Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which country is the largest producer of crude steel in the world, according to latest report of World Steel Association (WSA)?

A. China
B. South Korea
C. Japan
D. India
Answer» B. South Korea
2.

The first-ever UN’s International Day of Education is celebrated on which date?

A. 46023
B. 45658
C. 45292
D. 44927
Answer» D. 44927
3.

Which of the following structures has/have been declared as Monuments of national importance in 2018 by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI)?

A. Neemrana Baori in Rajasthan
B. Haveli of Agha Khan in Agra
C. Old High Court Building in Nagpur
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
4.

Which state government has announced interest-free loans of up to Rs 3 lakh for Women Self-Help Groups (WSHGs)?

A. Odisha
B. Chattisgarh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Chattisgarh
5.

Which country has launched ‘Fair Value for Innovation’ at Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi?

A. United States
B. Germany
C. France
D. Japan
Answer» B. Germany
6.

Which IIT has decided to launch 6-month Artificial Intelligence course?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Kanpur
Answer» C. IIT Bombay
7.

Who has become the Pakistan’s first Hindu woman judge?

A. Gita Mehta
B. Smita Kolhe
C. Suman Kumari
D. Draupadi Ghimiray
Answer» D. Draupadi Ghimiray
8.

Which international organisation has published its latest World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) report?

A. IMF
B. WHO
C. World Bank
D. United Nations
Answer» E.
9.

The Union Cabinet has approved amendment to which of the following acts to recognize trade unions?

A. Trade Unions Act of 1935
B. Trade Unions Act of 1947
C. Trade Unions Act of 1966
D. Trade Unions Act of 1926
Answer» E.
10.

Dibyendu Palit, who passed away recently, was the renowned writer of which language?

A. Bengali
B. Urdu
C. Tamil
D. Malayalam
Answer» B. Urdu
11.

Who has won the newly-instituted Sushila Devi Literature Award?

A. Namita Gokhale
B. Keki N. Daruwalla
C. Pratibha Satpathy
D. Srinibash Udgata
Answer» B. Keki N. Daruwalla
12.

Who is the head of IRDAI committee to identify Systemically Important Insurers (SII)?

A. Anup Sah
B. Devarapalli Prakash Rao
C. Nagindas Sanghavi
D. Pravin Kutumbe
Answer» E.
13.

Bhanu Prakash Singh, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?

A. Arts
B. Politics
C. Sports
D. Journalism
Answer» C. Sports
14.

Which Indian bowler has become the highest International Wicket-Taker in 2018?

A. Mohammed Shami
B. Kuldeep Yadav
C. Jasprit Bumrah
D. Ravichandran Ashwin
Answer» D. Ravichandran Ashwin
15.

Which Indian mountaineer has become the world’s first female Amputee to scale Antarctica’s Highest Peak?

A. Malavath Purna
B. Gurmayum Anita Devi
C. Arunima Sinha
D. Santosh Yadav
Answer» D. Santosh Yadav
16.

The Government of India (GoI) has drafted five-year action plan to address drug abuse in the country for which of the following periods?

A. 2019 to 2024
B. 2017 to 2022
C. 2018 to 2023
D. 2016 to 2021
Answer» D. 2016 to 2021
17.

The Union Government has launched the Web- Wonder Women campaign in collaboration with which human rights organization?

A. Breakthrough India
B. OYSS Women
C. Nirbhaya Vahini
D. CARE India
Answer» B. OYSS Women
18.

What is the India’s rank at the Global Talent Competitive Index (GTCI) 2019?

A. 80th
B. 64th
C. 76th
D. 98th
Answer» B. 64th
19.

Fehmarn Belt Fixed Link, which is in news recently, is the proposed tunnel to connect islands of which of the following countries?

A. Denmark and Germany
B. France and Italy
C. UK and Spain
D. Brazil and Chile
Answer» B. France and Italy
20.

CH Lokanath, who passed away recently, was the veteran stage and cine artist of which language?

A. Tamil
B. Kannada
C. Telugu
D. Odia
Answer» C. Telugu
21.

Who has been sworn-in as the new President of Venezuela?

A. Henri Falcon
B. Juan Guaido
C. Nicolas Maduro
D. Hugo Chavez
Answer» D. Hugo Chavez
22.

Which state government has decided to launch Yuva Swabhiman Yojana for urban poor youth?

A. Jharkhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» C. Rajasthan
23.

Who has won the ‘Prabha Khaitan Woman’s Voice Award’ at the Apeejay Kolkata Literary Festival (AKLF-2019)?

