Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which type of device is JFET?

A. Current controlled device
B. Resistance controlled device
C. Conductance controlled device
D. Voltage controlled device
Answer» E.
2.

Which type of DC motor is used in railway locomotives due to its high stalling torque?

A. Shunt motor
B. Universal motor
C. Compound motor
D. Series motor
Answer» E.
3.

Which type of DC motor is confined for a brake test?

A. Small horse power motors
B. High speed motors
C. High horse power motors
D. Variable speed motors
Answer» B. High speed motors
4.

Which type of database consists of a set of databases that are located on different computers, but all these databases work as one database logically?

A. Hyper text
B. Operational
C. Graph
D. Distributed
Answer» E.
5.

Which type of cross-section can attain yield moment but not the plastic moment before failure by plate buckling?

A. Plastic section
B. Compact section
C. Semi-compact section
D. Slender section
Answer» D. Slender section
6.

Which type of credit is crucial for country’s development?

A. Costly
B. Informal
C. Cheap and Affordable
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
7.

Which type of coupling is used by power amplifiers for impedance matching?

A. Flexible coupling
B. Gear coupling
C. Transformer coupling
D. Rubber coupling
Answer» D. Rubber coupling
8.

Which type of control chart should be used to directly monitor the number of defectives in a process for making iron castings?

A. X - chart
B. P - chart
C. C - chart
D. R - chart
Answer» D. R - chart
9.

Which type of conduit pipe is used in industrial wiring?

A. SS conduit pipe
B. Galvanized rigid conduit pipe
C. MS pipe
D. PVC conduit pipe
Answer» C. MS pipe
10.

Which type of condenser is equipped with refrigerator?

A. Evaporative
B. Water cooled
C. Forced convection
D. Natural convection
Answer» E.
11.

Which type of computers is used to control air traffic and radar of national defence?

A. Hybrid computers
B. Personal computers
C. Analogue computers
D. Digital computers
E. None of these
Answer» B. Personal computers
12.

Which type of city administration controls the larger urban area?

A. Nagar Panchayat
B. Municipal Council
C. Municipal Corporation
D. No option is correct
Answer» D. No option is correct
13.

Which type of Citizenship is provided by the Constitution of India?

A. Single citizenship
B. Regional citizenship
C. Dual citizenship
D. Temporary citizenship
Answer» B. Regional citizenship
14.

Which type of circuit is depicted in the given image?

A. Digital circuit
B. Analogue circuit
C. Parallel circuit
D. Mixed circuit
Answer» C. Parallel circuit
15.

Which type of circuit breaker has a higher rating

A. miniature circuit breaker
B. Oil circuit breaker
C. Air blast circuit breaker
D. vacuum circuit breaker
Answer» D. vacuum circuit breaker
16.

Which type of chisel is used for special work such as forming flutes and channels?

A. Flat chisel
B. Cross-cut or cape chisel
C. Round-nose or half-round chisel
D. Diamond pointed chisel
Answer» D. Diamond pointed chisel
17.

Which type of charts can Excel produce ?

A. Line graphs and pie charts only
B. Line graphs only
C. Bar charts, line graphs and pie charts
D. Bar charts and line graphs only
Answer» D. Bar charts and line graphs only
18.

Which type of charts can Excel produce?

A. Line graph and pie chart only
B. Line graph only
C. Bar chart, line graph and pie chart
D. Bar chart and line graph only
Answer» D. Bar chart and line graph only
19.

Which type of agriculture is suitable for high land area of equatorial region?

A. Plantation agriculture
B. Humid agriculture
C. Dry agriculture
D. Commercial agriculture
Answer» B. Humid agriculture
20.

Which type of cement is recommended in large mass concrete works such as a dam?

A. Ordinary Portland
B. High Alumina
C. Low-heat Portland
D. Portland Pozzolona
Answer» D. Portland Pozzolona
21.

Which type of cement is produced by grinding clinkers formed by calcining bauxite, lime, iron oxide with a little ferric oxide, silica magnesia, etc? (Note that alumina content in this type of cement should NOT be less than 32%.)

A. Coloured cement
B. High alumina cement
C. Blast furnace cement
D. Acid resistance cement
Answer» C. Blast furnace cement
22.

Which type of brick does the given figure represent?

A. Bullnosed brick
B. Plinth brick
C. Queen brick
D. King closure
Answer» D. King closure
23.

Which type of brick masonry bond is provided for heavy loads on masonry?

A. English bond
B. Zigzag bond
C. Single Flemish
D. Double Flemish bond
Answer» B. Zigzag bond
24.

Which type of boring machine is used for rapid and accurate work?

A. Jig boring machine
B. Horizontal boring machine
C. Vertical boring machine
D. Portable boring machine
Answer» B. Horizontal boring machine
25.

Which type of “Bogue compound” will control the sulphate attack?

A. C4AF
B. C3A
C. C3S
D. C2S
Answer» C. C3S
26.

Which type of belt is used when the distance between the shafts is too short (

A. V - belt
B. Ribbed belt
C. Link belt
D. Flat belt
Answer» B. Ribbed belt
27.

Which type of bearing is used in a crankshaft?

