Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who among the following introduced the Permanent Land Revenue Settlement of Bengal, which was later extended to the provinces of Bihar and Orissa?

A. Lord Minto
B. Lord Wellesley
C. Lord Cornwallis
D. Lord Lake
Answer» D. Lord Lake
2.

Who among the following introduced the 'Doctrine of Lapse'?

A. Lord Canning
B. Lord Ripon
C. Lord Dalhousie
D. Warren Hastings
Answer» D. Warren Hastings
3.

Who among the following introduced the concept of token currency Cree in which coins of brass and copper were issued, whose value was equal to that of gold and silver?

A. Muhammad bin Tughlaq
B. Akbar
C. Nadir Shah
D. Shahjahan
Answer» B. Akbar
4.

Who among the following introduced the Blue water policy (Cartaze System)?

A. Alfonso De ALbuquerque
B. Franciso de Almeida
C. Nino da Cunha
D. None of these
Answer» C. Nino da Cunha
5.

Who among the following initiated 'Din-i-Ilahi'?

A. Jahangir
B. Humayun
C. Akbar
D. Babur
Answer» D. Babur
6.

Who among the following informed that the government is working on a single-window portal that drastically reduces the number of times businesses would need to interact with the government for getting clearances?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Amit Shah
C. Narendra Modi
D. Piyush Goyal
E. Rajnath Singh
Answer» E. Rajnath Singh
7.

Who among the following informed that Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir will have a separate cell in the National Commission for Women?

A. Archana Bhargava
B. Arundhati Bhattacharya
C. Bala Deshpande
D. Rekha Sharma
E. Chanda Kochhar
Answer» E. Chanda Kochhar
8.

Who among the following industrialists has served as an MP in the Rajya Sabha?

A. Azim Premji
B. Gopichand Hinduja
C. Vijay Mallya
D. Adi Godrej
Answer» D. Adi Godrej
9.

Who among the following Indians is known for his exemplary contribution in the field of mathematics?

A. JC Bose
B. S Ramanujan
C. CV Raman
D. VA Sarabhai
Answer» C. CV Raman
10.

Who among the following Indians set up the ‘Phoenix Institute’ in an African country?

A. Lala Lajpat Rai
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Devendranath Tagore
D. Dadabhai Noroji
Answer» C. Devendranath Tagore
11.

Who among the following Indian won the Whitely (Green Oscar) Awards, 2017?

A. Sanjay Gubbi
B. Prafulla Samantara
C. Sharda Prasad Singh
D. N. Ramesh
Answer» B. Prafulla Samantara
12.

Who among the following Indians served as the President of the International Court of Justice?

A. Justice Nagendra Singh
B. Justice M Katju
C. Justice Y V Chandrachud
D. Justice J S Khehar
Answer» B. Justice M Katju
13.

Who among the following Indian scientists was awarded the Dan David prize in 'future' category?

A. Dronamraju K. Rao
B. Biman Bagchi
C. C.N.R. Rao
D. Shrinivas Kulkarni
Answer» E.
14.

Who among the following Indian Prime Minister received ‘Nishaan-e Pakistan' highest civilian award in Pakistan ?

A. Rajiv Gandhi
B. Atal Bihari Vajypee
C. Indira Gandhi
D. Morarji Desai
Answer» E.
15.

Who among the following Indians is the winner of Ramon Magsaysay Award 2019 for harnessing journalism to give voice to the voiceless?

A. Sandeep Pandey
B. Nileema Mishra
C. Ravish Kumar
D. Sanjiv Chaturvedi
Answer» D. Sanjiv Chaturvedi
16.

Who among the following Indians did NOT hold the title of Miss world?

A. Reita Faria
B. Sushmita Sen
C. Diana Hayden
D. Yukta Mookhey
Answer» C. Diana Hayden
17.

Who among the following Indian women cricketer was awarded by the Karnataka Government the Ekalavya Award, in November 2020?

A. Shafali Verma
B. Veda Krishnamurthy
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. Rajeshwari Gayakwad
E. Deepti Sharma
Answer» C. Smriti Mandhana
18.

