Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which word or words explain the meaning of the following idioms:Be like a bear with a sore head

A. Be in a foul mood
B. Have Headache
C. Powerful and arrogant
D. Restless
Answer» B. Have Headache
2.

Which word or words explain the meaning of the following idioms:Bolt from the blue

A. Sea swimming
B. Complete surprise
C. Reckless
D. Careless
Answer» C. Reckless
3.

Which word or words explain the meaning of the following idioms:To the manner born.

A. One of low birth
B. Naturally at ease
C. Place of one's birth
D. Caesarean birth
Answer» C. Place of one's birth
4.

Which word or words explain the meaning of the following idioms:Lose one's marbles

A. Lose something dear to you
B. Suffer a setback
C. Become insane
D. Become drunk
Answer» D. Become drunk
5.

Which word or words explain the meaning of the following idioms:All Agog.

A. Almighty
B. Unmoved
C. Praise someone
D. Full of interest and excitement
Answer» E.
6.

Which word in the text has the following meaning?Continuing to exist or occur for a long period of time

A. Perpetual
B. Never ending
C. Continuous
D. Persistent
Answer» E.
7.

Which word is third from left in Step II?

A. GRADE
B. PAIRS
C. FOREIGN
D. TOWARDS
E. None
Answer» C. FOREIGN
8.

Which word is the most opposite in meaning to the word, ‘shun’ as used in the passage ? (Para 2)

A. prefer
B. rehabilitate
C. welcome
D. rejoice
Answer» D. rejoice
9.

Which word is opposite in meaning to the word, ‘benevolent’?

A. malevolent
B. rude
C. untruthful
D. indecent
Answer» B. rude
10.

Which word is not a synonym for the word vernacular?

A. Regional
B. Indigenous
C. Indigent
D. Colloquial
Answer» D. Colloquial
11.

Which word in the passage means the same as 'lengthy' ?

A. Chain reaction
B. Prolonged
C. Extend
D. Emitted
Answer» C. Extend
12.

Which word is most similar in meaning to the word ‘endeavours’ as used in the passage ? (Para 1)

A. movements
B. attempts
C. actions
D. challenges
Answer» C. actions
13.

Which word is given between the words FOREIGN and TOWARDS in step I?

A. ALTER
B. ADVANCE
C. AWARE
D. GRADE
E. None
Answer» B. ADVANCE
14.

Which word indicates the tone of the author in the last paragraph?

A. optimistic
B. sarcastic
C. bored
D. contemplative
Answer» C. bored
15.

Which word in the text can be an opposite of ‘toxic’?

A. Intolerable
B. Innocuous
C. Dangerous
D. Stable
Answer» C. Dangerous
16.

Which word in the passage means ‘viewpoints’?

A. Preconceptions
B. Predispositions
C. Pattern
D. Perspectives
Answer» E.
17.

Which word in the passage means 'unique' ?

A. common
B. characteristics
C. distinctive
D. general
Answer» D. general
18.

Which word in the passage means 'bias'?

A. contrary
B. prejudice
C. uncomprehendingly
D. discontent
Answer» C. uncomprehendingly
19.

Which word in the passage means ‘to take hold of something or someone suddenly and roughly’?

A. Grabbed
B. Emerged
C. Recall
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Emerged
20.

Which word in the passage means ‘to complain or express disappointment or unhappiness repeatedly’?

A. Whine
B. Keen
C. Aspire
D. Hammer
Answer» B. Keen
21.

Which word in the passage means the same as:'a very large amount of destruction resulting in the killing of very large numbers of people'

A. Degradation
B. Documentary
C. Ghetto
D. Holocaust
Answer» E.
22.

Which word in the passage means 'tendency'?

A. Trend
B. Breakdowns
C. Convenient
D. Perceptions
Answer» B. Breakdowns
23.

Which word in the passage means 'surfaced'?

A. Quenched
B. Emerged
C. Nomadic
D. Adequately
Answer» C. Nomadic
24.

Which word in the passage means ‘native’?​

A. Indigenous
B. Tribal
C. Incentive
D. Dwelling
Answer» B. Tribal
25.

Which word in the passage means 'giving full attention'?

A. extremely
B. rapidly
C. intently
D. wearily
Answer» D. wearily
26.

Which word in the passage means 'earlier' ?

