Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which team won its record fifth ICC Women's T20 World Cup title at the Melbourne Cricket Ground in March 2020?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. England
D. Australia
E. New Zealand
Answer» E. New Zealand
2.

Which team won its maiden Ranji Trophy by defeating seven-time winner Delhi on 1 January 2018?

A. Saurashtra
B. Vidarbha
C. Goa
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Goa
3.

Which team won IPL 2019?

A. Chennai Super Kings
B. Kolkata Knight Riders
C. Delhi Chargers
D. Mumbai Indians
Answer» E.
4.

Which team won Indian Premier League 2019 Trophy?

A. Chennai Superkings
B. Delhi Capitals
C. Mumbai Indians
D. Royal Challengers Bangalore
Answer» D. Royal Challengers Bangalore
5.

Which team won Asia Cup 2018 held in UAE?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» C. Bangladesh
6.

Which team is at the top spot in the latest FIFA rankings issued on 11 June 2020?

A. Brazil
B. Belgium
C. Spain
D. France
E. Germany
Answer» C. Spain
7.

Which team is at the top spot in the ICC Test rankings released in May 2020?

A. India
B. South Africa
C. Australia
D. West Indies
E. England
Answer» D. West Indies
8.

Which team has won the Ranji Trophy maximum number of times?

A. Saurashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Mumbai
D. Vidarbha
Answer» D. Vidarbha
9.

Which team has beaten Delhi Capitals by 57 runs in the first qualifier, to set sights on their fifth Indian Premier League title?

A. Chennai Super Kings
B. Mumbai Indians
C. Kings XI Punjab
D. Royal Challengers Bangalore
E. Kolkata Knight Riders
Answer» C. Kings XI Punjab
10.

Which team has won the maximum number of gold medals in Men’s Olympic Field Hockey?

A. Germany
B. India
C. Australia
D. Great Britain
Answer» C. Australia
11.

Which team has won the inaugural Pro Volleyball League Title held in February 2019?

A. Calicut Heroes
B. Ahmedabad Defenders
C. Black Hawks Hyderabad
D. Chennai Spartans
Answer» E.
12.

Which team has come first among the 8 teams in Stage IV of the ongoing International Army Scout Masters Competition held in Jaisalmer?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Sudan
D. India
E. Armenia
Answer» E. Armenia
13.

Which team emerged as the champion of the Northeast Dr. T Ao Football Trophy 2020?

A. Sikkim
B. Nagaland
C. Manipur
D. Mizoram
E. Tripura
Answer» E. Tripura
14.

Which team did India defeat in the final of the 2017 Men’s Asia Cup Hockey to claim the title?

A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. Malaysia
D. Pakistan
Answer» D. Pakistan
15.

Which team did Chennai Super Kings beat in the final of IPL, 2011?

A. Mumbai Indians
B. Royal Challengers Bengaluru
C. Delhi Dare Devils
D. Rajasthan Royals
Answer» C. Delhi Dare Devils
16.

Which team defeated Assam in boys under 21 football by 2 goals to nil at the Khelo India Youth Games at Guwahati in January 2020?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Karnataka
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
17.

Which team clinched the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy 2018?

A. Karnataka
B. Lahore
C. Delhi
D. Mumbai
Answer» D. Mumbai
18.

Which team became the champion at the 2018 Asian Games Women’s football?

A. South Korea
B. Japan
C. Malaysia
D. Thailand
Answer» C. Malaysia
19.

Which team bagged the highest number of Medals at the 35th National Games of India?

A. Haryana
B. Services
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Maharashtra
20.

Which team bagged the gold medal in the 6th National Ice Stock Sports Championship organized at Ice Rink in Gulmarg?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
E. Gujarat
Answer» B. Bihar
21.

Which Tamil folk singer, composer and renowned exponent of Tamil folk art has been awarded a Padma Shri?

A. Anitha Kuppusamy
B. Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan
C. LR Eswari
D. Paravai Muniyamma
Answer» C. LR Eswari
22.

Which teaching strategy is most likely to foster the development of critical thinking skill of students?

A. Giving a multiple choice test
B. Assignment for students to create timelines of important historical dates
C. Giving worksheets to students that require them to recall the facts presented in their text books
D. Presenting students with statements such as "Lal Bahadur Shastri was our greatest Prime Minister" to defend or refute
Answer» E.
23.

Which teaching approach is based on the belief that “the teacher knows all that a learner is required to know”?

A. Constructivist approach
B. Teacher centered approach
C. Subject centered approach
D. Learner centered approach
Answer» C. Subject centered approach
24.

Which taxi company has more taxis than A but less than D?

A. B
B. C
C. F
D. E
Answer» C. F
25.

Which tax can be imposed by Nagar Nigam?

A. Entertainment Tax
B. Toll Tax
C. House Tax
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
26.

Which tales are related to the painting and sculptures of the Ajanta caves?