A. Arundhathi Subramaniam
B. Vikram Seth
C. Keki N. Daruwalla
D. Ranjani Murali
Answer» E.
24.

Which state’s women has recently formed 620-km-long ‘wall’ to uphold gender equality?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Odisha
Answer» D. Odisha
25.

The Veer Savarkar International Airport has recently declared as an authorized Immigration Check post. It is located in which of the following UTs / states?

A. Daman & Diu
B. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
C. Maharashtra
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Maharashtra
26.

Which Indian journalist has been appointed president of the Alliance for Media Freedom (AFMF)?

A. Vineet Jain
B. N Ram
C. Shaili Chopra
D. Shoma Chaudhury
Answer» C. Shaili Chopra
27.

Who has become first Indian to head Global Solar Council (GSC)?

A. Kirti Ranjan
B. Pranav R Mehta
C. Mayur A Seth
D. Naveen Kumar
Answer» C. Mayur A Seth
28.

Who has been conferred the Assam Republic Day Journalism Award 2019?

A. Dhirendra Nath Chakraborty
B. Kishalay Bhattacharjee
C. Homen Borgohain
D. Siddhartha Sarma
Answer» B. Kishalay Bhattacharjee
29.

The Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose museum has recently inaugurated in which of the following cities?

A. Port Blair
B. New Delhi
C. Tiruchirappalli
D. Kollam
Answer» C. Tiruchirappalli
30.

Who has taken charge as the first Chief Justice of Telangana High Court?

A. T B Radhakrishnan
B. Chagari Praveen Kumar
C. Sarasa Venkatanarayana Bhatti
D. Akula Venkata Sesha Sai
Answer» B. Chagari Praveen Kumar
31.

Which of the following Indian players has recently received the honorary membership of the Sydney Cricket Ground (SCG)?

A. Cheteshwar Pujara
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Virat Kohli
Answer» E.
32.

What is the India’s GDP forecast for FY19, as per World Bank’s 2019 Global Economic Prospects report?

A. 0.075
B. 0.074
C. 0.073
D. 0.072
Answer» D. 0.072
33.

Which union ministry has launched ‘RDP INDIA 2019 app’ for Republic Day parade?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
D. Ministry of Women and Child Development
Answer» C. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
34.

The annual meet of World Economic Forum (WEF) has started in which of the following cities?

A. London
B. Berlin
C. Paris
D. Davos
Answer» E.
35.

ISRO has launched which initiative with students to engage them on space science activities?

A. Space
B. Sansad
C. Samwad
D. Sangrah
Answer» D. Sangrah
36.

What is the India’s position at the 2019 Henley and Partners Passport Index?

A. 81st
B. 62nd
C. 43rd
D. 79th
Answer» E.
37.

Who has been appointed the new Director-General of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)?

A. Kumar Rajesh Chandra
B. Alok Verma
C. Vivek Tyagi
D. P S Mukherjee
Answer» B. Alok Verma
38.

Who has won the men’s singles 2019 Australian Open Tennis Tournament?

A. Marin Cilic
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Andy Murray
Answer» C. Rafael Nadal
39.

Who has been chosen for the first-ever Sheikh Saud International Prize for Materials Research?

A. K. Radhakrishnan
B. K Sivan
C. C N R Rao
D. G. Madhavan Nair
Answer» D. G. Madhavan Nair
40.

Who has become the first Indian wicket-keeper to claim 20 catches in Test series?

A. Dinesh Karthik
B. MS Dhoni
C. Rishabh Pant
D. Ajay Ratra
Answer» D. Ajay Ratra
41.

ESAF Small Finance Bank (SFB) has recently got RBI nod to operate as a scheduled bank. The headquarters of ESAF is located at ___?

A. Thiruvananthapuram
B. Chennai
C. Thrissur
D. Kolkata
Answer» D. Kolkata
42.

Which country has been named as the host of 2019 Africa Cup of Nations?

A. Cameroon
B. Egypt
C. Morocco
D. Ivory Coast
Answer» C. Morocco
43.

Which city is the venue of the 4th Edition Of Raisina Dialogue?

A. Chandigarh
B. New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Dehradun
Answer» C. Hyderabad
44.

Which of the following trains has been named as Vande Bharat Express?

A. Deccan Odyssey
B. Golden Chariot
C. Lifeline Express
D. Train 18
Answer» E.
45.

Which country to host 14th Session of the Conference Of Parties (CoP) to UNCCD in 2019?

A. Brazil
B. Canada
C. South Africa
D. India
Answer» E.
46.

Which city is the venue of the 42nd Indian Social Science Congress (ISSC)?

A. Bhubaneswar
B. Hyderabad
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi
Answer» B. Hyderabad