Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

This country has received $57.1 billion from the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

A. Argentina
B. Brazil
C. Peru
D. Colombia
Answer» B. Brazil
2.

The first US State which have female majority in its legislature is;

A. Illinois
B. Nevada
C. Washington
D. New York
Answer» C. Washington
3.

World's first "floating" nuclear power plant was opened in;

A. Brazil
B. India
C. China
D. Russia
Answer» E.
4.

Which become the first country in the world to recognise 'orphanage trafficking' as a form of modern slavery?

A. Japan
B. Swedan
C. Australia
D. Netherlands
Answer» D. Netherlands
5.

India and this country decided to boost maritime cooperation by being part of the maritime patrol in the Malacca Straits.

A. Indonesia
B. Vietnam
C. Philippines
D. Thailand
Answer» B. Vietnam
6.

The Union Cabinet signs an MoU between India and this country for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors?.

A. Jordan
B. Lebanon
C. Libya
D. Egypt
Answer» C. Libya
7.

Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates announces USD ___________ million in Aid to Yemen.

A. 250
B. 300
C. 450
D. 500
Answer» E.
8.

Which of the following country became the 73rd nation to sign the International Solar Alliance?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. USA
C. Spain
D. China
Answer» B. USA
9.

Which country became the world's leading exporter of Liquified Natural Gas (LNG) for the first time?

A. Australia
B. Norway
C. Canada
D. Russia
Answer» B. Norway
10.

With which country India signed an MoU on Ocean Dialogue?

A. Denmark
B. Switzerland
C. Swedan
D. Norway
Answer» E.
11.

Which country signed an Agreement with Exim Bank to Finance Infrastructure Projects?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Mauritius
C. Maldives
D. Singapore
Answer» D. Singapore
12.

China slashes its GDP target to 6 to __________ % recently.

A. 6.5
B. 7.4
C. 6.3
D. 6.2
Answer» B. 7.4
13.

This country plans to introduce a tax system named 'GAFA tax' on internet firms from 1 January 2019.

A. USA
B. Spain
C. France
D. Switzerland
Answer» D. Switzerland
14.

Which of the following is the first US state to accept taxes in Bitcoin?

A. Ohio
B. Maryland
C. Florida
D. Louisiana
Answer» B. Maryland
15.

Which country has developed the first ant-like walking robot without GPS?

A. France
B. USA
C. Germany
D. China
Answer» B. USA
16.

India and __________ intend to increase cooperation on AMR.

A. Sweden
B. Finland
C. Norway
D. Netherlands
Answer» B. Finland
17.

Which country relations with India on new heights as investment expected in the energy sector?

A. Algeria
B. Albania
C. Australia
D. Pakistan
Answer» B. Albania
18.

India and this country agreed to simplify export clearances to take forward joint manufacturing in the defence.

A. Finland
B. Denmark
C. Russia
D. Indonesia
Answer» D. Indonesia
19.

Which country declared the ancient Hindu religious site of Panj Tirath as national heritage?

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D. Myanmar
Answer» B. Bangladesh
20.

Which country has recently signed NATO accession agreement?

A. Macedonia
B. Romania
C. Croatia
D. Kosovo
Answer» B. Romania
21.

Which country announced 2019 as the 'Year of Active Investment and Social Development' in the backdrop of proposed investments from India to boost its economy?

A. Bangladesh
B. Uzbekistan
C. Tajikistan
D. Afghanistan
Answer» C. Tajikistan
22.

Which country tops in the Global Competitiveness Report 2018?

A. US
B. Singapore
C. Germany
D. Switzerland
Answer» B. Singapore
23.

Which country's government has recently enacted controversial law to accept foreign blue-collar workers?

A. Indonesia
B. South Korea
C. Germany
D. Japan
Answer» E.
24.

Which country successfully tested its Mother of All Bombs?

A. Pakisthan
B. Japan
C. China
D. Nepal
Answer» D. Nepal
25.

The 12-day Aerial Exercise Red Flag 2019 began in which country?

A. Singapore
B. Russia
C. Malaysia
D. US
Answer» E.
26.

With Which country, Indian Government signed a deal under Fast Track Procurement (FTP) to avail the Indian Army with 72,400 new 'Sig Sauer Assault Rifles'?

