Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state has replaced Morigaon Deputy Commissioner Leena Das and Additional Deputy Commissioner Debajani Choudhury on the recommendations of the Election Commission of India (ECI) in March 2021?

A. Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Gujarat
D. Meghalaya
E. Bihar
Answer» B. West Bengal
2.

Which state has received the maximum funds sent from abroad into India according to the Reserve Bank of India's survey of inward remittances for 2016-17?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Karnataka
3.

Which state has re-scheduled the timings of Covid-19 vaccination from 8 in the morning to 12 noon and again between 3 in the afternoon to 6 in the evening?

A. Rajasthan
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
E. Punjab
Answer» C. Gujarat
4.

Which state has proposed to set up the first 'Blockchain District' in India?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Maharashtra
5.

Which state has promulgated an ordinance to make special provision for deferment of payments to any person, employees and pensioners in the event of a disaster and public health emergency?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Karnataka
6.

Which state has partnered with healthcare startup MedCords to provide 24x7 online consultation and medicine delivery to the state people?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer» C. Haryana
7.

Which state has made it mandatory for all nursing homes and private hospitals to display the prescribed rates of treatment of COVID-19 at their reception counter?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar
E. Haryana
Answer» C. Rajasthan
8.

Which state has only four districts - North, South, East ,West?

A. Manipur
B. Sikkim
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Jharkhand
9.

Which state has made the RT-PCR test mandatory for people entering the state and those travelling outside as 1729 new COVID-19 cases were reported in the state on 4 April 2021?

A. Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Rajasthan
E. Telangana
Answer» E. Telangana
10.

Which state has made the reading of Preamble of the Constitution mandatory in schools on every Saturday from 25 January 2020?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Jharkhand
Answer» E. Jharkhand
11.

Which state has made it mandatory for trekkers to carry a GPS device to tackle any exigency?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Uttarakhand
C. Sikkim
D. Himachal Pradesh
E. Punjab
Answer» E. Punjab
12.

Which state has made Covid-19 negative certificate mandatory for people who want to come to the state?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Karnataka
Answer» B. Kerala
13.

Which state has made all admissions from Higher Secondary (HS) to Post Graduate (PG) level including medical, engineering, polytechnic for the academic year 2020-21 absolutely free?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. West Bengal
D. Nagaland
E. Tripura
Answer» C. West Bengal
14.

Which state has launched the Cyber Safe Woman Campaign in January 2020 ?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
15.

Which state has made Aadhaar-based attendance mandatory for all government offices in the state in May 2019?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat
E. Jharkhand
Answer» B. Telangana
16.

Which state has launched 'Yuva Shakti Corona Mukti Abhiyan’ to make people aware about the COVID pandemic?

A. Punjab
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Andhra Pradesh
E. Gujarat
Answer» C. Rajasthan
17.

Which state has launched 'Village Secretariat programme' in October 2019?

A. Telangana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra
E. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Kerala
18.

Which state has launched the Spandan Campaign to contain incidents of suicide and fratricide involving police personnel?

A. Bihar
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha
E. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Jharkhand
19.

Which state has launched the Rs 50,000-crore farm debt-waiver scheme named 'Jai Kisan Rin Mukti Yojana' on 15 January 2019?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra
E. Telangana
Answer» C. Gujarat
20.

Which state has launched the "Mission Oxygen Self-Reliance" scheme to meet the state's oxygen needs?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D. Punjab
E. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Punjab
21.

Which state has launched the 'Pravasi Rahat Mitra' App for migrant workers of state who are returning from different parts of the country amidst lockdown?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Odisha
Answer» E. Odisha
22.

Which state has launched the online land revenue payment system in August 2019?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
E. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Maharashtra
23.

Which state has launched the ‘Nadu-Nedu’ programme in November 2019?

A. Assam
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Telangana
E. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Odisha
24.

Which state has launched the Corona Watch app that allows the user to track the spots visited by patients up to 14 days prior to testing positive?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
E. Goa
Answer» E. Goa
25.

