Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which type of power supply is mandatory for a life support system?

A. PDMS
B. UPS
C. Stabilizer
D. RPS
Answer» C. Stabilizer
2.

Which type of power stations use the potential energy of water to produce electrical energy?

A. Diesel power station
B. Nuclear power station
C. Hydroelectric power station
D. Steam power station
Answer» D. Steam power station
3.

Which type of plants is very tall and have a hard and thick brown stem?

A. Trees
B. Herbs
C. Shrubs
D. None of these
Answer» B. Herbs
4.

Which type of plants have their branches in the upper part of the stem, much above the ground?

A. Shrubs
B. Trees
C. Herbs
D. ​None of the above
Answer» C. Herbs
5.

Which type of plants have the hard stem branching near the base?

A. Shrubs
B. Herbs
C. Trees
D. None of these
Answer» B. Herbs
6.

Which type of plants has weak stems and take support on neighbouring structures to climb up?

A. Shrubs
B. Climbers
C. Trees
D. Herbs
Answer» C. Trees
7.

Which type of plants are usually short and may not have many branches?

A. Trees
B. Shrubs
C. Herbs
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
8.

Which type of plain is formed due to the work of the glaciers?

A. Delta
B. Drift Plain
C. Flood Plain
D. Loess Plain
Answer» C. Flood Plain
9.

Which type of pathogen causes the waterborne disease Salmonellosis?

A. Algal
B. Parasitic
C. Bacterial
D. Viral
Answer» D. Viral
10.

Which type of pathogen causes the waterborne disease Hepatitis - A?

A. Parasitic
B. Viral
C. Protozoan
D. Bacterial
Answer» C. Protozoan
11.

Which type of pathogen causes the waterborne disease Cholera?

A. Algal
B. Bacterial
C. Protozoan
D. Viral
Answer» C. Protozoan
12.

Which type of pathogen causes the water-borne disease dysentery?

A. Algal
B. Parasitic
C. Fungal
D. Bacterial
Answer» E.
13.

Which type of parents are needed by every child?

A. who can notice and ignore their special qualities
B. who cannot notice and appreciate their special qualities
C. who can afford to give them a luxurious life
D. who can notice and appreciate their special qualities
Answer» E.
14.

Which type of pathogen causes the water-borne disease Ascariasis?

A. Viral
B. Protozoan
C. Bacterial
D. Parasitic
Answer» E.
15.

Which type of particle has the least self-cleansing velocity?

A. Fine gravel
B. Fine clay and silt
C. Coarse sand
D. Find sand and clay
Answer» C. Coarse sand
16.

Which type of output device creates coloured images which look and feel like photographs?

A. Electrostatic plotter
B. Laser printer
C. Dye sublimation printer
D. Inkjet plotter
Answer» D. Inkjet plotter
17.

Which type of OS is used in nuclear power plants?

A. Embedded OS
B. Hard RTOS
C. Network OS
D. Time Sharing OS
Answer» C. Network OS
18.

Which type of optical fiber is used to eliminate modal dispersion during optical communication?

A. Single mode step index fiber
B. Multimode step index fiber
C. Multimode graded index fiber
D. Does not depend on type of fiber
Answer» B. Multimode step index fiber
19.

Which type of operation in a network requires neither any time nor any resources?

A. Parallel
B. Dummy
C. Serial
D. Redundancy
Answer» C. Serial
20.

Which type of non-destructive test is suitable to check the internal defects weld in high-pressure boiler welding?

A. Magnetic particle test
B. Liquid penetrant test
C. Radiography test
D. Visual test
Answer» D. Visual test
21.

Which type of noise is produced in a microwave tube due to random nature of emission and electron flow?

A. Rutherford noise
B. Partition noise
C. Shot noise
D. Becquerel noise
Answer» D. Becquerel noise
22.

Which type of mountain is formed by volcanic eruption?

A. Block mountain
B. Fold mountain
C. Mountain of Accumulation
D. Residual mountain
Answer» D. Residual mountain
23.

Which type of motor is NOT used in axis or spindle drives of CNC machine tools ?

A. induction motor
B. dc servo motor
C. stepper motor
D. linear servo motor
Answer» B. dc servo motor
24.

Which type of motor could provide the given speed-torque characteristics?

A. Capacitor-start capacitor-run single-phase induction motor
B. Permanently connected capacitor-run single phase induction motor
C. Shaded-pole single-phase induction motor
D. Single-phase hysteresis motor
Answer» B. Permanently connected capacitor-run single phase induction motor
25.

Which type of mosquito acts as a carrier of the Zika virus to spread infection in humans?

A. Culex pipiens
B. Aedes aegypti
C. Anopheles Meigen
D. Zika virus does not spread through mosquitoes
Answer» C. Anopheles Meigen
26.

