Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which virus makes changes to a disk's file sytem?

A. Stealth virus
B. Cluster virus
C. Polymorphic virus
D. Macro virus
Answer» C. Polymorphic virus
2.

Which village has the lowest number of men?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. can’t be determined
Answer» B. B
3.

Which village has shown that it is possible to reverse land degradation?

A. Bhandardara
B. Majuli
C. Katarmal
D. Sukhomajri
Answer» E.
4.

Which Viceroy had made the observation, “It's a beautiful world if it wasn’t for Gandhi …”?

A. Lord Irwin
B. Lord Wavell
C. Lord Mountbatten
D. Lord Willingdon
Answer» E.
5.

Which vibrator is used for vibrating concrete cubes?

A. Surface vibrator
B. Internal vibrator
C. Platform vibrator
D. Table vibrator
Answer» E.
6.

Which vector transmits the disease filariasis?

A. Rat flea
B. Anopheles
C. Culex
D. Aedes
Answer» D. Aedes
7.

Which vehicle has increased minimum in percentage from 2000-01 to 2010-11?

A. Bus
B. Truck
C. Scooter
D. Others
Answer» B. Truck
8.

Which vegetation covers the deltas of the Ganga, the Mahanadi, the Krishna, the Godavari and the Kaveri?

A. Montane Forest
B. Mangrove Forests
C. The Thorn Forests
D. Tropical Decidous Forest
Answer» C. The Thorn Forests
9.

Which Veda depicts the information about the most ancient Vedic age culture?

A. Rig Veda
B. Yajurveda
C. Atharvaveda
D. Samaveda
Answer» B. Yajurveda
10.

Which Varna was at the first place among the four known varnas?

A. Brahmin
B. Kshatriya
C. Vaishya
D. Shudra
Answer» B. Kshatriya
11.

Which varieties of caterpillars ‘build’ shelters to protect themselves?

A. Leaf roller and aquatic larva
B. Leaf roller and jelly slug
C. Jelly slug and aquatic larva
D. Jelly slug and citrus leaf miner
Answer» B. Leaf roller and jelly slug
12.

Which variable is held constant in Boyle's Law?

A. Pressure
B. Temperature
C. Volume
D. Heat
Answer» C. Volume
13.

Which variable is held constant in Charles's Law?

A. Temperature
B. Volume
C. Heat
D. Pressure
Answer» E.
14.

Which value is obtained by dismantling the building?

A. Book value
B. Distress value
C. Salvage value
D. Scrap value
Answer» E.
15.

Which value is closest to [(5.168 × 4453 × 3.194) / (67.999 × 4224.017)]

A. 0.2
B. 0.002
C. 2
D. 0.02
Answer» B. 0.002
16.

Which value among \(\sqrt[4]{7},\sqrt[3]{{11}}\) and \(\sqrt[{12}]{{1257}}\) is largest?

A. \(\sqrt[3]{{11}}\)
B. \(\sqrt[4]{7}\)
C. \(\sqrt[{12}]{{1257}}\)
D. All are equal
Answer» B. \(\sqrt[4]{7}\)
17.

Which value among \(\sqrt[3]{5},\sqrt[4]{6},\;\sqrt[6]{{12}},\sqrt[{12}]{{276}}\) is the largest?

A. \(\sqrt[3]{5}\)
B. \(\sqrt[4]{6}\)
C. \(\sqrt[6]{{18}}\)
D. \(\sqrt[6]{{12}}\)
Answer» B. \(\sqrt[4]{6}\)
18.

Which value among 3200, 2300 and 7100 is the largest?

A. 3200
B. 2300
C. 7100
D. All are equal
Answer» D. All are equal
19.

Which value among 2400, 3300 and 6200 is the largest?

A. 6200
B. 3300
C. 2400
D. All are equal
Answer» B. 3300
20.

Which value among √11 + √5, √14 + √2 and √8 + √8 is the largest?

A. √11 + √5
B. √14 + √2
C. √8 + √8
D. All are equal
Answer» D. All are equal
21.

Which vaccine is used for the prevention of Tuberculosis?

A. AMG
B. BCG
C. CSD
D. ABC
Answer» C. CSD
22.

Which vaccine could be a "game-changer" in the fight against the deadly coronavirus?

A. Hep B vaccine
B. IPV
C. Penta1 vaccine
D. BCG vaccine
E. PCV
Answer» E. PCV
23.

Which UT has approved the allotment and transfer of land up to 99 kanals and 16 marlas to the School Education Department in August 2020?

A. Daman and Diu
B. J&K
C. Dadra and Nagar Haveli
D. Chandigarh
E. Delhi
Answer» C. Dadra and Nagar Haveli
24.

Which vaccine company has developed Typbar Typhoid Conjugate vaccine that has received pre – qualification from the World Health Organisation (WHO) for global use?

A. Panacea Biotech
B. Bharat Biotech
C. Biocon
D. Bharat Serums and Vaccines
Answer» C. Biocon
25.

Which UT has partnered with Hindustan Times to train 12,000 students from its schools in coding?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Delhi
C. Ladakh
D. Chandigarh
E. Puducherry
Answer» C. Ladakh
26.

