Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In June 2021, which country has become the first country in the world to formally adopt bitcoin as legal tender?

A. Honduras
B. ​El Salvador
C. Guatemala
D. Nicaragua
E. Panama
Answer» C. Guatemala
2.

In February 2015, for the first time, a trial of driverless car was conducted Simultaneously in four cities of :

A. U. S. A
B. Japan
C. Germany
D. Great Britain
Answer» E.
3.

A spacecraft of which of the following organisations touched down on the rugged surface of the Bennu asteroid in October 2020?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. ESA
D. Roscosmos
E. JAXA
Answer» C. ESA
4.

India participated in the 2014 Commonwealth Games at ______.

A. Gold Coast, Australia
B. New Delhi, India
C. Samoa, Pacific Island
D. Glasgow, United Kingdom
Answer» E.
5.

A giant mural depicting New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern embracing a Muslim woman in the wake of the Christchurch terror attack has been unveiled in ________.

A. US
B. Australia
C. Turkey
D. New Zealand
E. India
Answer» C. Turkey
6.

Pakistan successfully test-fired surface-to-surface ballistic missile ________.

A. Shaheen-I
B. Ghaznavi
C. Shaheen-II
D. Babur I
E. Babur II
Answer» D. Babur I
7.

In December 2020, which country established diplomatic relations with the Himalayan kingdom of Bhutan?

A. Syria
B. Turkey
C. Israel
D. Jordan
E. Iraq
Answer» D. Jordan
8.

In July 2020, which of the following countries has been granted Observer status by the World Trade Organization (WTO) General Council?

A. Turkmenistan
B. Uzbekistan
C. Kazakhstan
D. Mongolia
E. Tajikistan
Answer» B. Uzbekistan
9.

China launched how many astronauts as its first crew to its new Tiangong space station in June 2021, the country's 1st manned spaceflight in nearly five years?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6
Answer» C. 4
10.

In January 2020, Robert Abela is set to become the new Prime Minister of which of the following countries?

A. Cyprus
B. Turkey
C. Luxembourg
D. Malta
E. Monaco
Answer» E. Monaco
11.

In November 2019, the ________ edition of the Paris Peace Forum was held at La Grande Halle de La Villette in Paris, France.

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th
E. 5th
Answer» C. 3rd
12.

________ has announced premium content deals with Univision, The Wall Street Journal, NFL, ESPN, and Viacom for live-streaming videos on its platform, in April 2019.

A. Snapchat
B. Twitter
C. LinkedIn
D. Reddit
E. Netflix
Answer» C. LinkedIn
13.

Gary Stead was reappointed as the head coach of which country's cricket team for another three years?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. West Indies
D. Bangladesh
E. England
Answer» C. West Indies
14.

"Which country has been tagged ""worst human trafficking nation"" as per the report of US State Department's 2018 Trafficking in Persons?"

A. Canada
B. France
C. Russia
D. North Korea
Answer» E.
15.

"Which country will host the high-level Conference on ""International Decade for Action: Water for Sustainable Development, 2018-2028""?"

A. Uzbekistan
B. Afghanistan
C. Tajikistan
D. Kyrgyzstan
Answer» D. Kyrgyzstan
16.

Which two countries have strongly condemned the "use of double standards" in combating terrorism and agreed to strengthen cooperation in effectively dealing with the menace both bilaterally and at multilateral fora?

A. Turkey and Isreal
B. India and Taiwan
C. Turkey and Ireland
D. India and Turkey
Answer» E.
17.

Which country conducted first glide test of its first amphibious aircraft AG600, stated to be the largest in the world?

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. China
D. Brazil
Answer» D. Brazil
18.

Which country going to introduce its own Encyclopaedia by 2018?

A. Iran
B. Israel
C. China
D. India
Answer» D. India
19.

Which three countries signed an agreement to set up "de-confliction zones" in Syria?

A. Russia, Turkey and Israel
B. Russia, Taiwan and Iran
C. Russia, Turkey and Iran
D. Romania, Turkey and Iran
Answer» D. Romania, Turkey and Iran
20.

Which bill does USA president Donald trump replace?

A. Obamacare
B. GOP Bill
C. Goods bill
D. Corporate bill
Answer» B. GOP Bill
21.

According to the Dubai Tourism reports which country's people are the most visitors of Dubai?

A. China
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Japan
Answer» C. Bangladesh
22.

Which flight had its maiden fly recently in china?

A. X - 540
B. Airjet
C. C919
D. A - 390
Answer» D. A - 390
23.

Which country has been elected as the President of UN-Habitat?

