Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which country has become the first Latin American country to join China's Belt and Road Initiative (BRI)?

A. Mexico
B. Belize
C. Panama
D. Guatemala
Answer» D. Guatemala
2.

This country tops in the EIU Democracy Index 2018.

A. Iceland
B. Sweden
C. Norway
D. Denmark
Answer» D. Denmark
3.

India signs a MoU with which country on affordable approaches to cancer?

A. Russia
B. UK
C. Germany
D. Japan
Answer» C. Germany
4.

Ministry of AYUSH has set up an AYUSH Information Cell in which of the following country?

A. Bulgaria
B. Serbia
C. Romania
D. Ukraine
Answer» D. Ukraine
5.

What was the theme of World Wetlands Day celebrated on 2nd February 2019?

A. Conservation of Wetland
B. Wetland Preservation
C. Wetlands and the Environment
D. Wetlands and Climate Change
Answer» E.
6.

World's 1st 3D-Printed e-Bike was manufactured by __________.

A. Japan
B. Germany
C. China
D. USA
Answer» C. China
7.

Which two countries agreed on avoidance of power vacuum in Syria?

A. US and Turkey
B. Iran and US
C. North Korea and Egypt
D. Ukraine and US
Answer» B. Iran and US
8.

Which country successfully tested the Arrow 3 missile system?

A. Russia
B. Israel
C. China
D. Brazil
Answer» C. China
9.

Which country will participate in the International Student Assessment (PISA) in 2021?

A. Brazil
B. Nepal
C. India
D. China
Answer» D. China
10.

Union Minister of Defence, Nirmala Sitharaman signed a Security Protection agreement between India and this country recently.

A. Sweden
B. Brazil
C. Switzerland
D. Norway
Answer» B. Brazil
11.

The researchers of which country have find cost-effective method for hydrogen fuel production?

A. US
B. UK
C. China
D. Russia
Answer» B. UK
12.

Which country agreed to fight terrorism jointly with India in the Indo-Pacific, civil nuclear, defence and security, space, trade and economic sectors?

A. Morocco
B. Belgium
C. Netherlands
D. France
Answer» E.
13.

Which country will host the 14th session of the Conference of Parties to UNCCD to address the issue of land degradation and desertification?

A. India
B. Japan
C. Belgium
D. Canada
Answer» B. Japan
14.

How many countries participated in the 2018 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation(APEC)Summit?

A. 45
B. 32
C. 21
D. 18
Answer» D. 18
15.

For which country, India and China have launched their first joint programme to train its diplomats?

A. Afghanistan
B. Syria
C. Bangladesh
D. Turkey
Answer» B. Syria
16.

Where was the Climate Change Conference 2018 held?

A. Poland
B. Hungary
C. Austria
D. Sweden
Answer» B. Hungary
17.

Which country opened West Asia's largest cathedral in its New Administrative Capital?

A. Iran
B. Egypt
C. Indonesia
D. Thailand
Answer» C. Indonesia
18.

This country will build its first permanent airport in the South Pole.

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. China
D. Nepal
Answer» D. Nepal
19.

Which country has been named the safest country to visit, according to a report by 'Which? Travel', a travel magazine?

A. Turkey
B. France
C. Iceland
D. Mexico
Answer» D. Mexico
20.

Which Indian organisation has developed a new technology 'Impact Based Forecasting Approach' to monitor impact of rain & deal with natural disasters?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. IMD
D. BARC
Answer» D. BARC
21.

The Embassy of this country and International Chamber of Media and Entertainment Industry (ICMEI), India have signed a MoU in the field of art and culture.

A. Mongolia
B. Greece
C. Singapore
D. Italy
Answer» B. Greece
22.

Ola has officially launched operations in which of the following country after UK, Australia?

A. Singapore
B. Canada
C. Germany
D. New Zealand
Answer» E.
23.

Which country signed a $3.85 billion deal with India's Accord Group to build an oil refinery in Sri Lanka?

A. Kenya
B. Libya
C. Singapore
D. Oman
Answer» E.
24.

India and __________ plans to work to impart skill to the youth in vocational training.

A. Singapore
B. Germany
C. China
D. UK
Answer» C. China
25.

India is to gift three MiG-21 fighter jets to __________.

