Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who among the following participated in the Salt Satyagraha of Gandhiji?

A. Sarojini Naidu
B. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
C. Kamladevi Chattopadhyaya
D. All options are correct
Answer» E.
2.

Who among the following organised the Harijan Sevak Sangh as a part of his constructive programme for the removal of untouchability?

A. BR Ambedkar
B. Periyar EVR
C. Narayana Guru
D. Mahatma Gandhi
Answer» E.
3.

Who among the following participated at the Parliament of Religions held in Chicago (USA) in September 1893?

A. Periyar EV Ramaswamy
B. Swami Vivekananda
C. Ramakrishna Paramahansa
D. Swami Dayanand
Answer» C. Ramakrishna Paramahansa
4.

Who among the following Para high-jumpers claimed the silver medal in the World Para-Athletics Championships in Dubai in November 2019?

A. Varun Singh Bhati
B. Sharad Kumar
C. Mariyappan Thangavelu
D. Amit Kumar Saroha
E. Anuj Gupta
Answer» C. Mariyappan Thangavelu
5.

Who among the following Pakistani Presidents called Milkha Singh “The Flying Sikh”?

A. Ayub Khan
B. Yahya Khan
C. Pervez Musharraf
D. Benazir Bhutto
Answer» B. Yahya Khan
6.

Who among the following organized the 'Parmanu Tech 2019' conference on 6th February 2019?1.Ministry of External Affairs2.Department of Atomic Energy.3.NITI Aayog

A. Only 1
B. Only 1 and 2
C. Only 1 and 3
D. Only 2 and 3
E. All are correct
Answer» C. Only 1 and 3
7.

Who among the following organized the Depressed Classes Association?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
C. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
D. Babu Jagjivan Ram
Answer» D. Babu Jagjivan Ram
8.

Who among the following opened the annual Udyanotsav of Rashtrapati Bhavan in February 2020?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Narendra Modi
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Amit Shah
E. Ajit Doval
Answer» B. Narendra Modi
9.

Who among the following observes and reports on ceasefire violations along and across the LOC between India and Pakistan?

A. NATO
B. UNMOGIP
C. UNESCO
D. UNCIP
Answer» E.
10.

Who among the following never became the President of United States of America?

A. Herbert Hoover
B. Geraldin Ford
C. Calvin Coolidge
D. James Buchanan
Answer» C. Calvin Coolidge
11.

Who among the following negotiated Subordinate Alliances of 1817-18 with the Princely States of Rajputana?

A. David Ochterlony
B. Charles Metcalf
C. Arthur Wellesley
D. John George
Answer» C. Arthur Wellesley
12.

Who among the following nationalist leaders gave the slogan 'Dilli Chalo'?

A. Subhash Chandra Bose
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
D. Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer» B. Mahatma Gandhi
13.

Who among the following Mughal rulers introduced the Mansabdari system that became the basis of Mughal military organisation and civil administration?

A. Aurangzeb
B. Babur
C. Jehangir
D. Akbar
Answer» E.
14.

Who among the following named for the most valuable player of Asian Games 2018 award ?

A. Mary Kom
B. Rikako Ikee
C. Bhajrang Punia
D. P.V. Sindhu
Answer» C. Bhajrang Punia
15.

Who among the following musicians who lived between 1253 and 1325 AD, was traditionally considered as the inventor of tabla and sitar?A. TansenB. Amir KhusroC. Swami ShastriD. Baiju Bawra

A. D
B. B
C. C
D. A
Answer» C. C
16.

Who among the following Mughal Emperors wrote his autobiography in Persian?

A. Babar
B. Akbar
C. Jahangir
D. Aurangzeb
Answer» D. Aurangzeb
17.

Who among the following moved the historic ‘Objectives Resolution’ in the Constituent Assembly of India?

A. KM Munshi
B. Rajendra Prasad
C. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
D. Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer» E.
18.

Who among the following moved 'objective resolution' in the constituent assembly?

A. Sardar Patel
B. BR Ambedkar
C. BN Rau
D. Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer» E.
19.

Who among the following Mughal Emperors was called as Darvesh or a Zinda Fakir?

A. Aurangzeb
B. Shah Jahan
C. Humayun
D. Babur
Answer» B. Shah Jahan
20.

Who among the following Mughal emperors was a follower of the Naqshbandiyya leader, Khwaja Ubaydullah Ahrar?

A. Babur
B. Humayun
C. Akbar
D. Jahangir
Answer» B. Humayun
21.

Who among the following Mughal Emperors shifted emphasis from illustrated manuscripts to album and individual portait?

A. Humayun
B. Akbar
C. Jahangir
D. Shah Jahan
Answer» D. Shah Jahan
22.

Who among the following Mughal emperors, after his recovery from illness, wore pearl earring as a token of thanks to the Sufi Saint Khwaja Moin-ud-din Chisti?

A. Humayun
B. Akbar
C. Jahangir
D. Shah Jahan
Answer» D. Shah Jahan
23.

Who among the following moved the motion of Secret Sitting Seesion of the Assembly ( 1942)?

A. M. S. Aney
B. G. V. Mavalankar
C. C. M. Stephen
D. A. Ayyangar
Answer» B. G. V. Mavalankar
24.

Who among the following monitors the compliance of SEBI regulations by the mutual fund?