Which US based Indian topped the Forbes India's ‘20 people to watch in the 2020s’ list?

A. Mahua Moitra
B. Dushyant Chautala
C. Hasan Minhaj
D. Prashant Kishor
Answer» D. Prashant Kishor
27.

Which Uttar Pradesh city is known as the 'Grasse on the East'?

A. Gorakhpur
B. Moradabad
C. Banaras
D. Kannauj
Answer» E.
28.

Which Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister also was the head of the Gorakhpur Math?

A. Sampurnand
B. Gobind Vallabh Pant
C. Banarsi Das
D. Yogi Adityanath
Answer» E.
29.

Which Upanishad describes the philosophical dialogue between Yajnavalkya and Maitreyi?

A. Brihadaranyaka
B. Svetasvatara
C. Chhandogya
D. Kausitaki
Answer» B. Svetasvatara
30.

Which university launched its own Community Radio Station -- RADIO KHANCHI 90.4 FM Aap Sabka Radio on International Women's Day on 8 March 2020?

A. Ranchi University
B. Lucknow University
C. Barkatullah University
D. Bundelkhand University
E. Central University of Jharkhand
Answer» B. Lucknow University
31.

Which university is named after former Prime Minister Chaudhary Charan Singh?

A. Meerut University
B. Moradabad University
C. Agra University
D. Lucknow University
Answer» B. Moradabad University
32.

Which University has the highest percentage of students who successfully completed the Ph.D. programme out of the students who joined that University?

A. E
B. B
C. F
D. C
Answer» E.
33.

Which unit of the computer is considered as the brain of the computer?

A. Input unit
B. CPU
C. Memory unit
D. Output unit
Answer» C. Memory unit
34.

Which unit is used to measure Noise?

A. Decibel
B. Hertz
C. Ohm
D. Volt
Answer» B. Hertz
35.

Which unit is most commonly used to measure atomic radius?

A. Fermi
B. Millimetre
C. Angstrom
D. Micrometre
Answer» D. Micrometre
36.

Which Union Territory is also the capital of two states in India?

A. Puducherry
B. Shimla
C. Chandigarh
D. Delhi
Answer» D. Delhi
37.

Which Union Territory has announced a total ban on manufacture, sale, and storage of single-use plastics in territory on 13 January 2019?

A. Chandigarh
B. Dadra and Nagar Haveli
C. Puducherry
D. Lakshadweep
E. Daman and Diu
Answer» D. Lakshadweep
38.

Which Union Territory Govt has signed an MoU with Flipkart to provide a platform for local artisans, craftsmen, weavers to reach customers across the globe?

A. Delhi
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Ladakh
D. Lakshadweep
E. Andaman and Nicobar
Answer» C. Ladakh
39.

Which Union Ministry in collaboration with Google India has launched a 360 Virtual Reality (VR) video of ‘Incredible India’?

A. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
B. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
C. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
D. The Ministry of Tourism
E. None of the above
Answer» E. None of the above
40.

Which union minister recently launched the NARI portal which focusses on women empowerment?

A. Uma Bharti
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Smriti Irani
D. Maneka Gandhi
Answer» E.
41.

Which Union Ministry has launched the Second Edition of the ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’?

A. The Ministry of Home Affairs
B. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
C. The Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. The Ministry of Rural Development
E. None of the above
Answer» D. The Ministry of Rural Development
42.

Which union ministry has launched a nation-wide training programme for Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) of Panchayats?

A. Ministry of Panchayati Raj
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Culture
Answer» D. Ministry of Culture
43.

Which UN Organization became the first to accept a donation in cryptocurrencies?

A. UNICEF
B. UNESCO
C. JFAD
D. All of the above
Answer» B. UNESCO
44.

Which Union Minister of Home Affairs released a book titled Karmayodha Granth in New Delhi?

A. P Chidambaram
B. Amit Shah
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Sushilkumar Shinde
Answer» C. Rajnath Singh
45.

Which types of vehicles were sold more than trucks but less than SUVs?

A. Buses
B. Motorcycles
C. Cars
D. Scooters
Answer» D. Scooters
46.

Which union minister has launched PowerTax India scheme to boost power loom sector?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Maneka Gandhi
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Answer» B. Maneka Gandhi
47.

Which union minister from the Lok Jana Shakti Party belongs to PM Narendra Modi’s Cabinet?

A. J.P. Nadda
B. Radha Mohan Singh
C. Ram Vilas Paswan
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Answer» D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
48.

Which unemployment is found in abundance in rural India?

A. Seasonal unemployment
B. Invisible unemployment
C. Both seasonal and invisible unemployment
D. No option is right
Answer» D. No option is right
49.

Which type of wave is produced in a Guitar wire?

A. Longitudinal
B. Transverse
C. Surface
D. static
Answer» C. Surface
50.

Which type(s) of students is/are included in inclusive class?

A. General and specific students
B. Only general students
C. Only specific students
D. Metalinguistic and gifted students
Answer» B. Only general students