MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The United Nations recently removed the name of former warlod Gulbuddin Hekmatyar from its ISIS and al-Qaida sanctions list. Hekmatyar belongs to |
| A. | Afghanistan |
| B. | Syria |
| C. | Lebanon |
| D. | Jordan |
| Answer» B. Syria | |
| 2. |
The USA imposed new sanctions on this country following its recent ballistic missile test. |
| A. | Iraq |
| B. | North Korea |
| C. | Iran |
| D. | Pakistan |
| Answer» D. Pakistan | |
| 3. |
Which Country will launch World's first and largest nuclear icebreaker fleet for a vast arctic army? |
| A. | France |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | China |
| D. | United States |
| Answer» C. China | |
| 4. |
Which country will become the world's first country to completely divest from fossil fuels? |
| A. | Ireland |
| B. | Norway |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | France |
| Answer» B. Norway | |
| 5. |
Which country is hosting the SAARC programming committee meeting? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | Nepal |
| C. | Bangladesh |
| D. | Bhutan |
| Answer» C. Bangladesh | |
| 6. |
'Hope' Spacecraft will be launched from which country's space centre? |
| A. | The United States of America |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | India |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» C. India | |
| 7. |
The 2017 South Asia Speakers Summit will be hosted by which country? |
| A. | Myanmar |
| B. | Pakistan |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Which country is set to launch the world's first and largest nuclear icebreaker fleet? |
| A. | China |
| B. | The United States |
| C. | Russia |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» D. Japan | |
| 9. |
Which country is the focus nation in the 31st Surajkund International Crafts Mela? |
| A. | Thailand |
| B. | Sri Lanka |
| C. | Lebanon |
| D. | Egypt |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
India recently held high-level consultations on countering terrorism with which country? |
| A. | The United States of America |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | The United Kingdom |
| D. | France |
| Answer» C. The United Kingdom | |
| 11. |
Former Union Minister E Ahamed passed away on 1 February 2017 after suffering from a heart attack. Under whose governance did he serve as the Minister of State for External Affairs? |
| A. | Narendra Modi |
| B. | Manmohan Singh |
| C. | Atal Bihari Vajpayee |
| D. | PV Narasimha Rao |
| Answer» C. Atal Bihari Vajpayee | |
| 12. |
Which country was invited as a Guest Country at the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum 2017? |
| A. | China |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | India |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» D. Russia | |
| 13. |
The UN Security Council is going to hold urgent talks on missile test with which country? |
| A. | Iran |
| B. | Iraq |
| C. | North Korea |
| D. | Israel |
| Answer» B. Iraq | |
| 14. |
Which country has unveiled controversial state history textbooks? |
| A. | South Korea |
| B. | North Korea |
| C. | Israel |
| D. | Libya |
| Answer» B. North Korea | |
| 15. |
Which terrorist who features in India's most wanted list was recently placed under house arrest by Pakistani authorities? |
| A. | Ayub Memon |
| B. | Zaki ur Rehman Lakhvi |
| C. | Dawood Ibrahim |
| D. | Hafiz Saeed |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
The world's first-ever digital ambassador has been created by which country? |
| A. | Denmark |
| B. | India |
| C. | Portugal |
| D. | Malaysia |
| Answer» B. India | |
| 17. |
Which country was declared as the most corruption-free nation by the Corruption Perceptions Index 2016? |
| A. | Denmark |
| B. | Finland |
| C. | The Netherlands |
| D. | Germany |
| Answer» B. Finland | |
| 18. |
Which country launched the Aoba Velox-III satellite into orbit from the International Space Station (ISS)? |
| A. | United States |
| B. | Singapore |
| C. | China |
| D. | South Korea |
| Answer» C. China | |
| 19. |
The 2017 T20 Blind Cricket World Cup will be hosted by which country? |
| A. | India |
| B. | South Africa |
| C. | England |
| D. | New Zealand |
| Answer» B. South Africa | |
| 20. |
Mary Tyler Moore, who passed away recently, was the famous Emmy award-winning actress of which country? |
| A. | United States |
| B. | Norway |
| C. | Portugal |
| D. | France |
| Answer» B. Norway | |
| 21. |
It is with this country India signed 14 agreements to boost bilateral relations. |
| A. | United Arab Emirates |
| B. | Saudi Arabia |
| C. | Kuwait |
| D. | Qatar |
| Answer» B. Saudi Arabia | |
| 22. |
Which country launched the first military communications satellite Kirameki-2? |
| A. | China |
| B. | India |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 23. |
Ronnie O'Sullivan, who has recently won a record 7th Dafabet Masters title, is belonged to which country? |
| A. | United States |
| B. | Germany |
| C. | United Kingdom |
| D. | France |
| Answer» D. France | |
| 24. |
"Ababeel" ballistic missile has been successfully launched by which country? |
| A. | India |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Afghanistan |
| D. | Pakistan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
The world's largest solar park has been built by which country? |
| A. | China |
| B. | India |
| C. | Bhutan |
| D. | Myanmar |
| Answer» B. India | |
| 26. |
Which country has successfully launched its first-ever military communications satellite "Kirameki -2" into orbit? |
