MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which country has decided to invest Rs 13,000 cr in India's northeast region? |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | US |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Which of the following country will enter into a trade deal with the United States? |
| A. | Taiwan |
| B. | Turkey |
| C. | China |
| D. | Brazil |
| Answer» D. Brazil | |
| 3. |
The 12 year strategy plan adopted by the cabinet of United Arab Emirates (UAE) is; |
| A. | National Strategy for Climate Action 2031 |
| B. | National Strategy for Pollution 2031 |
| C. | National Strategy for Health 2031 |
| D. | National Strategy for Wellbeing 2031 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Mount Sinabung volcano has been erupted recently. It was located in __________. |
| A. | Western El Salvador |
| B. | Western Iceland |
| C. | Western Indonesia |
| D. | Western Japan |
| Answer» D. Western Japan | |
| 5. |
Which country won gold medal in all the 4 events in the 24th edition of ITTF World Tour Hong Kong open? |
| A. | China |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | South Korea |
| D. | North Korea |
| Answer» B. Japan | |
| 6. |
India and this country has partnered to set up a national maritime heritage museum at Lothal? |
| A. | United Kingdom |
| B. | Germany |
| C. | Canada |
| D. | Portugal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Name the country which banned the single-use plastics from 2021? |
| A. | Canada |
| B. | Mexico |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | UK |
| Answer» B. Mexico | |
| 8. |
Name the country which has organised a 'Gandhi Cycle Rally for Peace' recently. |
| A. | Turkey |
| B. | Sudan |
| C. | Saudi Arabia |
| D. | Afghanistan |
| Answer» D. Afghanistan | |
| 9. |
Which among the following has decided to go ahead with extradition laws despite massive protest? |
| A. | Taiwan |
| B. | Australia |
| C. | Mauritius |
| D. | Hong Kong |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which country will host the 2023 Asian Cup confirmed by Asian Football Confederation (AFC)? |
| A. | Canada |
| B. | Belgium |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | China |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Manpreet Vohra concurrently authorized as India's next high commissioner to which country? |
| A. | Belize |
| B. | Barbados |
| C. | Mexico |
| D. | Ecuador |
| Answer» B. Barbados | |
| 12. |
Which Country will host India in all 3 formats of Cricket in 2020? |
| A. | New Zealand |
| B. | South Africa |
| C. | West Indies |
| D. | England |
| Answer» B. South Africa | |
| 13. |
The 16-year old climate activist, Greta Thunberg Amnesty won International's 'Ambassador of Conscience' Award 2019. She belongs to which country? |
| A. | Sweden |
| B. | Norway |
| C. | Denmark |
| D. | Austria |
| Answer» B. Norway | |
| 14. |
Name the country which has approved the sale of armed drones NASAMS-II to India? |
| A. | Italy |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | US |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» D. Bangladesh | |
| 15. |
Indian Air Force signed a deal with __________ to buy 100 more SPICE bombs for Rs 300 crore. |
| A. | Israel |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | United States |
| D. | North Korea |
| Answer» B. Russia | |
| 16. |
The 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup begins in which of the following country? |
| A. | Germany |
| B. | Belgium |
| C. | Brazil |
| D. | France |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Name the country which conferrs Prime Minister Narendra Modi with 'Nishan Izzuddin'. |
| A. | Bangladesh |
| B. | Maldives |
| C. | Thailand |
| D. | Nepal |
| Answer» C. Thailand | |
| 18. |
With which government, India signed an agreement for the Exchange of Information with respect to taxes? |
| A. | Palau |
| B. | Marshall Islands |
| C. | Fiji |
| D. | Maldives |
| Answer» C. Fiji | |
| 19. |
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will attend the two-day meeting of G-20 Finance Ministers and central bank governors in which country? |
| A. | Brazil |
| B. | Canada |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | Germany |
| Answer» D. Germany | |
| 20. |
Name the country which has launched a space rocket from the sea for the first time. |
| A. | UK |
| B. | US |
| C. | China |
| D. | Israel |
| Answer» D. Israel | |
| 21. |
Which among the following countries are members of the Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QSD)? |
| A. | India, US, Japan & Australia |
| B. | India, Russia, South Korea & China |
| C. | India, Indonesia, Myanmar & Thailand |
| D. | India, Nepal, Bhutan & Bangladesh |
| Answer» B. India, Russia, South Korea & China | |
| 22. |
The 1st Arctic Train Service was launched by __________. |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | China |
| D. | Germany |
| Answer» B. Japan | |
| 23. |
Global efforts to impose a unified tax policy on Google, Facebook and other internet giants have cleared a major hurdle ahead of a G20 summit in; |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | India |
| C. | China |
| D. | France |
| Answer» B. India | |
| 24. |
Mount Etna which erupted recently is located in which of the following country? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | Spain |
| C. | Italy |
| D. | South America |
| Answer» D. South America | |
| 25. |
