MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What was the theme of 2017 National Girl Child Day? |
| A. | Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao |
| B. | Beti padeghi. tabhi badegi |
| C. | Safety and Development of girl child |
| D. | Adolescent Girls: Issues and Challenges |
| Answer» B. Beti padeghi. tabhi badegi | |
| 2. |
What is the theme of the 2017 National Voters Day (NVD)? |
| A. | Empowering young and future events |
| B. | Inclusive and qualitative participation |
| C. | Easy Registration, Easy Correction |
| D. | Ethical Voting |
| Answer» B. Inclusive and qualitative participation | |
| 3. |
What is the theme of 2017 National Girl Child Day? |
| A. | End child marriage |
| B. | Safety and Development of girl child |
| C. | Adolescent Girls: Issues and Challenges |
| D. | Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
What is the theme of 2017 Jaipur Literature Festival (JLF)? |
| A. | Freedom to Love: India at 70 |
| B. | Freedom to Dream: India at 70 |
| C. | Freedom to Space: India at 70 |
| D. | Freedom to Life: India at 70 |
| Answer» C. Freedom to Space: India at 70 | |
| 5. |
The National Tourism Day is celebrated on which day in India? |
| A. | January 24 |
| B. | January 23 |
| C. | January 25 |
| D. | January 26 |
| Answer» D. January 26 | |
| 6. |
The National Girl Child Day is celebrated on which day in India? |
| A. | January 22 |
| B. | January 23 |
| C. | January 24 |
| D. | January 25 |
| Answer» D. January 25 | |
| 7. |
The National Voters' Day is celebrated on which date in India? |
| A. | January 25 |
| B. | January 22 |
| C. | January 23 |
| D. | January 24 |
| Answer» B. January 22 | |
| 8. |
What is the theme of the 2017 Raisina Dialogue? |
| A. | The New Normal: Multilateralism in a multipolar world |
| B. | The New Normal: Multilateral in a multipolar world |
| C. | The New Normal: Multilateralistic in a multipolar world |
| D. | The New Normal: Multifocal in a multipolar world |
| Answer» B. The New Normal: Multilateral in a multipolar world | |
| 9. |
What is the theme of 2017 National Youth Festival (NYF) in India? |
| A. | Power of Digital India |
| B. | Celebrating Diversity In Unity |
| C. | Youth for Digital India |
| D. | India Youth for Skill, Development and Harmony |
| Answer» D. India Youth for Skill, Development and Harmony | |
| 10. |
The National Youth Day was observed on 12 January to mark the birth anniversary of |
| A. | Raja Ram Mohan Roy |
| B. | Swami Vivekananda |
| C. | Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar |
| D. | Sri Aurobindo |
| Answer» C. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar | |
| 11. |
The World Hindi Day (WHD) is observed on which date? |
| A. | January 10 |
| B. | January 11 |
| C. | January 12 |
| D. | January 9 |
| Answer» B. January 11 | |
| 12. |
What is the theme of the 21st National Youth Festival? |
| A. | Celebrating Diversity |
| B. | Sabse Pehle Bharat |
| C. | Celebrating Diversity in Unity |
| D. | Youth for Digital India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
World Braille Day was observed on |
| A. | 2 January 2017 |
| B. | 3 January 2017 |
| C. | 4 January 2017 |
| D. | 5 January 2017 |
| Answer» D. 5 January 2017 | |
| 14. |
What is the theme of the 2017 New Delhi World Book Fair (NDWBF)? |
| A. | Vivid Bharat - Diverse India |
| B. | Manushi - Books Written on and by Women |
| C. | Kathasagara: Celebrating Children's Literature |
| D. | Suryodaya: Emerging voices from North East India |
| Answer» C. Kathasagara: Celebrating Children's Literature | |
| 15. |
The World Braille Day (WBD) is observed on which date? |
| A. | January 3 |
| B. | January 5 |
| C. | January 2 |
| D. | January 4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
The National Trust Foundation Day (NTFD) is observed on which date in India? |
| A. | December 28 |
| B. | December 31 |
| C. | December 29 |
| D. | December 30 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Good Governance observed across India on 25 December 2016 to mark the birth anniversary of_____? |
| A. | Atal Bihari Vajpayee |
| B. | Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya |
| C. | Gulzarilal Nanda |
| D. | Rajendra Prasad |
