Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

At which of the following places 9th RCEP Meeting was held?

A. Thailand
B. Kathmandu
C. Durban
D. Beijing
Answer» B. Kathmandu
2.

BRICS Culture Ministers' meeting 2019 will be held in which of the following countries?

A. China
B. Brazil
C. India
D. Russia
Answer» C. India
3.

Hazzaa al-Mansoori who becomes astronaut to return to earth after stay at the International Space Station belongs to which of the following countries?

A. USA
B. Israel
C. China
D. UAE
Answer» E.
4.

Which of the following typhoon causing havoc in Japan these days?

A. Hagupit
B. Hagibis
C. Haiyen
D. Mangkhut
Answer» C. Haiyen
5.

To which of the following countries tourists India will offer e-Tourist visa of 5-year validity?

A. China
B. Australia
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Bahrain
Answer» B. Australia
6.

Which of the following countries has recently deployed additional 3,000 troops to Saudi Arabia?

A. England
B. USA
C. France
D. Germany
Answer» C. France
7.

Which of the following United Nations' agencies recently became the first to make transactions in crypto currency?

A. UNESCO
B. UNICEF
C. UNEP
D. UNHCR
Answer» C. UNEP
8.

Which of the following countries has allowed Women to serve in armed forces?

A. USA
B. China
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Pakistan
Answer» D. Pakistan
9.

Which of the following countries has banned ads for the unhealthiest sugary drinks?

A. Singapore
B. Sweden
C. Finland
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» B. Sweden
10.

At which of the following places 9th RCEP Intersessional Ministerial meeting will be held?

A. Durban
B. Beijing
C. Bangkok
D. Kathmandu
Answer» D. Kathmandu
11.

India has condemned which of the following country's military offensive in Syria?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Turkey
C. USA
D. Israel
Answer» C. USA
12.

Passport of which of the following countries has been named as the most powerful in the world?

A. South Korea
B. Singapore
C. Japan
D. USA
Answer» D. USA
13.

Who among the following is Portugal's Prime Minister and has won re-election recently?

A. Antonio Costa
B. Maria Palla
C. Jose Socrates
D. Marcelo Rebelo
Answer» B. Maria Palla
14.

Which of the following countries has fined 80 individuals and entities, including politicians and businesses, for allegedly receiving money from state fund 1MDB?

A. Maldives
B. Malaysia
C. Mexico
D. Malta
Answer» C. Mexico
15.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Metro Express and a new ENT Hospital in Mauritius digitally. How much amount has been granted by India for the two landmark projects?

A. 178 million
B. $250 million
C. $114 million
D. $289 million
Answer» E.
16.

The fifth round of Foreign Office Consultations between India and Mexico were held in which of the following cities?

A. Gurugram
B. New Delhi
C. Patna
D. Pune
Answer» C. Patna
17.

Which of the following countries has banned Mask Protestors?

A. Japan
B. Hong Kong
C. China
D. France
Answer» C. China
18.

India Defense Minister reached Merinek Airbase recently. The Airbase belongs to which of the following countries?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. France
Answer» E.
19.

How many Chinese Companies have been blacklisted by USA over Uighur repression?

A. 28
B. 34
C. 33
D. 35
Answer» B. 34
20.

Which is become the first country in the UK to criminalize the smacking of children?

A. England
B. Scotland
C. North Ireland
D. Wales
Answer» C. North Ireland
21.

The second informal summit between India and China is scheduled in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Kolkata
C. Hyderabad
D. Bangalore
Answer» B. Kolkata
22.

The next C40 Summit in 2019 is going to host by which of the following?

A. Mexico
B. Copenhagen
C. Johannesburg
D. Los Angeles
Answer» C. Johannesburg
23.

Which of the following countries have announced to leave membership of OPEC?

A. Ecuador
B. Brazil
C. Venezuela
D. Chile
Answer» B. Brazil
24.

Which of the following country's court has dismissed Pakistan's Claim Over Nizam of Hyderabad's Funds?

A. Netherlands
B. United Kingdom
C. United States
D. France
Answer» C. United States
25.

Which country released postage stamps on the occasion of 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi?

A. France
B. Singapore
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh
Answer» B. Singapore
26.

Drone Innovators Network Summit-2019 is being held in ______ .