A. Kazakhstan
B. Ukraine
C. Iran
D. Russia
Answer» E.
26.

Which country recently submits formal bid to host 2032 Olympics?

A. Indonesia
B. India
C. Philippines
D. New Zealand
Answer» B. India
27.

Which country has decided to include Hindi as the third official language in courts?

A. Iran
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Oman
D. UAE
Answer» E.
28.

Which country tops in the Global Trust Index as per the 2019 Edelman Trust Barometer report?

A. Germany
B. Switzerland
C. China
D. Canada
Answer» D. Canada
29.

India and this country agreed to identify sectors of mutual interest to promote bilateral investment.

A. Mexico
B. Argentina
C. Colombia
D. Paraguay
Answer» E.
30.

India and __________ signs MoU towards Sittwe Port operationalization on 22nd October 2018.

A. Myanmar
B. Cambodia
C. Vietnam
D. Bhutan
Answer» B. Cambodia
31.

Tsunami stuck coastal towns in ________ on 22 December 2018.

A. Indonesia
B. Malaysia
C. Maldives
D. Thailand
Answer» B. Malaysia
32.

This country will host the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations.

A. Egypt
B. UAE
C. China
D. Argentina
Answer» B. UAE
33.

India and this country signed an MoU on the Reciprocal facilitation of procedures for issue of Business Visa.

A. Morocco
B. Argentina
C. Turkey
D. Venezuela
Answer» B. Argentina
34.

Which of the following country has officially legalized recreational use of marijuana?

A. Japan
B. Italy
C. United States
D. Canada
Answer» E.
35.

Which country become a permanent member of Financial Action Task Force?

A. Fiji
B. Chile
C. Belgium
D. Israel
Answer» E.
36.

This country is planning to increase its green cover by building 20,000 national forest villages by 2020 in the country.

A. Malaysia
B. Germany
C. India
D. China
Answer» E.
37.

India and this country have signed a loan pact of Rs 18.17 crore for the construction of the Turga Pumped Storage in West Bengal?

A. France
B. Brazil
C. South Africa
D. Japan
Answer» E.
38.

MITRA SHAKTI is a joint military exercise between India and which of the following country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Nepal
D. Afghanistan
Answer» C. Nepal
39.

Which two countries signed a bilateral annual Haj agreement 2019?

A. Russia and Morocco
B. Turkey and Iran
C. India and Saudi Arabia
D. India and Iran
Answer» D. India and Iran
40.

Which country successfully sent six Yunhai-2 atmospheric environment research satellites and a test communication satellite of Hongyan constellation into orbit?

A. Russia
B. China
C. US
D. UK
Answer» C. US
41.

On 18th December, The Union Cabinet approved an MoU between India and this country for Cooperation in the Disability Sector.

A. Australia
B. France
C. Afghanistan
D. South Africa
Answer» B. France
42.

US, Mexico and this country signs USMCA to Replace NAFTA.

A. Denmark
B. China
C. Canada
D. Japana
Answer» D. Japana
43.

India signs two Bilateral MoUs between these two countries in the area of Biotechnology on 28th December 2018.

A. Peru and Spain
B. Chile and Korea
C. Mexico and Cuba
D. Cuba and Korea
Answer» E.
44.

This country conferred Sushma Swaraj with 'Grand Cross of the Order of Civil Merit'.

A. Germany
B. Spain
C. Argentina
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» C. Argentina
45.

With which country the Union Cabinet of India constitute a Joint Working Group (JWG) on fintech?

A. Italy
B. Singapore
C. Myanmar
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» C. Myanmar
46.

How many high-end armed drones will be selling to Pakistan?

A. 10
B. 25
C. 32
D. 48
Answer» E.
47.

Union Cabinet approved Framework Agreement between India and which country for Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes?

A. Marshall Islands
B. Nauru
C. San Marino
D. Sao Tome & Principe
Answer» E.
48.

Which country signed agreement with India on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters?

A. Israel
B. Syria
C. Turkey
D. Morocco
Answer» E.
49.

Which country declared sugarcane juice as the "national drink"?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Pakistan
D. India
Answer» D. India
50.

The 7th meeting of education ministers of member states of SCO was held in;

A. Moscow
B. Turkey
C. Tajikistan
D. Kazakhstan
Answer» E.