Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The world's first cloned goat bearing superfine Cashmere wool was born in which country?

A. USA
B. China
C. Australia
D. Canada
Answer» C. Australia
2.

Which country commissioned its first 7-tonne civil helicopter recently?

A. China
B. France
C. Germany
D. India
Answer» B. France
3.

"Pratikar-I" the first-ever joint military exercise will be held between Nepal and which of the following countries?

A. China
B. Japan
C. United States
D. Pakistan
Answer» B. Japan
4.

Nepal has initiated a new bilateral military engagement with which of India's neighbours?

A. Pakistan
B. China
C. Bangladesh
D. Bhutan
Answer» C. Bangladesh
5.

Which country has withdrawn its visa-free facility for Indians?

A. Thailand
B. Hong Kong
C. Indonesia
D. Nepal
Answer» C. Indonesia
6.

It is with this country India signed 6 agreements to boost bilateral cooperation.

A. Japan
B. South Korea
C. Kyrgyzstan
D. Turkey
Answer» D. Turkey
7.

The Global Wind Power Installed Capacity Index was recently topped by which of the following countries?

A. India
B. China
C. Russia
D. Germany
Answer» C. Russia
8.

Which country unveiled a Charter on Citizen's Rights to guarantee a number of rights such as right to a fair trial, freedom of speech and freedom f movement?

A. Iran
B. Pakistan
C. Iraq
D. Afghanistan
Answer» B. Pakistan
9.

Senate of which country has passed a resolution seeking withdrawal of its biggest currency notes?

A. Bangladesh
B. Yemen
C. Afghanistan
D. Pakistan
Answer» E.
10.

Which International library has undertaken a project that includes digitisation of over 4000 early printed Bengali books?

A. The library of congress
B. British library
C. The New York public library
D. Boston public library
Answer» C. The New York public library
11.

It is with this country India signed 4 agreements to boost bilateral cooperation on 18 December 2016.

A. Tajikistan
B. China
C. Japan
D. South Korea
Answer» B. China
12.

Which country launched the advanced weather satellite Fengyun-4 recently?

A. Japan
B. South Korea
C. China
D. India
Answer» D. India
13.

Identify the country that abolished the controversial Kafala Labour System.

A. Qatar
B. Kuwait
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Oman
Answer» B. Kuwait
14.

Which country successfully test-fired Babur cruise missile?

A. Bangladesh
B. Iran
C. Afghanistan
D. Pakistan
Answer» E.
15.

These two countries agreed to extend BrahMos missile range beyond 300 km range.

A. India and the USA
B. India and Russia
C. India and Germany
D. India and Japan
Answer» C. India and Germany
16.

e-Tourist Visa facility is extended to this many number of countries.

A. 141
B. 151
C. 161
D. 171
Answer» D. 171
17.

The 2016 World Confluence of Humanity, Power and Spirituality has started in which country?

A. India
B. South Africa
C. Nigeria
D. Egypt
Answer» B. South Africa
18.

The seventh edition of Exercise EKUVERIN commenced recently. The exercise is between which two countries?

A. India and Sri Lanka
B. India and Mauritius
C. India and Maldives
D. India and Cambodia
Answer» D. India and Cambodia
19.

Which of the following countries recently inaugurated its first organ transplant centre?

A. Bangladesh
B. Maldives
C. India
D. Pakistan
Answer» E.
20.

The Economic Times Asian Business Leaders' Conclave 2016 has been held in which country?

A. India
B. Malaysia
C. Singapore
D. Indonesia
Answer» C. Singapore
21.

"2016 EKUVERIN" the joint military exercise has started between India and which country?

A. Japan
B. Morocco
C. South Africa
D. Maldives
Answer» E.
22.

The Home Ministry has alleged that Pakistan intelligence agencies are spying on Indian security forces using four mobile apps. Which of the following are the 4 applications?

A. Moboplayer, NexGtv, Vine and VeeR VR
B. Top Gun, Mpjunkie, Bdjunkie and Talking Frog
C. FastFilmz, Shayari, D J Player and Colorfly
D. Zeus, iNoty, VuiT and INOX
Answer» C. FastFilmz, Shayari, D J Player and Colorfly
23.

Name the Russian city that was stripped from hosting the 2017 Bobsleigh and Skeleton World Championships by International Bobsleigh and Skeleton Federation.

A. Kazan
B. Moscow
C. Sochi
D. Saint Petersburg
Answer» D. Saint Petersburg
24.

Nitin Gadkari has laid the foundation stones for 17 road projects costing around Rs 1152 Cr. Which north-eastern state is going to benefit from these projects?

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Assam
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Meghalaya
25.

