Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

When is Commerce and Industry Ministry going to launch 'Global Innovation Index' 2019?

A. 23rd July
B. 24th July
C. 25th July
D. 26th July
Answer» C. 25th July
2.

Which country has recently imposed Carbon Tax?

A. South Africa
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Answer» B. Pakistan
3.

Name the country which will host the 2020 FIFA women U-20 World cup.

A. Brazil
B. Nigeria
C. Canada
D. Phillipines
Answer» C. Canada
4.

How many countries are the member of WTO(World Trade Organization)?

A. 164
B. 170
C. 185
D. 192
Answer» B. 170
5.

Which country seizes British oil tanker in the Strait of Hormuz?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Israel
C. Russia
D. Iran
Answer» E.
6.

Which Country topped the medals tally in the ISSF Junior World Cup 2019?

A. China
B. India
C. Canada
D. Australia
Answer» C. Canada
7.

Which country has been suspended by the International Cricket Council (ICC) with immediate effect after it breached the ICC Constitution?

A. Botswana
B. Mozambique
C. Zimbabwe
D. Zambia
Answer» D. Zambia
8.

For which country, US is not to sell F-35 fighter jets?

A. Russia
B. Turkey
C. Israel
D. Iran
Answer» C. Israel
9.

The scientists of which country have developed a concept named Ramanujan Machine?

A. United States
B. France
C. Japan
D. Israel
Answer» E.
10.

Which country has signed Inter-Institutional Agreement with India in regenerative medicine and 3D(Three-Dimensional) bioprinting, new technologies, recently?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. France
Answer» B. Russia
11.

Where is the headquarter od ADB(Asian Development Bank)?

A. Manila
B. Jakarta
C. Beijing
D. Tokyo
Answer» B. Jakarta
12.

Motihari- Amlekhgunj petroleum pipeline project is connected to India & which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Myanmar
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Answer» D. Bangladesh
13.

Hand-in-Hand is a major military exercise of which two counties?

A. India and China
B. India and Russia
C. China and Bangladesh
D. Russia and Myanmar
Answer» B. India and Russia
14.

Which among the following became the 76th signatory country to join the International Solar Alliance?

A. Morocco
B. Philippines
C. Palau
D. China
Answer» D. China
15.

Which of the following country signs agreement with India to upgrade railway lines?

A. Russia
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. China
Answer» C. Bangladesh
16.

Which is the first country to be the recipient of AIIB (Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank) Local Currency Funding?

A. India
B. China
C. Vietnam
D. Indonesia
Answer» B. China
17.

WHO has declared Ebola outbreak in which among the following countries as a global health emergency?

A. Libya
B. Nigeria
C. Egypt
D. DR Congo
Answer» E.
18.

US bans __________ army chief over Rohingya 'ethnic cleansing'

A. South Africa
B. Russia
C. Indonesia
D. Myanmar
Answer» E.
19.

Which country has won the top spot with 82 Medals in the 30th Summer University Games 2019?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Poland
Answer» D. Poland
20.

Name the country which was penalized by World Bank Arbitration Court worth $5.8 billion for unlawful denial of a mining lease to Tethyan Copper Company for the Reko Diq project in 2011?

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. Russia
D. China
Answer» B. Bangladesh
21.

China has gifted warship 'P625' to which of the following country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. India
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» E.
22.

Which is the host country of 2020 Shooting World Cup?

A. China
B. South Korea
C. Japan
D. India
Answer» E.
23.

India and this country have decided to set up a fast track mechanism to facilitate investors and companies.

A. Italy
B. Singapore
C. Malaysia
D. China
Answer» B. Singapore
24.

The researchers of which country have found that Electronic cigarettes damages brain stem cells?

A. India
B. Russia
C. China
D. US
Answer» E.
25.

In order to facilitate trade between Bhutan and which country India has set up a waterway in Brahmaputra River?

A. Pakistan
B. China
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal
Answer» D. Nepal
26.

Julie Sweet was appointed as the new CEO of which of the company?

