MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to participate in the 100th birth Anniversary celebrations of 'Jatir Pita' Bangabandhu, Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. He belongs to which country? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | Nepal |
| C. | Bangladesh |
| D. | India |
| Answer» D. India | |
| 2. |
World Athletics Council has fined Athletics Federation of which country? |
| A. | France |
| B. | USA |
| C. | India |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Oculudentavis khaungraae, the smallest dinosaur, has been discovered in which country? |
| A. | India |
| B. | Myanmar |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | France |
| Answer» C. Australia | |
| 4. |
A newly discovered species of treehopper was named after which performer? |
| A. | Lady Gaga |
| B. | Salena Gomez |
| C. | Shakira |
| D. | Jenifer Lopez |
| Answer» B. Salena Gomez | |
| 5. |
'Joy Bangla' will be recognized as the national slogan of which country? |
| A. | Nepal |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Pakistan |
| D. | Myanmar |
| Answer» C. Pakistan | |
| 6. |
Sir Creek line is between India and which other country? |
| A. | China |
| B. | Pakistan |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» C. Nepal | |
| 7. |
'COVID Action Platform' has been launched by which organization? |
| A. | WHO |
| B. | WEF |
| C. | GEF |
| D. | OPEC |
| Answer» C. GEF | |
| 8. |
The world's first Digital Solutions Exchange in the cloud "GOKADDAL" has been launched in which country? |
| A. | India |
| B. | China |
| C. | Bangladesh |
| D. | Australia |
| Answer» B. China | |
| 9. |
Who sworn in as Afghanistan President for 2nd term? |
| A. | Abdullah Abdullah |
| B. | Hamid Karzai |
| C. | Ashraf Ghani |
| D. | Abdul Rashid Dostum |
| Answer» D. Abdul Rashid Dostum | |
| 10. |
Which country for the first time has used Anti-HIV drugs against COVID-19? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | China |
| C. | India |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» D. Japan | |
| 11. |
The UN's 64th session of the Commission on the Status of Women was held in which city? |
| A. | Los Angeles |
| B. | New York |
| C. | Chicago |
| D. | California |
| Answer» C. Chicago | |
| 12. |
What is the official name of NASA'sMars 2020 rover? |
| A. | Alexander |
| B. | Brandish |
| C. | Perseverance |
| D. | Diminution |
| Answer» D. Diminution | |
| 13. |
US President Donald Trump signs USD ___________ to fight coronavirus outbreak? |
| A. | 4.7 billion USD |
| B. | 6.6 billion USD |
| C. | 8.3 billion USD |
| D. | 11.9 billion USD |
| Answer» D. 11.9 billion USD | |
| 14. |
Which of the following has become the first nation to reach in the ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2020 Final? |
| A. | South Africa |
| B. | India |
| C. | England |
| D. | Australia |
| Answer» C. England | |
| 15. |
Which country will lead science, technology and innovation sector in BIMSTEC? |
| A. | India |
| B. | Myanmar |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | Thailand |
| Answer» D. Thailand | |
| 16. |
Which of the following has become the first country to make all forms of public transport free? |
| A. | Monaco |
| B. | Liechtenstein |
| C. | Luxembourg |
| D. | Andorra |
| Answer» D. Andorra | |
| 17. |
OECD lowers its India's GDP growth forecast for 2020-21 to ______ from the earlier projection of 6.2%? |
| A. | 4.8% |
| B. | 5.1% |
| C. | 5.5% |
| D. | 6% |
| Answer» C. 5.5% | |
| 18. |
Which Indian-American has been appointed as a key member of the White House Coronavirus Task Force? |
| A. | Seema Verma |
| B. | Alex Azar |
| C. | Neomi Rao |
| D. | Ajit Pai |
| Answer» B. Alex Azar | |
| 19. |
Who has announced his withdrawal from the post of Iraq's prime minister-designate? |
| A. | Barham Salih |
| B. | Faiq Al Sheikh Ali |
| C. | Nouri al Maliki |
| D. | Mohammed Allawi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Which country has recently started issuance of permanent premium residency permit to foreigners? |
| A. | Brunei |
| B. | Iraq |
| C. | UAE |
| D. | Saudi Arabia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Who claimed victory in Israel's general election 2020? |
| A. | Yair Lapid |
| B. | Avigdor Lieberman |
| C. | Benjamin Netanyahu |
| D. | Benny Gantz |
| Answer» D. Benny Gantz | |
| 22. |
Muhyiddin Yassin was sworn in as the ______ PM of Malaysia? |
| A. | 7th |
| B. | 8th |
| C. | 9th |
| D. | 10th |
| Answer» C. 9th | |
| 23. |
Dag-Inge Ulstein, who recently participated in Mithi river clean up in Mumbai is the Minister of International Development of which country? |
| A. | Finland |
| B. | Sweden |
| C. | Norway |
| D. | Denmark |
| Answer» D. Denmark | |
| 24. |
How many MoU's have recently been signed between India and Myanmar? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 17 |
| Answer» D. 17 | |
| 25. |
Which country for the first time has claimed to use the antibody test to track coronavirus infections? |
| A. | China |
