Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

PM Modi recently inaugurated Mangdechhu hydroelectric power plant in which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Malaysia
Answer» C. Sri Lanka
2.

Recently, Indian Rupay Card is launched in a country, after the visit of the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi. That country is__________

A. Nepal
B. Sri Lanka
C. Maldives
D. Bhutan
Answer» E.
3.

49th Parallel - an international boundary line is between ________________

A. India and China
B. Russia and Ukraine
C. America and Canada
D. America and Mexico
Answer» D. America and Mexico
4.

Fifth BRICS Minister of Environment Meeting held in_____

A. China
B. Hong Kong
C. Brazil
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
5.

Which country has launched the commercial use rocket named Smart Dragon-1(SD1) with 3 satellites?

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. China
D. United States
Answer» D. United States
6.

The first country that compiled National Essential Diagnostics List is;

A. India
B. Germany
C. United States
D. Japan
Answer» B. Germany
7.

Durand Line is the line demarcating the boundaries of _________

A. India & Pakistan
B. India & China
C. India & Srilanka
D. Afhganistan & Pakistan
Answer» E.
8.

Fifth BRICS Minister of Environment Meeting held in which country?

A. Singapore
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. Brazil
Answer» E.
9.

Name the country which won the T20 Physical Disability (PD) World Cricket Series 2019.

A. India
B. England
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan
Answer» B. England
10.

Jyske Bank launched the world's first negative interest rate mortgage. It belongs to which country?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Japan
D. Denmark
Answer» E.
11.

Which country's Women cricket team has made history by posting the highest T20 Internationals score made by a team?

A. Bangladesh
B. Netherland
C. Australia
D. Ireland
Answer» E.
12.

Which country's cricket association announced a new guidelines with the International Cricket Council's (ICC) gender recognition policy to include transgender players to play cricket?

A. England
B. Bangladesh
C. Australia
D. New Zealand
Answer» D. New Zealand
13.

This country contributed $1 million to the United Nations (UN) Development system.

A. India
B. Mexico
C. Indonesia
D. Nigeria
Answer» B. Mexico
14.

South Korea has decided to remove which of the following countries from preferred Trade List?

A. North Korea
B. China
C. India
D. Japan
Answer» E.
15.

IWF has provisionally suspended five athletes belonging to which nation?

A. India
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. China
Answer» D. China
16.

Which country is set to ban ivory sales by 2021?

A. India
B. Malaysia
C. Singapore
D. Bangladesh
Answer» D. Bangladesh
17.

Which country's women's cricket team created world record for most consecutive wins?

A. Thailand
B. Philippines
C. Cambodia
D. India
Answer» B. Philippines
18.

Which country has introduced new rules to deny green cards to immigrants using public benefits?

A. Canada
B. UK
C. Germany
D. US
Answer» E.
19.

Which country has decided to set up a Joint Technical committee for optimum utilization of Ganges water with India under the Ganga Water Sharing Treaty 1996?

A. Bangladesh
B. Bhutan
C. Myanmar
D. China
Answer» B. Bhutan
20.

The world's first-ever thermal battery plant was inaugurated in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
21.

According to UNCTAD's port liner shipping connectivity index, which port has been ranked as the best connecting port in the world?

A. Singapore
B. Shanghai
C. Rotterdam
D. Qingdao
Answer» C. Rotterdam
22.

The first among the P-5 countries to say that revocation of article 370 is an internal matter of India?

A. France
B. UK
C. USA
D. Russia
Answer» E.
23.

Currently, The USA has designated which of the following countries as "Currency Manipulator"?

A. India
B. Russia
C. North Korea
D. China
Answer» E.
24.

The largest international airline in the world is__________

A. Indigo
B. Emirates
C. American Airlines Group
D. Southwest Airlines
Answer» C. American Airlines Group
25.

Who is the present Governor of J&K?