A. Fluid bearing
B. Magnetic bearing
C. Plain bearings
D. Ball bearing
Answer» D. Ball bearing
28.

Which two words, according to. the poet, are very sweet?

A. Hand and Glove
B. Home and Love
C. Angels and Heaven
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Angels and Heaven
29.

Which type of beam is supported only at one end by being built into a wall?

A. Overhanging beam
B. Cantilever beam
C. Curvature beam
D. Centroid beam
Answer» C. Curvature beam
30.

Which type of battery is used in the world’s first fully electric cargo ship launched by China?

A. Zinc-carbon battery
B. Lithium-ion battery
C. Zinc-air battery
D. Lead-acid battery
Answer» C. Zinc-air battery
31.

Which type of battery is used in the recently launched world's first fully electric cargo ship by change?

A. Lead Acid
B. Manganese
C. Lithium ion
D. Nickel metal hydride
Answer» D. Nickel metal hydride
32.

Which type of 3 phase motor starter is suitable for the 3 phase slip ring induction motor?

A. Star and delta starter
B. DOL starter
C. Auto transformer starter
D. Rotor resistance starter
Answer» E.
33.

Which type forest covers the largest area of India?

A. Tropical semi-evergreen forest
B. Tropical evergreen forest
C. Alpine forest
D. Tropical deciduous forest
Answer» E.
34.

Which two symbols need to be interchanged to correct the following equation?5 × 36 - 9 + 31 ÷ 41 = 10A. ÷ and -B. × and +C. ÷ and ×D. × and -

A. C
B. D
C. A
D. B
Answer» D. B
35.

Which two words were added to the Preamble of the Indian Constitution by the 42nd Amendment, in 1976?

A. Socialist, Secular
B. Secular, Fraternity
C. Democratic, Republic
D. Justice, Liberty
Answer» B. Secular, Fraternity
36.

Which two words were added to the Preamble of the Indian Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976?

A. Democratic, Republic
B. Fraternity, Liberty
C. Socialist, Secular
D. Secular, Democratic
Answer» D. Secular, Democratic
37.

Which two words appeared on the first postage stamp of independent India?

A. Jai Hind
B. Vande Mataram
C. Jai Kisan
D. Jai Bharat
Answer» B. Vande Mataram
38.

Which two West Asian Countries established formal relations with Israel in 2020?

A. UAE, Kuwait
B. UAE, Saudi Arabia
C. UAE, Sudan
D. UAE, Bahrain
Answer» E.
39.

Which two values are plotted on a B-H curve graph:

A. Reluctance and flux density
B. Permeability and reluctance
C. Magnetizing force and permeability
D. Flux density and magnetizing force
Answer» E.
40.

Which two teams played the first official international cricket match?

A. England and Australia
B. England and West Indies
C. USA and Canada
D. Australia and India
Answer» D. Australia and India
41.

Which two States have been jointly ranked first in the ease of doing business ranking issued by the World Bank and DIPP in October 2016?

A. Gujarat and Telangana
B. Telangana and Chhattisgarh
C. Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh
D. Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
Answer» E.
42.

Which two symbols must be mutated to correct the following equation?63 ÷ 7 + 5 × 3 - 46 = 2A. ÷ and -B. × and +C. ÷ and ×D. × and -

A. C
B. A
C. D
D. B
Answer» E.
43.

Which two sings should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?10 + 5 ÷ 10 × 8 – 10 = 16

A. × and +
B. – and +
C. ÷ and ×
D. + and ÷
Answer» C. ÷ and ×
44.

Which two signs/numbers need to be interchanged to make the given equation correct?8 ÷ 2 + 4 = 10

A. ÷ and +, 8 and 4
B. ÷ and +
C. + and ÷, 8 and 2
D. + and ÷, 2 and 4
Answer» E.
45.

Which two signs should be interchanged to make the below equation mathematically correct?56 - 14 + 42 ÷ 5 × 10 = 63

A. ÷, +
B. ÷, -
C. ×, ÷
D. ×, +
Answer» D. ×, +
46.

Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?42 ÷ 23 + 870 × 3 - 5 = 541

A. + and ×
B. ÷ and -
C. × and ÷
D. + and -
Answer» C. × and ÷
47.

Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?5 × 132 ÷ 11 - 28 + 70 = 18

A. - and ×
B. ÷ and ×
C. + and -
D. + and ×
Answer» D. + and ×
48.

Which two signs should be interchanged to make the below equation mathematically correct?16 × 96 + 3 - 45 ÷ 9 = 299

A. ×, ÷
B. ×, -
C. ×, +
D. ÷, -
Answer» D. ÷, -
49.

Which two signs should be interchanged to make the equation given below mathematically correct?0.01 - 0.02 × 0.04 + 0.06 ÷ 0.03 = 0.07

A. ×, ÷
B. ÷, -
C. ×, +
D. ×, -
Answer» D. ×, -
50.

Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?266 ÷ 7 + 2 - 80 × 13 = 9

A. - and ÷
B. + and ×
C. + and -
D. × and ÷
Answer» C. + and -