| Answer» B. Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya | |
| 18. |
The theme of the National Consumer Day 2016 is |
| A. | Alternate Consumer Disputes Redressal |
| B. | Antibiotics off the Menu |
| C. | Consumer is God |
| D. | Role of Media in Protecting Consumer Rights |
| Answer» B. Antibiotics off the Menu | |
| 19. |
What is the theme of 2016 National Consumer Day (NCD)? |
| A. | Healthy environment & healthy food |
| B. | Safe & healthy food |
| C. | Combat food adulteration |
| D. | Alternate consumer disputes redressal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
The National Mathematics Day (NMD) is celebrated on which date in India? |
| A. | December 22 |
| B. | December 21 |
| C. | December 23 |
| D. | December 20 |
| Answer» B. December 21 | |
| 21. |
The International Human Solidarity Day is observed on which date? |
| A. | December 19 |
| B. | December 22 |
| C. | December 20 |
| D. | December 21 |
| Answer» D. December 21 | |
| 22. |
The International Migrants Day (IMD) is observed on which date? |
| A. | December 19 |
| B. | December 18 |
| C. | December 20 |
| D. | December 17 |
| Answer» C. December 20 | |
| 23. |
What was the theme of 2016 International Mountain Day (IMD)? |
| A. | Mountain minorities and indigenous peoples |
| B. | Mountain cultures: Celebrating diversity and strengthening identity |
| C. | Managing mountain biodiversity for better lives |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Managing mountain biodiversity for better lives | |
| 24. |
When is the International Mountain Day observed globally? |
| A. | 9 December |
| B. | 10 December |
| C. | 11 December |
| D. | 12 December |
| Answer» D. 12 December | |
| 25. |
What is the theme of 2016 International Mountain Day (IMD)? |
| A. | Mountain cultures: Celebrating diversity and strengthening identity |
| B. | Mountain minorities and indigenous peoples |
| C. | Managing mountain biodiversity for better lives |
| D. | Mountain biodiversity for better lives |
| Answer» B. Mountain minorities and indigenous peoples | |
| 26. |
What was the theme of the 2016 World Soil Day? |
| A. | Soils and pulses, a symbiosis for life |
| B. | Soils, foundation for family farming |
| C. | Soils, a solid ground for life |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Soils, foundation for family farming | |
| 27. |
What was the theme of the Human Rights Day that was observed on 10 December 2016? |
| A. | Our Rights, Our Freedoms, Always |
| B. | Every day is Human Rights Day |
| C. | My Voice Counts |
| D. | Stand up for someone's rights today |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
What is the theme of 2016 Human Rights Day (HRD)? |
| A. | Our Rights, Our Freedoms, Always |
| B. | Stand up for someone's rights today |
| C. | My Voice Counts |
| D. | Human Rights 365 |
| Answer» C. My Voice Counts | |
| 29. |
What is the theme of the 2016 International Anti-Corruption Day? |
| A. | Break the corruption chain |
| B. | Act against Corruption Today |
| C. | United against corruption for development, peace and security |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 30. |
What is the theme of 2016 United Nations' (UN) International Anti-Corruption Day (IACD)? |
| A. | Zero Corruption, 100% Development |
| B. | Your No Counts |
| C. | United against corruption for development, peace and security |
| D. | Break the Corruption chain |
| Answer» D. Break the Corruption chain | |
| 31. |
When is the Armed Forces Flag Day celebrated in India? |
| A. | 5 December |
| B. | 6 December |
| C. | 7 December |
| D. | 8 December |
| Answer» D. 8 December | |
| 32. |
Dr BR Ambedkar's birthday, 14 April, will be observed as which day across India? |
| A. | Solar Appreciation Day |
| B. | Oxygen Day |
| C. | Environment Day |
| D. | Water Day |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
What was the theme of 2016 International Volunteer Day (IVD)? |
| A. | Global Applause - give volunteers a hand |
| B. | Your world is changing |
| C. | Global active volunteers for peace |
| D. | Volunteer to change! |
| Answer» B. Your world is changing | |
| 34. |
The Armed Forces Flag Day is celebrated on which day in India? |
| A. | December 7 |
| B. | December 6 |
| C. | December 8 |