| A. | Brazil |
| B. | South Africa |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | South Sudan |
| Answer» D. South Sudan | |
| 27. |
This country has launched a plan to cut its reliance on import of vegetable from India. |
| A. | Sri Lanka |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | Myanmar |
| Answer» D. Myanmar | |
| 28. |
Who of the following was appointed the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency? |
| A. | Mike Pompeo |
| B. | Steven Mnuchin |
| C. | Ben Carson |
| D. | Tom Price |
| Answer» B. Steven Mnuchin | |
| 29. |
The country approved building permits for 566 settler homes in annexed east Jerusalem. |
| A. | Oman |
| B. | UAE |
| C. | Israel |
| D. | Palestine |
| Answer» D. Palestine | |
| 30. |
"Aoba Velox-III" satellite, which has been successfully launched into orbit from the International Space Station (ISS), is belonged to which country? |
| A. | United States |
| B. | Singapore |
| C. | United Kingdom |
| D. | Switzerland |
| Answer» C. United Kingdom | |
| 31. |
President of this country has declared a state of emergency in some of the country's provinces amid wildfires. |
| A. | Uganda |
| B. | Chile |
| C. | Ukraine |
| D. | Brazil |
| Answer» C. Ukraine | |
| 32. |
It is with this country Union Cabinet approved MOU for cooperation in the field of Small and Medium Enterprises and Innovation. |
| A. | United Arab Emirates |
| B. | Holland |
| C. | Saudi Arabia |
| D. | Qatar |
| Answer» B. Holland | |
| 33. |
It is with this country Union Cabinet agreed for a MoU in the field of IT and electronics. |
| A. | Vietnam |
| B. | Serbia |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | New Zealand |
| Answer» C. Germany | |
| 34. |
Which country recently became an associate member of European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | China |
| C. | India |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» D. Bangladesh | |
| 35. |
It is with this country Union Cabinet approved signing of a MoU in the field of cyber security. |
| A. | Vietnam |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Indonesia |
| Answer» B. Japan | |
| 36. |
Which country topped the global ranking of the world's most powerful passports? |
| A. | Switzerland |
| B. | Germany |
| C. | Belgium |
| D. | Netherland |
| Answer» C. Belgium | |
| 37. |
Which country has recently become an associate member of European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | Maldives |
| C. | India |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» D. Bangladesh | |
| 38. |
A country that scrapped circulation of the most-used 100-bolivar note had issued new banknotes in January 2017. Name it. |
| A. | Venezuela |
| B. | Ukraine |
| C. | Bolivia |
| D. | Germany |
| Answer» B. Ukraine | |
| 39. |
This premier medical institution signed 3 MoUs worth Rs 7670 crore with three public sector undertakings. |
| A. | AIIMS, New Delhi |
| B. | AIIMS, Raipur |
| C. | AIIMS, Patna |
| D. | AIIMS, Rishikesh |
| Answer» B. AIIMS, Raipur | |
| 40. |
It is with this country India signed a MoU for cooperation in cooperative sector. |
| A. | Maldives |
| B. | Mauritius |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» C. Sri Lanka | |
| 41. |
This country handed over two ships to the Pakistan Navy for joint security along the sea route of the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC). |
| A. | China |
| B. | Germany |
| C. | Saudi Arabia |
| D. | Iran |
| Answer» B. Germany | |
| 42. |
The International conference for peace talks between Israel and Palestinians will be held in which of the following cities? |
| A. | Paris |
| B. | Moscow |
| C. | London |
| D. | Tashkent |
| Answer» B. Moscow | |
| 43. |
It is with this country India signed an agreement for collaboration in third world countries. |
| A. | Germany |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | The USA |
| D. | Australia |
| Answer» D. Australia | |
| 44. |
Australian Open 2017 tennis tournament began in |
| A. | Melbourne |
| B. | Sydney |
| C. | Brisbane |
| D. | Canberra |
| Answer» B. Sydney | |
| 45. |
US President Barack Obama has ended a two-decade-old 'wet foot, dry foot' policy that allows migrants of a country who arrive in the US without a visa to become permanent residents. Name the country whose residents were benefited by the policy. |
| A. | Guatemala |
| B. | Mexico |
| C. | Cuba |
| D. | Belize |
| Answer» D. Belize | |
| 46. |
The world's first gender literature fest will be held in which country? |
| A. | Sri Lanka |
| B. | Bhutan |
| C. | India |
| D. | Pakistan |
| Answer» D. Pakistan | |
| 47. |
Name the country with which India in the recent past signed MoU to construct 3000 rain water harvesting systems. |
| A. | Myanmar |
| B. | Philippines |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | Nepal |
| Answer» D. Nepal | |
| 48. |
Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe signed a 1-trillion yen, about 8.7 billion dollars, aid package over the next five years for this country. |
| A. | Philippines |
| B. | Myanmar |
| C. | Bangladesh |
| D. | Ukraine |
| Answer» B. Myanmar | |
| 49. |
Citizens of which country were benefitted by the two-decade-old 'wet foot, dry foot' policy that was scrapped in recent past by outgoing US President Barack Obama? |
| A. | Guatemala |
| B. | Mexico |
| C. | Cuba |
| D. | Belize |
| Answer» D. Belize | |
| 50. |
The President of this country announced withdrawal of 'Wet Foot, Dry Foot' Policy for Cubans. |
| A. | The USA |
| B. | France |
| C. | Russia |
| D. | Mexico |
| Answer» B. France | |