A. Tathagatha Roy
B. Satya Pal Malik
C. Lalji Tandon
D. Ganga Prasad
Answer» C. Lalji Tandon
26.

Iran unveiled __________ precision-guided missiles in Tehran.

A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. 5
Answer» B. 4
27.

Which continent has the maximum number of countries?

A. South America
B. Europe
C. Asia
D. Africa
Answer» E.
28.

Bangladesh signs uranium supply deal with __________.

A. South Africa
B. Canada
C. Russia
D. China
Answer» D. China
29.

Which country's head of National Institute for Space Research left his position amid criticism by its President about the agency's reports on deforestation in the Amazon?

A. USA
B. Peru
C. Brazil
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
30.

Who is the president of Brazil?

A. Dilma Vana Rousseff
B. Michel Temer
C. Fernando Henrique Cardoso
D. Jair Bolsonaro
Answer» E.
31.

This country has officially labeled China a "currency manipulator".

A. United States
B. Malaysia
C. India
D. Israel
Answer» B. Malaysia
32.

Nagar kirtan from Pakistan reaches this country for the first time since Partition.

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. India
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» D. Saudi Arabia
33.

The team of researchers from __________ & US developed a new computer model that predict India's pollution levels.

A. Malaysia
B. Singapore
C. UK
D. China
Answer» E.
34.

This country becomes the fourth African nation to join global coalition to protect pollinators.

A. Tanzania
B. Sudan
C. Kenya
D. Nigeria
Answer» E.
35.

Which country's space agency has signed an MoU with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes?

A. Colombia
B. Ecuador
C. Bolivia
D. Uruguay
Answer» D. Uruguay
36.

__________ and the US successfully tested Arrow-3 Anti-Ballistic Missile System.

A. India
B. China
C. Israel
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
37.

Name the country which announced one-month free visa on arrival to foreign nationals from nearly 50 nations.

A. Maldives
B. Bangladesh
C. Myanmar
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» E.
38.

Which country topped Asia In Dell Global Women Entrepreneur Cities Index 2019?

A. Singapore
B. Indonesia
C. Pakistan
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» B. Indonesia
39.

Which country opens historic Hindu temple in Punjab?

A. Myanmar
B. Afghanistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan
Answer» E.
40.

The scientists of which country have developed a statistical model that predict pollution levels using oceans' memory?

A. India & France
B. Poland & Italy
C. France & Germany
D. China & United States
Answer» E.
41.

Recently, with which country India signs MoU on Defence Co-Operation?

A. Japan
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Myanmar
Answer» E.
42.

IAF receives 1st batch of 4 AH-64E Apache Guardian Attack helicopters from which of the following country?

A. Singapore
B. China
C. Russia
D. US
Answer» E.
43.

India has signed an agreement with which among the following countries to enable visa free travel?

A. Benin
B. Togo
C. Nigeria
D. The Gambia
Answer» B. Togo
44.

Name the Arab nation which launched its first Underwater Military Museum, recently.

A. Jordan
B. Morocco
C. Libya
D. Qatar
Answer» B. Morocco
45.

Name the country which was invited as a partner country for Gita Jayanti Mahotsav 2019.

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Nepal
D. Myanmar
Answer» D. Myanmar
46.

Which country test-fired two short-range missiles which flew about 430 km and reached an altitude of 50 km?

A. North Korea
B. US
C. Iran
D. China
Answer» B. US
47.

This country has developed a method to convert Jute fibre into Bio-Degradable plastic alternative called 'Sonali'.

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. China
D. Mauritius
Answer» C. China
48.

India and __________ bilateral scheme launched on Pilot basis.

A. Pakistan
B. UK
C. Indonesia
D. Russia
Answer» C. Indonesia
49.

What is the rank of India in 'Global Innovation Index' 2019?

A. 48th
B. 66th
C. 52nd
D. 70th
Answer» D. 70th
50.

After successful launch of Chandrayaan-2 by India, which country has expressed a desire to work on space programs with India?

A. Japan
B. Israel
C. Russia
D. China
Answer» E.