Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who among the following wrote the book ‘Veerappan, Chasing the Brigand’.

A. K. Vijay Kumar
B. Nalini Gupta
C. R. Shankar
D. None of this
Answer» B. Nalini Gupta
2.

Who among the following Indian women were named in the International Panel of ICC Development Umpires, in March 2020?

A. Janani Narayanan
B. Vrinda Rathi
C. Swati Gupta
D. Both 1 and 2
E. Both 1 and 3
Answer» E. Both 1 and 3
3.

Who among the following has been appointed as the new Chairman of TRAI? (Sep)

A. PD Vaghela
B. Nirvan Sinha
C. Prakash Jha
D. Venkata Vimal
E. Srinivasan Rajeev
Answer» B. Nirvan Sinha
4.

Who among the following has won the 13th International Prize for Arabic Fiction?

A. Ahmed Mourad
B. Abdelouahab Aissaoui
C. Shukri Mabkhout
D. Saud Alsanousi
E. Ahmed Saadawi
Answer» C. Shukri Mabkhout
5.

Who among the following has launched the National Anti-Doping Agency’s first mobile app?

A. Nitish Kumar
B. Narendra Modi
C. Kiren Rijiju
D. Piyush Goel
E. Amit Shah
Answer» D. Piyush Goel
6.

Who among the following Congress leaders joined BJP in March 2020?

A. Devendra Fadnavis
B. Jyotiraditya Scindia
C. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
D. Kamal Nath
E. Ashok Gehlot
Answer» C. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
7.

Who among the following young women fellows of the Indian National Science Academy was/were awarded the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) Women Excellence Award 2021?

A. Shobhna Kapoor
B. Antara Banerjee
C. Sonu Gandhi
D. Both 1 and 2
E. All 1, 2 and 3
Answer» F.
8.

Who among the following wrote "The Philosophy of the Bomb"?

A. Sukhdev
B. Chandrashekhar Azad
C. Bhagwati Charan Vohra
D. Bhagat Singh
Answer» D. Bhagat Singh
9.

Who among the following wrote the book 'The Theory of spectra and Atomic Consititution'?

A. Archimedes
B. Niels Bohr
C. Ernest Rutherford
D. Isaac Newton
Answer» C. Ernest Rutherford
10.

Who among the following wrote the book 'The Namesake'?

A. Amitav Ghosh
B. Jhumpa Lahiri
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Siddhartha Mukherjee
Answer» C. Arundhati Roy
11.

Who among the following wrote the book ‘The Company of women’?

A. Khushwant Singh
B. Manmohan Singh
C. Kiran Bedi
D. L.K. Advani
Answer» B. Manmohan Singh
12.

Who among the following won the World Food Prize 2020?

A. Nadia Murad
B. Rattan Lal
C. Norman Borlaug
D. Gurdev Singh Khush
Answer» C. Norman Borlaug
13.

Who among the following wrote the book 'A History of the Sikhs'?

A. Gurbachan Singh Talib
B. Amrita Pritam
C. Bhai Vir Singh
D. Khushwant Singh
Answer» E.
14.

Who among the following wrote the biography of ‘Harshavardhana’ named ‘Harshacharita’?

A. Herisena
B. Banabhatta
C. Bhawabhuti
D. Chand Bardai
Answer» C. Bhawabhuti
15.

Who among the following won the ‘Women's World Rapid Chess Championship 2019’?

A. Sopiko Khukhashvili
B. Dronavalli Harika
C. Koneru Humpy
D. Lei Tingjie
Answer» D. Lei Tingjie
16.

Who among the following wrote the Bengali song "Vande Mataram"?

A. Rabindranath Tagore
B. Subhas Chandra Bose
C. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Answer» D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
17.

Who among the following wrote that Congress was born through a conspiracy to forestall a popular uprising in India and the Bourgeois leaders were a party to it?

A. R. P. Dutt
B. R. C. Dutt
C. J. P Narayan
D. B. G. Tilak
Answer» B. R. C. Dutt
18.

Who among the following wrote ‘Akbar Nama’?

