Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who among the following developed the smallpox vaccine?

A. Alexander Fleming
B. Albert Einstein
C. Edward Jenner
D. Louis Pasteur
Answer» D. Louis Pasteur
2.

Who among the following described the worldwide triumph of liberal democracy as the "end of history"?

A. Samir Amin
B. David Held
C. Francis Fukuyama
D. Samuel P. Huntington
Answer» D. Samuel P. Huntington
3.

Who among the following described 'reflective thinking'?

A. Dewey
B. Ross
C. Woodorth
D. Drever
Answer» B. Ross
4.

Who among the following defeated the Afghans in the Battle of Ghaghra?

A. Jahangir
B. Babur
C. Aurangzeb
D. Akbar
Answer» C. Aurangzeb
5.

Who among the following delivered a keynote titled “Future Decoded” in Mumbai in February 2020?

A. Satya Nadella
B. Sundar Pichai
C. Shantanu Narayen
D. Rajeev Suri
E. Ajaypal Singh Banga
Answer» B. Sundar Pichai
6.

Who among the following defined Geography as a Chorological Science?

A. P.E. James
B. Hettner J.
C. Richthofen
D. Darwin C.
Answer» C. Richthofen
7.

Who among the following depicted Siva on their coins ?(a) Harsha(b) Sasanka(c) Vasudeva(d) Vim Kadphises

A. (a) and (b)
B. (a) and (d)
C. (a), (b) and (c)
D. (a), (b), (c) and (d)
Answer» E.
8.

Who among the following Delhi Sultans traced his descent to the ancient warrior Afrasiyab in order to fabricate a noble birth for himself?

A. Qutb-ud-din Aibak
B. Iltutmish
C. Balban
D. Alauddin Khilji
Answer» D. Alauddin Khilji
9.

Who among the following defeated Mohammad Ghori of the Ghori dynasty at Kayadara village near Mount Abu?A. Bhimdev Solanki IB. Kulothunga Chola IC. Bhimdev Solanki IID. Kulothunga Chola II

A. D
B. A
C. C
D. B
Answer» D. B
10.

Who among the following defeated HarshaVardhan in 618 CE?

A. Alexander
B. Pulakeshin II
C. Pushyamitra
D. Chandragupta I
Answer» C. Pushyamitra
11.

Who among the following dedicated the Chenani-Nashri Tunnel – the longest road tunnel in India – to the nation in April 2017?

A. Chandrababu Naidu
B. Pranab Mukherjee
C. Narendra Modi
D. Omar Abdullah
Answer» D. Omar Abdullah
12.

Who among the following declined the Bharat Ratna Award?

A. Nelson Mandela
B. Mother Teresa
C. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
D. Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
Answer» D. Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
13.

Who among the following decides whether a particular bill is a Money Bill or not?

A. Finance Minister
B. President of India
C. Lok Sabha Speaker
D. Vice President of India
Answer» D. Vice President of India
14.

Who among the following cricketers announced his retirement from the international cricket in August 2020?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Hardik Pandya
C. MS Dhoni
D. Virat Kohli
Answer» D. Virat Kohli
15.

Who among the following declares National Emergency in India?

A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Central Council of Ministers
D. Supreme Court of India
Answer» B. Prime Minister
16.

Who among the following declares Financial Emergency in India?

A. President
B. Prime minister
C. Central Council of Ministers
D. Supreme Court of India
Answer» B. Prime minister
17.

Who among the following cricketers is NOT one of the five 'Wisden Cricketers of the Decade', declared in December 2019?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Dale Steyn
C. Steve Smith
D. Virat Kohli
Answer» B. Dale Steyn
18.

Who among the following cricketers won the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2020?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Suresh Raina
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Shikhar Dhawan
Answer» D. Shikhar Dhawan
19.

Who among the following cricketers was the first to score a century for the Indian Test cricket team in his Debut Test match?

