MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
For which country, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has agreed to provide $400 million under swap deal? |
| A. | Bangladesh |
| B. | Myanmar |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | Swedan |
| Answer» D. Swedan | |
| 2. |
The 2018 G20 Summit begins in which country recently? |
| A. | Indonesia |
| B. | Argentina |
| C. | India |
| D. | Germany |
| Answer» C. India | |
| 3. |
Tropical Storm Usman hits this country with heavy rains and triggered deadly landslides, on 29th December 2018. |
| A. | Vietnam |
| B. | Thailand |
| C. | Philippines |
| D. | Indonesia |
| Answer» D. Indonesia | |
| 4. |
With which country, The Union Cabinet of India approved MoC in the field of food processing sector? |
| A. | Italy |
| B. | Germany |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | UK |
| Answer» D. UK | |
| 5. |
With which government India Sign MoUs in Extradition Treaty, Atomic Energy and VISA Waiver? |
| A. | Gambia |
| B. | Malawi |
| C. | Tanzania |
| D. | Mauritius |
| Answer» C. Tanzania | |
| 6. |
This country has launched a Social Security Scheme for formal sector workers. |
| A. | Bhutan |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | Indonesia |
| Answer» D. Indonesia | |
| 7. |
With which country, the Union cabinet approved an MoU on the Development of Advanced Model Single Window? |
| A. | Denmark |
| B. | France |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | Spain |
| Answer» D. Spain | |
| 8. |
Which two countries successfully launched Ariane 5 rocket? |
| A. | France, China |
| B. | Europe, Japan |
| C. | China, Russia |
| D. | US, Russia |
| Answer» C. China, Russia | |
| 9. |
After US, which country emerged as the world's second-largest arms producer? |
| A. | China |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Indonesia |
| Answer» C. Germany | |
| 10. |
What is the duration of the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty between US and Soviet Union? |
| A. | 50 years |
| B. | 99 years |
| C. | 150 years |
| D. | Unlimited |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The European Union has expanded its tax blacklist with how many countries? |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» D. 15 | |
| 12. |
Which country signed an accord to join as a new member of NATO military alliance? |
| A. | Macedonia |
| B. | Moldova |
| C. | Serbia |
| D. | Bulgaria |
| Answer» B. Moldova | |
| 13. |
Russia sends 2 nuclear-capable bombers to which of the following country? |
| A. | Argentina |
| B. | Colombia |
| C. | Venezuela |
| D. | Indonesia |
| Answer» D. Indonesia | |
| 14. |
Which country stood at 12th rank in the "misperception index"? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | India |
| C. | Saudi Arabia |
| D. | Indonesia |
| Answer» C. Saudi Arabia | |
| 15. |
Kaja Kallas appointed as the first female prime minister of this country? |
| A. | Swedan |
| B. | Denmark |
| C. | Finland |
| D. | Estonia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
With Which country India signs the new visa agreement including immigration offices, border points and customs authorities? |
| A. | Philippines |
| B. | Mauritius |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | Maldives |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS) of this country started to provide a global services. |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | China |
| C. | India |
| D. | Israel |
| Answer» C. India | |
| 18. |
With which country the Union Cabinet has approved MoU for cooperation on the recruitment of domestic workers? |
| A. | Kuwait |
| B. | Bahrain |
| C. | Jordan |
| D. | Morocco |
| Answer» B. Bahrain | |
| 19. |
Which country will host the 2019 Laureus Awards? |
| A. | Italy |
| B. | Andorra |
| C. | France |
| D. | Monaco |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
BOLD-QIT project, sometimes seen in news, has launched on which of the following borders of India? |
| A. | Bangladesh |
| B. | Nepal |
| C. | China |
| D. | Myanmar |
| Answer» B. Nepal | |
| 21. |
Argentina and __________ will host Copa America 2020. |
| A. | Bolivia |
| B. | Colombia |
| C. | Spain |
| D. | Mexico |
| Answer» C. Spain | |
| 22. |
Which county used a tiny chips to steal U.S. technology secrets? |
| A. | Singapore |
| B. | Malaysia |
| C. | China |
| D. | Canada |
| Answer» D. Canada | |
| 23. |
Kassym-Jomart Tokayev was sworn in as president of which country? |
| A. | Kazakhstan |
| B. | Mongolia |
| C. | Belarus |
| D. | Georgia |
| Answer» B. Mongolia | |
| 24. |
How many agreement are signed between Syria and Iran recently? |
| A. | 21 |
| B. | 15 |
| C. | 11 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» D. 8 | |
| 25. |
Which country will become the world's biggest retail market in 2019, as per the prediction of research firm eMarket? |
| A. | India |
| B. | China |
| C. | United States |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» C. United States | |
| 26. |
