States has approved USD ___________ billion on import of goods from China.

A. 60
B. 80
C. 50
D. 72
Answer» D. 72
45.

World Bank and this country signed an agreements of $565 mn in power, water sectors for NTDC project and Sindh irrigation project.

A. Bangladesh
B. Pakistan
C. Iran
D. Israel
Answer» C. Iran
46.

The 2018 Asia and Oceania Region Inter-Governmental Ministerial meeting on anti-doping will be the hosted by the country of;

A. Nepal
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bhutan
D. Iraq
Answer» C. Bhutan
47.

For which country the World Bank approves $700 Mn to improve the primary education sector.

A. Bangladesh
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Nigeria
Answer» B. Bhutan
48.

Which nation withdrew from the United Nations Human Rights Council, recently?

A. Germany
B. United States
C. Russia
D. Canada
Answer» C. Russia
49.

Which country will host the high-level Conference on "International Decade for Action: Water for Sustainable Development, 2018-2028"?

A. Uzbekistan
B. Afghanistan
C. Tajikistan
D. Kyrgyzstan
Answer» D. Kyrgyzstan
50.

Which country has signed an agreement to supply technical security equipment to India?

A. Italy
B. Russia
C. Singapore
D. Malaysia
Answer» C. Singapore