| D. | December 9 |
| Answer» B. December 6 | |
| 35. |
When the Indian Navy Day is celebrated every year? |
| A. | 2 December |
| B. | 3 December |
| C. | 4 December |
| D. | 5 December |
| Answer» D. 5 December | |
| 36. |
What is the theme of 2016 World Soil Day? |
| A. | Soils, crystallizes life |
| B. | Soils, a solid ground for life |
| C. | Soils and pulses, a symbiosis for life |
| D. | Soil day for future life |
| Answer» D. Soil day for future life | |
| 37. |
What is the theme of 2016 United Nations (UN)' International Volunteer Day (IVD)? |
| A. | Zero Hunger |
| B. | Global Applause - give volunteers a hand |
| C. | Global active volunteers for peace |
| D. | Your world is changing |
| Answer» C. Global active volunteers for peace | |
| 38. |
When is the International Volunteer Day observed globally? |
| A. | 2 December |
| B. | 3 December |
| C. | 4 December |
| D. | 5 December |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
What is theme of International Oil and Gas Conference and Exhibition "Petrotech-2016"? |
| A. | Hydrocarbons to fuel the future - Preferences and Challenges |
| B. | Hydrocarbons to fuel the future - Choices and Challenges |
| C. | Hydrocarbons to fuel the future - Prediction and Challenges |
| D. | Hydrocarbons to fuel the future - Options and Challenges |
| Answer» C. Hydrocarbons to fuel the future - Prediction and Challenges | |
| 40. |
What was the theme of the 2016 International Day of Persons with Disabilities? |
| A. | Achieving 17 Goals for the Future We Want |
| B. | Arts, Culture and Independent Living |
| C. | Inclusion matters: access and empowerment for people of all abilities |
| D. | Decent Work for Persons with Disabilities |
| Answer» B. Arts, Culture and Independent Living | |
| 41. |
What will be the theme for the 12th International Oil and Gas Conference and Exhibition, PETROTECH-2016 that will be held in New Delhi from 5 to 7 December 2016? |
| A. | Hydrocarbons to fuel the future - Choices and Challenges |
| B. | Hydrocarbons a life for the world - Challenges and Choices |
| C. | Hydrocarbons are future |
| D. | Hydrocarbon and Oil |
| Answer» B. Hydrocarbons a life for the world - Challenges and Choices | |
| 42. |
What is the theme of 2016 Heart of Asia (HoA) ministerial conference? |
| A. | Addressing challenges, achieving prosperity |
| B. | E-connectivity for prosperity |
| C. | Peace: Priority for all |
| D. | Connect world with harmony |
| Answer» B. E-connectivity for prosperity | |
| 43. |
What is the theme of the 2016 International Day of Persons with Disabilities? |
| A. | Achieving 17 goals for the future we want |
| B. | E-accessibility |
| C. | Nothing about us without us |
| D. | Decent work for persons with disabilities |
| Answer» B. E-accessibility | |
| 44. |
The National Pollution Control Day (NPCD) is observed on which date in India? |
| A. | December 3 |
| B. | December 4 |
| C. | December 2 |
| D. | December 5 |
| Answer» D. December 5 | |
| 45. |
When is the National Pollution Control Day observed in India? |
| A. | 1 December |
| B. | 2 December |
| C. | 3 December |
| D. | 4 December |
| Answer» C. 3 December | |
| 46. |
When is the International Day for the Abolition of Slavery observed globally? |
| A. | 30 November |
| B. | 1 December |
| C. | 2 December |
| D. | 3 December |
| Answer» D. 3 December | |
| 47. |
The Raising Day of Border Security Force (BSF) is celebrated on which day in India? |
| A. | December 3 |
| B. | December 2 |
| C. | December 1 |
| D. | December 4 |
| Answer» D. December 4 | |
| 48. |
What was the theme of the 2016 World AIDS Day? |
| A. | Getting to zero |
| B. | The time to act is now |
| C. | Hands up for #HIVprevention |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 49. |
The National Milk Day (NMD) is celebrated on which date in India? |
| A. | November 28 |
| B. | November 29 |
| C. | November 25 |
| D. | November 26 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
The 13th World Robot Olympiad will be held for the first time in India. What will be the theme of the competition? |
| A. | Rap the Scrap |
| B. | Robot Explorers |
| C. | Saving the Global Environment |
| D. | Robots promote tourism |
| Answer» B. Robot Explorers | |