| B. | India |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | Singapore |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Which country has recently withdrawn from UNHRC? |
| A. | Argentina |
| B. | Bahamas |
| C. | Austria |
| D. | Sri Lanka |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Win Myint, who is on a visit to India is the President of which country? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | Myanmar |
| C. | Indonesia |
| D. | South Korea |
| Answer» C. Indonesia | |
| 28. |
Janez Jansa has been appointed as new Prime Minister of which country? |
| A. | Cuba |
| B. | Slovenia |
| C. | Ghana |
| D. | Nepal |
| Answer» C. Ghana | |
| 29. |
Losar is celebrated in which of the following? |
| A. | Tibet |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | Mongolia |
| D. | Nepal |
| Answer» B. Japan | |
| 30. |
Which country is to host Commonwealth shooting, archery events in 2022? |
| A. | Australia |
| B. | India |
| C. | Brunei |
| D. | Cameroon |
| Answer» C. Brunei | |
| 31. |
Which country is to conduct Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020 summit? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | India |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Australia |
| Answer» C. Germany | |
| 32. |
Faure Gnassingbe has been re-elected as the President of which country? |
| A. | Togo |
| B. | Benin |
| C. | Rwanda |
| D. | Chad |
| Answer» B. Benin | |
| 33. |
Which of the following has become India's top trading partner with bilateral trade at $87.95 billion in 2018-19? |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | China |
| C. | USA |
| D. | Saudi Arabia |
| Answer» D. Saudi Arabia | |
| 34. |
Leo Varadkar, who recently resigned was the Prime Minister of which country? |
| A. | Scotland |
| B. | Iceland |
| C. | Ireland |
| D. | Netherlands |
| Answer» D. Netherlands | |
| 35. |
Sheikh Imran Abdulla, who recently visited India, is the Home Minister of which country? |
| A. | Maldives |
| B. | Indonesia |
| C. | UAE |
| D. | Brunei |
| Answer» B. Indonesia | |
| 36. |
As per UN report, what is India's rank in Child Flourishing Index? |
| A. | 79 |
| B. | 95 |
| C. | 119 |
| D. | 131 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Which country is to confer honorary citizenship on former West Indian captain Darren Sammy? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | India |
| C. | England |
| D. | South Africa |
| Answer» B. India | |
| 38. |
India is to procure 24 MH-60R multi-role helicopters from which country? |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | France |
| C. | Canada |
| D. | USA |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Which country has created two $1 million prizes for solutions to feed billions of people? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | France |
| C. | Sweden |
| D. | India |
| Answer» D. India | |
| 40. |
Which country will be the Guest of Honour at the International Tourism Fair of Madagascar? |
| A. | Sri Lanka |
| B. | India |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | Myanmar |
| Answer» C. Nepal | |
| 41. |
India with which country has signed MoU for bus services from Mandalay-Imphal? |
| A. | Nepal |
| B. | Bhutan |
| C. | Pakistan |
| D. | Myanmar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which country has been selected as host of 2022 AFC Women's Asian Cup? |
| A. | Indonesia |
| B. | India |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | Malaysia |
| Answer» C. Nepal | |
| 43. |
Which country won the women's event at the Badminton Asia Team Championships? |
| A. | Malaysia |
| B. | Phillipines |
| C. | Thailand |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which country won the men's event at the Badminton Asia Team Championships? |
| A. | India |
| B. | South Korea |
| C. | Indonesia |
| D. | China |
| Answer» D. China | |
| 45. |
Who recently won Afghanistan's presidential election? |
| A. | Abdullah Abdullah |
| B. | Abdul Rashid Dostum |
| C. | Hamid Karzai |
| D. | Ashraf Ghani |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Which storm recentlywreaked havoc across UK and parts of France? |
| A. | Michell |
| B. | Dennis |
| C. | Jesse |
| D. | Lily |
| Answer» C. Jesse | |
| 47. |
Which countryhas recently approved to operate its first nuclear power plant called Barakah nuclear power plant? |
| A. | UAE |
| B. | Saudi Arabia |
| C. | Iran |
| D. | Israel |
| Answer» B. Saudi Arabia | |
| 48. |
3rd High-Level Global Conference on Road Safety for Achieving Global Goals 2030 is being held in which country? |
| A. | Denmark |
| B. | New Zealand |
| C. | Poland |
| D. | Sweden |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
India has joined hands with _________ to mitigate marine plastic litter and microplastics? |
| A. | Sweden |
| B. | Norway |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Netherlands |
| Answer» C. Germany | |
| 50. |
Which country has recently been removed from the developing countries list by USTR? |
| A. | Indonesia |
| B. | Brazil |
| C. | India |
| D. | South Africa |
| Answer» D. South Africa | |