Who among the following Indian women boxers won gold medals in the Cologne World Cup in Germany in December 2020?

A. Simranjeet Kaur
B. Manisha
C. Manju Rani
D. Both 1 and 2
E. All 1, 2 and 3
Answer» E. All 1, 2 and 3
19.

Who among the following Indian weightlifters has been banned for four years by NADA after being found guilty of a doping violation during the 34th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championship held at Vishakhapatnam?

A. Seema
B. Sarbjeet Kaur
C. Satheesha Rai
D. Sanamacha Thingbaijani Chanu
Answer» C. Satheesha Rai
20.

Who among the following Indian thinkers has contributed towards the concept of integral education?

A. Gijubhai Badhera
B. Swami Vivekananda
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Sri Aurobindo
Answer» E.
21.

Who among the following Indian cricketers was appointed as the brand ambassador of sports eyewear brand Oakley in August 2020?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Harbhajan Singh
C. Suresh Raina
D. Rohit Sharma
Answer» E.
22.

Who among the following Indian rulers established embassies in foreign countries on modern lines?

A. Haider Ali
B. Mir Qasim
C. Shah Alam 2
D. Tipu Sultan
Answer» E.
23.

Who among the following Indian racers jumped into the lead in the ladies’ category after Round 3 of the Formula 4 South East Asia Championship in May 2019?

A. Garima Avtar
B. Aishwarya Adwani
C. Ria Dabas
D. Sneha Sharma
E. Alisha Abdullah
Answer» E. Alisha Abdullah
24.

Who among the following Indian players became the highest run-scorer against the West Indies in ODI cricket in August 2019?.

A. Virat Kohli
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. Rishabh Pant
D. Rohit Sharma
E. Kedar Jadhav
Answer» B. Shikhar Dhawan
25.

Who among the following Indian athletes was voted as the World Games Athlete of the Year 2019?

A. Bajrang Poonia
B. Deepak Poonia
C. MC Mary Kom
D. Rani Rampal
Answer» E.
26.

Who among the following Indian personalities is also known as 'Young Turk'?

A. Chandra Shekhar
B. Lala Lajpat Rai
C. Bhagat Singh
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Answer» B. Lala Lajpat Rai
27.

Who among the following Indian-origin persons has/have been named by American magazine Fortune in its annual list of 40 most influential and inspiring young people in business under the age of 40?1.Arjun Bansal2.Ankiti Bose3.Arunima Goswami

A. Only 1
B. Both 1 and 2
C. Both 1 and 3
D. Both 2 and 3
E. All are correct
Answer» C. Both 1 and 3
28.

Who among the following Indian leaders authored the book titled ‘India Divided’?

A. Rajendra Prasad
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Abul Kalam Azad
D. Vallabhbhai Patel
Answer» B. Jawaharlal Nehru
29.

Who among the following Indian has NOT received the 'Nobel Prize'?

A. Mother Teresa
B. Amartya Sen
C. Kailash Satyarthi
D. Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam
Answer» E.
30.

Who among the following Indian entrepreneurs is among the seven winners of the “Young Champions of the Earth” 2020 prize?

A. Shashank ND
B. Kunal Bahl
C. Supam Maheshwari
D. Vidyut Mohan
E. Harsh Jain
Answer» E. Harsh Jain
31.

Who among the following Indian female wrestlers won a gold medal in the 59-kg weight category at the 2019 Dan Kovlov - Nikola Petrov tournament?

A. Pooja Dhanda
B. Navjot Kaur
C. Sakshi Malik
D. Vinesh Phogat
Answer» B. Navjot Kaur
32.

Who among the following Indian educators / thinkers drew heavily from the philosophy of Vedanta?

A. J. Krishnamurti
B. Sri Aurobindo
C. Rabindranath Tagore
D. Swami Vivekananda
Answer» E.
33.

Who among the following inaugurated “Sarhad VistarVikasotsav 2020" on 12 Nov 2020 at Dhordo village situated in the forward border area in Kutch district of Gujarat.

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. Narendra Modi
D. Narendra Singh Tomar
E. Ramesh Pokhriyal
Answer» C. Narendra Modi
34.

