MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which writ is issued when the court finds that a person is holding office but is not entitled to hold that office? |
| A. | Certiorari |
| B. | Mandamus |
| C. | Quo Warranto |
| D. | Habeas Corpus |
| Answer» D. Habeas Corpus | |
| 2. |
Which world leader was awarded by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) Goalkeepers Global Goals award 2019? |
| A. | Boris Johnson |
| B. | Donald Trump |
| C. | Angela Merkel |
| D. | Narendra Modi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which world leader is awarded the St Andrew the Apostle, the highest order of the Russian Federation in the year 2019? |
| A. | Narendra Modi |
| B. | Angela Markel |
| C. | Donald Trump |
| D. | Emmanuel Macron |
| Answer» B. Angela Markel | |
| 4. |
Which world is being talked about in the first sentence of the second para of the passage? |
| A. | World of rich people |
| B. | World of religious people |
| C. | World with no liberalisation, less millionaires and lesser ways to help others |
| D. | World where people used to help needy ones enthusiastically and with much reverence |
| Answer» D. World where people used to help needy ones enthusiastically and with much reverence | |
| 5. |
Which work will not be done properly in the absence of ribosome in a cell? |
| A. | Emission |
| B. | Cell division |
| C. | Protein synthesis |
| D. | Photosynthesis |
| Answer» D. Photosynthesis | |
| 6. |
Which work is known as an encyclopedia of social life in the Eleventh Century? |
| A. | Dasakumaracharita by Dandin |
| B. | Kathasaritsagara by Somadeva |
| C. | Karpuramanjari by Rajasekhara |
| D. | Rajatarangini by Kalhana |
| Answer» C. Karpuramanjari by Rajasekhara | |
| 7. |
Which work is known as an encyclopaedia of social life in the Eleventh Century? |
| A. | Dasakumaracharita by Dandin |
| B. | Kathasaritsagara by Somadeva |
| C. | Karpuramanjari by Rajasekhara |
| D. | Rajatarangini by Kalhana |
| Answer» C. Karpuramanjari by Rajasekhara | |
| 8. |
Which work deserves the Kendra Sahitya Akademi Award 2019 for the best work in Malayalam? |
| A. | Guru Pournnami |
| B. | Marannu Vecha Vasthukkal |
| C. | Shyama Madhavam |
| D. | Achan Piranna Veedu |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which word/phrase does the writer use to describe the potential of the great persons mentioned here? |
| A. | nascent |
| B. | rhyme and reason |
| C. | rhythm and regularity |
| D. | accessible |
| Answer» B. rhyme and reason | |
| 10. |
Which word/group of words in the passage means 'lawsuit'? |
| A. | Amendments |
| B. | Litigation |
| C. | Illegal possession |
| D. | Fragments |
| Answer» C. Illegal possession | |
| 11. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Bharatnatyam : Tamil Nadu :: Kathak : ? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Manipur |
| Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 12. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Animal : Zoo :: Patient : ? |
| A. | Ship |
| B. | Mountain |
| C. | Hospital |
| D. | Water |
| Answer» D. Water | |
| 13. |
Which word explains the meaning of the following idioms:-Man of Letters |
| A. | Who writes too many letters |
| B. | An important person |
| C. | A politician |
| D. | A literary person |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Joule : Work :: Watt : ? |
| A. | Resistance |
| B. | Pressure |
| C. | Force |
| D. | Power |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which word explains the meaning of the following idioms:-Up to the hilt |
| A. | Completely |
| B. | Upto the mark |
| C. | Upto the final decision |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Upto the mark | |
| 16. |
Which word explains the meaning of the following idioms:-In a jiffy |
| A. | Outstanding |
| B. | Suddenly |
| C. | In a fix |
| D. | Appropriate |
| Answer» C. In a fix | |
| 17. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Needle : Sew :: Knife : ? |
| A. | Cut |
| B. | Drive |
| C. | Feed |
| D. | Grind |
| Answer» B. Drive | |
| 18. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Taj Mahal : India :: Petra : ? |
| A. | Italy |
| B. | Denmark |
| C. | Colombia |
| D. | Jordan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Charminar : India :: Pyramid : ? |
| A. | Vatican |
| B. | Egypt |
| C. | Canada |
| D. | England |
| Answer» C. Canada | |
| 20. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Grain : Stock ∷ Paper :? |
| A. | Collection |
| B. | Heap |
| C. | Bundle |
| D. | String |
| Answer» D. String | |
| 21. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Square : Perimeter :: Circle: ? |
| A. | Surface area |
| B. | Diameter |
| C. | Volume |
| D. | Circumference |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Bacteria : Decomposition : : Yeast : ? |
| A. | Eruption |
| B. | Injection |
| C. | Fermentation |
| D. | Conservation |
| Answer» D. Conservation | |
| 23. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Physician : Treatment : : Judge : ? |
| A. | Court |
| B. | Lawyer |
| C. | Arrest |
| D. | Judgement |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Volume : Litre :: Length : ? |
| A. | Hectare |
| B. | Kilogram |
| C. | Metre |
