Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

General Motors Co and labour union Unifor have reached a tentative deal for the automaker to invest nearly C$1 billion ($785.42 million) in its CAMI Assembly Plant in which province?

A. Alberta
B. New Brunswick
C. Ontario
D. British Columbia
E. Nova Scotia
Answer» D. British Columbia
2.

Bioceres’ HB4 is a variety of which of the following?

A. Rice
B. Wheat
C. Groundnut
D. Cotton
E. Sugarcane
Answer» C. Groundnut
3.

In November 2020, which of the following received a license from the U.S. government to sell 4G mobile phone chips to China’s Huawei Technologies Co Ltd?

A. MediaTek
B. Skyworks Solutions
C. Broadcom Corporation
D. Qualcomm Inc
E. Micron Technology
Answer» E. Micron Technology
4.

Elon Musk’s Space Exploration Technologies Corp. has won whose contract to develop a system for landing astronauts on the moon?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. Roscosmos
D. ESA
E. JAXA
Answer» C. Roscosmos
5.

How many countries are member countries of the Asian Development Bank (ADB)?

A. 78
B. 94
C. 103
D. 68
Answer» E.
6.

In June 2020, Lawmakers from eight democracies around the world came together to launch The Inter-Parliamentary Alliance on which country?

A. Russia
B. China
C. USA
D. Iran
E. Syria
Answer» C. USA
7.

Indian Rupee trade takes place with:

A. USA
B. Russia
C. China
D. Japan
Answer» C. China
8.

Darwin's Arch has collapsed into the sea. ​It is a famous rock formation in which of the following oceans?

A. Atlantic Ocean
B. Pacific Ocean
C. Indian Ocean
D. Southern Ocean
E. Arctic Ocean
Answer» C. Indian Ocean
9.

________ has become the first Asian state to legalize the same-sex marriage.

A. Vietnam
B. Singapore
C. Taiwan
D. Hong Kong
Answer» D. Hong Kong
10.

In May 2021, which country has successfully completed phase one trials of EXO-CD24 drug for COVID 19?

A. Armenia
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Israel
D. Yemen
E. Turkey
Answer» D. Yemen
11.

Lunar exploration firm iSpace will transport a United Arab Emirates unmanned rover to the Moon in which year?

A. 2022
B. 2023
C. 2024
D. 2025
E. 2026
Answer» B. 2023
12.

How many surveillance drones will US sell to its allies in South China Sea region?

A. 32
B. 39
C. 34
D. 36
E. 35
Answer» D. 36
13.

In April 2021, the UK government has launched a package of how many million pounds to support Hong Kong families escaping draconian law?

A. 41
B. 43
C. 45
D. 47
E. 49
Answer» C. 45
14.

In May 2021, which country has allowed couples to have up to three children after census data showed a steep decline in birth rates?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Indonesia
D. Sweden
E. Norway
Answer» B. Russia
15.

In the recently concluded elections in December 2020, Faustin-Archange Touadera has won a second term in office as President of one of the following countries. Identify the country.

A. Central African Republic
B. Republic of South Africa
C. Republic of Ghana
D. Republic of Mozambique
Answer» B. Republic of South Africa
16.

In January 2018, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) raised $ 300 million via ________ at London Stock Exchange.

A. Yellow Masala Bonds
B. Green Masala Bonds
C. Red Masala Bonds
D. White Masala Bonds
Answer» C. Red Masala Bonds
17.

_______has become the first Indian born Sikh to be appointed to the Canadian Senate (upper house).

A. Sarabjit Singh Marwah
B. Harjeet Sajjan
C. Navdeep Bains
D. Harbhajan Singh
Answer» B. Harjeet Sajjan
18.

China has successfully launched the first of a new generation meteorological satellite into the planned orbit. What is the name of the satellite?

A. CBERS-2B
B. Fengyun-4B (FY-4B)
C. Fengyun 2-05
D. VRSS-2
E. Xuntian
Answer» C. Fengyun 2-05
19.

Fiumicino Airport of which city has become the first airport in the world to earn "the COVID-19 5-Star Airport Rating" from Skytrax, an international airport industry rating body?

A. Milan
B. Seoul
C. Rome
D. Tokyo
E. Dubai
Answer» D. Tokyo
20.

Hong Kong government will increase the number of electoral districts from which vetted candidates can be elected to how many, with two winners from each region?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14
E. 16
Answer» C. 12
21.

In March 2021, the 14th UN congress on crime prevention and criminal justice is being held in which of the following cities?

A. Osaka
B. Kyoto
C. Himeji
D. Nagoya
E. Nara
Answer» C. Himeji
22.

In March 2020, which of the following has launched a web portal to track the progress of Covid-19 worldwide?

A. Amazon Fulfillment team
B. Microsoft's Bing team
C. Flipkart Statistical team
D. Microsoft azure team
E. None of the above
Answer» C. Flipkart Statistical team
23.

In May 2020, which country successfully launched two satellites to test the space-based Internet of Things (IoT) communications technology?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. USA
E. Germany
Answer» C. Japan
24.

According to NSSO study, India has ________ health workers per 10,000 people.

A. 20
B. 25
C. 200
D. 35
E. 54
Answer» B. 25
25.

On which of the following days did India, along with the world, celebrate ‘Zero Discrimination Day’ launched by UNAIDS?

A. 1st March 2020
B. 2nd February 2020
C. 15th February 2020
D. 26th January 2020
Answer» B. 2nd February 2020
26.

Denmark has approved a plan to build the world's first energy island in the North Sea. It will produce and store enough green energy to cover the electricity needs of how many million European households?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6
Answer» C. 4
27.

