Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which country has decided to invest Rs 13,000 cr in India's northeast region?

A. Russia
B. US
C. Germany
D. Japan
Answer» E.
2.

Which of the following country will enter into a trade deal with the United States?

A. Taiwan
B. Turkey
C. China
D. Brazil
Answer» D. Brazil
3.

The 12 year strategy plan adopted by the cabinet of United Arab Emirates (UAE) is;

A. National Strategy for Climate Action 2031
B. National Strategy for Pollution 2031
C. National Strategy for Health 2031
D. National Strategy for Wellbeing 2031
Answer» E.
4.

Mount Sinabung volcano has been erupted recently. It was located in __________.

A. Western El Salvador
B. Western Iceland
C. Western Indonesia
D. Western Japan
Answer» D. Western Japan
5.

Which country won gold medal in all the 4 events in the 24th edition of ITTF World Tour Hong Kong open?

A. China
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. North Korea
Answer» B. Japan
6.

India and this country has partnered to set up a national maritime heritage museum at Lothal?

A. United Kingdom
B. Germany
C. Canada
D. Portugal
Answer» E.
7.

Name the country which banned the single-use plastics from 2021?

A. Canada
B. Mexico
C. Germany
D. UK
Answer» B. Mexico
8.

Name the country which has organised a 'Gandhi Cycle Rally for Peace' recently.

A. Turkey
B. Sudan
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Afghanistan
Answer» D. Afghanistan
9.

Which among the following has decided to go ahead with extradition laws despite massive protest?

A. Taiwan
B. Australia
C. Mauritius
D. Hong Kong
Answer» E.
10.

Which country will host the 2023 Asian Cup confirmed by Asian Football Confederation (AFC)?

A. Canada
B. Belgium
C. Germany
D. China
Answer» E.
11.

Manpreet Vohra concurrently authorized as India's next high commissioner to which country?

A. Belize
B. Barbados
C. Mexico
D. Ecuador
Answer» B. Barbados
12.

Which Country will host India in all 3 formats of Cricket in 2020?

A. New Zealand
B. South Africa
C. West Indies
D. England
Answer» B. South Africa
13.

The 16-year old climate activist, Greta Thunberg Amnesty won International's 'Ambassador of Conscience' Award 2019. She belongs to which country?

A. Sweden
B. Norway
C. Denmark
D. Austria
Answer» B. Norway
14.

Name the country which has approved the sale of armed drones NASAMS-II to India?

A. Italy
B. Russia
C. US
D. Bangladesh
Answer» D. Bangladesh
15.

Indian Air Force signed a deal with __________ to buy 100 more SPICE bombs for Rs 300 crore.

A. Israel
B. Russia
C. United States
D. North Korea
Answer» B. Russia
16.

The 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup begins in which of the following country?

A. Germany
B. Belgium
C. Brazil
D. France
Answer» E.
17.

Name the country which conferrs Prime Minister Narendra Modi with 'Nishan Izzuddin'.

A. Bangladesh
B. Maldives
C. Thailand
D. Nepal
Answer» C. Thailand
18.

With which government, India signed an agreement for the Exchange of Information with respect to taxes?

A. Palau
B. Marshall Islands
C. Fiji
D. Maldives
Answer» C. Fiji
19.

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will attend the two-day meeting of G-20 Finance Ministers and central bank governors in which country?

A. Brazil
B. Canada
C. Japan
D. Germany
Answer» D. Germany
20.

Name the country which has launched a space rocket from the sea for the first time.

A. UK
B. US
C. China
D. Israel
Answer» D. Israel
21.

Which among the following countries are members of the Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QSD)?

A. India, US, Japan & Australia
B. India, Russia, South Korea & China
C. India, Indonesia, Myanmar & Thailand
D. India, Nepal, Bhutan & Bangladesh
Answer» B. India, Russia, South Korea & China
22.

The 1st Arctic Train Service was launched by __________.

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. China
D. Germany
Answer» B. Japan
23.

Global efforts to impose a unified tax policy on Google, Facebook and other internet giants have cleared a major hurdle ahead of a G20 summit in;

A. Japan
B. India
C. China
D. France
Answer» B. India
24.

Mount Etna which erupted recently is located in which of the following country?