Which European City introduced odd-even car rule to tackle smog?

A. Paris
B. Brussels
C. London
D. Munich
Answer» B. Brussels
26.

It is with this country the European Union signed an agreement on Political Dialogue and Cooperation.

A. Cuba
B. India
C. Japan
D. China
Answer» B. India
27.

Venezuelan President ordered closure of border with a country for 72 hours in crackdown on smuggling. Name the country with which the border will be closed.

A. Dominica
B. Brazil
C. Colombia
D. Guyana
Answer» D. Guyana
28.

Name the country that in December 2016 demonetised its biggest banknotes.

A. Venezuela
B. Zimbabwe
C. Cuba
D. Nigeria
Answer» B. Zimbabwe
29.

"Fengyun-4" an advance weather satellite has been successfully launched into orbit by which country?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Japan
D. Malaysia
Answer» C. Japan
30.

Gotthard Base Tunnel(GBT), the world's longest and deepest traffic tunnel,is located in which country?

A. France
B. Japan
C. Switzerland
D. China
Answer» D. China
31.

Gotthard Base Tunnel is the world's longest and deepest tunnel. In which country is it situated in?

A. Germany
B. France
C. Switzerland
D. Italy
Answer» D. Italy
32.

Konkan 16 that recently commenced in Mumbai, Maharashtra is an annual maritime exercise between which of the following countries?

A. India and China
B. India and Japan
C. India and United Kingdom
D. India and Sri Lanka
Answer» D. India and Sri Lanka
33.

Fisher recently made a comeback in the state of Washington, USA. The species belong to which of the family?

A. Fish
B. Weasel
C. Feline
D. Reptile
Answer» C. Feline
34.

Which of the following countries was recently removed from the South America's trade group Mercosur?

A. Argentina
B. Brazil
C. Paraguay
D. Venezuela
Answer» E.
35.

Name the country with which India on 9 December 2016 signed a civil nuclear cooperation agreement.

A. Vietnam
B. South Korea
C. Nepal
D. Russia
Answer» B. South Korea
36.

Name the country whose capsule blasted off with much-needed supplies for the International Space Station, a week after a Russian shipment was destroyed shortly after liftoff.

A. Japan
B. China
C. The US
D. France
Answer» B. China
37.

The UNGA demanded an immediate ceasefire in Syria. Name the country that has drafted the resolution.

A. Canada
B. United States
C. Israel
D. China
Answer» B. United States
38.

Name the country who's Supreme Court summoned its Prime Minister and Speaker and asked them to furnish written clarification on the Constitution amendment bill?

A. Maldives
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D. Nepal
Answer» E.
39.

Which country was denied $100 million loan from the World Bank?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. Thailand
Answer» D. Thailand
40.

Which country's president faces an impeachment vote?

A. France
B. Germany
C. Poland
D. South Korea
Answer» E.
41.

India was recently designated as a Major Defence Partner of the United States during the visit of US Secretary of Defence to New Delhi. Who is the US Secretary of Defence?

A. Ashton Carter
B. Chuck Hagel
C. Robert Gates
D. Leon Panetta
Answer» B. Chuck Hagel
42.

The 2016 India-Arab Partnership Conference will be held in which country?

A. India
B. Oman
C. Turkey
D. Iran
Answer» C. Turkey
43.

Indian recently signed an agreement with which of the following countries to train its Sukhoi Su-30MK2 fighter pilots?

A. China
B. Indonesia
C. Vietnam
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
44.

PIA Flight PK-661 crashed with 47 people on board into a mountain of which country?

A. Afghanistan
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. Brazil
Answer» D. Brazil
45.

The Center of Excellence in Information Technology will be established by the Government of India (GoI) in which country?

A. Bhutan
B. Morocco
C. Egypt
D. Greece
Answer» D. Greece
46.

The Supreme Court in the UK has begun its hearing on which major issue?

A. Refugee crisis
B. Brexit
C. Immigration
D. New GBP 5 note
Answer» C. Immigration
47.

"2016 Indra NAVY" naval exercise will be held between India and which country?

A. Russia
B. United States
C. Japan
D. China
Answer» B. United States
48.

Which nation's Prime Minister announced his surprise resignation on 5 December 2016, saying it is the right time to leave politics?

A. Italy
B. New Zealand
C. Spain
D. France
Answer» C. Spain
49.

Which country team has won the 2016 Women's Twenty20 Asia Cup cricket tournament?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. Nepal
50.

The United Nations recently formally apologized to which of the following countries for its role in the country's cholera epidemic?

A. Haiti
B. Cuba
C. Mexico
D. Honduras
Answer» B. Cuba