Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who among the following is known as 'Bismarck of India'?

A. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
B. Bhagat Singh
C. Swami Vivekanand
D. Lala Lajpat Rai
Answer» B. Bhagat Singh
2.

Who among the following is head of the state?

A. Vice President of India
B. President of India
C. Prime Minister of India
D. Lok Sabha Speaker
Answer» C. Prime Minister of India
3.

Who among the following is Justice Dipak Misra's successor as the Chief Justice of India?

A. Venugopal
B. Ranjan Gogoi
C. Chelameswar
D. Manjula
Answer» C. Chelameswar
4.

Who among the following is Japan's Defence minister ?

A. Taro Aso
B. Shinzō Abe
C. Taro Kono
D. Wei Fenghe
E. Liu Kun
Answer» D. Wei Fenghe
5.

Who among the following is invited as the chief guest at the 2019 Republic Day of India?

A. President of South Africa
B. President of Sri Lanka
C. Prime Minister of Japan
D. President of Nepal
Answer» B. President of Sri Lanka
6.

Who among the following is India’s first Minister of Industry and Supply?

A. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
B. Chakravarti Rajagopalachari
C. Abul Kalam Azad
D. Jagjivan Ram
Answer» B. Chakravarti Rajagopalachari
7.

Who among the following is head of government?

A. President of India
B. Prime Minister of India
C. Finance Minister of India
D. Foreign Secretary
Answer» C. Finance Minister of India
8.

Who among the following is famously known as “The Haryana Hurricane”?

A. Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi
B. Kapil Dev
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Vijender Singh
Answer» C. Saina Nehwal
9.

Who among the following is famous for playing the flute?

A. Zakir Hussain
B. Ravi Shankar
C. Bismillah Khan
D. Hari Prasad Chaurasia
Answer» E.
10.

Who among the following is famous for Classical Carnatic Music?

A. Pandit Ravi Shankar
B. Pandit Shivkumar Sharma
C. Balamuralikrishna
D. Pandit Kumar Gandharva
Answer» D. Pandit Kumar Gandharva
11.

Who among the following is current Governor of Madhya Pradesh with additional charge?

A. Lalji Tandon
B. Anandiben Patel
C. Justice G. D. Dixit
D. Justice G. P. Singh
Answer» C. Justice G. D. Dixit
12.

Who among the following is directly responsible to the Parliament for all matters concerning the Defence Services of India?

A. Prime Minister
B. President
C. Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs
D. Defence Minister
Answer» E.
13.

Who among the following is empowered to establish the Inter-State council?

A. Parliament
B. President
C. Speaker of Lok Sabha
D. Prime Minister
Answer» C. Speaker of Lok Sabha
14.

Who among the following is empowered to establish Inter State Council under Article 263 of the Constitution of India ?

A. Parliament
B. Council of Ministers
C. President of India
D. ​Chief Justice of India
Answer» D. ​Chief Justice of India
15.

Who among the following is DEFINITELY an expert in mridangam but not in either tabla or ghatam?

A. B
B. E
C. J
D. G
Answer» D. G
16.

Who among the following is DEFINITELY an expert in tabla but not in either mridangam or ghatam?

A. C
B. F
C. H
D. A
Answer» D. A
17.

Who among the following is currently serving as the President of the World Bank?

A. David Malpass
B. Lewis Preston
C. Barber Conable
D. Paul Wolfowitz
Answer» B. Lewis Preston
18.

Who among the following is credited with the foundation of the City of Agra?

A. Bahlol Lodhi
B. Ibrahim Lodhi
C. Muhammad Shah
D. Sikandar Lodhi
Answer» E.
19.

Who among the following is credited with the enactment of the First Factories Act, 1881, which had provisions for regulating child employment?

A. Lord Irwin
B. Lord Mayo
C. Lord Ripon
D. Lord Curzon
Answer» D. Lord Curzon
20.

Who among the following is credited with the discovery of neutrons?

A. JJ Thomson
B. James P Joule
C. Ernest Rutherford
D. J Chadwick
Answer» E.
21.

Who among the following is credited to travel around the earth first time through the sea route?

A. Bartholomew Diaz
B. Ferdinand Magellan
C. James Cook
D. Juan Sebastian Elcano
Answer» C. James Cook
22.

Who among the following is considered as the father of heredity?

A. H.G. Khorana
B. Charles Darwin
C. Lamarck
D. Gregor Mendel
Answer» E.
23.

Who among the following is constitutionally empowered to alter Scheduled Area?

A. Supreme Court of India
B. High Court of State
C. Prime Minister of India
D. President of India
Answer» E.
24.

Who among the following is considered to be the first Indian to go to jail performance of his duty as a journalist?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Rabindranath Tagore
C. Lokmanya Tagore
D. Surendranath Banerjee
Answer» E.
25.

Who among the following is considered the pioneer of Public Interest Litigation (PIL)?

A. Justice P.N. Bhagwati and Justice Hans Raj Khanna
B. Justice Soli Sorabjee and Justice Nanabhai Palkhiwala
C. Justice V.R. Krishna Iyer and Justice P.N. Bhagwati
D. Justice V.R. Krishna Iyer and Justice Soli Sorabjee
Answer» D. Justice V.R. Krishna Iyer and Justice Soli Sorabjee
26.