A. India
B. Russia
C. Kenya
D. Africa
Answer» B. Russia
24.

The host country of 26th session of the Governing Council (GC) of UN-Habitat-2017 is

A. Kenya
B. Korea
C. Liberia
D. Malaysia
Answer» B. Korea
25.

Which country emerged as one of the top ODA (Official Development Assistance) donors to Nepal?

A. China
B. Russia
C. India
D. Japan
Answer» D. Japan
26.

Which country planned to invest Rs 10,000-crore Deep Sea Mission?

A. New Zealand
B. India
C. Afghanistan
D. Belgium
Answer» C. Afghanistan
27.

Which country will host first-ever One Belt One Road (OBOR) Summit?

A. India
B. China
C. Netherland
D. Algeria
Answer» C. Netherland
28.

Uk and this country signs MoU to increase efficiency of urban transport system.

A. India
B. China
C. Pakisthan
D. New Zealand
Answer» B. China
29.

Which of the following country is going to sell high-tech chemical protective clothing to India?

A. Ukraine
B. United States of America
C. United Kingdom
D. United Arab Emirates
Answer» C. United Kingdom
30.

For which missile, the United Nations Security Council held meeting recently?

A. North Korea Missile
B. BrahMos-II Missile
C. Kh-80 Missile
D. Yu-71 missile
Answer» B. BrahMos-II Missile
31.

Which organisation launches the Year of Polar Prediction to improve predictions of weather, climate and ice conditions in the Arctic and Antarctic?

A. UNESCO
B. United Nations
C. United Nations Secretariat
D. International Developement Association
Answer» C. United Nations Secretariat
32.

India and this country started the 2017 bilateral maritime exercise "SIMBEX-17".

A. Sri Lanka
B. South Africa
C. South Korea
D. Singapore
Answer» E.
33.

Which cabinet approved a bill to allow Emperor Akihito to resign paving the way for the first resignation?

A. Japan
B. Europe
C. Afghanistan
D. Brazil
Answer» B. Europe
34.

The ferry services is launched between these two countries to develop links and boost economic co-operation.

A. Russia and Iraq
B. North Korea and Russia
C. Iraq and Britain
D. Britain and North KOrea
Answer» C. Iraq and Britain
35.

Which of the following becomes the first in the world to be powered by renewable energy?

A. Libya
B. Yemen
C. Jordan
D. Kuwait
Answer» D. Kuwait
36.

Which country will host the next annual meetings of the African Development Bank (AfDB) Group?

A. China
B. India
C. Japan
D. Brazil
Answer» C. Japan
37.

Airlander 10, the world's largest aircraft has successfully completed a test flight in ____________.

A. United states
B. United Kingdom
C. Russia
D. Isreal
Answer» C. Russia
38.

Who signed MoU with US to control terror organisations?

A. Gulf Cooperation Council
B. Canada
C. Pakistan
D. Russia
Answer» B. Canada
39.

Who is elected as the new Director-General of WHO?

A. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
B. Dr. Margaret Chan
C. Dr. Anarfi Asamoa-Baah
D. Dr. Hajime Inoue
Answer» B. Dr. Margaret Chan
40.

For which issue the United Nations released a treaty recently?

A. Police force Security
B. Health Welfare
C. Trade Union
D. Nuclear Ban
Answer» E.
41.

The 3rd Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Inter-sessional Ministerial Meeting was coducted in _______.

A. Singapore
B. Vietnam
C. Philippines
D. Myanmar
Answer» C. Philippines
42.

Which is the first Asian country to recognize same sex marriage?

A. Taiwan
B. Lebanon
C. Timor-Leste
D. Jordan
Answer» B. Lebanon
43.

Which country has ratify the International Solar Alliance (ISA) framework?

A. Grenada
B. Nauru
C. Malta
D. Maldives
Answer» C. Malta
44.

Which is the host country of 2017 North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)?

A. Romania
B. Belgium
C. Italy
D. Latvia
Answer» C. Italy
45.

The 70th edition of World Health Assembly (WHA70) has started in ____________.

A. Brussels
B. New Delhi
C. Paris
D. Geneva
Answer» E.
46.

Which country hosting the 2017 World Street Food Congress (WSFC17)?

A. Bangladesh
B. Chile
C. Philippines
D. Germany
Answer» D. Germany
47.

The 2017 G7 Summit was held in ________.

A. Japan
B. China
C. Italy
D. Canada
Answer» D. Canada
48.

Which country has the most complex tax jurisdiction in Asia-Pacific, as per 2017 Asia Pacific Tax Complexity Survey?

A. India
B. Japan
C. China
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
49.

Which country recently test fired the Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM)?

A. United States of America
B. Canada
C. England
D. Japan
Answer» B. Canada
50.

Which of the country launched cybersecurity law to ensure its national security, amid criticism from foreign companies?

A. Russia
B. China
C. India
D. Spain
Answer» C. India