Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which country has recently replaced Singapore to become world's top-ranked destination for expatriates?

A. Canada
B. Spain
C. Switzerland
D. Australia
Answer» D. Australia
2.

The IMF board has approved USD 6 billion loan package for which nation?

A. Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. Nepal
D. Pakistan
Answer» E.
3.

Name the country which has declared the Balochistan Liberation Army as a global terrorist organization?

A. United States
B. United Kingdom
C. India
D. Russia
Answer» B. United Kingdom
4.

Which country has recently test fired submarine-launched ballistic missile (SLBM), JL-3?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. Srilanka
D. China
Answer» E.
5.

Ursula von der Leyen has been nominated to lead EU Commission. She belongs to which nation?

A. France
B. Italy
C. Germany
D. Portugal
Answer» D. Portugal
6.

Which Country has left membership of International Whaling Commission and resumed hunting whales?

A. China
B. USA
C. Japan
D. South Korea
Answer» D. South Korea
7.

Where did Mahatma Gandhi IT and Biotechnology Park inagurated?

A. Liberia
B. Benin
C. Nigeria
D. Cote d'Ivoire
Answer» E.
8.

Which country banned single-use plastic shopping bags, recently?

A. Mexico
B. Argentina
C. China
D. New Zealand
Answer» E.
9.

This country extends ban on EU Food Imports till December 31, 2020.

A. Russia
B. Iran
C. Turkey
D. UK
Answer» B. Iran
10.

Where is the Headquarter (Permanent Secretriat) of BIMSTEC?

A. Bangladesh
B. Bhutan
C. Myanmar
D. INDIA
Answer» B. Bhutan
11.

With which country, India signs Rs.200 cr deal for acquiring the 'Strum Ataka' anti-tank missiles?

A. Russia
B. France
C. US
D. China
Answer» B. France
12.

Which of the following countries is not a member country of BIMSTEC?

A. Bangladesh
B. Bhutan
C. Myanmar
D. Pakistan
Answer» E.
13.

The government of this country has frozen the bank account of Nirav Modi and his sister Poorvi Modi?

A. Switzerland
B. France
C. Finland
D. Spain
Answer» B. France
14.

Where is the Headquarter of WTO (World Trade organisation)?

A. Vienna
B. Washington
C. Geneva
D. Paris
Answer» D. Paris
15.

How many countries of Asia-Pacific have endorsed India's bid for UNSC non-permanent seat?

A. 55
B. 56
C. 57
D. 58
Answer» B. 56
16.

"Khartoum" is the capital city of which of the following countries?

A. Oman
B. Turkey
C. Egypt
D. Sudan
Answer» E.
17.

Which country's citizen should have a visa to enter India via Pakistan, China, Hong Kong and Macau?

A. Japan
B. Bhutan
C. Maldives
D. Nepal
Answer» E.
18.

Recently, K2, the first Human Resource (HR) Humanoid was introduced in Uttar Pradesh. It was introduced by;

A. Wipro
B. HCL
C. Facebook
D. Tech-Mahindra
Answer» E.
19.

Recently, The Council of Europe has restored which nation's voting rights?

A. Russia
B. Germany
C. United Kingdom
D. Japan
Answer» B. Germany
20.

India scraped $500 million arms deal with this country for the purchase of Spike anti-tank missiles.

A. Russia
B. Israel
C. Japan
D. US
Answer» C. Japan
21.

Recently, Mohamed Ould Ghazouani elected as the president of __________?

A. Sudan
B. Seychelles
C. Kyrgyzstan
D. Mauritania
Answer» E.
22.

The International Olympic Committee has opened its new headquarters in __________.

A. Russia
B. United States
C. Germany
D. Switzerland
Answer» E.
23.

Who is the administrator of American space agency 'NASA'?

A. Jim Bridenstine
B. Bill Nelson
C. Charles Bolden
D. Sunita williams
Answer» B. Bill Nelson
24.

According to the the annual Asian Development Outlook report 2019 of ADB, which country has emerged as the fastest growing economy in the Asia-Pacific region?

