Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

This country agreed to provide 1 trillion yen aid package to the Philippines.

A. South Korea
B. China
C. Japan
D. Australia
Answer» D. Australia
2.

This country conferred national order of knighthood honour on former Union Minister of State for External Affairs Eduardo Faleiro.

A. Spain
B. Portugal
C. Denmark
D. Poland
Answer» C. Denmark
3.

Parliament of this country approved key Articles of a constitutional reform which would allow the President to be a member of a political party and issue decrees.

A. Turkey
B. Ukraine
C. Syria
D. Indonesia
Answer» B. Ukraine
4.

Which country became the world's first country to officially recognise Parkour as a sport?

A. United States
B. South Korea
C. United Kingdom
D. China
Answer» D. China
5.

Which country has become the world's first country to officially recognise parkour as a sport?

A. United States
B. Singapore
C. Malaysia
D. United Kingdom
Answer» E.
6.

The 2017 International Conference on Disability Communication (ICDC) was held in which country?

A. India
B. China
C. South Africa
D. Brazil
Answer» B. China
7.

"Festival of India" will be organised by which of the following countries?

A. Ghana
B. Mauritius
C. Zambia
D. Kenya
Answer» B. Mauritius
8.

Which country has become the world's first country to cease FM radio broadcasting?

A. Finland
B. Switzerland
C. Norway
D. Singapore
Answer» D. Singapore
9.

The Jigme Dorji National Park is located in which country?

A. India
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Bhutan
Answer» E.
10.

The 2017 World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meeting will be held in which country?

A. India
B. Malaysia
C. Switzerland
D. South Africa
Answer» D. South Africa
11.

Which country launched first commercial mission using an updated version of the low-cost Kuaizhou-1A rocket?

A. Japan
B. China
C. South Korea
D. India
Answer» C. South Korea
12.

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has signed pact with which country's space agency on satellite launch technology?

A. Germany
B. France
C. United States
D. United Kingdom
Answer» C. United States
13.

Which country test-fired the first submarine-launched Cruise Missile Babur-3?

A. Sri Lanka
B. China
C. India
D. Pakistan
Answer» E.
14.

Japan has demanded this country to remove a statue of a comfort woman which has reignited a diplomatic row over Tokyo's wartime sex slavery.

A. Bangladesh
B. Ukraine
C. Syria
D. South Korea
Answer» E.
15.

Name the country that country that brought a new team of police named environmental police to combat toxic smog in its capital city.

A. Germany
B. Brazil
C. China
D. India
Answer» D. India
16.

Which country will become the world's first country to switch off FM radio?

A. United Kingdom
B. Switzerland
C. Norway
D. Finland
Answer» D. Finland
17.

Which country has become the first one to provide a basic monthly income to its unemployed citizens?

A. Switzerland
B. Finland
C. Sweden
D. Hungary
Answer» C. Sweden
18.

Russia in recent past delivered four Sukhoi Su-35 fighter jets to a country after a delay of two years. Name the country to which the delivery was made.

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Maldives
Answer» D. Maldives
19.

Name the country that in recent past launched its second Tongxin Jishu Shiyan satellite.

A. Germany
B. China
C. Japan
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Japan
20.

Name the country with which India in first week of January 2017 signed protocol to amend Double Taxation Avoidance Convention.

A. Kazakhstan
B. Iran
C. Israel
D. Mexico
Answer» B. Iran
21.

Union Cabinet approved to sign a MoU with this country in the field of agriculture and allied sectors.

A. Japan
B. South Korea
C. Indonesia
D. Kenya
Answer» E.
22.

Which country is the latest to express interest in associating itself with India's smart cities mission?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Japan
D. Australia
Answer» D. Australia
23.

Which country has recently hosted the Chitwan Elephant Festival to promote tourism?

A. India
B. China
C. Myanmar
D. Nepal
Answer» E.
24.

It is with this country Union Cabinet agreed to sign an agreement for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors.

A. Portugal
B. Spain
C. Brazil
D. Nigeria
Answer» B. Spain
25.

Which country has become the first in the world to pay basic income to randomly picked citizens on national level?

A. Indonesia
B. Finland
C. France
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» C. France
26.

It is with this country India reached an agreement on fisherman issue.