A. South Korea
B. Russia
C. US
D. Japan
Answer» D. Japan
27.

Which country plans to launch two domestically made satellites into orbit to gather information on its environment?

A. Brazil
B. Iran
C. Russia
D. France
Answer» C. Russia
28.

Which country will organise a Bhagwad Gita Mahotsav in partnership with the Haryana Government?

A. Nepal
B. Myanmar
C. Japan
D. Mauritius
Answer» E.
29.

Which country has taken over the Chair of the Group of 77 (G-77) for 2019?

A. Egypt
B. China
C. Palestine
D. Brazil
Answer» D. Brazil
30.

According to a study by Global Carbon Project, India ranks __________ highest emitter of carbon dioxide in the world.

A. 4th
B. 6th
C. 8th
D. 10th
Answer» B. 6th
31.

Who was appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Argentina, on 1st February 2019?

A. Manushree Tejas
B. Dinesh Bhatia
C. Sumit Rawat
D. Kunal Kashyap
Answer» C. Sumit Rawat
32.

Which country recorded the highest average real wage growth in South Asia during 2008-17, as per "Global Wage Report 2018/19: What Lies behind Gender pay gaps" report?

A. India
B. Denmark
C. Iran
D. Brazil
Answer» B. Denmark
33.

India and __________ has started a bilateral Army exercise'IMBEX 2018-19' recently.

A. Indonesia
B. Bangladesh
C. Myanmar
D. Britain
Answer» D. Britain
34.

Worlds longest 3D printed concrete bridge opened in which country?

A. Spain
B. China
C. France
D. US
Answer» C. France
35.

2 day 2019 North Korea - United States Hanoi Summit held in __________.

A. Taiwan
B. Philippines
C. Thailand
D. Vietnam
Answer» E.
36.

India and this country signed a MoU for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism, recently.

A. Vietnam
B. South Korea
C. Philippines
D. Indonesia
Answer» C. Philippines
37.

The Parliament of this country approved a Bill to counter terrorist financing.

A. Afghanistan
B. Syria
C. Iran
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
38.

Which country recently agreed to join Argentina, Paraguay and Uruguay to present joint 2030 FIFA World Cup bid?

A. Chile
B. Germany
C. Spain
D. Brazil
Answer» B. Germany
39.

Which country unveils chatty robots for 2020 Olympics?

A. China
B. Japan
C. UK
D. Brazil
Answer» C. UK
40.

Which country formed a comiittee named "Break Into India Strategy Committee" recently?

A. Pakistan
B. Italy
C. China
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» E.
41.

Which two countries quits UNESCO, recently?

A. Albania and Bahrain
B. United States and Israel
C. Denmark and Chile
D. Nepal and German
Answer» C. Denmark and Chile
42.

Which two countries have launched a common digital currency called "Aber"?

A. UAE and Saudi Arabia
B. Egypt and Iran
C. Pakistan and Saudi Arabia
D. Turkey and Syria
Answer» B. Egypt and Iran
43.

Name of the country which launched the Rogun hydro-electric project with a worth US$ 3.9 billion.

A. Kyrgyzstan
B. Afghanistan
C. Uzbekistan
D. Tajikistan
Answer» E.
44.

Which country has been chosen as the host of the 2022 Youth Olympic Games by International Olympic Committee (IOC)?

A. Senegal
B. Nigeria
C. Libya
D. Kenya
Answer» B. Nigeria
45.

World's first country to make all public transport free from 2020.

A. Luxembourg
B. Netherlands
C. Belgium
D. Norway
Answer» B. Netherlands
46.

The Union Cabinet approved a MoU between India and this country on Cooperation in the area of Cyber Security.

A. Britain
B. Iran
C. Morocco
D. Denmark
Answer» D. Denmark
47.

Which country bans Assault Weapons recently?

A. New Zealand
B. Russia
C. South Africa
D. Canada
Answer» B. Russia
48.

The first country in Southeast Asia to legalize medical marijuana is;

A. Indonesia
B. Myanmar
C. Thailand
D. Philippines
Answer» D. Philippines
49.

This country has voted against a United Nations General Assembly draft resolution on the use of death penalty.

A. Brazil
B. Iran
C. Japan
D. India
Answer» E.
50.

India and this country signed a Loan Agreement worth Rs. 1,817 crore for the construction of hydel power project recently.

A. Germany
B. Singapore
C. China
D. Japan
Answer» E.