Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

India with which country has signed to upgrade Ashuganj-Akhaura road?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. China
Answer» D. China
2.

Which storm recently devastated the coastal areas of Spain?

A. Gloria
B. Avon
C. Nila
D. Marcetti
Answer» B. Avon
3.

According to ILO's World Employment and Social Outlook Trends 2020, how many people are unemployed worldwide?

A. 230 million
B. 350 million
C. 470 million
D. 510 million
Answer» D. 510 million
4.

Ekaterini Sakellaropoulou, is the first woman President of which country?

A. Greece
B. Italy
C. Poland
D. Croatia
Answer» B. Italy
5.

Which country topped the 2019 Democracy Index?

A. Norway
B. Finland
C. Sweden
D. Iceland
Answer» B. Finland
6.

Which African nation will be assisted by Indian Oil for implementation of National LPG Promotion Policy?

A. Mali
B. Cameroon
C. Ghana
D. Senegal
Answer» D. Senegal
7.

Which country has recently achieved complete phase out of ozone depleting chemicals?

A. India
B. USA
C. Russia
D. Japan
Answer» B. USA
8.

Which country topped the World Breastfeeding Trends Initiative list?

A. Myanmar
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Pakistan
Answer» D. Pakistan
9.

India with which country has to sign agreement on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters?

A. Brazil
B. England
C. Germany
D. Australia
Answer» B. England
10.

Which country is to train Indian flight surgeons for Gaganyaan mission?

A. Russia
B. France
C. USA
D. China
Answer» C. USA
11.

Which country took over the chairmanship of the Group of 77?

A. Guyana
B. Egypt
C. Mexico
D. Bangladesh
Answer» B. Egypt
12.

Which cyclone recently struck Fiji?

A. Sarai
B. Keni
C. Tino
D. Josie
Answer» D. Josie
13.

India has opened its first Mahatma Gandhi Convention Centre in which country?

A. Niger
B. Chad
C. Mauritania
D. Burkina Faso
Answer» B. Chad
14.

Oleksiy Honcharuk, who recently resigned was the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Romania
B. Serbia
C. Ukraine
D. Hungary
Answer» D. Hungary
15.

Which of the following has been counted as a separate Ethnic Group for the first time in The US census?

A. Muslims
B. African-Americans
C. Sikhs
D. Hindus
Answer» D. Hindus
16.

Which country has announced compensation to power companies for shutdown of their coal-fired power plants by 2038?

A. USA
B. Germany
C. Russia
D. India
Answer» C. Russia
17.

A new species of bone-eating worm has been discovered in the which place?

A. Bay of Bengal
B. Bay of Biscay
C. Gulf of Mexico
D. Gulf of Alaska
Answer» D. Gulf of Alaska
18.

Dmitry Medvedev, who recently resigned was the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Mongolia
C. Russia
D. North Macedonia
Answer» D. North Macedonia
19.

Who recently endorsed 'TrueNat TB test' technology developed by Indian scientists to detect Tuberculosis?

A. European Union
B. WHO
C. UNICEF
D. United Nations
Answer» C. UNICEF
20.

Which country has recently scrapped mandatory exit permits for migrant domestic staff and others?

A. Israel
B. Qatar
C. Kuwait
D. Iran
Answer» C. Kuwait
21.

India is buying S-400 air defence missile systems from which country?

A. USA
B. France
C. Russia
D. Canada
Answer» D. Canada
22.

India with which country hasrecently signed MoU to deepen defence cooperation?

A. Germany
B. Finland
C. Sweden
D. Greece
Answer» C. Sweden
23.

Who recently announced USD 1 billion investment in India to help bring small and medium businesses online?

A. Jeff Bezos
B. Bill Gates
C. Sundar Pichai
D. Elon Musk
Answer» B. Bill Gates
24.

Which of the following has triggered dispute mechanism on Iran Nuclear deal?