A. Amir Khushro
B. Akbar
C. Abul Fazl
D. Birbal
Answer» D. Birbal
19.

Who among the following writers won the 2017 Sahitya Academy Award for Hindi literature?

A. Niranjan Mishra
B. Ramesh Kuntal Megh
C. Uday Narayana Singh
D. Shrikant Deshmukh
Answer» C. Uday Narayana Singh
20.

Who among the following writers was, on August 30, 2017, honored with the Saraswati Samman for 2016?

A. Kedarnath Singh
B. Mahabaleshwar Sail
C. Rajen Toijmba
D. Autar Krishen Rahbar
Answer» C. Rajen Toijmba
21.

Who among the following writers was conferred with the ‘29th Saraswati Samman’ for his short stories collection 'Chequebook'?

A. Padma Sachdev
B. Vasdev Mohi
C. Amitabha Bagchi
D. Leeladhar Jagudi
Answer» C. Amitabha Bagchi
22.

Who among the following writers has won the 'Sushila Devi Literature Award' for her novel 'Things to Leave Behind' on 12 January 2019?

A. Manju Kapur
B. Githa Hariharan
C. Namita Gokhale
D. Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
E. Anita Nair
Answer» D. Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
23.

Who Among the Following won Senior Wrestling National C'ships in Jalandhar ?

A. Geetha phogat
B. Babita phogat
C. Priyanka phogat
D. Ritu phogat
E. Vinesh phogat
Answer» F.
24.

Who among the following won the My Life - My Yoga Video Blogging Contest in the professional category?

A. Ashwath Hegde
B. Rajni Gehlot
C. Sachin Arora
D. Both 1 and 2
E. All 1, 2 and 3
Answer» E. All 1, 2 and 3
25.

Who among the following won the World Badminton championship title in 2019 ?

A. Tai Tzu Ying
B. Carolina Masin
C. Nazomi O Kuhara
D. P.V Sindhu
Answer» E.
26.

Who among the following won the United Nations Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award (2019)?

A. Suman Goswami
B. Madhavi Thampi
C. Tarika Nath
D. Neerja Bhat
Answer» B. Madhavi Thampi
27.

Who among the following won the Women’s Singles title at the '2019 Australian Open' tennis tournament?

A. Angelique Kerber
B. Elina Svitolina
C. Caroline Wozniacki
D. Naomi Osaka
Answer» E.
28.

Who among the following won the Vogue Sportsperson of the Year award in October 2019?

A. PU Chitra
B. Lalita Babar
C. Dutee Chand
D. Srabani Nanda
Answer» D. Srabani Nanda
29.

Who among the following won the Sportsperson of the Year (Male) award at the FICCI India Sports Awards 2019?

A. Sunil Chettri
B. Lakshya Sen
C. Ravi Dahiya
D. Saurabh Chaudhary
Answer» E.
30.

Who among the following won the Sports Person of the Year awards at the FICCI India Sports Awards 2019?

A. Rani Rampal
B. Saurabh Chaudhary
C. PV Sindhu
D. Both 1 and 2
E. Both 1 and 3
Answer» E. Both 1 and 3
31.

Who among the following won the Sir Richard Hadlee Medal for Men’s Player of the Year in March 2019?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Kane Williamson
C. Joe Root
D. Rohit Sharma
E. M.S. Dhoni
Answer» C. Joe Root
32.

Who among the following won the Singapore Open final in April 2019?

A. Anthony Sinisuka Ginting
B. Kento Momota
C. Lee Chong Wei
D. Lin Dan
E. Viktor Axelsen
Answer» C. Lee Chong Wei
33.

Who among the following won the Orange Cap in the 2019 VIVO IPL?

A. KL Rahul
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. David Warner
D. Chris Gayle
Answer» D. Chris Gayle
34.

Who among the following won the prestigious Man Booker International Prize for 'Celestial Bodies'?

