Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The XXXVI Feliks Stamm International Boxing Tournament 2019 was held at __________.

A. Beijing, China
B. Warsaw, Poland
C. Tokyo, Japan
D. Seoul, South Korea
Answer» C. Tokyo, Japan
2.

Which country has become India's top crude oil supplier in 2018-19 fiscal year?

A. Iraq
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Iran
D. UAE
Answer» B. Saudi Arabia
3.

Cyclone Fani hits Odisha and West Bengal recently, which country has suggested the name 'Fani'?

A. Maldives
B. Myanmar
C. Oman
D. Bangladesh
Answer» E.
4.

India is going to attend G-7 Meet in __________.

A. Russia
B. Poland
C. Germany
D. France
Answer» E.
5.

With which country, India is to Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism?

A. Denmark
B. Netherland
C. Australia
D. Norway
Answer» D. Norway
6.

Momo-3 is the privately developed rocket of __________.

A. China
B. Japan
C. USA
D. India
Answer» C. USA
7.

Who was designated as 'global terrorist' by 1267 Al-Qaida Sanctions Committee of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) recently?

A. Ahmed Omar Saeed Sheikh
B. Masood Azhar
C. Mushtaq Ahmed Zargar
D. Rashid Rauf
Answer» C. Mushtaq Ahmed Zargar
8.

India to purchase 10 Kamov-31 choppers from this country for 3,600 crores.

A. Germany
B. Russia
C. Italy
D. France
Answer» C. Italy
9.

Where was the country's biggest sculpture, stucco figurine from buddhist site excavated by Indian archaeologists recently?

A. Belegali in Hubli, Karnataka
B. Phanigiri in Suryapet, Telangana
C. Maniyoor in Kannur, Kerala
D. Chandur in Belgaum, Karnataka
Answer» C. Maniyoor in Kannur, Kerala
10.

Recently, The president of this country has signed a new "Sovereign Internet" law to isolate the country's internet to expand the Government Control of the Internet.

A. Russia
B. Italy
C. UK
D. India
Answer» B. Italy
11.

Which country become the third largest foreign direct investor in India during 2017-18?

A. China
B. Netherlands
C. Brazil
D. Russia
Answer» C. Brazil
12.

Which of the following become the first national legislative body in the world to declare a climate change emergency?

A. Mexico
B. Italy
C. UK
D. India
Answer» D. India
13.

Which country has launched the 45-day 'Mt Everest Cleaning Campaign'?

A. China
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. India
Answer» D. India
14.

Which of the following has announced its withdrawal from the UN Arms Trade Treaty?

A. Russia
B. UK
C. US
D. China
Answer» D. China
15.

Name the country which has recently pledged £4 million to support Modern Slavery Innovation Fund (MSIF).

A. Germany
B. Britain
C. India
D. Europe
Answer» C. India
16.

Which country is set to abolish its exit visa system for all foreign workers by the end of 2019 as per the United Nation's International Labour Organization(ILO)?

A. Qatar
B. Yemen
C. Oman
D. Kuwait
Answer» B. Yemen
17.

Which among the following is the host country of 2nd Belt and Road Forum?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. Russia
D. China
Answer» E.
18.

The scientists of which country have successfully created the first-ever artificial crater on an asteroid 'Ryugu'?

A. United States
B. Japan
C. China
D. Australia
Answer» C. China
19.

Name the country which is mostly targeted by hackers in 2018 as per the report of Akamai Technologies.

A. US
B. India
C. China
D. France
Answer» B. India
20.

Which cricket theme won their first one-day international status recently?

A. Sri Lanka
B. India
C. USA
D. Pakistan
Answer» D. Pakistan
21.

Name the country which sets coordinating council to attract Indian Investments.

A. Uzbekistan
B. Turkey
C. Russia
D. Kazakhstan
Answer» E.
22.

Iran and which country have decided to set up a Joint Border Reaction Force (JBRF)?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Russia
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. Russia
23.

The United Nations and this signed a joint framework aimed at strengthening partnership in counter-terrorism efforts.

A. United Arab Emirates
B. European Union
C. SAARC
D. ASEAN
Answer» C. SAARC
24.

Two new bird species were found in __________.