Who among the following is considered as the 'Father of Artificial Intelligence'?

A. Charles Babbage
B. Lee de Forest
C. John McCarthy
D. J. P. Eckert
Answer» D. J. P. Eckert
27.

Who among the following is coming out with his autobiography, Lessons Life Taught Me Unknowingly?

A. Anupam Kher
B. Anil Kapoor
C. Paresh Rawal
D. Naseeruddin Shah
E. Amitabh Bachchan
Answer» B. Anil Kapoor
28.

Who among the following is Chief of RSS?

A. Pramod Muthalik
B. L K Advani
C. Baba Ramdev
D. Mohan Bhagwat
Answer» E.
29.

Who among the following is called the first citizen of a State in India?

A. The Chief Justice of the High Court
B. The Home Minister
C. The Governor
D. The Chief Minister
Answer» D. The Chief Minister
30.

Who among the following is best known for his market regulation policy?

A. Nasiruddin Mahmud
B. Razia Sultan
C. Iltutmish
D. Alauddin Khalji
Answer» E.
31.

Who among the following is called the first citizen of India?

A. Chief Justice of India
B. Home Minister
C. President
D. Prime Minister
Answer» D. Prime Minister
32.

Who among the following is associated with Sanatan Adivasi Mahasabha?

A. Theble Oraon
B. Tilka Manjhi
C. Silu Santal
D. Duka Ho
Answer» B. Tilka Manjhi
33.

Who among the following is called the 'Father of German Unity'?

A. Mikhail Gorbachev
B. Helmut Kohl
C. Otto won Bismarck
D. Oskar Schindler
Answer» C. Otto won Bismarck
34.

Who among the following is called the 'father of supercomputing'?

A. Ken Thompson
B. Seymour Cray
C. Vint Cerf
D. Alan Perlis
Answer» C. Vint Cerf
35.

Who among the following is called ‘Jamaica Sprint King’?

A. Chris Gayle
B. Brian Lara
C. Usain Bolt
D. Viv Richards
Answer» D. Viv Richards
36.

Who among the following is authorised to make provisions with respect to the composition of Panchayats?

A. Governor of State
B. Legislature of State
C. Parliament of India
D. President of India
Answer» C. Parliament of India
37.

Who among the following is authorised to declare elections of Lok Sabha?

A. Vice President
B. Supreme Court Judge
C. Home Minister
D. President
Answer» E.
38.

Who among the following is author of the book "Test of My Life"?

A. Yuvraj Singh
B. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
C. Gautam Gambhir
D. Virat Kohli
Answer» B. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
39.

Who among the following is author of the book “An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations”?

A. Marshall
B. Pigou
C. Gresham
D. Adam Smith
Answer» E.
40.

Who among the following is an American golfer?A. Tiger woodsB. Daniel BrooksC. Scott HendersonD. Nick Flanagan

A. B
B. A
C. C
D. D
Answer» C. C
41.

Who among the following is at the top spot among batsmen with 928 points in the latest ICC Test rankings issued in December 2019?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Steve Smith
C. Joe Root
D. Virat Kohli
E. AB de Villiers
Answer» E. AB de Villiers
42.

Who among the following is associated with the theory of Laissez-faire

A. Malthus
B. Marshall
C. Adam Smith
D. Keynes
Answer» D. Keynes
43.

Who among the following is associated with the initial experiments leading to the discovery of the phenomenon of electromagnetic induction?

A. James Black
B. Joseph Henry
C. Oswald Avery
D. Rachel Carson
Answer» C. Oswald Avery
44.

Who among the following is an Indian Olympic archer and Padma Shri winner?

A. Limba Ram
B. Bajrang Punia
C. Balbir Singh Dosanjh
D. Kidambi Srikanth
Answer» B. Bajrang Punia
45.

Who among the following is associated with Badminton?

A. R.S. Brar
B. Leander Paes
C. Prakash Padukone
D. Jaspal Rana
Answer» D. Jaspal Rana
46.

Who among the following is an inventor of the electric telegraph?

A. Samuel F. B. Morse
B. William Austin Burt
C. Hans Lippershey
D. William Stanley
Answer» B. William Austin Burt
47.

Who among the following is an Indian social activist associated with Narmada Bachao Andolan?

A. Silverine Swer
B. V. Mohini Giri
C. Patricia Mukhim
D. Medha Patkar
Answer» E.
48.

Who among the following is an Indian gymnast who received the prestigious Padma shri Award 2017 by the Government of India?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Dipa Karnakar
C. Koneru Hampy
D. Sakshi Malik
Answer» B. Dipa Karnakar
49.

Who among the following is an Extremist?

A. Dadabhai Naoroji
B. M. G. Ranade
C. Pherozeshah Mehta
D. Bipin Chandra Pal
Answer» E.
50.

Who among the following is an example of the Permanent executive?

A. Prime Minister
B. Finance Minister
C. Defense Minister
D. District collector
Answer» E.