A. Panchatantra Tales
B. Pentamerone Tales
C. Jataka Tales
D. Hitopadesha Tales
Answer» D. Hitopadesha Tales
27.

Which table is used in MS DOS for linked list allocation?

A. TLB
B. Page Table
C. FAT
D. Index Table
Answer» D. Index Table
28.

Which tableau has won the first prize for its Kisan Gandhi theme in the Republic Day Parade 2019?

A. DRDO tableau
B. Gujarat tableau
C. Sikkim tableau
D. ICAR tableau
E. ISRO tableau
Answer» E. ISRO tableau
29.

Which system of our body is activated in response to infection?

A. Reproductive system
B. Immune system
C. Digestive system
D. Integumentary system
Answer» C. Digestive system
30.

Which system of network given below completely eliminates the use of dummy activities?

A. A – O – A (Activity – on - Arrow)
B. A – O – N (Activity – on - Node)
C. PERT
D. CPM
Answer» C. PERT
31.

Which system of education was propounded by Mahatma Gandhi?

A. Teaching by activities
B. Teaching through music
C. Teaching through listening, meditation etc.
D. All of these
Answer» E.
32.

Which system has tendency to oscillate?

A. open loop system
B. close loop system
C. both open loop system and close loop system
D. none of these
Answer» C. both open loop system and close loop system
33.

Which system has been accepted as the international standards of measurement with seven base units for length, mass, time, temperature, electric current, luminous intensity and amount of substance?I. Metric systemII. Imperial or British system

A. Only II
B. Neither I nor II
C. Only I
D. Both I and II
Answer» D. Both I and II
34.

Which system allows the entire bandwidth to be available to each user at the same time?

A. CSMA
B. GSM
C. CDMA
D. FDMA
Answer» D. FDMA
35.

Which symbol will be on the face opposite to the face with symbol * ?

A. 8
B. $
C. @
D. +
Answer» B. $
36.

Which symbol will be on the face opposite to the face showing ‘%’ when the given sheet is folded to form a cube?

A. &
B. +
C. $
D. @
Answer» D. @
37.

Which symbol denote derived attributes in ER Model?

A. Double ellipse
B. Dashed ellipse
C. Squared ellipse
D. Ellipse with attribute name underlined
Answer» C. Squared ellipse
38.

Which super sports star raised funds for the Kedarnath land slide tragedy?

A. Alistair Cook
B. Brian Lara
C. Beckham
D. Sachin Tendulkar
Answer» C. Beckham
39.

Which symbiotic bacterium is responsible for nitrogen fixation?

A. Pseudomonas
B. Azotobacter
C. Lactobacillus
D. Rhizobium
Answer» E.
40.

Which surface will have the least emissivity?

A. Smooth glass
B. Plaster
C. Aluminium foil
D. Concrete
Answer» D. Concrete
41.

Which Sufi Saint made 'Suval' near Nagaur as his centre and preached peacefully from here?

A. Moinuddin Chisti
B. Allah Baksh
C. Raziuddin Hasan
D. Sheikh Hamiduddin
Answer» E.
42.

Which sum amounts to Rs. 2,188.68 in 8 years at 7% simple interest per annum?

A. Rs. 1,500
B. Rs. 1,303
C. Rs. 1,800
D. Rs. 1,403
Answer» E.
43.

Which support for overhead transmission line has the least life?

A. Wooden poles
B. Fabricated steel structure
C. RCC poles
D. Steel poles
Answer» B. Fabricated steel structure
44.

Which Super-critical power plant has the highest installed capacity at present in Rajasthan ?

A. Suratgarh Thermal Power Project
B. Kalisindh Thermal Power Project
C. Chabra Thermal Power Project
D. Kota Thermal Plant
Answer» B. Kalisindh Thermal Power Project
45.

Which Sultan was reputed to be 'Akbar of Kashmir'?

A. Sultan Shamsuddin Shah
B. Sultan Qutbuddin
C. Sultan Sikandar
D. Sultan Zainul Abidin
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» E. None of the above/More than one of the above
46.

Which Sultan was prohibited the drinking and selling of wine in Delhi?

A. Ala-ud-din
B. Balban
C. Jalal-ud-din
D. None of them
Answer» B. Balban
47.

Which Sultan shifted his capital from Delhi to Daulatabad?

A. Alauddin Khilji
B. Muhammad Tughlaq
C. FerozShah Tughlaq
D. Khizr Khan
Answer» C. FerozShah Tughlaq
48.

Which Sultan of Malwa was defeated many times by Rana Kumbha?

A. Mehmood Khilji
B. Dilawar Khan
C. Hoshang Shah
D. Bahadur Shah
Answer» B. Dilawar Khan
49.

Which Sultan demanded half the crops on land after measurement as revenue?

A. Iltutmish
B. Balban
C. Alauddin Khilji
D. Muhammad bin Tughluq
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» D. Muhammad bin Tughluq
50.

Which Sufi Saint was called 'Mahbub-i-Ilahi'?

A. Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
B. Baba Farid
C. Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
D. Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya
Answer» E.