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Pakistan
D. Maldives
Answer» C. Pakistan
27.

UNSC unanimously passed a resolution that seeks to end violence in Syria. Name the country that drafted the resolution.

A. Turkey
B. Russia
C. The US
D. France
Answer» C. The US
28.

Name the country in which people fear that fascism will rise across the world in wake of Donald Trump's election victory in the US, and the Brexit referendum in the UK. It was said in a study by BMG Research for 'The Independent' newspaper.

A. Iraq
B. Britain
C. The US
D. China
Answer» C. The US
29.

World's longest bullet train was recently operationalised in which of the following countries?

A. Japan
B. South Korea
C. China
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
30.

Name the country that issued an "immediate and severe" travel warning for Western tourists in India, citing an immediate threat of attack on tourist targets during New Year celebrations.

A. Israel
B. The US
C. Russia
D. Japan
Answer» B. The US
31.

With this country India in December 2016 signed the 3rd protocol for amending Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA).

A. Singapore
B. Japan
C. Switzerland
D. Mauritius
Answer» B. Japan
32.

US has expelled 35 diplomats of a country as punishment for vote meddling. Name the country whose diplomats were expelled by the US.

A. China
B. Russia
C. Israel
D. Maldives
Answer» C. Israel
33.

Which country launched two remote sensing satellites SuperView-1 01 and 02 recently?

A. Japan
B. China
C. India
D. Nepal
Answer» C. India
34.

"Beipanjiang Bridge" the world's highest bridge is in which country?

A. China
B. France
C. Japan
D. Germany
Answer» B. France
35.

It is with this country India signed a MoU to extend cooperation in the field of infrastructure engineering.

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» D. Sri Lanka
36.

It is in this country 600 MW Chashma-III nuclear power plant was inaugurated.

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. Sri Lanka
37.

Which country recently rejected India's 'Open Sky' offer to allow unlimited flights between the two countries?

A. China
B. Nepal
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. Pakistan
38.

The registration fees for Indian citizenship of Hindus of which neighboring countries have been reduced to Rs 100?

A. Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh
B. Pakistan, Myanmar and Bhutan
C. Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh
D. Pakistan, China and Sri Lanka
Answer» B. Pakistan, Myanmar and Bhutan
39.

Which country's parliament recently passed a law levying specific environmental protection taxes on its heavy industries?

A. India
B. Japan
C. China
D. Pakistan
Answer» D. Pakistan
40.

The registration fees for Indian citizenship of which neighboring countries' Hindus have been reduced to Rs. 100?

A. Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh
B. Pakistan, Myanmar and Bhutan
C. Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh
D. Pakistan, China and Sri Lanka
Answer» B. Pakistan, Myanmar and Bhutan
41.

Which country has successfully tested its 5th generation stealth fighter jet "FC-31 Gyrfalcon"?

A. India
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. South Korea
Answer» C. Pakistan
42.

"Nock-Ten" typhoon has recently hit which country?

A. Malaysia
B. Philippines
C. Indonesia
D. Maldives
Answer» C. Indonesia
43.

This country became first in the world to legally approve the 3-parent technique.

A. The United Kingdom
B. Germany
C. Australia
D. India
Answer» B. Germany
44.

India received the maximum FDI inflows from which country in 2015-16?

A. Singapore
B. Mauritius
C. Netherlands
D. Japan
Answer» B. Mauritius
45.

The 2016 ACC Under-19 Asia Cup cricket tournament has been won by which country?

A. India
B. New Zealand
C. England
D. Australia
Answer» B. New Zealand
46.

India signed a power purchase agreement with this country to export additional 240 MW.

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Myanmar
Answer» C. Bhutan
47.

Which of the following is an OPEC country?

A. Russia
B. Kazakhstan
C. Brazil
D. Nigeria
Answer» E.
48.

Which country recently won the Asian Cricket Council Under-19 Asia Cup title?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. West Indies
D. Bangladesh
Answer» B. Sri Lanka
49.

Which of the following islands in India was once named "New Denmark"?

A. Salsatte Island
B. Elephanta Island
C. Lakshadweep
D. Andaman & Nicobar Island
Answer» E.
50.

Which country launched the TanSat satellite recently to understand the climate change?

A. India
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. China
Answer» E.