In January 2021, South Africa has approved which COVID-19 vaccine for emergency use?

A. Biocon
B. Cadila Health Care
C. SinoPharm
D. AstraZeneca
E. Shenzhen Kangtai Biological Products
Answer» E. Shenzhen Kangtai Biological Products
28.

Consider the following pairs:Community sometimes mentioned in the newsIn the affairs of1. KurdBangladesh2. MadhesiNepal3. RohingyaMyanmarWhich of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

A. 1 and 2
B. 2 only
C. 2 and 3
D. 3 only
Answer» D. 3 only
29.

India and which country have agreed to hold the 9th round of Senior Commander meeting in December 2020?

A. Mexico
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. Paris
E. None of These
Answer» C. Pakistan
30.

NASA has picked SpaceX to launch a telescope into orbit for a two-year astrophysics mission starting which year?

A. 2022
B. 2023
C. 2024
D. 2025
E. 2026
Answer» D. 2025
31.

EU leaders agreed to set an ambitious target to cut greenhouse gas emissions by 55% compared to 1990 levels by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2028
C. 2030
D. 2032
E. 2035
Answer» D. 2032
32.

In 2019 who became the first Indian to win an election in Japan?

A. Kishore Kafley
B. Piyush Jindal
C. Yogendra Puranik
D. Charandeep Singh
Answer» D. Charandeep Singh
33.

In July 2020, Turkey’s parliament has passed a government-backed law regulating social media, that critics said will increase censorship and help authorities silence dissent. Who is the President of Turkey?

A. Ali Babacan
B. Recep Tayyip Erdogan
C. Meral Aksener
D. Fahrettin Koca
E. Bashar al-Assad
Answer» C. Meral Aksener
34.

In march, which country will end India's access to Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) trade program?

A. Japan
B. US
C. Russia
D. France
E. China
Answer» C. Russia
35.

In November 2020, which country has reported the country's first case of a human infected with the H1N2 virus, a rare strain of swine flu?

A. USA
B. China
C. Mexico
D. Canada
E. Japan
Answer» E. Japan
36.

In which country, a deadly animal virus, called Chapare, that causes fevers, abdominal pain, vomiting, bleeding gums, skin rash and pain behind the eyes can now spread between people?

A. Argentina
B. Uruguay
C. Chile
D. Bolivia
E. Venezuela
Answer» E. Venezuela
37.

Following the new measures taken by the country on financial security in October 2019, which country has been removed from the gray list of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF)?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Israel
C. Lebanon
D. Bahamas
Answer» B. Israel
38.

In April 2020, which country has approved human testing of two vaccines to combat the coronavirus or COVID-19 pandemic?

A. China
B. Italy
C. France
D. India
E. Spain
Answer» B. Italy
39.

AirCarbon Pte, based in ________ launched the worlds’ first blockchain-based carbon trading exchange.

A. Indonesia
B. Thailand
C. Singapore
D. Bangladesh
E. China
Answer» D. Bangladesh
40.

In June and July 2018, the players and the assistant coach of a football team from which among the following countries were trapped inside a cave?

A. Malaysia
B. Thailand
C. Indonesia
D. Singapore
E. South Korea
Answer» C. Indonesia
41.

Attack on the office of the satirical magazine Charlie Hebdo took place in January, 2015 in-

A. London
B. Berlin
C. Boston
D. Paris
Answer» E.
42.

ICRACCIT stands for ?

A. Indian Conference on Recent Advancement in Computer Science, Communication and Information Technology
B. International Conference on Recent Advancement in Computer Science, Communication and Information Technology
C. International Conference on Recent Advancement in Computer Society, Communication and Information Technology
D. International Conference on Research Advancement in Computer Science, Communication and Information Technology
E. Indian Conference on Recent Advancement in Computer Society, Communication and Information Technology
Answer» C. International Conference on Recent Advancement in Computer Society, Communication and Information Technology
43.

As per the UN criteria, a city qualifies as a mega city when its population is a minimum of:

A. 5 million
B. 10 million
C. 15 million
D. 12 million
Answer» C. 15 million
44.

James Marape has been elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Papua New Guinea
B. Kenya
C. Ethiopia
D. Madagascar
E. South Africa
Answer» B. Kenya
45.

In June 2020, Grant Shapps has announced the creation of the Jet Zero Council. He is the Transport Secretary of which country?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Poland
D. Germany
E. France
Answer» C. Poland
46.

In April 2021, whose Mars helicopter has made history with successful flight on Mars?

A. NASA
B. JAXA
C. Roscosmos
D. ESA
E. ISRO
Answer» B. JAXA
47.

Muhammad V has abdicated after two years on the throne on 6 January 2019. He was the King of which country?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Thailand
C. Malaysia
D. Egypt
E. Monaco
Answer» D. Egypt
48.

Great Barrier Reef has suffered its most widespread coral bleaching on record. Where is the Great Barrier Reef located?

A. USA
B. Australia
C. Japan
D. Mexico
E. Spain
Answer» C. Japan
49.

In September 2020, which country has banned download of Chinese app TikTok and use of messaging and payment platform WeChat, saying they threaten national security?

A. Japan
B. Germany
C. United States
D. Australia
E. France
Answer» D. Australia
50.

Meitu Inc. has become the latest corporation to invest in cryptocurrency. Meitu Inc. is based in which country?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Japan
D. Indonesia
E. Malaysia
Answer» C. Japan