A. Sunil Gawaskar
B. Kapil Dev
C. Lala Amarnath
D. Nawab Pataudi
Answer» D. Nawab Pataudi
20.

Who among the following created a record for the longest single spaceflight by a woman when she arrived back on Earth in February 2020?

A. Valentina Tereshkova
B. Peggy Whitson
C. Sally Ride
D. Christina Koch
Answer» E.
21.

Who among the following cricketers has/have announced retirement from International Cricket in August 2020?

A. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
B. Suresh Raina
C. Shikhar Dhawan
D. Both 1 and 2
E. Both 1 and 3
Answer» E. Both 1 and 3
22.

Who among the following cricketers has NEVER received the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Shikhar Dhawan
D. MS Dhoni
Answer» D. MS Dhoni
23.

Who among the following cricketers has become the youngest Indian cricketer to score a half-century in international cricket?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Amita Sharma
C. Shafali Verma
D. Hardik Pandya
Answer» D. Hardik Pandya
24.

Who among the following cricketers has announced his retirement from international cricket in May 2018?

A. Steve Smith
B. David Warner
C. AB de Villiers
D. Shane Watson
Answer» D. Shane Watson
25.

Who among the following cricket all-rounders cracked the fastest century in one-day international cricket history in January 2014?

A. Darren Bravo
B. James Faulkner
C. Glenn Maxwell
D. Corey Anderson
Answer» E.
26.

Who among the following cricketer has continued to be the world's top-ranked One-day batsman in the latest ICC ODI rankings, released in Dubai on August 18, 2017?

A. Virat Kohli
B. David Warner
C. AB De Villiers
D. Joe Root
Answer» B. David Warner
27.

Who among the following cricket players has not died while playing a match?

A. Wasim Raja
B. Philip Hughes
C. Raman Lamba
D. Vijay Hazare
Answer» E.
28.

Who among the following created the first All India Trade Union Congress in 1920?

A. B. P. Wadia
B. S. A. Dange
C. N. M. Joshi
D. B. T. Ranadive
Answer» D. B. T. Ranadive
29.

Who among the following created the Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer (EDVAC) with a memory to hold both, a stored program as well as data?

A. Thomas H Flowers
B. Arthur Samuel
C. Bletchley Park
D. John von Neumann
Answer» E.
30.

Who among the following could not qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

A. Bajrang Punia
B. Ravi Dahiya
C. Vinesh Phogat
D. Both 1 and 2
E. None of these
Answer» F.
31.

Who among the following created a record for the longest single spaceflight by a woman when she returned to Earth in February 2020?

A. Peggy Whitson
B. Christina Koch
C. Sally Ride
D. Valentina Tereshkova
Answer» C. Sally Ride
32.

Who among the following contributed the book entitled "Savitri : A Legend and a Symbol"?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Savitribai Phule
C. Sri Aurobindo
D. Swami Vivekananda
Answer» D. Swami Vivekananda
33.

Who among the following constitute the National Development Council?1. The Prime Minister2. The Chairman, Finance Commission3. Ministers of the Union Cabinet.4. Chief Ministers of the StatesSelect the correct answer using the codes given below.

A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1, 3 and 4 only
C. 2 and 4 only
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer» C. 2 and 4 only
34.

Who among the following considers the revolt of 1857, merely a 'sepoy mutiny'?

A. Eric Stokes
B. John W Kay
C. R. C. Majumdar
D. S. N. Sen
Answer» C. R. C. Majumdar
35.

Who among the following considered "Right to Constitutional Remedies" to be the heart and soul of the Indian Constitution?

A. Dr Rajendra Prasad
B. Dr B R Ambedkar
C. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Sardar Patel
Answer» C. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
36.

Who among the following conducts the Oath of Office for the President of India ?

A. The Prime Minister of India
B. The Attorney General of India
C. The Chief Justice of India
D. The Vice President of India.
Answer» D. The Vice President of India.
37.