A. Sponsor
B. Trustee
C. AMC
D. Custodian
Answer» C. AMC
25.

Who among the following made the statement;"sovereignty is the supreme power of State, over citizens and subjects unhindered by law"?

A. Bodin
B. H. Gardner Harold
C. J. Laski
D. Ayatollah Rohallah Khomeini
Answer» B. H. Gardner Harold
26.

Who among the following Maratha Chieftains was the first to offer nazr (gift) at the Dargah of Khwaja Moinuddin Chisthi of Ajmer?

A. Raja Sahu, the grandson of Shivaji
B. Peshwa Balaji Vishwanath
C. Peshwa Balaji Rao
D. Nawab Ali Bahadur, grandson of Peshwa Balaji Rao-I (from his mistress Mastani)
Answer» E.
27.

Who among the following Mongol leaders/commanders did not cross Indus to attack India?

A. Chenghiz Khan
B. Tair Bahadur
C. Abdullah
D. Qutlugh Khwaja
Answer» B. Tair Bahadur
28.

Who among the following mentioned personalities was also called Shaikhu Baba?

A. Prince Kamran
B. Emperor Humayun
C. Shaikh Salim Chishti
D. Emperor Jahangir
Answer» E.
29.

Who among the following Mathematician is the recipient of the Abel Prize for the year 2017?

A. John F Nash
B. Yves Meyer
C. SR Srinivasa Varadhan
D. Andrew Wiles
Answer» C. SR Srinivasa Varadhan
30.

Who among the following manages the liquidity in Indian economy?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. Union Finance Ministry
C. Securities and Exchange Board of India
D. Indian Bank Association
Answer» B. Union Finance Ministry
31.

Who among the following lives on floor no. 6?

A. G
B. The one who likes Zee.
C. The one who likes 9XM.
D. The one who likes Star.
E. A
Answer» E. A
32.

Who among the following made the first observation on Platinum as a catalyst and discovered similar triads of elements that led to the development of the Periodic Table of elements?

A. Dmitri Mendeleev
B. Hans Christian Oersted
C. Johann Wolfgang Dobereiner
D. Michael Faraday
Answer» D. Michael Faraday
33.

Who among the following lives third to the left of U ?

A. O
B. Q
C. T
D. S
Answer» C. T
34.

Who among the following lives on floor 2?

A. C, E
B. A, D
C. A, E
D. C, D
E. None of the given option
Answer» D. C, D
35.

Who among the following lives just below C?

A. D
B. G
C. E
D. B
E. F
Answer» D. B
36.

Who among the following lives in flat Q?

A. B
B. C
C. D
D. Both B and C
E. Both B and D
Answer» F.
37.

Who among the following lifted the ‘WTA Hobart International’ tennis trophy with partner Nadiia Kichenok in January 2020?

A. Rushmi Chakravarthi
B. Karman Kaur Thandi
C. Ankita Raina
D. Sania Mirza
Answer» E.
38.

Who among the following leaders founded the revolutionary organization - 'Abhinav Bharat Society'?

A. Bhagat Singh
B. Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
C. Barindra Kumar Ghosh
D. Pulin Bihari
Answer» C. Barindra Kumar Ghosh
39.

Who among the following lives between E and F?

A. C
B. A
C. D
D. B
E. Cannot be determined
Answer» E. Cannot be determined
40.

Who among the following live in house number 5?

A. A, B
B. P, A, B
C. Q, S
D. N, A, B
E. C
Answer» E. C
41.

Who among the following likes Ludo?

A. W
B. V
C. Q
D. S
Answer» B. V
42.

Who among the following likes Kit Kat?

A. G
B. J
C. K
D. L
E. M
Answer» C. K
43.

Who among the following likes Banana?

A. Viraj
B. Tarun
C. Charu
D. Visakha
E. Manika
Answer» B. Tarun
44.

Who among the following, led the sepoys at Kanpur in the 1857 uprising?

A. Begum Hazarat Mahal
B. Rani Lakshmibai
C. Nana Sahib
D. Kunwar Singh
Answer» D. Kunwar Singh
45.

Who among the following led the movement for withdrawing United Kingdom from the European Union ?

A. Boris Johnson
B. Mark Carney
C. George Osborne
D. Jean - Clande Junker
Answer» B. Mark Carney
46.

Who among the following leaders was one of the founders of the ‘Oudh Kisan Sabha’ in 1920?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Rajendra Prasad
D. Vallabhbhai Patel
Answer» C. Rajendra Prasad
47.

Who among the following led a high-level military delegation that visited Xinjiang in January 2020?

A. Anil Chauhan
B. Ranbir Singh
C. Iqroop Singh Ghuman
D. Ravendra Pal Singh
E. Satinder Kumar Saini
Answer» C. Iqroop Singh Ghuman
48.

Who among the following leaders was NOT a founding member of the Hindustan Socialist Republican Army?

A. Jatin Das
B. Badruddin Tyabji
C. Bhagat Singh
D. Ajoy Ghosh
Answer» C. Bhagat Singh
49.

Who among the following leaders started the Indian Home Rule league?

A. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. J.B. Kripalani
Answer» D. J.B. Kripalani
50.

Who among the following leaders said, "I am an Indian Tom-Tom, whose work is waking up all the sleepers so that they may wake and work for their motherland"?

A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Sarojini Naidu
D. Annie Besant
Answer» B. Mahatma Gandhi