Which football team have been awarded the Legion of Honour in the New Year's honours list? |
| A. | France |
| B. | Brazil |
| C. | Denmark |
| D. | US |
| Answer» B. Brazil | |
| 27. |
The European Commission has recently added this country to dirty-money blacklist. |
| A. | Singapore |
| B. | India |
| C. | Saudi Arabia |
| D. | Malaysia |
| Answer» D. Malaysia | |
| 28. |
The first-ever global report "Future of the Rail" has prepared by which international organisation? |
| A. | IEA |
| B. | WHO |
| C. | IFA |
| D. | IIB |
| Answer» B. WHO | |
| 29. |
Name the country that amended the Offensive Weapons Bill 2018 to ensure the right to possession of kirpans by Sikhs. |
| A. | United States |
| B. | France |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | United Kingdom |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Name the country which tops in the happiest country in the world 2019. |
| A. | Switzerland |
| B. | Finland |
| C. | USA |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» C. USA | |
| 31. |
Which Country is to lend a loan of $1 billion to Beijing? |
| A. | Bangladesh |
| B. | India |
| C. | South Korea |
| D. | China |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Which country tops in the global energy transition index? |
| A. | Italy |
| B. | Switzerland |
| C. | Norway |
| D. | Sweden |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Which country has recently announced a waiver on the visa-on-arrival fee for visitors from 20 countries including India, China? |
| A. | Saudi Arabia |
| B. | Thailand |
| C. | Maldives |
| D. | Singapore |
| Answer» C. Maldives | |
| 34. |
How many countries are given exemption to receive a waiver from U.S. sanctions on oil trade with Iran? |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 12 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» B. 10 | |
| 35. |
Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) launched a new innovation strategy "Fair Value for Innovation" at Raisina Dialogue, 2019 in New Delhi. GIPC belongs to which country? |
| A. | Singapore |
| B. | Canada |
| C. | USA |
| D. | Germany |
| Answer» D. Germany | |
| 36. |
India invited this country to participate in the defence sector under the "Make in India" scheme. |
| A. | Spain |
| B. | Italy |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Paris |
| Answer» C. Germany | |
| 37. |
With which country India signs MoU in Extradition Treaty, Atomic Energy and VISA Waiver? |
| A. | Tanzania |
| B. | Zimbabwe |
| C. | Zambia |
| D. | Malawi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which coutry will organise the 2019 Gita festival? |
| A. | Sri Lanka |
| B. | Nepal |
| C. | Mauritius |
| D. | Maldives |
| Answer» D. Maldives | |
| 39. |
This country welcomes France's decision to sanction Masood Azhar. |
| A. | Israel |
| B. | Denmark |
| C. | India |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» D. Russia | |
| 40. |
Recently, the U.S. suspended $1.66 billion in security assistance to __________. |
| A. | Afghanistan |
| B. | Pakistan |
| C. | Iran |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» C. Iran | |
| 41. |
Cabinet approved MoU between India and __________ for Tourism. |
| A. | Saudi Arabia |
| B. | Morocco |
| C. | Argentina |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» D. Bangladesh | |
| 42. |
This country supported India's permanent seat in United Nations Security Council (UNSC). |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | Denmark |
| C. | France |
| D. | Italy |
| Answer» D. Italy | |
| 43. |
European Union has set a goal to become the first major economy to be 'Climate Neural' by __________. |
| A. | 2050 |
| B. | 2020 |
| C. | 2035 |
| D. | 2025 |
| Answer» B. 2020 | |
| 44. |
Indian and this country agreed to set up hotline for effective coordination in checking smuggling. |
| A. | China |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | Singapore |
| Answer» D. Singapore | |
| 45. |
Which country tops in the Confidence Board Global Consumer Confidence Survey? |
| A. | India |
| B. | South Korea |
| C. | Indonesia |
| D. | Philippines |
| Answer» B. South Korea | |
| 46. |
Indian Government signed MoU with which of the following country's University for research on environment issues? |
| A. | Singapore |
| B. | Canada |
| C. | U.S |
| D. | Philippines |
| Answer» C. U.S | |
| 47. |
SGS-1, Communication Satellite belongs to ________. |
| A. | USA |
| B. | India |
| C. | China |
| D. | Saudi Arabia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Which country's cricketing body was announced as the 105th member of ICC? |
| A. | Mexico |
| B. | Argentina |
| C. | US |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» D. Russia | |
| 49. |
This country will invest Rs. 22 lakh for Rabindra Bharati Museum, Kolkata. |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Italy |
| Answer» B. Russia | |
| 50. |
Where was the first meeting of the Follow-up Committee held? |
| A. | Iran |
| B. | India |
| C. | Afghanistan |
| D. | Pakistan |
| Answer» B. India | |