MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Who among the following was the first army officer of Independent India to be conferred the rank of Field Marshal? |
| A. | Om Prakash Malhotra |
| B. | Gopal Gurunath Bewoor |
| C. | Tapishwar Narain Raina |
| D. | Sam Manekshaw |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Who among the following was the Chief Guest for the 2020 Republic Day celebrations in India? |
| A. | Donald Trump |
| B. | Ashraf Ghani |
| C. | Maithripala Sirisena |
| D. | Jair Messias Bolsonaro |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Who among the following was the Deputy Speaker of the first Lok Sabha? |
| A. | MN Kaul |
| B. | Rabi Ray |
| C. | AK Gopalan |
| D. | M Ananthasayanam Ayyangar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Who among the following was the court poet of Prithviraj Chauhan? |
| A. | Bhagwan Das |
| B. | Asanga |
| C. | Chand Bardai |
| D. | Bilhana |
| Answer» D. Bilhana | |
| 5. |
Who among the following was the Congress President at Madras Session of 1927 when it boycotted the Simon Commission? |
| A. | Maulana Abul Kalam Azad |
| B. | MA Ansari |
| C. | Lala Lajpat Rai |
| D. | Subhash Chandra Bose |
| Answer» C. Lala Lajpat Rai | |
| 6. |
Who among the following was the Chief Justice of India when Public Interest Litigation (PIL) was introduced in the Indian Judicial System? |
| A. | M. Hidayatullah |
| B. | A. S. Anand |
| C. | A. M. Ahmadi |
| D. | P. N. Bhagwati |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Who among the following was the Chairman of Provincial Constitution Committee ? |
| A. | V.P. Menon |
| B. | Jawaharlal Nehru |
| C. | Rajednra Prasad |
| D. | Sardar Patel |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Who among the following was the Chairman of the Working Group for determining the methodology for construction of Producer Price Index (PPI) in India (2014)? |
| A. | Saumitra Chaudhury |
| B. | D. V. Subbarao |
| C. | Abhijit Sen |
| D. | B. N. Goldar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Who among the following was the Chairman of the National Commission for Review of the Working of the Constitution (2000)? |
| A. | Justice M.N. Venkatachaliah |
| B. | Justice J.S. Verma |
| C. | Justice Ranganath Mishra |
| D. | Justice Y.K. Sabharwal |
| Answer» B. Justice J.S. Verma | |
| 10. |
Who among the following was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee in the Constituent Assembly of India? |
| A. | C. Rajagopalachari |
| B. | Dr. B. R. Ambedkar |
| C. | Dr. Rajendra Prasad |
| D. | Jawaharlal Nehru |
| Answer» C. Dr. Rajendra Prasad | |
| 11. |
Who among the following was the Chairman of the Committee of the Constituent Assembly ? |
| A. | Dr. B.R. Ambedkar |
| B. | Jawaharlal Nehru |
| C. | Dr. Rajendra Prasad |
| D. | Sardar Patel |
| Answer» D. Sardar Patel | |
| 12. |
Who among the following was the Chairman of the Committee on Deepening Digital Payments appointed by the RBI ? |
| A. | H.R. Khan |
| B. | Nandan Nilekani |
| C. | N.R. Narayana Murthy |
| D. | Sanjay Jain |
| Answer» C. N.R. Narayana Murthy | |
| 13. |
Who among the following was the Chairman of 14th Finance Commission? |
| A. | Shanta Kumar |
| B. | C. Rangrajan |
| C. | Y.V. Reddy |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 14. |
Who among the following was the captain of ‘2017-18 Ranji Trophy’ Madhya Pradesh cricket team? |
| A. | Avesh Khan |
| B. | Harpreet Singh |
| C. | Ankit Sharma |
| D. | Devendra Bundela |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Who among the following was the author of the book 'Kitab-i-Nauras' ? |
| A. | Ibrahim Adil Shah II |
| B. | Ali Adil Shah |
| C. | Quli Qutab Shah |
| D. | Akbar II |
| Answer» B. Ali Adil Shah | |
| 16. |
Who among the following was the author of the Badshah Nama? |
| A. | Abdul Hamid Lahori |
| B. | Abul Fazl |
| C. | Shah Jahan |
| D. | Sadullah Khan |
| Answer» B. Abul Fazl | |
| 17. |
Who among the following was the author of Neel Darpan, published in 1860? |
| A. | Reverend James long |
| B. | Michale Madhusudan Dutta |
| C. | Raja Ram Mohan Roy |
