Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state has taken the lead in undertaking power sector reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure of the Ministry of Finance?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
E. Bihar
Answer» B. Gujarat
2.

Which state has the highest per capita income as per year 2017-18?

A. Mizoram
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
Answer» E.
3.

Which state has the highest number of representatives in both the houses of Parliament?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
4.

Which state has taken the decision to provide food grains under the mid-day meal scheme and cash to over 2 crore children of primary and middle schools across the state during lockdown and summer vacation period?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Bihar
D. Haryana
E. Odisha
Answer» D. Haryana
5.

Which state has taken a step to develop 316 tourists spot in the state?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Mizoram
D. Manipur
E. Tripura
Answer» C. Mizoram
6.

Which state has taken a decision to undertake screening of over 1,80,000 people again who had come from outside after 22 March 2020?

A. Bihar
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat
E. Kerala
Answer» B. Karnataka
7.

Which State has started a scheme called "Kanya Van Samruddhi Yojana" to empower women and promote tree plantation?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
8.

Which state has successfully crossed the 100 Lakh MT mark in wheat procurement despite several challenges especially the ongoing second wave amid the COVID pandemic?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Himachal Pradesh
9.

Which state has sought ₹7,200 crores for railway infrastructure and ₹5,650 crores for development of the telecom sector in the state, in the forthcoming 2021-22 Union Budget?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana
E. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Gujarat
10.

Which state has started the “NTR Arogya Raksha Scheme”?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Goa
Answer» D. Goa
11.

Which state has started telemedicine consultancy facilities in Health and Wellness centres to facilitate people in getting treatment advice from specialists remotely?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Himachal Pradesh
E. Rajasthan
Answer» E. Rajasthan
12.

Which state has started fever clinics to make the screening facilities related to coronavirus more easily available to the people?

A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Bihar
Answer» C. Jharkhand
13.

Which state has signed an MoU with Cerestra Group to establish G-SER at the Dholera Special Investment Region?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Odisha
E. Karnataka
Answer» C. Haryana
14.

Which state has signed an MoU with the Survey of India for implementing the Svamitva scheme in the state?

A. Nagaland
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Meghalaya
E. Sikkim
Answer» C. Manipur
15.

Which state has signed an MoU with the Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) for setting up an information technology (IT) park at Dona Paula?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Telangana
E. Punjab
Answer» B. Kerala
16.

Which state has signed an MoU with IIT Ropar that provides for the IIT’s technical education department to become an academic mentor for the state’s engineering colleges?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. UP
E. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Gujarat
17.

Which state has signed an MoU with HDFC Bank in July 2020 to offer digital payment solutions to traffic violators?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. West Bengal
E. Odisha
Answer» C. Chhattisgarh
18.

Which state has signed an agreement on 7 September 2017 with a US company to develop India’s first Hyper-loop route?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» D. Gujarat
19.

Which state has signed a US$165 million loan agreement with the Government of India and the World Bank in October 2019 to support smallholder farmers strengthen the resilience of their production systems?

A. Kerala
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Bihar
E. Punjab
Answer» D. Bihar
20.

Which state has signed a MoU with French Province of Center-Val de Loire in February 2020 to cooperate in culture studies?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Punjab
E. Gujarat
Answer» C. Telangana
21.

Which state has signed a $105 million project with the Government of India and the World Bank to improve the inland water transport infrastructure in its capital city?

A. Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Sikkim
D. Kerala
E. Goa
Answer» C. Sikkim
22.

Which state has signed a Memorandum of Agreement with the UNDP in August 2019 to set up a Sustainable Development Goals Coordination Centre (SDGCC) in the planning department?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
E. Gujarat
Answer» D. Rajasthan
23.

Which state has signed a concession agreement with representatives of Zurich Airport International for designing, building and operating the airport at Jewar for a period of 40 years?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan
E. Gujarat
Answer» C. Haryana
24.

Which state has signed a $25.2 Million Loan Agreement with the Government of India and the World Bank on 5 March 2019 to support the State's Reforms in Expenditure Management?

A. Gujarat
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
E. Bihar
Answer» C. Punjab
25.

Which state has signed a $147 Million Loan Agreement with the Government of India and the World Bank to help improve the management capacity of the urban local bodies?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Gujarat
26.

Which state has set up a state-level control room at the Directorate of Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services for redressal of public queries on Avian influenza?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
E. Karnataka
Answer» C. Haryana
27.