A. Jokha al-Harthi
B. Taylor Jenkins Reid
C. Kate Quinn
D. Marlon James
E. Samantha Shannon
Answer» B. Taylor Jenkins Reid
35.

Who among the following won the Pakistan's Parliamentary Elections in July 2018 and became the Prime Minister?

A. Nawaz Sharif
B. Imran Khan
C. Bilawal Bhutto
D. Reham Khan
Answer» C. Bilawal Bhutto
36.

Who among the following won the Oscars 2020 for "Actress in a Supporting Role"?

A. Scarlett Johansson
B. Kathy Bates
C. Margot Robbie
D. Laura Dern
Answer» E.
37.

Who among the following won the Men's Single Cincinnati Masters Championship in 2017?

A. N. Kyrgios
B. Simon Halep
C. G. Dimitrov
D. Rafael Nadal
Answer» D. Rafael Nadal
38.

Who among the following won the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1930?

A. Meghnad Saha
B. SN Bose
C. CV Raman
D. Birbal Sahni
Answer» D. Birbal Sahni
39.

Who among the following won the National Snooker Championship in February 2020?

A. Aditya Mehta
B. Pankaj Advani
C. Geet Sethi
D. Sourav Kothari
E. Yasin Merchant
Answer» B. Pankaj Advani
40.

Who among the following won the men's title in the Tata Mumbai Marathon in Mumbai on 20 January 2019?

A. Patrick Makau
B. Wilson Kipsang
C. Cosmas Lagat
D. Eliud Kipchoge
E. Desiree Linden
Answer» D. Eliud Kipchoge
41.

Who among the following won the Men’s Singles Title in the Australian Open Tennis Tournament, 2016?

A. Jamie Murray
B. Bruno Soares
C. Novak Djokovic
D. Andy Murray
Answer» D. Andy Murray
42.

Who among the following won the ‘Man of the Series’ award in the three-match ODI series played between India and Australia in January 2020?

A. Mitchell Starc
B. Virat Kohli
C. David Warner
D. Jasprit Bumrah
Answer» C. David Warner
43.

Who among the following won the ‘Man-of-the-Match’ award in the series-deciding third ODI in the three-match ODI series played between India and Australia in January 2020 ?

A. David Warner
B. Steven Smith
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Virat Kohli
Answer» D. Virat Kohli
44.

Who among the following won the Man Booker prize 2018 for novel ‘Milkman’?

A. Rachel Kushner
B. Daisy Johnson
C. Anna Burns
D. Jacqueline Rose
Answer» D. Jacqueline Rose
45.

Who among the following won the Kirti Chakra Award 2017?

A. Major Rohit Suri
B. Havildar Hangpan Dada
C. Major Rajat Chandra
D. Captain Ashutosh Kumar
Answer» B. Havildar Hangpan Dada
46.

Who among the following won the Italian Open Women's Tennis Singles Title, 2019?

A. Karolina Pliskova
B. Johanna Konta
C. Naomi Osaka
D. Serena Williams
Answer» B. Johanna Konta
47.

Who among the following won the ‘Golden Globe 2020 award’ for ‘Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama’?

A. Beanie Feldstein
B. Charlize Theron
C. Cynthia Erivo
D. Renée Zellweger
Answer» E.
48.

Who among the following won the ‘ITA Sterling Icon of Indian Entertainment’ Award at the 17th edition of the Indian Television Academy Awards held in November 2017?

A. Jitendra
B. Ekta Kapoor
C. Siddarth Roy Kapur
D. Shobha Kapoor
Answer» C. Siddarth Roy Kapur
49.

Who among the following won the ‘ITA Serling Icon of Indian Entertainment’ award at the 17th edition of the Indian Television Academy Awards held in November 2017?

A. Siddharth Roy Kapur
B. Ekta Kapoor
C. Shobha Kapoor
D. Jitendra
Answer» C. Shobha Kapoor
50.

Who among the following won the ‘ICC Spirit of Cricket Award of the Decade’ in December 2020?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Kumar Sangakkara
C. Jacques Kallis
D. MS Dhoni
Answer» E.