Which type of mirrors are used in solar cooker to focus the infrared rays of the sun at a single point?

A. Concave Mirror
B. Plane Mirror
C. Parabolic convex Mirror
D. Convex Mirror
Answer» B. Plane Mirror
27.

Which type of mirrors are used by dentists to see large images of patient's teeth?

A. Plane
B. Convex
C. Diverging
D. Converging
Answer» E.
28.

Which type of mirror is used by dentists to see large images of teeth?

A. Concave mirror
B. Convex mirror
C. Plane mirror
D. Cylindrical mirror
Answer» B. Convex mirror
29.

Which type of mirror always forms an erect and virtual image?

A. Concave
B. Convex
C. Plane
D. None option is correct
Answer» C. Plane
30.

Which type of mills have the highest number in Uttar Pradesh?

A. Rice
B. Steel cylinders
C. Textile
D. Sugar
Answer» E.
31.

Which type of micro-organism causes typhoid?

A. Virus
B. Bacteria
C. Fungi
D. Protozoa
Answer» C. Fungi
32.

Which type of memory size affects speed, power and capability of the CPU?

A. EROM
B. SROM
C. ROM
D. RAM
Answer» E.
33.

Which type of method of attitude measurement is called ranking?

A. Variability method
B. Quantitative judgement method
C. Fractional method
D. Constant sum method
Answer» B. Quantitative judgement method
34.

Which type of memory holds the computer startup routine?

A. RAM
B. WAN
C. ROM
D. Cache
Answer» D. Cache
35.

Which Type of memory has a constraint of minimum operating clock frequency?

A. EEPROM
B. Static RAM(SRAM)
C. Dynamic RAM (DRAM)
D. Magnetoresistive RAM(MARAM)
Answer» D. Magnetoresistive RAM(MARAM)
36.

Which type of material is used for a variable reluctance stepper motor?

A. Diamagnetic
B. Ferromagnetic
C. Non magnetic
D. Paramagnetic
Answer» C. Non magnetic
37.

Which type of masonry uses well-dressed stones with sharp, straight and smooth faces?

A. Ashlar
B. Random
C. Rubble
D. Squared
Answer» B. Random
38.

Which type of lubricant are calcium and sodium?

A. Permanent
B. Liquid
C. Solid
D. Semi-solid
Answer» E.
39.

Which type of load is offered by cranes and hoists?

A. Gradually varying load
B. Non-reversing, no-load start
C. Reversing, light start
D. Reversing, heavy start
Answer» E.
40.

Which type of iron ore is also termed as brown ore?

A. Haematite
B. Magnetite
C. Limonite
D. Siderite
Answer» D. Siderite
41.

Which type of linked list stores the address of the header node in the next field of the last node ?

A. Singly linked list
B. Circular linked list
C. Doubly linked list
D. Hashed list
Answer» C. Doubly linked list
42.

Which type of lens is a natural lens present in the human eye?

A. Concave
B. Bifocal
C. Convex
D. Progressive
Answer» D. Progressive
43.

Which type of learning combines thinking and reasoning with the behavioural task of manipulating objects to solve problems?

A. Learning by observation
B. Learning by doing
C. Learning by try and error
D. Learning by simulation
Answer» C. Learning by try and error
44.

Which type of Lathe is operated through Cams and Cam plate?

A. Precision Lathe
B. Capstan Lathe
C. Screw cutting Lathe (Automatic)
D. Crankshaft Lathe
Answer» D. Crankshaft Lathe
45.

Which type of land was called ‘Aprahat’?

A. Without cultivated forest land
B. Irrigated land
C. Dense forest land
D. Cultivated land
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» B. Irrigated land
46.

Which type of land does alluvial sediment mean?

A. Sediment created by the wind
B. Wind erosion
C. Sediment created by the river
D. Erosion created by the river
Answer» D. Erosion created by the river
47.

Which type of industries has potentials and prospects in Bihar?

A. Oil refinery
B. Forest-based industry
C. Sand-mining industry
D. Agro-based industry
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» E. None of the above/More than one of the above
48.

Which type of jaw suspension is found in mammals?

A. Autostylic
B. Holostylic
C. Craniostylic
D. Hyostylic
Answer» D. Hyostylic
49.

Which type of jig, suits best for drilling of holes in hollow cylindrical components, such as bushes?

A. Box type jig
B. Open type jig
C. Solid type jig
D. Pot type jig
Answer» E.
50.

Which type of irrigation is practiced when the water supply is at too low a level to run by gravitation of the land?

A. Lift irrigation
B. River canal irrigation
C. Flow irrigation
D. Inundation irrigation
Answer» B. River canal irrigation