| D. | Dinabandhu Mitra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Who among the following was replaced by Lord Mountbatten as the Viceroy in 1947? |
| A. | Lord Linlithgow |
| B. | Lord Reading |
| C. | Lord Irwin |
| D. | Lord Wavell |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Who among the following was the author of the ancient text called 'Siddhant Shiromani'? |
| A. | Aryabhatta |
| B. | Mahaviracharya |
| C. | Brahmagupta |
| D. | Bhaskaracharya |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Who among the following was the author of Humayun Nama? |
| A. | Roshanara Beguam |
| B. | Ruquaiya Sultan Begum |
| C. | Gulbadan Begum |
| D. | Gauhara Begum |
| Answer» D. Gauhara Begum | |
| 21. |
Who among the following was the author of Hind swaraj? |
| A. | Aurobindo Ghose |
| B. | C. R. Das |
| C. | Mahatma Gandhi |
| D. | Rajendra Prasad |
| Answer» D. Rajendra Prasad | |
| 22. |
Who among the following was the advisor to the Constituent Assembly? |
| A. | B. N. Rau |
| B. | B. R. Ambedkar |
| C. | Pattabhi Sitaramayya |
| D. | Alladi Krishnaswamy |
| Answer» B. B. R. Ambedkar | |
| 23. |
Who among the following was the 3rd Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh? |
| A. | Shri Kailashnath Katju |
| B. | Mr. Bhagwantrao Mandloi |
| C. | Pt. Dwarka Prasad Mishra |
| D. | Pt. Ravi Shankar Shukla |
| Answer» B. Mr. Bhagwantrao Mandloi | |
| 24. |
Who among the following was the first Sayyid ruler of Delhi? |
| A. | Khizr Khan |
| B. | Mubārak Shah |
| C. | Muḥammad Shah |
| D. | Alam Shah |
| Answer» B. Mubārak Shah | |
| 25. |
Who among the following was selected for prestigious 'Kusumagraj' national award for literature in March 2019? |
| A. | Ved Rahi |
| B. | Piyush Tiwari |
| C. | Ayush Rathi |
| D. | Rahul Chandra |
| E. | Abhinav Deshwal |
| Answer» B. Piyush Tiwari | |
| 26. |
Who among the following was selected as the IMF’s Managing Director by the Executive Board of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in September 2019? |
| A. | Kristalina Georgieva |
| B. | David Lipton |
| C. | Gita Gopinath |
| D. | Abebe Aemro Selassie |
| Answer» B. David Lipton | |
| 27. |
Who among the following was selected as Youth Boxer of the year 2017, by Asian Confederation of Youth Boxing? |
| A. | Sachin Siwach |
| B. | Ali Qamar |
| C. | Jitender Kumar |
| D. | Akhil Kumar |
| Answer» B. Ali Qamar | |
| 28. |
Who among the following was ruled out of at least two World Cup matches after his left thumb was found to have a hairline fracture? |
| A. | Rohit Sharma |
| B. | Virat Kohli |
| C. | Hardik Pandya |
| D. | Shikhar Dhawan |
| E. | Ajinkya Rahane |
| Answer» E. Ajinkya Rahane | |
| 29. |
Who among the following was one of the three Indian teachers shortlisted in the top 50 for the Varkey Foundation Global Teacher Prize 2020, held in partnership with UNESCO? |
| A. | Anil Pradhan |
| B. | Shuvajit Payne |
| C. | Omprakash Mishra |
| D. | Kiran Bir Sethi |
| Answer» C. Omprakash Mishra | |
| 30. |
Who among the following was re-elected as the Prime Minister of Israel April 2019? |
| A. | Sheikh Hasina |
| B. | Benjamin Netanyahu |
| C. | Ranil Wickremesinghe |
| D. | Imad Khamis |
| Answer» C. Ranil Wickremesinghe | |
| 31. |
Who among the following was presented with the Shiv Chhatrapati awards on 17 February 2019? |
| A. | Harmanpreet Kaur |
| B. | Jhulan Goswami |
| C. | Smriti Mandhana |
| D. | Mithali Raj |
| E. | Punam Raut |
| Answer» D. Mithali Raj | |
| 32. |
Who among the following was presented with the prestigious 'Rosa Park Trailblazer' award on 18 January 2019? |
| A. | Balwant Singh Rajoana |
| B. | Gurbachan Singh Manochahal |
| C. | Jagtar Singh Hawara |
| D. | Gurinder Singh Khalsa |
| E. | Jassa Singh Ahluwalia |
| Answer» E. Jassa Singh Ahluwalia | |
| 33. |
Who among the following was presented the most effective Swachchta Ambassador award on 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi? |
| A. | Amitabh Bachchan |
| B. | Sachin Tendulkar |
| C. | Shahrukh Khan |
| D. | M.S Dhoni |
| E. | Priyanka Chopra |
| Answer» C. Shahrukh Khan | |
| 34. |