Which state has launched the Birsa Harit Gram Yojana, Neelambar Pitambar JAL Sammridhi Yojana, and the Poto Ho Khel Vikas Yojana in May 2020?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Telangan
Answer» C. Chhattisgarh
26.

Which state has launched the Amma Vodi scheme in January 2020?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala
E. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Telangana
27.

Which state has launched the 'Ama Ghare LED' scheme on 11 January 2019?

A. West Bengal
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh
E. Tripura
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
28.

Which state has launched 'Namaste over Handshake' campaign in an attempt to contain the spread of COVID-19?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Bihar
E. Punjab
Answer» B. Gujarat
29.

Which state has launched Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Chhattisgarh
E. Punjab
Answer» C. Jharkhand
30.

Which state has launched Mission Shakti programme as an initiative to improve women safety in the state and sensitise the police and residents of the states towards women’s security?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Punjab
Answer» E. Punjab
31.

Which state has launched “GARIMA” a new Scheme to ensure Safety and Dignity of core sanitation workers of the State?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. West Bengal
32.

Which state has launched “Meghasandesha" App in June 2020?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Telangana
D. Gujarat
E. Punjab
Answer» C. Telangana
33.

Which state has launched 'Krishi Kiosk' and ‘Suchana Rath’ facility in June 2019?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Odisha
E. West Bengal
Answer» C. Punjab
34.

Which state has launched its first cyber security-specific accelerator programme 'H.A.C.K' for start-ups recently?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Gujarat
Answer» C. Maharashtra
35.

Which state has launched initiatives to educate voters in March 2019?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Meghalaya
D. Manipur
E. Mizoram
Answer» C. Meghalaya
36.

Which state has launched an online application system for workers desiring to leave or return to the state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala
E. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» C. Gujarat
37.

Which state has launched centralised manpower repository ”Raj Kaushal” in June 2020?

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
E. Maharashtra
Answer» E. Maharashtra
38.

Which state has launched ‘Balaram Yojana’ to provide crop loans to landless farmers in July 2020?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana
E. Punjab
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
39.

Which state has launched "Apthamitra" helpline with an exclusive toll-free number and a mobile app for providing required medical advice and guidance for those in need?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra
E. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Kerala
40.

Which state has launched an initiative called Reading Mission in February 2020?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat
E. Telangana
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
41.

Which state has launched an awareness campaign named ‘Save Green, Stay Clean’ in 2019 for preserving the greenery and keeping the environment clean?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. West Bengal
E. Gujarat
Answer» E. Gujarat
42.

Which state has launched an app, that can be downloaded from 'Egiye Bangla' website, for people from other states who are stranded in the state due to the lockdown and want to return to their native place?

A. Bihar
B. Sikkim
C. West Bengal
D. Assam
E. Tripura
Answer» D. Assam
43.

Which state has launched an 'Agro-Entrepreneur Facilitation Desk' to help the entrepreneurs of the state to get subsidies and incentives from Central government funding agencies?

A. Sikkim
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Tripura
E. Bihar
Answer» E. Bihar
44.

Which state has launched a unique gift scheme to promote covid vaccination in the state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. West Bengal
E. Odisha
Answer» B. Bihar
45.

Which state has launched a toll-free Chief Minister helpline number 1076 to enable people from across the state to register their complaints?

A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Gujarat
Answer» E. Gujarat
46.

Which state has launched a special scheme to curb infant deaths on January 29, 2019?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Telangana
E. Gujarat
Answer» D. Telangana
47.

Which state has launched a special campaign 'Varasat' to curb property & land-related disputes in rural areas?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Gujarat
Answer» B. Bihar
48.

Which state has launched a scheme to provide financial assistance of Rs 5 lakh to the families of its employees who died of COVID-19?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Odisha
Answer» E. Odisha
49.

Which state has launched a newly developed app called COVIDCARE, in an effort to fight COVID-19?

A. Bihar
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Himachal Pradesh
E. Kerala
Answer» C. Punjab
50.

Which state has launched a new scheme Dhanwantari under which locally unavailable medicines are provided to patients at home?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab
E. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Bihar