A. Japan
B. Bangladesh
C. India
D. Indonesia
Answer» C. India
25.

A new anti money laundering reporting platform "goAML" was launched by;

A. Egypt
B. Israel
C. UAE
D. India
Answer» D. India
26.

________ will host the 2019 African Union (AU) Summit?

A. Seychelles
B. Maldives
C. Niger
D. Indonesia
Answer» D. Indonesia
27.

Which country has topped in the list of capital importing countries as well as capital exporting countries in the Knight Frank's "Active Capital" 2019 report?

A. Canada
B. United States
C. China
D. Singapore
Answer» C. China
28.

Which among the following is the first country to ratify the trade deal to replace NAFTA?

A. Argentina
B. Brazil
C. Canada
D. Mexico
Answer» E.
29.

Which of the following is the first Arab country to get full membership of the Financial Action Task Force?

A. Egypt
B. Iraq
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Syria
Answer» D. Syria
30.

Which among the following is a capital city of an african nation 'Seychelles'?

A. Lobamba
B. Caracas
C. Victoria
D. Cairo
Answer» D. Cairo
31.

Which of the following countries have the most Internally displaced persons as per the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees(UNHCR)'s annual report titled "Global Trends"?

A. Iraq and Ukraine
B. Syria and Colombia
C. Libya and Israel
D. Venezuela and Turkey
Answer» C. Libya and Israel
32.

According to the Asian Development Bank, which nation emerged as the fastest growing economy among the 45 countries of the Asia-Pacific region?

A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. Japan
D. India
Answer» C. Japan
33.

Which nation's researchers have developed a new type of cooling vest for sports athletes?

A. Switzerland
B. Germany
C. Japan
D. South Korea
Answer» D. South Korea
34.

This country decided to ban the sale of new petrol and diesel vehicles by 2030 as part of a major strategy to protect the environment.

A. Ireland
B. Brazil
C. Canada
D. Germany
Answer» B. Brazil
35.

Which country will host the COP-14 of UNCCD?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Srilanka
D. Myanmar
Answer» C. Srilanka
36.

Which team wins FIH Series Finals 2019?

A. Poland
B. Mexico
C. South Africa
D. India
Answer» E.
37.

Operation Sunrise 2 is military operation between India and which country?

A. Srilanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Myanmar
D. Pakistan
Answer» D. Pakistan
38.

Where did the 5th Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia (CICA) Summit 2019 held?

A. Afghanistan
B. Tajikistan
C. Kazakhstan
D. Mongolia
Answer» C. Kazakhstan
39.

Which Cricket team has recorded the 2nd highest successful chase in World Cup history?

A. West Indies
B. Bangladesh
C. India
D. Pakistan
Answer» C. India
40.

Which country has appointed Faiz Hameed as the new Director General of the Inter-Services Intelligence (ISI)?

A. Afghanistan
B. South Africa
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan
Answer» E.
41.

US allows this country to import Iranian gas for its power grid for another three months by extending a waiver to sanctions.

A. Russia
B. Iraq
C. Syria
D. UAE
Answer» C. Syria
42.

Which country is to release the new Banknotes of 10,000, 20,000 and 50,000 denominations for racketing hyperinflation which eroded the currency's value?

A. Libya
B. Russia
C. Venezuela
D. Syria
Answer» D. Syria
43.

Which country topped in the FIFA World Rankings?

A. England
B. Belgium
C. Spain
D. Denmark
Answer» C. Spain
44.

__________ and Qatar to be the guest nations at the 2020 Copa America.

A. Brazil
B. Japan
C. New Zealand
D. Australia
Answer» E.
45.

The government of which country has banned commercials that reinforce gender prejudices.

A. France
B. Germany
C. UK
D. Canada
Answer» D. Canada
46.

According to annual report on internet trends by venture capitalist Mary Meeker. Which country tops with the largest internet user?

A. India
B. China
C. US
D. Malaysia
Answer» C. US
47.

Which country has unveiled a growth-friendly budget focussed on infrastructure development?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Answer» E.
48.

Which country's import to India is declined by 92% in March 2019 to $2.84 million?

A. Bangladesh
B. Pakistan
C. Srilanka
D. China
Answer» C. Srilanka
49.

Which two nations reaffirmed a joint commitment to fight against terrorism?

A. Afghanistan and Pakistan
B. France and Saudi Arabia
C. UAE and Germany
D. India and France
Answer» D. India and France
50.

Name the country which launched a New app to help students wishing to study in that country.

A. US
B. UK
C. France
D. Russia
Answer» B. UK