Which state has set up Ayurveda bodies at the state, regional and district levels for a COVID-19 prevention programme and started 'Ayur Raksha' clinics at government hospitals?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab
E. Haryana
Answer» C. Gujarat
28.

Which state has set up two committees of experts and educationists to review the syllabus of school textbooks from class 1 to 8 and from class 9 to 12?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala
E. Odisha
Answer» D. Kerala
29.

Which state has set up a new department, namely the Department of Mission Shakti for self-help groups (SHGs) in the state?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha
E. Telangana
Answer» E. Telangana
30.

Which state has set up the Automated Multimodal Biometric Identification System (AMBIS) - the first-of-its-kind in India?

A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka
E. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Karnataka
31.

Which state has set up Mobile Hand-wash facilities for the benefit of Slum Dwellers amidst lockdown in the state?

A. Bihar
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Telangana
Answer» C. Punjab
32.

Which state has set up a Group of Ministers (GoM) headed by Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma on 14 January 2019 to recommend measures for the protection of rights of existing tribal communities?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Mizoram
D. Tripura
E. Sikkim
Answer» C. Mizoram
33.

Which state has set up a four-member committee in July 2019 to compile the customary practices and usages of all the tribes of the state?

A. Nagaland
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Manipur
E. Tripura
Answer» B. Arunachal Pradesh
34.

Which state has set up a 4-member committee to fix the charges for conducting CT-scan tests across all state hospitals?

A. Telangana
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha
E. Punjab
Answer» D. Odisha
35.

Which state has set the vision to grow the life sciences sector to $100 billion dollars by 2030?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Telangana
D. Karnataka
E. Bihar
Answer» D. Karnataka
36.

Which state has sanctioned financial assistance worth Rs 1 crore in favour of construction workers and dependents in the state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Jammu and Kashmir
E. Punjab
Answer» E. Punjab
37.

Which state has sanctioned ₹4,000 cr for land acquisition for the 2nd phase of the airport scheduled to come up at Jewar?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Chhattisgarh
Answer» C. Jharkhand
38.

Which state has secured the 1st rank in PM Atmanirbhar Nidhi Scheme (SVANidhi Scheme) by approving the highest number of loans under the scheme in the country?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Punjab
Answer» E. Punjab
39.

Which state has secured first prize under e-Panchayat Puraskar-2020, given by the Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Gujarat
Answer» B. Bihar
40.

Which state has sanctioned Rs 300 crore for payment of compensation to deaths due to COVID in the state?

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Jharkhand
E. Punjab
Answer» B. Gujarat
41.

Which state has rolled out the Rs 12,110 crore crop loan waiver scheme for over 16 lakh farmers?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E. Madhya Pradesh
42.

Which state has rolled out mobile COVID-19 testing centres in containment zones and low-income group residential areas across the state?

A. Telangana
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan
E. Haryana
Answer» B. Gujarat
43.

Which state has retained its top position in implementation of the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) scheme?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra
E. Karnataka
Answer» D. Maharashtra
44.

Which state has said that speedy trial will be conducted against those who will be found in black marketing of essential commodities during the lockdown in the state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Bihar
E. Jharkhand
Answer» E. Jharkhand
45.

Which state has rolled out the smartphone scheme in the state by distributing free mobile handsets to Class 12 students of government schools?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. West Bengal
D. Punjab
E. Rajasthan
Answer» E. Rajasthan
46.

Which state has retained its first position in the Composite Water Management Index (CWMI) 2.0 announced by the NITI Aayog?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Goa
Answer» B. Kerala
47.

Which state has renamed the Bilung village in the Bamra Tehsil to 'Rangabati Bilung'?

A. Odisha
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
E. Gujarat
Answer» B. Rajasthan
48.

Which state has renamed Gorewada International Zoo as Balasaheb Thackeray Zoological Park?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
E. Goa
Answer» B. Rajasthan
49.

Which state has released Rs 1,115 crore as the second instalment of YSR Rythu Bharosa - PM Kisan Scheme?

A. Telangana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Karnataka
Answer» C. Gujarat
50.

Which state has reduced the maximum price for the RT-PCR (Real-time polymerase chain reaction) COVID-19 tests by private laboratories to ₹1,200?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Jharkhand
E. Punjab
Answer» D. Jharkhand