Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which country is hosting the 2017 Special Olympics World Winter Games?

A. Ireland
B. Austria
C. Canada
D. United States
Answer» C. Canada
2.

Which country has topped the 2017 Bloomberg Global Health Index?

A. Switzerland
B. Italy
C. Australia
D. Singapore
Answer» C. Australia
3.

Which country is hosting the 18th edition of Asia's largest convention on the business of media and entertainment "FICCI Frames-2017"?

A. India
B. Singapore
C. Japan
D. China
Answer» B. Singapore
4.

Maggie MacDonnell, who was awarded the Global Teacher Prize 2017, belonged to which country?

A. The United States of America
B. Canada
C. Palestine
D. Iceland
Answer» C. Palestine
5.

Which country is hosting the International Diamond Conference "Mines to Market 2017"?

A. India
B. South Africa
C. Zimbabwe
D. Namibia
Answer» B. South Africa
6.

It is with this country, the India Army concluded the joint army exercise Al Nagah-II recently.

A. Oman
B. Qatar
C. Yemen
D. Iran
Answer» B. Qatar
7.

It is with this country, India signed two agreements related to Su-30 MKI aircraft.

A. Russia
B. Germany
C. Israel
D. The USA
Answer» B. Germany
8.

Double Olympic gold medallist Joanna Rowsell Shand announced her retirement from international cycling. She represented which country?

A. Great Britain
B. Australia
C. United States of America
D. New Zealand
Answer» B. Australia
9.

Which country's river has been granted same legal rights as that of a person?

A. India
B. New Zealand
C. Brazil
D. Greece
Answer» C. Brazil
10.

Which US state's federal judge has issued a nationwide order banning President Donald Trump's latest executive order on immigration ban from six Muslim-majority nations?

A. Maryland
B. Washington
C. Hawaii
D. California
Answer» D. California
11.

Which country inducted China's Low to Medium Altitude Air Defence System (LOMADS) LY 80 in its air defence system recently?

A. Bangladesh
B. Pakistan
C. Maldives
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» C. Maldives
12.

Which country to host the 22nd edition of Asian Athletics Championship 2017?

A. Japan
B. India
C. China
D. South Korea
Answer» C. China
13.

Which country celebrates National Elephant Day on 13 March?

A. India
B. Indonesia
C. Thailand
D. Malaysia
Answer» D. Malaysia
14.

Which country is planning to send its largest warship on a 3-month tour through the South China Sea, in its biggest show of naval forces since World War II?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. The United States of America
Answer» B. China
15.

The West Bengal Clinical Establishments Bill, 2017 passed by state assembly will replace which bill?

A. West Bengal Clinical Establishments Bill, 2010
B. Clinical Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Bill, 2001
C. West Bengal Clinical Care Commission Bill, 1999
D. Clinical Research & Education Bill, 2007
Answer» B. Clinical Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Bill, 2001
16.

US President Donald Trump's new executive order spared which Muslim majority country from the immigration ban?

A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. Sudan
D. Yemen
Answer» C. Sudan
17.

Which country is hosting the fifth edition of the mega cultural festival 'India by the Nile'?

A. Ethiopia
B. Egypt
C. Burundi
D. Uganda
Answer» C. Burundi
18.

The citizens of which country have gained permission to travel to the European Union nations without a visa?

A. Ukraine
B. Georgia
C. Moldova
D. Turkey
Answer» C. Moldova
19.

Which country has successfully test fired naval strike ballistic missile "Hormuz 2"?

A. Iran
B. Israel
C. Pakistan
D. India
Answer» B. Israel
20.

This country has introduced a constitutional amendment bill in its Parliament to review the controversial special military courts for trying hardcore militants.

A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. Iraq
Answer» D. Iraq
21.

Name the South Korean President whose impeachment was upheld by the Constitutional Court ending his/her presidency.

A. Choi Soon-il
B. Park Geun-hye
C. Hwang Kyo-ahn
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Hwang Kyo-ahn
22.

Which country is hosting the inaugural commonwealth summit 2017, which is largely focused on stimulating trade within the group?

A. The United Kingdom
B. India
C. New Zealand
D. South Africa
Answer» B. India
23.

The cultural festival 'India by the Nile' has started in which country?

A. Nigeria
B. Egypt
C. Kenya
D. Mauritius
Answer» C. Kenya
24.

The Advanced S-300 Missile Defence System of Iran which became operational was manufactured by which country?

A. Russia
B. Germany
C. China
D. France
Answer» B. Germany
25.

The joint military training exercise AL NAGAH-II was conducted between Indian Army and the Army troops of which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Oman
C. Japan
D. Myanmar
Answer» C. Japan
26.