A. Cognizant
B. Accenture
C. Deloitte
D. Tech Mahindra
Answer» C. Deloitte
27.

The US House passed a Bill to remove __________ cap on issuing Green Card.

A. 7%
B. 6.2%
C. 5%
D. 7.5%
Answer» B. 6.2%
28.

Where did India Holds its First Ever Artificial Limb Fitment Camp?

A. Kenya
B. Tanzania
C. Ethiopia
D. Zimbabwe
Answer» C. Ethiopia
29.

Which country has launched a space telescope Spektr-RG on 13 July 2019?

A. Italy
B. Russia
C. France
D. China
Answer» C. France
30.

The first country in world to pass GAFA Tax on digital giant.

A. France
B. Germany
C. Singapore
D. US
Answer» B. Germany
31.

With which country India holds a bilateral co-operation in the field of space cooperation?

A. France
B. Russia
C. US
D. UK
Answer» C. US
32.

Which team won the ICC World Cup 2019?

A. India
B. NewZealand
C. Australia
D. England
Answer» E.
33.

Who is the head of IMF(International Monetary Fund)?

A. Guy Ryder
B. Christine Lagarde
C. Juan Somavia
D. Gita Gopinath
Answer» C. Juan Somavia
34.

According to the United Nations, which country has enriched uranium more than limit set in an international treaty of 2015?

A. Iraq
B. Iran
C. Jordan
D. Pakistan
Answer» C. Jordan
35.

Who is the first Indian-origin US Senator who has also anounced her presidential bid in upcoming presidential election in the US?

A. Kamala Harris
B. Gita Gopinath
C. Pramila Jayapal
D. Seema Verma
Answer» B. Gita Gopinath
36.

Which country was recently declared measles free by World Health Organization?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan
Answer» B. Nepal
37.

With which country, India Exchange the crucial information on drug trafficking?

A. Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. China
D. Thailand
Answer» C. China
38.

Name the country which will impose green tax up to €18 on plane tickets from 2020.

A. Singapore
B. Germany
C. France
D. Switzerland
Answer» D. Switzerland
39.

Name the country which has inagurated the world's largest movable metal dome.

A. Iran
B. Russia
C. Ukraine
D. North Korea
Answer» D. North Korea
40.

Which country has recently launched Soyuz Carrier Rocket with 33 Satellites?

A. Russia
B. US
C. China
D. Italy
Answer» B. US
41.

Which of the following neighbour country has inaugurated first model village built with Indian assistance?

A. Pakistan
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» E.
42.

World's largest burn and plastic surgery institute, Sheikh Hasina National Burn and Plastic Surgery Institute was inagurated in which country?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. China
D. UK
Answer» C. China
43.

Name the country which has recently banned wearing naqaab in the government offices.

A. France
B. Afghanistan
C. Tunisia
D. South Africa
Answer» D. South Africa
44.

Name the country which has assured to support India's global ambitions including investments.

A. Kuwait
B. Oman
C. Bahrain
D. Qatar
Answer» B. Oman
45.

In which African country, African Union(AU) summit is being held?

A. Niger
B. Ethiopia
C. South Africa
D. Algeria
Answer» B. Ethiopia
46.

How Many countries are the member of AU(African Union)?

A. 40
B. 36
C. 55
D. 28
Answer» D. 28
47.

The lawmakers of this country approve 3% tax on online giants.

A. Russia
B. India
C. French
D. China
Answer» D. China
48.

India and this country signed a pact to start passenger and cargo services via sea route.

A. Philippines
B. Fiji
C. Maldives
D. Nepal
Answer» D. Nepal
49.

Which government has approved over $9 million for relief and rehabilitation work in cyclone-hit Odisha.

A. Sydney
B. Hong Kong
C. Thailand
D. Seoul
Answer» C. Thailand
50.

Name the country which will provide 2,500 metric tons of rice to Bangladesh for the Rohingya refugees.

A. China
B. France
C. Russia
D. India
Answer» B. France