Who among the following conceived the Kakori train robbery in 1925?

A. Baikuntha Shukla
B. Ubaidullah Sindhi
C. Ram Prasad Bismil and Ashfaqullah Khan
D. Manmath Nath Gupta and Matangini Hazra
Answer» D. Manmath Nath Gupta and Matangini Hazra
38.

Who among the following coined the terms 'Demand Polity' and 'Command Polity'?

A. Lloyd I. Rudolph and Susanne H. Rudolph
B. Rajni Kothari
C. Sudipta Kavitraj
D. Paul Brass
Answer» B. Rajni Kothari
39.

Who among the following co-authored the book 'Indian Fiscal Federalism' along with YV Reddy?

A. Bimal Jalan
B. Raghuram Rajan
C. GR Reddy
D. Urjit Patel
Answer» D. Urjit Patel
40.

Who among the following coined the term 'cell'?

A. Robert Hooke
B. Oswald Avery
C. Theodor Schwann
D. Gerhard Domagk
Answer» B. Oswald Avery
41.

Who among the following coined the famous slogan ‘Jai Jawan–Jai Kisan’?

A. Lal Bahadur Shastri
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Morarji Desai
D. Charan Singh
Answer» B. Indira Gandhi
42.

Who among the following coined the term "battery" to describe linked capacitors?

A. John Frederic Daniell
B. Lewis Urry
C. Benjamin Franklin
D. Luigi Galvani
Answer» D. Luigi Galvani
43.

Who among the following clinched gold medals at the Olympic Test Event for Boxing in Tokyo, Japan in October 2019?

A. Amit Panghal and Laishram Sarita Devi
B. Shiva Thapa and Pooja Rani
C. Amit Panghal and Vinesh Phogat
D. ​Shiva Thapa and Vinesh Phogat
E. Amit Panghal and Simranjit Kaur
Answer» C. Amit Panghal and Vinesh Phogat
44.

Who among the following clinched a gold medal in the women's 25m pistol event at the 2019 ISSF World Cup?

A. Devanshi Rana
B. Manu Bhaker
C. Rahi Sarnobat
D. Heena Sidhu
Answer» D. Heena Sidhu
45.

Who among the following claimed the top spot on Forbes 2017 list of the world's highest paid actresses, released on August 16, 2017?

A. Frances McDormand
B. Saoirse Ronan
C. Emma Stone
D. Elisabeth Moss
Answer» D. Elisabeth Moss
46.

Who among the following CAN NOT become a member of a Zilla Panchayat?

A. A member of parliament
B. A member of Legislative Assembly
C. Chairperson of a Gram Panchayat
D. Chairperson of a Janpad Panchayat
Answer» D. Chairperson of a Janpad Panchayat
47.

Who among the following claimed the Monterrey Open title 2019?

A. Simona Halep
B. Maria Sharapova
C. Garbine Muguruza
D. Venus Williams
E. Caroline Garcia
Answer» D. Venus Williams
48.

Who among the following can join the National Pension System (NPS)?

A. Resident Indian citizens only
B. Persons of age from 21 to 55 only
C. All State Government employees joining the services after the date of notification by the respective State Governments
D. All Central Government employees including those of Armed Forces joining the services on or after 1st April, 2004
Answer» D. All Central Government employees including those of Armed Forces joining the services on or after 1st April, 2004
49.

Who among the following claimed it as selling the more FASTags than all the banks put together on a daily basis?

A. Google Pay
B. Paytm
C. Amazon Pay
D. PhonePe
E. Freecharge
Answer» C. Amazon Pay
50.

Who among the following Chief Ministers has launched ''Navin Rojgar Chhatri Yojana'' for all-round development of the Scheduled Castes?

A. Bhupesh Baghel
B. Vijaybhai R. Rupani
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Jairam Thakur
E. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Answer» D. Jairam Thakur