A. Performance
B. Absorbed
C. Properties
D. Previously
Answer» E.
27.

Which word has a meaning similar to 'Attenuate'?

A. Repent
B. Force
C. Divide
D. Make thin
Answer» E.
28.

Which word in the passage means ‘changeover’ ?

A. Transitioned
B. Channel
C. Coerce
D. Hierarchies
Answer» B. Channel
29.

Which word given in the options CANNOT be formed using letters of the given word only as many time as each letter appears in the word? S C I N T I L L A T I N G

A. GALLANT
B. STING
C. LASTING
D. SCANT
Answer» B. STING
30.

Which word in the passage is the adjectival form of 'health'?

A. clean
B. healthy
C. wear
D. early
Answer» C. wear
31.

Which word in the passage is opposite of ‘contrast’ ?

A. Contestations
B. Trivial
C. Discredited
D. Analogy
Answer» E.
32.

Which word has been used in the second paragraph, meaning 'poisonous'?

A. Carnivalesque
B. Perpetual
C. Toxic
D. Concoction
Answer» D. Concoction
33.

Which word has been named the Oxford Hindi Word of 2019 by the ​Oxford University Press (OUP)?

A. Nari Shakti
B. Samvidhaan
C. Aadhar
D. Rashtra
E. Rajniti
Answer» C. Aadhar
34.

Which word does NOT match with the others?

A. Pencil
B. Paper
C. Pen
D. Crayon
Answer» C. Pen
35.

Which word from the passage means the same as determine?

A. Establish
B. Familiar
C. concerned
D. experiences
Answer» B. Familiar
36.

Which word does the C in MOOC stand for?

A. Course
B. College
C. Coursera
D. Class
Answer» B. College
37.

Which word does NOT belong others?

A. Run
B. Sleep
C. Jog
D. Walk
Answer» C. Jog
38.

Which word describes the tone of the narrative when the headmaster’s reaction to the tiger’s arrival is mentioned?

A. Humorous
B. Intimate
C. Solemn
D. Threatening
Answer» B. Intimate
39.

Which word cannot be formed using the letters of the given word, using each letter only as many times as it appears in the given word. FORMIDABLE

A. FEABLE
B. MARBLE
C. FRAMED
D. BROMIDE
Answer» B. MARBLE
40.

Which word comes in the blank labelled E?

A. Harness
B. Instigate
C. Inure
D. Obfuscate
E. No improvement
Answer» B. Instigate
41.

Which word comes in the blank labelled D?

A. Garrulous
B. Hapless
C. Complementary
D. Inimical
E. No improvement
Answer» D. Inimical
42.

Which word CANNOT be formed using letters of the given word not more than as many times each word appears in the word?FRATERNAL

A. NARRATE
B. ERRATA
C. FATHER
D. RENTAL
Answer» D. RENTAL
43.

Which word comes in the blank labelled C?

A. Elegy
B. Evanescent
C. Demeanors
D. Facets
E. No improvement
Answer» F.
44.

Which word comes in the blank labelled A?

A. Segregating
B. Paramount
C. Radically
D. Feebly
E. No improvement
Answer» F.
45.

Which word comes in the blank labelled B?

A. Underrated
B. Accelerated
C. Merged
D. Portly
E. No improvement
Answer» C. Merged
46.

Which word cannot be formed using the letters of the word given below? Every letter will be used as many times as it is used in the word given below. FORMIDABLE

A. FEABLE
B. FRAMED
C. BROMIDE
D. MARBLE
Answer» B. FRAMED
47.

Which word CANNOT be formed using the letters of the given word. The letters can be used only as many times as they appear in the given word.CHANDELIER

A. DANGLE
B. LIAR
C. LEADER
D. HANDLE
Answer» B. LIAR
48.

Which word CANNOT be formed using letters of the given word using each letter only as many times as it appears in the given word?DOCUMENTARY

A. DEMOCRACY
B. EDUCATOR
C. MONETARY
D. AERODUCT
Answer» B. EDUCATOR
49.

Which word CANNOT be formed using letters of the given word? Each letter can be used only as may time(s) as it appears in the given word.CULTIVATIONS

A. TITANIC
B. OUTCAST
C. VIOLENT
D. LUNATIC
Answer» D. LUNATIC
50.

Which woody raw material is used for making of paper pulp?

A. Heparin
B. Poplar
C. Bagasse
D. Rice straw
Answer» C. Bagasse