Who has issued the first Golden Residence Permit in Abu Dhabi, as part of the Investors Permanent Residence System? |
| A. | Federal Authority for Government Human Resources |
| B. | Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship |
| C. | Federal Customs Authority |
| D. | Federal Authority for Identity and Naturalisation |
| Answer» C. Federal Customs Authority | |
| 26. |
This country rejected an Iranian request to buy S-400 missile defense systems. |
| A. | Bangladesh |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | India |
| D. | USA |
| Answer» C. India | |
| 27. |
US President Donald Trump announces tariffs on all goods from which country? |
| A. | Brazil |
| B. | Italy |
| C. | Canada |
| D. | Mexico |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Which nation celebrated its 12th Republic Day on May 29, 2019? |
| A. | Malaysia |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Maldives |
| D. | Nepal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
The United States recently removed which country from its currency monitoring watchlist? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | China |
| C. | Russia |
| D. | India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Scott Morrison has been sworn in as the Prime Minister of __________. |
| A. | Singapore |
| B. | Germany |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | Malaysia |
| Answer» D. Malaysia | |
| 31. |
Mohamed Nasheed has been nominated as the- parliamentary speaker of which country? |
| A. | Bhutan |
| B. | Philippines |
| C. | Thailand |
| D. | Maldives |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
India invited which group of countries at the oath-taking ceremony of PM Narendra Modi? |
| A. | BIMSTEC |
| B. | SAARC |
| C. | ASEAN |
| D. | BRICS |
| Answer» B. SAARC | |
| 33. |
Which bank launched 'Bank on Wheels' facility for the customers? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | Indian Overseas Bank |
| C. | Yes Bank |
| D. | Axis Bank |
| Answer» C. Yes Bank | |
| 34. |
Where did the world's rarest Albino Panda caught recently? |
| A. | Malaysia |
| B. | Switzerland |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | China |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Name the country which will host the 2020 World Leaders Conference to Combat Anti-Semitism? |
| A. | Germany |
| B. | Swedan |
| C. | Malaysia |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» C. Malaysia | |
| 36. |
Which country elected to Executive Board of first UN-Habitat Assembly? |
| A. | New Zealand |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | India |
| D. | Indonesia |
| Answer» D. Indonesia | |
| 37. |
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone signed an agreement to develop and operate a container terminal in which country? |
| A. | Myanmar |
| B. | Nepal |
| C. | SriLanka |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» B. Nepal | |
| 38. |
The world's largest nuclear-powered icebreaker 'Ural' was launched by which country? |
| A. | China |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | Brazil |
| Answer» C. Japan | |
| 39. |
Wirecard, a payments company of this country would work with India to issue PAN cards. |
| A. | Australia |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Singapore |
| Answer» D. Singapore | |
| 40. |
The commandant of the Indian Army Lieutenant General Shailesh Tinaikar was appointed as the new force commander of the United Nations Mission to which country? |
| A. | Syria |
| B. | South Sudan |
| C. | Nigeria |
| D. | Ethiopia |
| Answer» C. Nigeria | |
| 41. |
Which of the following country using CFC-11 or Trichlorofluoromethane, a banned Ozone-Depleting chemical against 1987 Montreal Protocol? |
| A. | China |
| B. | India |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | US |
| Answer» B. India | |
| 42. |
Where did Sekisui Open Squash 2019 held? |
| A. | France |
| B. | Norway |
| C. | Switzerland |
| D. | Germany |
| Answer» D. Germany | |
| 43. |
Which country has manufactured IAF's AN-32 aircraft that formally certified to operate on indigenous bio-jet fuel? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | China |
| C. | Russia |
| D. | United States |
| Answer» D. United States | |
| 44. |
Shaheen-II was successfully testfired by this country, recently. |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» B. Bangladesh | |
| 45. |
Which country banned the use of Chinese digital wallets Alipay and WeChat, recently? |
| A. | Thailand5 |
| B. | Bhutan |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | India |
| Answer» D. India | |
| 46. |
Which country has declared National Vesak week from May 15 to 21, 2019? |
| A. | Nepal |
| B. | India |
| C. | Pakistan |
| D. | Sri Lanka |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
India ranked __________ in Kids Right Index. |
| A. | 117 |
| B. | 121 |
| C. | 98 |
| D. | 152 |
| Answer» B. 121 | |
| 48. |
The lawmakers of which nation amended the penal code to introduce life sentence without parole? |
| A. | Georgia |
| B. | Serbia |
| C. | Armenia |
| D. | Poland |
| Answer» C. Armenia | |
| 49. |
Which of the following country launched the Gold card visa scheme for expatriates? |
| A. | Germany |
| B. | UK |
| C. | India |
| D. | UAE |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Which country has celebrated World Day for Cultural Diversity on May 21? |
| A. | China |
| B. | India |
| C. | UAE |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» D. Japan | |