Which country recently overtook Eurozone to become world's biggest bank system, as per a new analysis by the Financial Times?

A. India
B. United States
C. China
D. Japan
Answer» D. Japan
27.

The 2nd edition of joint military exercise "Al Nagah-II" has started between India and which country?

A. Israel
B. Afghanistan
C. Oman
D. Kyrgyzstan
Answer» D. Kyrgyzstan
28.

Which country fired several banned ballistic missiles into waters off its east coast recently?

A. South Korea
B. North Korea
C. China
D. Japan
Answer» C. China
29.

Rene Preval, who passed away, recently, had served as the President of which of the following countries?

A. Cuba
B. Jamaica
C. Dominican Republic
D. Haiti
Answer» E.
30.

Which country has violated UN's ban on developing missile technology, prompting UN Security Council to call for an emergency meeting?

A. Iran
B. Russia
C. China
D. North Korea
Answer» E.
31.

Citizens of which Asian country have been temporarily banned from leaving North Korea?

A. South Korea
B. Malaysia
C. China
D. Japan
Answer» C. China
32.

The 13th edition of Economic Co-operation Organisation (ECO) summit was held in which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Uzbekistan
C. Tajikistan
D. Azerbaijan
Answer» B. Uzbekistan
33.

Scientists of this country developed the first all-solid-state battery cells recently.

A. The USA
B. Germany
C. China
D. India
Answer» B. Germany
34.

Identify the country that pegged its GDP growth target for 2017 at a 25-year low.

A. China
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» B. Japan
35.

Which country to host the 2017 Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) summit?

A. Malaysia
B. Indonesia
C. Tanzania
D. Seychelles
Answer» C. Tanzania
36.

Which country to host 10th International Conference on Theory and Practice of Electronic Governance (ICEGOV)?

A. Brazil
B. Germany
C. France
D. India
Answer» E.
37.

Which country recently won the Most Popular Tourism Destination Award at the Guangzhou International Travel Fair (GITF) in China?

A. India
B. Thailand
C. China
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» E.
38.

Which country to build its' first national under water observatory in disputed South China Sea?

A. China
B. Vietnam
C. Malaysia
D. Brunei
Answer» B. Vietnam
39.

Following the murder of North Korean leader's brother Kim Jong Nam at an airport, which country has decided to cancel visa-free entry for North Koreans?

A. Malaysia
B. Thailand
C. Japan
D. Taiwan
Answer» B. Thailand
40.

Internationally acclaimed author Neil Gaiman has been appointed UNHCR Goodwill Ambassador. He hails from which country?

A. England
B. Russia
C. France
D. United States
Answer» B. Russia
41.

Which country was granted the approval for visa-free travel to the European Union by the member states recently?

A. Russia
B. Azerbaijan
C. Turkey
D. Georgia
Answer» E.
42.

A Mayan Jade pendant with unique inscription was recently found in which of the following countries?

A. Costa Rica
B. Guatemala
C. Belize
D. Honduras
Answer» D. Honduras
43.

The UK-India Year of Culture 2017 recently kicked off in London. The purpose of the celebration is

A. To celebrate the 70th anniversary of Indian independence
B. To acknowledge the Indian Diaspora settled in the UK
C. To celebrate the deep cultural ties between the two nations and the 70th year of Indian Independence
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
44.

Which of the following US Presidents topped the Presidential Historians Survey 2017?

A. Barack Obama
B. Abraham Lincoln
C. George Washington
D. Franklin D. Roosevelt
Answer» C. George Washington
45.

Which country's decision to withdraw from the International Criminal Court has been declared invalid and unconstitutional?

A. South Africa
B. Russia
C. Gambia
D. Burundi
Answer» B. Russia
46.

Donald trump revoked one of the protection laws passed during Obama's rule. What did the law aim to protect?

A. Rights of people belonging to the LGBT community
B. Rights of Transgender students to use washroom that matches their gender choice
C. Rights of refugees
D. Minority rights
Answer» C. Rights of refugees
47.

Which country is going to spend about 28 million dollars to give asylum to Yezidi refugees by the end of 2017?

A. The United States of America
B. United Kingdom
C. Australia
D. Canada
Answer» E.
48.

Which country hosted the first Sherpas meeting of the 9th BRICS Summit-2017?

A. South Africa
B. Brazil
C. China
D. India
Answer» D. India
49.

Which country to host the 9th edition of BRICS Summit-2017?

A. China
B. India
C. Russia
D. South Africa
Answer» B. India
50.

Which country to host the 2019 Combined World Cup for shooting?

A. India
B. Japan
C. Germany
D. Brazil
Answer» B. Japan