A. Cambodia
B. Malaysia
C. Indonesia
D. United States
Answer» D. United States
25.

Which of the following country has launched the pilot tests for the world's first malaria vaccine "RTS-S"?

A. Malawi
B. Ghana
C. Kenya
D. Zimbabwe
Answer» B. Ghana
26.

Name of the nation that successfully test-fired an indigenous cruise missile on April 23, 2019?

A. Pakistan
B. China
C. North Korea
D. India
Answer» B. China
27.

The United Arab Emirates has announced 85 percent completion of its Mars probe project. What is the name of the probe?

A. Destiny
B. Clarity
C. Justice
D. Hope
Answer» E.
28.

Arab League pledged __________ per month to Palestinian Authority.

A. USD 200 million
B. USD 155 million
C. USD 125 million
D. USD 100 million
Answer» E.
29.

The host country of 2019 Asia Badminton Championships.

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Indonesia
D. China
Answer» E.
30.

Which country releases a special stamp on Ramayana theme?

A. Indonesia
B. Srilanka
C. India
D. Malaysia
Answer» B. Srilanka
31.

Recently, The Union Government extends ban on import of milk products from which country?

A. Italy
B. Netherlands
C. Germany
D. China
Answer» E.
32.

Which nation has decided to end sanctions waivers for all importers of Iranian oil?

A. Russia
B. United Kingdom
C. United States
D. France
Answer» D. France
33.

Which country declared joint border 'reaction force' with Pakistan?

A. Afghanistan
B. Iran
C. China
D. India
Answer» C. China
34.

To boost tea trade, cultural and technical exchanges as well as global promotion of tea, the Asian Tea Alliance (ATA) was opened in which country?

A. Turkey
B. China
C. Japan
D. Israel
Answer» C. Japan
35.

Changi airport gets world's tallest 131-ft indoor waterfall. The airport is located in _________.

A. China
B. Singapore
C. Japan
D. Malaysia
Answer» C. Japan
36.

Name the country which will revive 2nd major China-linked project.

A. Indonesia
B. Vietnam
C. Thailand
D. Malaysia
Answer» E.
37.

Which country has won a World Trade Organization (WTO) ruling against China grain import quotas?

A. India
B. US
C. Germany
D. Brazil
Answer» C. Germany
38.

VARUNA is the largest Naval Exercise between India and __________.

A. France
B. Bangladesh
C. Russia
D. Brazil
Answer» B. Bangladesh
39.

Which country was penalized worth "1,70,000 Euros" by the International Hockey Federation for disrespecting Pro League commitments?

A. Russia
B. India
C. Srilanka
D. Pakistan
Answer» E.
40.

INS Kolkata and Shakti will participate in the International Fleet Review 2019 in which country?

A. China
B. USA
C. Russia
D. France
Answer» B. USA
41.

Jaideep Sarkar has been appointed as India's next High Commissioner to which nation?

A. Germany
B. Australia
C. Canada
D. South Africa
Answer» E.
42.

Which of the following is the host country of annual G20 leaders' summit 2020?

A. Canada
B. Brazil
C. Saudi Arabia
D. France
Answer» D. France
43.

Raavana l was the first satellite of this country.

A. Philippines
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» E.
44.

United Nations honoured 150 Indian peacekeepers in __________.

A. Yemen
B. Kenya
C. South Sudan
D. Libya
Answer» D. Libya
45.

Which country has celebrated the historic Mujibnagar day recently?

A. Myanmar
B. Nepal
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh
Answer» E.
46.

Which country launches its first satellite from USA?

A. Maldives
B. Nepal
C. Cambodia
D. Peru
Answer» C. Cambodia
47.

Which Country labeled U.S. troops in West Asia as 'terrorist'?

A. Syria
B. Iran
C. Russia
D. India
Answer» C. Russia
48.

Marine Lizard, the worlds first armed amphibious drone attack boat was developed by __________.

A. China
B. Russia
C. Thailand
D. Bahrain
Answer» B. Russia
49.

Japan, UAE and which country plans to set up two projects in Africa?

A. Bhutan
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. India
Answer» E.
50.

India and which European country have launched joint Industrial R&D programme to address shared challenges?

A. Italy
B. Sweden
C. France
D. Germany
Answer» C. France