A. Zurich
B. Davos
C. New Delhi
D. London
Answer» D. London
27.

Which country hosted 64th Commonwealth parliamentry conference?

A. Nigeria
B. Zimbabwe
C. South Africa
D. Uganda
Answer» E.
28.

DF-41 - the most powerful intercontinental-range ballistic missile on the Earth, belongs to which country?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. France
D. China
Answer» E.
29.

Shri Prakash Javedakar inaugurates exhibition on Mahatma Gandhi and Leo Tolstoy at __________.

A. Russia
B. Bangladesh
C. Afghanistan
D. Nepal
Answer» B. Bangladesh
30.

Which country planned to invest $100 billion in India?

A. China
B. Saudi Arabia
C. New Zealand
D. Nepal
Answer» C. New Zealand
31.

Which country stops postal exchange with India recently?

A. Israel
B. Iraq
C. Afghanistan
D. Pakistan
Answer» E.
32.

How many nations are there in CARICOM group of countries?

A. 14
B. 15
C. 16
D. 17
Answer» C. 16
33.

What is the rank given to India in IMDs World Digital Competitiveness Rankings 2019?

A. 40th
B. 44th
C. 50th
D. 58th
Answer» C. 50th
34.

Who is selected as the new chief and Managing Director of International Monetary Fund?

A. David Lipton
B. Gita Gopinath
C. Kristalina Georgieva
D. Christine Lagarde
Answer» D. Christine Lagarde
35.

With which country India have signed agreements to boost the trade for Rs 2,400 crores?

A. Thailand
B. Malaysia
C. Philippines
D. Vietnam
Answer» B. Malaysia
36.

Which company has received the United Nations Global Climate Action Award in the 'Climate Neutral Now' category?

A. Infosys
B. Microsoft
C. Facebook
D. Google
Answer» B. Microsoft
37.

Name the country which topped the IMD World Digital Competitiveness Ranking 2019?

A. United States
B. Denmark
C. Switzerland
D. Singapore
Answer» B. Denmark
38.

Which country is going to give online tourist visa for the first time?

A. Qatar
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Jordan
D. South Africa
Answer» C. Jordan
39.

Which two countries lead the new Leadership Group for Industry Transition that was launched at the summit to guide the world's heaviest greenhouse gas emitting industries towards low-carbon economy?

A. India and Argentina
B. India and Finland
C. India and Sweden
D. India and France
Answer» D. India and France
40.

Name the country which launches "World's Biggest Transport Space Ship" for Space Station.

A. India
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. France
Answer» C. Russia
41.

How much did the India PM announce for the Pacific Island nations at the India-Pacific Islands Developing States (PSIDS) Leaders' Meeting?

A. $120 million
B. $150 million
C. $230 million
D. $400 million
Answer» C. $230 million
42.

India reluctant to deepen defence ties with which of the following country?

A. Afghanistan
B. Indonesia
C. Iran
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» B. Indonesia
43.

India is going to participate in tri-services exercise codenamed "Exercise Tiger Triumph" at Visakhapatnam and Kakinada, both of state Andhra Pradesh, with which of the following countries?

A. US
B. UK
C. Japan
D. Israel
Answer» B. UK
44.

How many countries are committed to achieve net zero carbon dioxide emissions by 2050?

A. 52
B. 36
C. 48
D. 66
Answer» E.
45.

Godavarthi Venkata Srinivas will be the next Ambassador of India to __________.

A. Cape Verde
B. Seychelles
C. Mauritius
D. Republic of Guinea Bissau
Answer» E.
46.

India and this country will hold their first tri-services exercise 'Tiger Triumph'.

A. China
B. United States
C. Russia
D. France
Answer» C. Russia
47.

Which country has won a membership in IAEA Board for a period of two years 2019-2021?

A. Yeman
B. Morocco
C. Iran
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» E.
48.

Which country announced that the Doctors and Nurses need not take TOEFL & IELTS exam to practice?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Canada
D. Australia
Answer» C. Canada
49.

Name the country which has cut off power to parts of West Bank.

A. Iran
B. Israel
C. Turkey
D. Jordan
Answer» C. Turkey
50.

In which city is the World Tourism Organisation headquartered?

A. Madrid
B. Kiev
C. Sophia
D. Ajerbaijan
Answer» B. Kiev