A. Japan
B. Spain
C. Italy
D. South America
Answer» D. South America
25.

Who has issued the first Golden Residence Permit in Abu Dhabi, as part of the Investors Permanent Residence System?

A. Federal Authority for Government Human Resources
B. Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship
C. Federal Customs Authority
D. Federal Authority for Identity and Naturalisation
Answer» C. Federal Customs Authority
26.

This country rejected an Iranian request to buy S-400 missile defense systems.

A. Bangladesh
B. Russia
C. India
D. USA
Answer» C. India
27.

US President Donald Trump announces tariffs on all goods from which country?

A. Brazil
B. Italy
C. Canada
D. Mexico
Answer» E.
28.

Which nation celebrated its 12th Republic Day on May 29, 2019?

A. Malaysia
B. Bangladesh
C. Maldives
D. Nepal
Answer» E.
29.

The United States recently removed which country from its currency monitoring watchlist?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. India
Answer» E.
30.

Scott Morrison has been sworn in as the Prime Minister of __________.

A. Singapore
B. Germany
C. Australia
D. Malaysia
Answer» D. Malaysia
31.

Mohamed Nasheed has been nominated as the- parliamentary speaker of which country?

A. Bhutan
B. Philippines
C. Thailand
D. Maldives
Answer» E.
32.

India invited which group of countries at the oath-taking ceremony of PM Narendra Modi?

A. BIMSTEC
B. SAARC
C. ASEAN
D. BRICS
Answer» B. SAARC
33.

Which bank launched 'Bank on Wheels' facility for the customers?

A. SBI
B. Indian Overseas Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Axis Bank
Answer» C. Yes Bank
34.

Where did the world's rarest Albino Panda caught recently?

A. Malaysia
B. Switzerland
C. Australia
D. China
Answer» E.
35.

Name the country which will host the 2020 World Leaders Conference to Combat Anti-Semitism?

A. Germany
B. Swedan
C. Malaysia
D. Japan
Answer» C. Malaysia
36.

Which country elected to Executive Board of first UN-Habitat Assembly?

A. New Zealand
B. Bangladesh
C. India
D. Indonesia
Answer» D. Indonesia
37.

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone signed an agreement to develop and operate a container terminal in which country?

A. Myanmar
B. Nepal
C. SriLanka
D. Bangladesh
Answer» B. Nepal
38.

The world's largest nuclear-powered icebreaker 'Ural' was launched by which country?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. Brazil
Answer» C. Japan
39.

Wirecard, a payments company of this country would work with India to issue PAN cards.

A. Australia
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. Singapore
Answer» D. Singapore
40.

The commandant of the Indian Army Lieutenant General Shailesh Tinaikar was appointed as the new force commander of the United Nations Mission to which country?

A. Syria
B. South Sudan
C. Nigeria
D. Ethiopia
Answer» C. Nigeria
41.

Which of the following country using CFC-11 or Trichlorofluoromethane, a banned Ozone-Depleting chemical against 1987 Montreal Protocol?

A. China
B. India
C. Japan
D. US
Answer» B. India
42.

Where did Sekisui Open Squash 2019 held?

A. France
B. Norway
C. Switzerland
D. Germany
Answer» D. Germany
43.

Which country has manufactured IAF's AN-32 aircraft that formally certified to operate on indigenous bio-jet fuel?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. United States
Answer» D. United States
44.

Shaheen-II was successfully testfired by this country, recently.

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Russia
Answer» B. Bangladesh
45.

Which country banned the use of Chinese digital wallets Alipay and WeChat, recently?

A. Thailand5
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. India
Answer» D. India
46.

Which country has declared National Vesak week from May 15 to 21, 2019?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» E.
47.

India ranked __________ in Kids Right Index.

A. 117
B. 121
C. 98
D. 152
Answer» B. 121
48.

The lawmakers of which nation amended the penal code to introduce life sentence without parole?

A. Georgia
B. Serbia
C. Armenia
D. Poland
Answer» C. Armenia
49.

Which of the following country launched the Gold card visa scheme for expatriates?

A. Germany
B. UK
C. India
D. UAE
Answer» E.
50.

Which country has celebrated World Day for Cultural Diversity on May 21?

A. China
B. India
C. UAE
D. Japan
Answer» D. Japan