Who among the following Indian climbers has scaled two mountains above 8,000 metres, including the Mt. Everest, in just six days in May 2019?

A. Malavath Purna
B. Mohan Singh Kohli
C. Harish Kapadia
D. Keval Hiren Kakka
E. Manoj Singh
Answer» E. Manoj Singh
35.

Who among the following Indian celebrities has RBI roped in for the customer awareness campaign to prevent gullible account holders from being duped by fraudsters? (Sep)

A. Kangana Ranaut
B. Anushka Sharma
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Shahrukh Khan
E. Virat Kohli
Answer» D. Shahrukh Khan
36.

Who among the following Indian Army soldiers has started Kashmir to Kanyakumari ultra-marathon to make it to the Guinness Book of World records?

A. Naik N.A. Velu P
B. S K Upadhya
C. Harpal Singh
D. Arvind Dutta
E. V S Sreenivas
Answer» B. S K Upadhya
37.

Who among the following Indian Architects was named as ‘India’s Greatest Architect’ by the Royal Institute of British Architects?

A. M. Visvesvaraya
B. Achyut Kanvinde
C. Prem Nath
D. Charles Correa
Answer» E.
38.

Who among the following inaugurated Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik, VAIBHAV Summit on 2 Oct 2020 through video conferencing?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Dr Harshvardhan
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah
E. S Jaishankar
Answer» D. Amit Shah
39.

Who among the following inaugurated the New building of the Andhra Pradesh High Court at Amravathy on February 3, 2019?

A. Gita Mittal
B. Ranjan Gogoi
C. Govind Mathur
D. Lingappa Narayana Swamy
E. Vijaya Tahilramani
Answer» C. Govind Mathur
40.

Who among the following inaugurated the Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Memorial in Rameshwaram?

A. Narendra Modi
B. O. Panneerselvam
C. Pranab Mukherjee
D. K. Palani swami
Answer» B. O. Panneerselvam
41.

Who among the following inaugurated the Diffo Bridge in 2019?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» D. Narendra Modi
42.

Who among the following inaugurated India’s first hi-tech forensic lab in 2019?

A. Suresh Prabhu
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Uma Bharti
Answer» D. Uma Bharti
43.

Who among the following inaugurated an advanced electronic surveillance system along the61-km India-Bangladesh border in Dhubri district of Assam in 2019?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer» E.
44.

Who among the following inaugurated 1st International Conference on “Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience?”

A. G. Kishan Reddy
B. Amit Shah
C. Narendra Modi
D. Rajnath Singh
E. None of the above
Answer» B. Amit Shah
45.

Who among the following in his book 'The Managerial Revolution' argued that a managerial class dominated all industrial societies, both capitalist and communist, by virtue of its technical and scientific knowledge and its administrative skills?

A. James Burnham
B. Robert Michels
C. Gaetano Mosca
D. Vilfredo Pareto
Answer» B. Robert Michels
46.

Who among the following in Congress represented the socialist view?

A. Rajendra prasad
B. Narendra Dev
C. Maulana Azad
D. Sardar Patel
Answer» C. Maulana Azad
47.

Who among the following hosts the Hindi version of “Bigg Boss-11”?

A. Aamir Khan
B. Salman Khan
C. Shilpa Shetty
D. Farhan Akhtar
Answer» C. Shilpa Shetty
48.

Who among the following hosted the Hindi version of “Bigg Boss-11”?

A. Aamir Khan
B. Salman Khan
C. Shilpa Shetty
D. Farhan Akhtar
Answer» C. Shilpa Shetty
49.

Who among the following horse riders has completed the minimum eligibility requirement (MER) to compete in Olympics Games’ event?

A. Fouaad Mirza
B. Tejinder Pal Singh
C. Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
D. Gaurav Gill
E. Pramod Bhagat
Answer» B. Tejinder Pal Singh
50.

Who among the following have emphasized the environmental factor in decision-making approach ?

A. Graham Allison and Ole Holsti
B. Talcott Parsons and Edward Shils
C. Harold and Margaret Sprout
D. Herbert Simon and J.W Burton
Answer» D. Herbert Simon and J.W Burton