A. European Union
B. WHO
C. ICOMOS
D. United Nations
Answer» B. WHO
25.

Gaganyaan space astronauts training will be conducted in which country?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. China
D. North Korea
Answer» C. China
26.

Which country has announced to open a new research base in Antarctica?

A. Brazil
B. Canada
C. Switzerland
D. North Korea
Answer» B. Canada
27.

Sahyog-Kaijin is a joint-exercise between India and which country?

A. China
B. South Korea
C. Japan
D. Taiwan
Answer» D. Taiwan
28.

Which country removed 'currency manipulator' label it imposed on China in 2019?

A. Russia
B. India
C. USA
D. North Korea
Answer» D. North Korea
29.

Which country topped the Annual Ranking by Nation 2019 by ISSF?

A. USA
B. China
C. India
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
30.

Which country operationalized the world's largest radio telescope?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. India
D. China
Answer» E.
31.

Which country is to host annual meeting of council of heads of government of the SCO for 2020?

A. Russia
B. India
C. Kazakhstan
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» C. Kazakhstan
32.

'Taal volcano' is located in which country?

A. Vietnam
B. Japan
C. Philippines
D. Indonesia
Answer» D. Indonesia
33.

Which country has recently reported the first case from new Coronavirus?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. North Korea
Answer» B. Japan
34.

Gujarat Agro Industries Corporation is to import water-soluble fertilizers from which country?

A. USA
B. China
C. Russia
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» C. Russia
35.

"Sea Guardians" is a naval drill between China and which country?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Japan
D. North Korea
Answer» B. India
36.

Hormuz Peace Initiative was held in which country?

A. Turkey
B. Iran
C. Egypt
D. UAE
Answer» C. Egypt
37.

BRO has inducted 7 FRESIA machines from which country?

A. Italy
B. France
C. England
D. Germany
Answer» B. France
38.

Which country's parliament has passed bill to give extension to Army chief Gen Qamar Javed Bajwa for three years?

A. Iran
B. Turkey
C. Pakistan
D. Qatar
Answer» D. Qatar
39.

Selfie museum has recently been inaugurated in which city?

A. New York
B. Dubai
C. Sydney
D. Brussels
Answer» C. Sydney
40.

India with which country has recently signed MoU to enable energy self-sufficiency for Indian railways?

A. China
B. Japan
C. UK
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
41.

Who is the new Prime Minister of Spain?

A. Francisco Franco
B. Albert Rivera
C. Santiago Abascal
D. Pedro Sanchez
Answer» E.
42.

India with which country has signed an agreement for outer space cooperation?

A. Hong Kong
B. Mongolia
C. Turkey
D. Kazakhstan
Answer» C. Turkey
43.

Who won Croatia's presidential election?

A. Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic
B. Andrej Plenkovic
C. Miroslav Skoro
D. Zoran Milanovic
Answer» E.
44.

Which country recently withdrew from the JCPOA deal completely?

A. Iran
B. Russia
C. France
D. Germany
Answer» B. Russia
45.

Which country is the host of the ATP Cup 2020?

A. Spain
B. Australia
C. USA
D. Russia
Answer» C. USA
46.

The largest specimen of the world's biggest flower has been found in which country?

A. Indonesia
B. Vietnam
C. Singapore
D. Japan
Answer» B. Vietnam
47.

India with which country will sign MoUto procure AK-203 assault rifles?

A. USA
B. France
C. Russia
D. Canada
Answer» D. Canada
48.

Zoran Zaev, who recently resigned was the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Albania
B. Montenegro
C. North Macedonia
D. Moldova
Answer» D. Moldova
49.

How many military reserve troops have been called by Australian PM Morrison to combat raging bush fire?

A. 1000
B. 2000
C. 3000
D. 4000
Answer» D. 4000
50.

Which country has recently declared Fire Emergency in one of its states?

A. Brazil
B. Australia
C. South Sudan
D. Chile
Answer» C. South Sudan