Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which two numbers need to be interchanged to make the given equation correct?12 ÷ 3 - 6 + 4 × 96 = 74

A. 6, 4
B. 12, 96
C. 3, 6
D. 6, 96
Answer» C. 3, 6
2.

Which two numbers need to be interchanged to make the following equation correct?4 + 2 ÷ 3 × 8 - 1 = 6

A. 3 and 4
B. 2 and 4
C. 8 and 4
D. 3 and 8
Answer» B. 2 and 4
3.

Which two numbers need to be interchanged to make the following equation correct?25 × 4 + 27 ÷ 3 – 15 = 78

A. 25 and 15
B. 4 and 3
C. 25 and 27
D. 27 and 15
Answer» E.
4.

Which two numbers and two signs can be interchanged so as to balance the given equation ?16 × 4 + 12 ÷ 4 - 15 = 59

A. 4 and 12; × and ÷
B. 16 and 12; + and -
C. 15 and 16; × and +
D. 12 and 15; ÷ and -
Answer» C. 15 and 16; × and +
5.

Which two neighboring countries of India held military exercise named 'Sagarmatha Friendship – 2017'?

A. Afghanistan-Pakistan
B. China-Bhutan
C. China-Nepal
D. China-Pakistan
Answer» D. China-Pakistan
6.

Which two months in a year have same calendar?

A. June, October
B. April, November
C. April, July
D. October, December
Answer» D. October, December
7.

Which two modes of transport used by people are mutually exclusive?A. Car - BusB. Car - CycleC. Bus – CycleD. Cannot be determined

A. D
B. C
C. A
D. B
Answer» E.
8.

Which two minerals are required almost in the same percentage for the human body?

A. Sodium and potassium
B. Magnesium and potassium
C. Calcium and sodium
D. Calcium and magnesium
Answer» B. Magnesium and potassium
9.

Which two mathematical symbols need to be interchanged to correct the below equation?9 + 3 × 2 – 8 ÷ 4 = 8

A. ÷ and ×
B. ÷ and +
C. × and -
D. + and ×
Answer» D. + and ×
10.

Which two mathematical operators should be interchanged to make the under given equation mathematically correct?[8 × 4 = 12 / 3 - 12 + 16 ]

A. Both ×, / & ×, +
B. ×, +
C. ×, /
D. 0
Answer» E.
11.

Which two individuals played the role of Governor-General of India from 1947 to 1950 as the representative of King George-VI?

A. Louis Mountbatten and Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Louis Mountbatten and Rajendra Prasad
C. Rajendra Prasad and C. Rajagopalachari
D. Mountbatten and C. Rajagopalachari
Answer» E.
12.

Which two ingredients are required for the cake in the same quantity?

A. Sugar and Chocolate
B. Baking powder and butter
C. Dry fruit and Eggs
D. Eggs and butter
Answer» B. Baking powder and butter
13.

Which two Indian Presidents died while in Office ?i. Zakir Hussainii. Rajendra Prasadiii. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmediv. A.P.J Abdul Kalam

A. ii and iv
B. iii and iv
C. i and iii
D. i and iv
Answer» D. i and iv
14.

Which two Indian Cities for the first time have been designated as members of UNESCO's Creative Cities Network (UCCN)?

A. Kolkata and Mumbai
B. Bangalore and Jamshedpur
C. Varanasi and Jaipur
D. Bhopal and Imphal
Answer» D. Bhopal and Imphal
15.

Which two genres of movies were liked the least?

A. Fiction and Historical
B. Fiction and Drama
C. Drama and Historical
D. Drama and Romance
Answer» B. Fiction and Drama
16.

Which two contradictory kinds of experience did Kamaladevi have in her childhood?

A. Childlike and Adult
B. Social and Individual
C. Questioning and Questing
D. Tradition and Change
Answer» E.
17.

Which two digits should be interchanged on the left hand side of the equal sign to make the given equation correct?596 - 125 ÷ 19 + 65 × 2 = 598

A. 9 and 6
B. 1 and 9
C. 5 and 6
D. 2 and 5
Answer» E.
18.

Which two digits and signs can be interchanged so as to balance the given equation?25 - 9 + 42 ÷ 6 × 7 = 15

A. 5 and 7; - and ÷
B. 9 and 6; + and ×
C. 4 and 6; + and ÷
D. 2 and 5; ÷ and ×
Answer» B. 9 and 6; + and ×
19.

Which two entities have signed an MoU to set up a GeM Organizational Transformation Team (GOTT) Project Management Unit (PMU)?

A. GeM and GAIL
B. GeM and NTPC
C. GeM and SAIL
D. GeM and IOCL
E. None of these
Answer» D. GeM and IOCL
20.

Which two districts are going to be formed in Tamil Nadu, taking the total number of districts in the state to 35?

A. Ariyalur and Tiruppur
B. Tiruppur and Krishnagiri
C. Tenkasi and Chengalpet
D. Ariyalur and Krishnagiri
E. None of these
Answer» D. Ariyalur and Krishnagiri
21.

Which two committees of the Parliament are described as ‘twin sister’ committees?

A. Public Accounts Committee and Estimates Committee
B. Public Accounts Committee and Committee on Public Undertakings
C. Law Committee and Committee of Delegated Legislation
D. Committee on Privileges and Committee on Petitions
Answer» B. Public Accounts Committee and Committee on Public Undertakings
22.

Which two digits should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?32 ÷ 6 + 26 – 13 × 6 = 54

A. 2 and 3
B. 3 and 6
C. 3 and 1
D. 6 and 2
Answer» E.
23.

Which two countries test fired a hypersonic missile 'HIFiRE' ?

