MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?24 – 8 ÷ 5 + 5 × 3 = 13 |
| A. | × and + |
| B. | ÷ and - |
| C. | ÷ and + |
| D. | × and ÷ |
| Answer» C. ÷ and + | |
| 2. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the following equation correct?7 × 2 + 5 – 96 ÷ 16 = 11 |
| A. | × and + |
| B. | ÷ and × |
| C. | ÷ and + |
| D. | × and - |
| Answer» B. ÷ and × | |
| 3. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?14 + 4 ÷ 5 - 18 × 2 = 25 |
| A. | ÷ and + |
| B. | × and ÷ |
| C. | × and - |
| D. | × and + |
| Answer» C. × and - | |
| 4. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the give equation correct?9 + 12 ÷ 6 × 8 – 4 = 14 |
| A. | + and × |
| B. | × and ÷ |
| C. | – and × |
| D. | ÷ and + |
| Answer» C. – and × | |
| 5. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the following equation correct?18 + 12 x 8 – 6 ÷ 3 = 9 |
| A. | + and × |
| B. | ÷ and + |
| C. | - and × |
| D. | × and + |
| Answer» C. - and × | |
| 6. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?4 + 8 × 12 ÷ 6 - 4 = 8 |
| A. | × and + |
| B. | + and ÷ |
| C. | - and + |
| D. | ÷ and - |
| Answer» C. - and + | |
| 7. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the following equation correct?10 – 15 × 9 + 6 ÷ 3 = 9 |
| A. | – and ÷ |
| B. | ÷ and + |
| C. | + and – |
| D. | × and – |
| Answer» B. ÷ and + | |
| 8. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?14 + 4 ÷ 5 – 18 × 2 = 25 |
| A. | ÷ and + |
| B. | × and + |
| C. | × and - |
| D. | ÷ and × |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?20 + 5 × 3 ÷ 3 – 1 = 14 |
| A. | ÷ and + |
| B. | ÷ and × |
| C. | × and + |
| D. | × and – |
| Answer» B. ÷ and × | |
| 10. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the following equation correct?18 + 24 – 6 × 6 ÷ 3 = 39 |
| A. | ÷ and - |
| B. | × and + |
| C. | + and - |
| D. | ÷ and + |
| Answer» B. × and + | |
| 11. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the following equation correct?24 ÷ 12 - 6 × 6 + 2 = 18 |
| A. | ÷ and × |
| B. | + and ÷ |
| C. | + and - |
| D. | × and + |
| Answer» C. + and - | |
| 12. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?27 ÷ 3 – 18 + 3 × 2 = 18 |
| A. | ÷ and × |
| B. | × and + |
| C. | + and - |
| D. | + and ÷ |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?12 × 8 ÷ 36 + 3 - 6 = 102 |
| A. | × and + |
| B. | + and - |
| C. | ÷ and × |
| D. | ÷ and + |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the following equation correct?5 + 16 – 4 × 14 ÷ 2 = 59 |
| A. | ÷ and - |
| B. | × and + |
| C. | + and - |
| D. | ÷ and × |
| Answer» B. × and + | |
| 15. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the following equation correct?20 ÷ 20 + 20 – 25 × 25 = 419 |
| A. | + and - |
| B. | + and ÷ |
| C. | × and - |
| D. | ÷ and × |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the following equation correct?4 × 5 - 24 ÷ 12 + 8 = 14 |
| A. | + and - |
| B. | ÷ and × |
| C. | × and + |
| D. | + and ÷ |
| Answer» B. ÷ and × | |
| 17. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?16 + 3 – 5 × 2 ÷ 4 = 9 |
| A. | ÷ and + |
| B. | × and – |
| C. | × and + |
| D. | ÷ and × |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the following equation correct?40 + 10 ÷ 2 × 8 – 17 = 17 |
| A. | + and - |
| B. | ÷ and × |
| C. | × and + |
| D. | ÷ and - |
| Answer» B. ÷ and × | |
| 19. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the following equation correct?5 × 36 – 9 + 31 ÷ 41 = 10 |
| A. | ÷ and - |
| B. | × and + |
| C. | ÷ and × |
| D. | × and - |
| Answer» B. × and + | |
| 20. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the following equation correct?63 ÷ 7 + 5 × 3 – 2 = 46 |
| A. | ÷ and - |
| B. | × and + |
| C. | ÷ and × |
| D. | × and - |
| Answer» C. ÷ and × | |
| 21. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the given equation to make it correct?4 – 7 × 28 + 12 ÷ 3 = 4 |
| A. | × and + |
| B. | – and ÷ |
| C. | × and ÷ |
| D. | × and - |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to make given equation correct? 121 ÷ 11 + 54 - 9 × 3 = 128 |
| A. | × and ÷ |
| B. | + and × |
| C. | ÷ and - |
| D. | + and - |
| Answer» D. + and - | |
| 23. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to correct the given equation?3 × 6 + 2 – 4 ÷ 8 = 13 |
| A. | × and - |
| B. | + and × |
| C. | + and - |
| D. | ÷ and + |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?14 ÷ 7 × 5 - 3 + 2 = 1 |
| A. | - and ÷ |
| B. | - and + |
| C. | × and + |
| D. | × and - |
| Answer» D. × and - | |
| 25. |
