Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

For which country, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has agreed to provide $400 million under swap deal?

A. Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. Sri Lanka
D. Swedan
Answer» D. Swedan
2.

The 2018 G20 Summit begins in which country recently?

A. Indonesia
B. Argentina
C. India
D. Germany
Answer» C. India
3.

Tropical Storm Usman hits this country with heavy rains and triggered deadly landslides, on 29th December 2018.

A. Vietnam
B. Thailand
C. Philippines
D. Indonesia
Answer» D. Indonesia
4.

With which country, The Union Cabinet of India approved MoC in the field of food processing sector?

A. Italy
B. Germany
C. Japan
D. UK
Answer» D. UK
5.

With which government India Sign MoUs in Extradition Treaty, Atomic Energy and VISA Waiver?

A. Gambia
B. Malawi
C. Tanzania
D. Mauritius
Answer» C. Tanzania
6.

This country has launched a Social Security Scheme for formal sector workers.

A. Bhutan
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Indonesia
Answer» D. Indonesia
7.

With which country, the Union cabinet approved an MoU on the Development of Advanced Model Single Window?

A. Denmark
B. France
C. Japan
D. Spain
Answer» D. Spain
8.

Which two countries successfully launched Ariane 5 rocket?

A. France, China
B. Europe, Japan
C. China, Russia
D. US, Russia
Answer» C. China, Russia
9.

After US, which country emerged as the world's second-largest arms producer?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. Indonesia
Answer» C. Germany
10.

What is the duration of the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty between US and Soviet Union?

A. 50 years
B. 99 years
C. 150 years
D. Unlimited
Answer» E.
11.

The European Union has expanded its tax blacklist with how many countries?

A. 8
B. 5
C. 10
D. 15
Answer» D. 15
12.

Which country signed an accord to join as a new member of NATO military alliance?

A. Macedonia
B. Moldova
C. Serbia
D. Bulgaria
Answer» B. Moldova
13.

Russia sends 2 nuclear-capable bombers to which of the following country?

A. Argentina
B. Colombia
C. Venezuela
D. Indonesia
Answer» D. Indonesia
14.

Which country stood at 12th rank in the "misperception index"?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Indonesia
Answer» C. Saudi Arabia
15.

Kaja Kallas appointed as the first female prime minister of this country?

A. Swedan
B. Denmark
C. Finland
D. Estonia
Answer» E.
16.

With Which country India signs the new visa agreement including immigration offices, border points and customs authorities?

A. Philippines
B. Mauritius
C. Sri Lanka
D. Maldives
Answer» E.
17.

BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS) of this country started to provide a global services.

A. Russia
B. China
C. India
D. Israel
Answer» C. India
18.

With which country the Union Cabinet has approved MoU for cooperation on the recruitment of domestic workers?

A. Kuwait
B. Bahrain
C. Jordan
D. Morocco
Answer» B. Bahrain
19.

Which country will host the 2019 Laureus Awards?

A. Italy
B. Andorra
C. France
D. Monaco
Answer» E.
20.

BOLD-QIT project, sometimes seen in news, has launched on which of the following borders of India?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. China
D. Myanmar
Answer» B. Nepal
21.

Argentina and __________ will host Copa America 2020.

A. Bolivia
B. Colombia
C. Spain
D. Mexico
Answer» C. Spain
22.

Which county used a tiny chips to steal U.S. technology secrets?

A. Singapore
B. Malaysia
C. China
D. Canada
Answer» D. Canada
23.

Kassym-Jomart Tokayev was sworn in as president of which country?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Mongolia
C. Belarus
D. Georgia
Answer» B. Mongolia
24.

How many agreement are signed between Syria and Iran recently?

A. 21
B. 15
C. 11
D. 8
Answer» D. 8
25.

Which country will become the world's biggest retail market in 2019, as per the prediction of research firm eMarket?

A. India
B. China
C. United States
D. Japan
Answer» C. United States
26.

Which football team have been awarded the Legion of Honour in the New Year's honours list?

A. France
B. Brazil
C. Denmark
D. US
Answer» B. Brazil
27.

The European Commission has recently added this country to dirty-money blacklist.

A. Singapore
B. India
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Malaysia
Answer» D. Malaysia
28.

The first-ever global report "Future of the Rail" has prepared by which international organisation?

A. IEA
B. WHO
C. IFA
D. IIB
Answer» B. WHO
29.

Name the country that amended the Offensive Weapons Bill 2018 to ensure the right to possession of kirpans by Sikhs.

A. United States
B. France
C. Germany
D. United Kingdom
Answer» E.
30.

Name the country which tops in the happiest country in the world 2019.

A. Switzerland
B. Finland
C. USA
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. USA
31.

Which Country is to lend a loan of $1 billion to Beijing?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. South Korea
D. China
Answer» E.
32.

Which country tops in the global energy transition index?

A. Italy
B. Switzerland
C. Norway
D. Sweden
Answer» E.
33.

Which country has recently announced a waiver on the visa-on-arrival fee for visitors from 20 countries including India, China?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Thailand
C. Maldives
D. Singapore
Answer» C. Maldives
34.

How many countries are given exemption to receive a waiver from U.S. sanctions on oil trade with Iran?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 15
Answer» B. 10
35.

Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) launched a new innovation strategy "Fair Value for Innovation" at Raisina Dialogue, 2019 in New Delhi. GIPC belongs to which country?

A. Singapore
B. Canada
C. USA
D. Germany
Answer» D. Germany
36.

India invited this country to participate in the defence sector under the "Make in India" scheme.

A. Spain
B. Italy
C. Germany
D. Paris
Answer» C. Germany
37.

With which country India signs MoU in Extradition Treaty, Atomic Energy and VISA Waiver?

A. Tanzania
B. Zimbabwe
C. Zambia
D. Malawi
Answer» E.
38.

Which coutry will organise the 2019 Gita festival?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Mauritius
D. Maldives
Answer» D. Maldives
39.

This country welcomes France's decision to sanction Masood Azhar.

A. Israel
B. Denmark
C. India
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
40.

Recently, the U.S. suspended $1.66 billion in security assistance to __________.

A. Afghanistan
B. Pakistan
C. Iran
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. Iran
41.

Cabinet approved MoU between India and __________ for Tourism.

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Morocco
C. Argentina
D. Bangladesh
Answer» D. Bangladesh
42.

This country supported India's permanent seat in United Nations Security Council (UNSC).

A. Russia
B. Denmark
C. France
D. Italy
Answer» D. Italy
43.

European Union has set a goal to become the first major economy to be 'Climate Neural' by __________.

A. 2050
B. 2020
C. 2035
D. 2025
Answer» B. 2020
44.

Indian and this country agreed to set up hotline for effective coordination in checking smuggling.

A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Singapore
Answer» D. Singapore
45.

Which country tops in the Confidence Board Global Consumer Confidence Survey?

A. India
B. South Korea
C. Indonesia
D. Philippines
Answer» B. South Korea
46.

Indian Government signed MoU with which of the following country's University for research on environment issues?

A. Singapore
B. Canada
C. U.S
D. Philippines
Answer» C. U.S
47.

SGS-1, Communication Satellite belongs to ________.

A. USA
B. India
C. China
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» E.
48.

Which country's cricketing body was announced as the 105th member of ICC?

A. Mexico
B. Argentina
C. US
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
49.

This country will invest Rs. 22 lakh for Rabindra Bharati Museum, Kolkata.

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. Italy
Answer» B. Russia
50.

Where was the first meeting of the Follow-up Committee held?

A. Iran
B. India
C. Afghanistan
D. Pakistan
Answer» B. India