A. Australia & Japan
B. Australia & India
C. Australia & US
D. US & Japan
Answer» D. US & Japan
24.

Which two companies showed increase in their sales from 2012 to 2013?

A. C1, C4
B. C2, C3
C. C3, C4
D. C1, C3
Answer» D. C1, C3
25.

Which two classes of people from the following were against the organization of a Ganapati festival? a. The liberal Hindus of the School of Ranadeb. The orthodox Congress politiciansc. The Buddhistsd. The Jains

A. a and b only
B. a and d only
C. b and c only
D. a and c only
Answer» B. a and d only
26.

Which two cities of Madhya Pradesh is included in 'town of export excellence'?

A. Dewas - Indore
B. Sagar - Ratlam
C. Rewa - Satna
D. Guna - Shivpuri
Answer» B. Sagar - Ratlam
27.

Which two articles (Fundamental Rights) of Indian Constitution are not suspended even during National Emergency under Article 359?

A. Article 14 and 15
B. Article 16 and 17
C. Article 18 and 19
D. Article 20 and 21
Answer» E.
28.

Which two answers of Divya are correct?

A. Q1 and Q2
B. Q1 and Q3
C. Q2 and Q3
D. Q3 and Q4
Answer» C. Q2 and Q3
29.

Which two among the following factors are responsible for transgression of ethical principle in research?A) Harm to the participantsB) Lack of informed consentC) Not greeting the participants after the experiment is overD) Asking difficult questionsChoose the correct option:

A. A and C only
B. B and C only
C. A and D only
D. A and B only
Answer» E.
30.

Which two alpha-numeric sets will follow in the given series?N – 14, P – 16, R – 18, T – 20, ?, ?

A. X – 24, P – 16
B. L – 12, O – 15
C. V – 22, Z – 26
D. V – 22, X – 24
Answer» E.
31.

Which tribal festival in Chhattisgarh is dedicated to goddess Kesharpal Kesharpalin Devi, one of the tribal deities?

A. Sarhul
B. Madai
C. Puli Kali
D. Minjar
Answer» C. Puli Kali
32.

Which twelfth century Sanskrit scholar was first responsible for the compilation of ‘Nibandhas’ or digests of epic and Puranic texts?

A. Harsha
B. Govindachandra
C. Lakshmidhara
D. Kalidasa
Answer» D. Kalidasa
33.

Which turbine is also called as the propeller turbine?

A. Kaplan turbine
B. Francis turbine
C. Pelton wheel
D. Thompson turbine
Answer» B. Francis turbine
34.

Which tropical storm struck the Philippines on 25 December 2018?

A. Leslie
B. Willa
C. Usman
D. Wilma
E. Yutu
Answer» D. Wilma
35.

Which tribe of Pakistan performs a traditional dance form called 'Waziri Dance'?

A. Brahuis
B. Sindhi
C. Baloch
D. Pashtun
Answer» E.
36.

Which tribal language has been given official status in West Bengal and regarded endangered by UNESCO?

A. Santali language
B. Kurukh language
C. Kurmali language
D. Sadri language
Answer» C. Kurmali language
37.

Which treaty was concluded after the First Anglo-Burmese War (1824-26)

A. Treaty of Arakan
B. Treaty of Tenasserim
C. Treaty of Rangoon
D. Treaty of Yandaboo
Answer» E.
38.

Which tree leaves are used for making 'bidi'?

A. Palash
B. Dhokda
C. Tendu
D. Teak
Answer» D. Teak
39.

Which treaty between the British and the Burmese led to the annexation of Assam by the British in the year 1826?

A. Treaty of Yandaboo
B. Treaty of Salbai
C. Treaty of Titalia
D. Treaty of Sugauli
Answer» B. Treaty of Salbai
40.

Which travel destination is the favorite of most people surveyed?

A. Hong Kong
B. Mauritius
C. Singapore
D. Goa
Answer» E.
41.

Which transitions are studied by UV Spectrometer?

A. Rotational
B. Electronic
C. ​Nuclear
D. Vibrational
Answer» C. ​Nuclear
42.

Which transistor configuration amplifier’s current gain is lowest?

A. Emitter coupled
B. Common Emitter
C. Common Collector
D. Common base
Answer» E.
43.

Which trait of human being is determined by heredity?

A. Moral
B. Temperament
C. Intelligence
D. Social
Answer» D. Social
44.

Which transformer (from the below) is used in a servo stabilizer?

A. Step-up transformer
B. Step-down transformer
C. Multi-tap transformer
D. Auto transformer
Answer» E.
45.

Which transducer measure changes in acceleration, pressure, strain and temperature?

A. Photoelectric transducer
B. Capacitive transducer
C. Piezoelectric transducer
D. Inductive transducer
Answer» D. Inductive transducer
46.

Which train safety system has recently been launched by the Indian Railways to avoid train accidents?

A. Tri-Safety
B. Tri-Netra
C. Tri-Network
D. Tri-Veil
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» C. Tri-Network
47.

Which train is India’s first train operated by Private operators?

A. Vikram
B. Shourya
C. Tejas Express
D. Tarun
Answer» D. Tarun
48.

Which traction system employs the metadyne control method?

A. Urban
B. Suburban
C. Underground
D. Rural
Answer» D. Rural
49.

Which title was given to Jayaprakash Narayan?

A. Praja Hitechhu
B. Lok Nayak
C. Lokmanya
D. Rashtra Nayak
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» C. Lokmanya
50.

Which town in Haryana is also known as the Cherrapunji of Haryana?

A. Jagadhri
B. Bilaspur
C. Radaur
D. Chhachhrauli
Answer» E.