Which two signs should be interchanged to balance the given equation?4 × 3 + 10 - 2 ÷ 7 = 10 |
| A. | × and + |
| B. | ÷ and - |
| C. | + and - |
| D. | ÷ and × |
| Answer» C. + and - | |
| 26. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?3 - 6 × 18 + 4 ÷ 2 = 2 |
| A. | - and ÷ |
| B. | × and - |
| C. | × and ÷ |
| D. | × and + |
| Answer» C. × and ÷ | |
| 27. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct: 25 + 14 × 63 - 870 ÷ 29 = 383 |
| A. | + and - |
| B. | × and - |
| C. | - and ÷ |
| D. | × and + |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?6 + 7 × 8 - 21 ÷ 7 = 47 |
| A. | ÷ and - |
| B. | + and × |
| C. | ÷ and × |
| D. | + and - |
| Answer» C. ÷ and × | |
| 29. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?20 + 5 ÷ 16 × 4 - 19 = 21 |
| A. | × and - |
| B. | × and ÷ |
| C. | + and ÷ |
| D. | + and - |
| Answer» C. + and ÷ | |
| 30. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct ?78 ÷ 6 × 4 – 3 + 9 = 10 |
| A. | ÷ and + |
| B. | × and ÷ |
| C. | + and - |
| D. | – and × |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?10 + 18 - 20 × 100 ÷ 5 = 27 |
| A. | × and - |
| B. | + and ÷ |
| C. | × and ÷ |
| D. | + and - |
| Answer» D. + and - | |
| 32. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?405 + 27 × 40 – 308 ÷ 22 = 314 |
| A. | ÷ and × |
| B. | + and ÷ |
| C. | × and + |
| D. | + and – |
| Answer» C. × and + | |
| 33. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?15 + 8 - 20 × 10 ÷ 5 = 13 |
| A. | + and ÷ |
| B. | + and - |
| C. | × and - |
| D. | × and ÷ |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?5 + 8 - 30 × 10 ÷ 2 = 240 |
| A. | + and – |
| B. | × and – |
| C. | + and ÷ |
| D. | × and ÷ |
| Answer» C. + and ÷ | |
| 35. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?615 – 377 ÷ 29 × 15 + 308 = 502 |
| A. | × and + |
| B. | + and – |
| C. | ÷ and × |
| D. | + and ÷ |
| Answer» C. ÷ and × | |
| 36. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?612 ÷ 36 – 12 × 88 + 208 = 324 |
| A. | × and – |
| B. | ÷ and – |
| C. | + and ÷ |
| D. | ÷ and × |
| Answer» B. ÷ and – | |
| 37. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?35 + 7 - 5 × 2 ÷ 25 = 20 |
| A. | × and ÷ |
| B. | × and - |
| C. | + and - |
| D. | + and ÷ |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?15 + 15 - 2 × 10 ÷ 35 = 16 |
| A. | + and – |
| B. | × and – |
| C. | × and ÷ |
| D. | + and ÷ |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?5 × 15 ÷ 7 - 20 + 4 = 77 |
| A. | (÷ and +) |
| B. | (+ and -) |
| C. | (- and × ) |
| D. | (+ and ×) |
| Answer» B. (+ and -) | |
| 40. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?211 × 14 + 627 ÷ 33 – 17 = 520 |
| A. | + and ÷ |
| B. | ÷ and × |
| C. | + and – |
| D. | × and – |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?207 × 9 + 13 ÷ 26 – 301 = 60 |
| A. | + and ÷ |
| B. | × and ÷ |
| C. | + and – |
| D. | + and × |
| Answer» C. + and – | |
| 42. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?868 + 14 × 55 – 1064 ÷ 56 = 117 |
| A. | + and ÷ |
| B. | × and - |
| C. | + and - |
| D. | ÷ and × |
| Answer» D. ÷ and × | |
| 43. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?24 ÷ 2 + 13 – 54 × 2 = 34 |
| A. | - and ÷ |
| B. | × and ÷ |
| C. | + and × |
| D. | - and × |
| Answer» C. + and × | |
| 44. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?132 × 11 + 8 – 3 ÷ 12 = -16 |
| A. | – and × |
| B. | + and - |
| C. | + and × |
| D. | × and ÷ |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?28 - 42 ÷ 2 + 276 × 23 = - 44 |
| A. | × and + |
| B. | + and ÷ |
| C. | × and ÷ |
| D. | + and - |
| Answer» D. + and - | |
| 46. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?24 - 12 ÷ 4 + 8 × 2 = 11 |
| A. | + and - |
| B. | + and × |
| C. | - and ÷ |
| D. | + and ÷ |
| Answer» B. + and × | |
| 47. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?8 × 2 + 5 - 16 ÷ 4 = 14 |
| A. | ÷ and + |
| B. | × and + |
| C. | × and - |
| D. | ÷ and × |
| Answer» C. × and - | |
| 48. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?12 – 8 + 12 × 9 ÷ 3 = 9 |
| A. | + and ÷ |
| B. | + and × |
| C. | + and - |
| D. | – and ÷ |
| Answer» B. + and × | |
| 49. |
Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?24 ÷ 8 – 5 × 5 + 3 = 13 |
| A. | ÷ and × |
| B. | ÷ and - |
| C. | × and + |
| D. | ÷ and + |
| Answer» D. ÷ and + | |
| 50. |
Which two signs need to be interchanged to make the following equation correct? 5 × 4 + 12 - 3 ÷ 6 = 18 |
| A. | + and - |
| B. | ÷ and - |
| C. | ÷ and × |
| D. | × and + |
| Answer» C. ÷ and × | |