Who among the following was popularly known as the parrot of India? |
| A. | Tansen |
| B. | lbn Battuta |
| C. | Amir Khusrow |
| D. | Ziauddin Barani |
| Answer» D. Ziauddin Barani | |
| 35. |
Who among the following was posthumously conferred with the Ashoka Chakra, India’s highest peacetime gallantry award, in 2019? |
| A. | Jyoti Prakash Nirala |
| B. | Nazir Ahmad Wani |
| C. | Hangpan Dada |
| D. | Mohan Nath Goswami |
| Answer» C. Hangpan Dada | |
| 36. |
Who among the following was popularly known as the ‘Frontier Gandhi?' |
| A. | Asfandyar Wali Khan |
| B. | Muhammad Ali Jinnah |
| C. | Abdul Ghaffar Khan |
| D. | Maulana Abul Kalam Azad |
| Answer» D. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad | |
| 37. |
Who among the following was posthumously awarded the Bharat Ratna in 2019? |
| A. | Pranab Mukherjee |
| B. | Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade |
| C. | Balwant Moreshwar Purandare |
| D. | Nanaji Deshmukh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Who among the following was popularly known as Punjab Kesari? |
| A. | Dr. Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Mahatma Gandhi |
| C. | Subhas Chandra Bose |
| D. | Lala Lajpat Rai |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Who among the following was popularly known as ‘Frontier Gandhi’? |
| A. | Maulana Abul Kalam Azad |
| B. | Abdul Ghaffar Khan |
| C. | Ashfaqulla Khan |
| D. | Hasrat Mohani |
| Answer» C. Ashfaqulla Khan | |
| 40. |
Who among the following was one of the founders of the Congress Socialist Party? |
| A. | C Natarajan Annadurai |
| B. | SK Patil |
| C. | Atulya Ghosh |
| D. | Ram Manohar Lohia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Who among the following was popularly known as 'Lokahitwadi'? |
| A. | Gopal Hari Deshmukh |
| B. | Mahadev Govind Ranade |
| C. | Gopal Krishna Gokhale |
| D. | Jyotiba Phule |
| Answer» B. Mahadev Govind Ranade | |
| 42. |
Who among the following was one of the speakers after Jawaharlal Nehru to address the Parliament on the midnight of 15 August 1947? |
| A. | C Rajagopalachari |
| B. | Rajendra Prasad |
| C. | Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan |
| D. | Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel |
| Answer» D. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel | |
| 43. |
Who among the following was one of the recipients of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2019? |
| A. | Sania Mirza |
| B. | PV Sindhu |
| C. | Virat Kohli |
| D. | Deepa Malik |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Who among the following was one of the 'Nine Gems' of Chandragupta II? |
| A. | Bhaskara |
| B. | Brahmagupta |
| C. | Varahmihira |
| D. | Aryabhatta |
| Answer» D. Aryabhatta | |
| 45. |
Who among the following was one of the leader of the revolt of 1857 in Kota? |
| A. | Jadaya Kayashion |
| B. | Nand Kishore |
| C. | Kanhaiyalal |
| D. | Kushal Singh |
| Answer» B. Nand Kishore | |
| 46. |
Who among the following was one of the Governors during the reign of Alauddin Khilji? |
| A. | Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq |
| B. | Nasiruddin Mahmud |
| C. | Shams-ud-din Iltutmish |
| D. | Jalal-ud-din Khilji |
| Answer» B. Nasiruddin Mahmud | |
| 47. |
Who among the following was not the Governor of Haryana? |
| A. | Dharma Vira |
| B. | Om Prakash Chautala |
| C. | Mahabir Prasad |
| D. | G. D. Tapase |
| Answer» C. Mahabir Prasad | |
| 48. |
Who among the following was one of the founders of the Indian Society of Oriental Art? |
| A. | Rabindranath Tagore |
| B. | Abanindranath Tagore |
| C. | Dwarakanath Tagore |
| D. | Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya |
| Answer» C. Dwarakanath Tagore | |
| 49. |
Who among the following was one of the founders of the Swaraj Party?A. Motilal NehruB. Lala Lajpat RaiC. Subhas Chandra BoseD. Dadabhai Naoroji |
| A. | A |
| B. | C |
| C. | B |
| D. | D |
| Answer» B. C | |
| 50. |
Who among the following was one of the discoverers of Indus Valley Civilization? |
| A. | Lord Wooley |
| B. | Daya Ram Sahni |
| C. | V. S. Agarwal |
| D. | A. L. Basham |
| Answer» C. V. S. Agarwal | |