Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state is famous for its ‘tie and dye’ fabrics called Bandhni?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Bihar
2.

Which state is associated with traditional puppets of Gombeyatta?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Answer» E.
3.

Which state is celebrating its 109th foundation day on 22 March 2021?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. West Bengal
Answer» C. Himachal Pradesh
4.

Which state is all set to roll out Arunodoi scheme in the state from October 2020?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Nagaland
D. Tripura
E. Mizoram
Answer» B. Sikkim
5.

Which state is called Gateway of South India?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
6.

Which state is bound by Bangladesh on three sides?

A. Mizoram
B. Meghalaya
C. Tripura
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
7.

Which state is all set to organise the 21st Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship in July 2019?

A. Odisha
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
E. Chhattisgarh
Answer» B. Rajasthan
8.

Which state is all set to partner Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab (J-PAL), co-founded by Nobel laureates Abhijit Banerjee and Esther Duflo?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
D. Telanagana
E. Gujarat
Answer» D. Telanagana
9.

Which state in India produces the largest quantity of rubber?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
10.

Which state in India is Bounded by Karnataka in the North, Tamil Nadu in the east and the Arabian sea in the west?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
11.

Which state in India is the largest producer of natural rubber?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Arunanchal Pradesh
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
12.

Which state in India is the largest producer of diamonds?

A. Odisha
B. Chattisgarh
C. Jharkhand
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
13.

Which state in India is the highest producer of raw silk?A. KeralaB. Andhra PradeshC. KarnatakaD. Maharashtra

A. B
B. C
C. D
D. A
Answer» C. D
14.

Which state in India has the lowest population?

A. Mizoram
B. Sikkim
C. Meghalaya
D. Tripura
E. Goa
Answer» C. Meghalaya
15.

which state in India has the longest railway line in route (network) kms ?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
16.

Which state in India has made roof top rainwater harvesting structure compulsory to all the houses in the state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharastra
C. Kerala
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Maharastra
17.

Which state in India has largest reserves of coal?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. West Bengal
D. Chattisgarh
Answer» B. Bihar
18.

Which state, in collaboration with UNICEF, has launched a 'Career Portal' for secondary & higher secondary students?

A. Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat
E. Karnataka
Answer» C. Haryana
19.

Which state in collaboration with the UNICEF has launched an online competition programme ‘Mo Prativa'?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. West Bengal
D. Gujarat
E. Punjab
Answer» B. Bihar
20.

Which state has won the Digital India Awards, instituted by the central government, for innovative steps in e-governance?

A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat
E. Odisha
Answer» B. Punjab
21.

Which state imposed Essential Services Maintenance Act (ESMA) in the state on 27 May 2021?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Haryana
Answer» E. Haryana
22.

Which state hosts the annual Surajkund Crafts fair?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
Answer» E.
23.

Which state has won the National Award for e-Governance 2016-17 in the category of Excellence in Government Process and Re-engineering?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
24.

Which state has waived the examination fees for matriculation students of the ongoing academic session?

A. Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat
E. Harayna
Answer» C. Bihar
25.

Which state has transferred Rs. 61 crore into the accounts of more than 6 lakh 10 thousand street vendors of the state through Direct Benefit Transfer?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
E. Punjab
Answer» D. Rajasthan
26.

Which State has topped the list of States with the most number of beggars, as per data released by the Union Ministry of Social Justice?

A. West Bengal
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. None of the above
Answer» B. Andhra Pradesh
27.

Which state has unveiled two social welfare schemes - ‘Vijayamritham’ and ‘Sahachari’ in December 2019?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. West Bengal
D. Odisha
E. Gujarat
Answer» C. West Bengal
28.

Which state has transferred Rs 1000 each to the bank accounts of over one lakh migrant workers stranded in other parts of the country due to nationwide lockdown?

A. Kerala
B. Punjab
C. Jharkhand
D. Bihar
E. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E. Madhya Pradesh
29.

Which state has topped the list of states in providing employment to over 18 lakh unskilled labourers under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS)?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
E. Gujarat
Answer» B. Bihar
30.

Which state has topped in the medal tally at Khelo India Youth Games?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Delhi
E. Maharashtra
Answer» F.
31.

Which state has topped the list of providing farmer families the first and second instalments of Rs. 2000 each under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana in 2019?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
E. Bihar
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
32.

Which state has topped the list in the installations of solar rooftop plants across the country with about 50,915 systems being fixed on domestic rooftops in the State as on March 2, 2020?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
E. Bihar
Answer» B. Maharashtra
33.

Which state has tied-up with UiPath, a leading enterprise Robotic Process Automation (RPA) software company, for skill development colleges in the state?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Telangana
E. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Kerala
34.

Which state has the maximum number of people living below the poverty line

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
35.

Which state has the traditional dress of men known as “Sola or Fotua” and “Eri Chaddar”?

A. Sikkim
B. Srinagar
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» E.
36.

Which state has the second largest area under waste land?

A. Gujarat
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» B. Arunachal Pradesh
37.

Which state has the second highest number of seats in the LokSabha?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
38.

Which state has the largest coast line?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
39.

Which State has the maximum mangrove vegetation in India ?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. West Bengal
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
40.

Which state has the maximum forest cover in India?

A. Jharkhand
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
41.

Which State has the lowest percentage of qualifications over those who had appeared?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Delhi
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Arunachal Pradesh
42.

Which state has the lowest average rainfall?

A. JK
B. HP
C. WB
D. TN
Answer» E.
43.

Which state has the highest literacy rate in India?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
44.

Which State has the longest network of National Highways in India?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
45.

Which state has the longest history of coconut cultivation?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Goa
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
46.

Which state has the longest coastline in India?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. West Bengal
Answer» D. West Bengal
47.

Which state has the largest number of National Parks in India:

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» C. Rajasthan
48.

Which State has the highest ratio of number of students selected to the number of students who appeared from that State?

A. Maharashtra
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
49.

Which State has the highest ratio of number of students selected to the national level exam who qualified from that State?

A. Maharashtra
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
50.

Which State has the highest number of fully covered tribal habitations with safe drinking water?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Rajasthan
D. Jharkhand
E. None of the above
Answer» B. Odisha