| D. | Watt |
| Answer» D. Watt | |
| 25. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Kathakali : Kerala :: Kuchipudi : ? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 26. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Asphalt : Road :: Brick : ? |
| A. | Fabric |
| B. | Cloth |
| C. | Prism |
| D. | Wall |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Oil : Seed :: Metal : ? |
| A. | Paper |
| B. | Brick |
| C. | Leather |
| D. | Ore |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Mohiniyattam : Kerala :: Sattriya : ? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Manipur |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Japan : Green Pheasant :: India : ? |
| A. | Sparrow |
| B. | Emu |
| C. | Peacock |
| D. | Parrot |
| Answer» D. Parrot | |
| 30. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Hygrometer : Humidity :: Barometer : ? |
| A. | Current |
| B. | Temperature |
| C. | Pressure |
| D. | Speed |
| Answer» D. Speed | |
| 31. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Amber Palace : Rajasthan :: Ajanta Caves : ? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Bihar |
| Answer» D. Bihar | |
| 32. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Bricklayer : Trowel :: Tailor : ? |
| A. | Needle |
| B. | Plough |
| C. | Brush |
| D. | Axe |
| Answer» B. Plough | |
| 33. |
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Cricket : Bails :: Billiards : ? |
| A. | Bat |
| B. | Cork |
| C. | Cue |
| D. | Racket |
| Answer» D. Racket | |
| 34. |
Which word will be used in place of question mark in the following series?K, J, L, I, ?, H |
| A. | D |
| B. | N |
| C. | M |
| D. | L |
| Answer» D. L | |
| 35. |
Which word will appear third when arranged in order of dictionary?1. Tangible2. Triple3. Temple4. Toast5. Tight |
| A. | Triple |
| B. | Tight |
| C. | Toast |
| D. | Temple |
| Answer» C. Toast | |
| 36. |
Which word will appear third when arranged in order of dictionary?1. Crumble2. Crop3. Croatia4. Crow5. Crown |
| A. | Crow |
| B. | Crown |
| C. | Crop |
| D. | Croatia |
| Answer» B. Crown | |
| 37. |
Which word will appear third when arranged in order of dictionary? |
| A. | Niggle |
| B. | Nested |
| C. | Night |
| D. | Nippy |
| Answer» D. Nippy | |
| 38. |
Which word will appear third when arranged in order of dictionary?1. Brinjal2. Boast3. Brick4. Bring5. Brawl |
| A. | Brick |
| B. | Bring |
| C. | Brinjal |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Bring | |
| 39. |
Which word will appear second when arranged in order of dictionary?1. Stubborn2. Stalemate3. Stocking4. Straight5. Stromy |
| A. | Straight |
| B. | Stromy |
| C. | Stocking |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 40. |
Which word will appear second when arranged in order of dictionary? |
| A. | Boost |
| B. | Bonkers |
| C. | Bonjour |
| D. | Bonnet |
| Answer» C. Bonjour | |
| 41. |
Which word will appear last when arranged in order of dictionary?1. Onion2. Owl3. Omnious4. Ostrich5. Oxford |
| A. | Ostrich |
| B. | Owl |
| C. | Oxford |
| D. | Onion |
| Answer» D. Onion | |
| 42. |
Which word will appear last when arranged in order of dictionary? |
| A. | Drop |
| B. | Drama |
| C. | Drown |
| D. | Drawing |
| Answer» D. Drawing | |
| 43. |
Which word will appear fourth when arranged in order of dictionary?1. Dictation2. Dictionary3. Dimple4. Dinner5. Deputy |
| A. | Dinner |
| B. | Dimple |
| C. | Dictation |
| D. | Dictionary |
| Answer» C. Dictation | |
| 44. |
Which word will appear first when arranged in order of dictionary?1. Ankle2. Anger3. Antique4. Aster |
| A. | Antique |
| B. | Ankle |
| C. | Aster |
| D. | Anger |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which word will appear first in the dictionary? |
| A. | Catapult |
| B. | Catalogue |
| C. | Catch |
| D. | Canvas |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Which word or words explain the meaning of the following idioms:-A bull in a china shop |
| A. | A person who is very ugly but loves the beautiful things of life |
| B. | A person who takes a sadistic delight in harming innocent people |
| C. | A person who becomes too excited where no excitement is warranted |
| D. | A rough and clumsy person at a place where skill and care are required |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Which word the meaning of the following idioms:-Sangfroid |
| A. | Composure |
| B. | Go on leave |
| C. | Changed Suddenly |
| D. | Make an attempt |
| Answer» B. Go on leave | |
| 48. |
Which word or words explain the meaning of the following idioms:-To flog a dead horse |
| A. | To act in a foolish way |
| B. | To waste one’s efforts |
| C. | To revive interest in an old subject |
| D. | To revive old memories |
| Answer» C. To revive interest in an old subject | |
| 49. |
Which word or words explain the meaning of the following idioms:-A fool’s errand |
| A. | A blunder |
| B. | An impossible task |
| C. | A useless undertaking |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 50. |
Which word or words explain the meaning of the following idioms:-The alpha and the omega |
| A. | The beginning and the end |
| B. | A nice act |
| C. | The stars and the moon |
| D. | Very costly |
| Answer» B. A nice act | |