Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state has launched a massive sanitisation drive across the state in 11 July 2020?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Gujarat
Answer» B. Bihar
2.

Which state has launched a mobile app PRAGYAAM to issue e-passes to everyone associated with delivery of essential services during the national lockdown to combat COVID-19?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Haryana
E. Punjab
Answer» D. Haryana
3.

Which state has launched a dedicated web portal and a mobile application, e-Ganna App, for sugarcane farmers of the state?

A. ​Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra
E. Gujarat
Answer» B. Punjab
4.

Which state has launched a mass handwashing campaign named ''break the chain'' in March 2020?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Goa
E. Telangana
Answer» D. Goa
5.

Which state has launched a campaign to make golden cards of the Ayushman Bharat scheme across the state?

A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Haryana
Answer» E. Haryana
6.

Which state has launched a housing loan subsidy scheme wherein subsidy up to 2 lakh 50 thousand rupees will be provided for loan amounts from 5 lakh to 40 lakh rupees?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam
E. Haryana
Answer» E. Haryana
7.

Which state has launched a ‘Cyber Safe Women’ initiative under which awareness camps will be held across all the districts of the state regarding cyber safety?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Jharkahnd
E. Telangana
Answer» C. Bihar
8.

Which state has imposed the Essential Services Maintenance Act (ESMA) in the state in November 2020?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Haryana
Answer» B. Bihar
9.

Which state has joined the Jurassic bandwagon with India’s first ever Dinosaur-Museum-cum-Park?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Karnataka
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Karnataka
10.

Which state has issued a notification on renaming Haveri railway station after freedom fighter Mahadeva Mailar?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab
E. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Odisha
11.

Which state has instructed that Ambulance should be kept ready in every command control room in each district?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Odisha
Answer» C. Rajasthan
12.

Which state has initiated "YSR Pension Kanuka" scheme to end the struggles of old people who find it difficult to go to the pension office?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh
E. Karnataka
Answer» E. Karnataka
13.

Which state has identified 30,000 sites across the state to administer COVID-19 vaccine, as and when available?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Jharkhand
E. Gujarat
Answer» C. West Bengal
14.

Which state has imposed Complete Safety Restrictions’ in the state till the midnight of 31st March 2020?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Mizoram
C. Nagaland
D. Tripura
E. Sikkim
Answer» B. Mizoram
15.

Which state has imposed a new covid restriction as it recorded its highest single-day surge on 18 April 2021 with 18,257 new covid cases?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Telangana
E. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» D. Telangana
16.

Which state has granted a fund of ₹20 lakh as financial assistance for the education of children of jail inmates?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat
E. Haryana
Answer» D. Gujarat
17.

Which state has implemented the Inner Line Permit (ILP) regime from January 1, 2020 in the entire state?

A. Sikkim
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Tripura
E. West Bengal
Answer» C. Assam
18.

Which state has hiked the salaries of medical officers, both contractual and those who have signed a bond with the government by Rs 15,000?

A. Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan
E. Haryana
Answer» D. Rajasthan
19.

Which state has hiked old-age pension in the age group 60 to 79 years by Rs.100 monthly?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand
E. Chhattisgarh
Answer» C. Bihar
20.

Which state has granted permission to hold Jallikattu event with certain restrictions amid the ongoing Coronavirus pandemic?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E. Andhra Pradesh
21.

Which state has formed a 15 members Task Force to study and implement the National Education Policy-2020 for school education?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Odisha
Answer» C. Rajasthan
22.

Which state has got the approval for two more Government Medical Colleges from the Centre, in January 2020?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Kerala
Answer» E. Kerala
23.

Which state has given permission to restart over 27,000 industrial units in the state to restore employment generation during a lockdown?

A. Punjab
B. Bihar
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Haryana
E. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Himachal Pradesh
24.

Which state has found a plant that yields dragon’s blood, a bright red resin used since ancient times as medicine, body oil, varnish, and dye?

A. Punjab
B. Assam
C. Odisha
D. Uttrakhand
E. Kerala
Answer» C. Odisha
25.

Which state has formed a task force that will oversee all the modalities regarding the distribution of COVID-19 vaccine?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
E. Odisha
Answer» C. Haryana
26.

Which state has given a nod for the installation of Artificial Intelligence-enabled smart cameras at places prone to stalking and eve-teasing of girls and women for their safety?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Bihar
Answer» C. Gujarat
27.

Which state has for the first time framed rules pertaining to its Civil Services?

A. Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha
E. Haryana
Answer» D. Odisha
28.

Which state has flagged off 25 pink buses for free service to women and senior citizens under the 'Bhraman Sarathi' scheme?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Assam
E. Goa
Answer» E. Goa
29.

Which state has fixed two days of the week for COVID-19 vaccination drive?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat
E. Punjab
Answer» D. Gujarat
30.

Which state has extended the lockdown across the state till 28 February 2021?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand
E. Odisha
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
31.

Which state has first adopted biometric system under MGNREGS ?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Kanataka
C. Rajasthan
D. Jharkhand
Answer» E.
32.

Which state has emerged on top in implementing the Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atma Nirbhar Nidhi-PM Swa Nidhi scheme?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Odisha
Answer» E. Odisha
33.

Which state has emerged on top among 20 large states in terms of quality of school education in the School Education Quality Index 2019?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
E. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Karnataka
34.

Which state has emerged as the top destination for attracting the highest number of domestic tourists in 2019?

A. Kerala
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Guajrat
Answer» E. Guajrat
35.

Which state has embarked on a programme to provide laptops to Village Administrative officers who work at grassroots levels among the people?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D. Maharastra
E. Telangana
Answer» B. Kerala
36.

Which state has emerged as the leader in the COVID-19 vaccination drive as it crossed the 1.67 crore inoculation mark on 6 May 2021 in comparison to other states?

A. Karnataka
B. Rajasthan
C. Maharashtra
D. Telangana
E. Kerala
Answer» D. Telangana
37.

Which state has decided to set up exclusive anti-electricity theft police stations in every district of the state to address the problem of frequent cases of power theft?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar
E. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Bihar
38.

Which state has emerged as the best performing state in promoting inclusive and sustainable economic growth and decent work for all on Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) India Index 2019?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana
E. Punjab
Answer» E. Punjab
39.

Which state has declared the 'Pakke Paga Hornbill Festival' (PPHF) as a 'state festival'?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Meghalaya
C. Sikkim
D. Maharashtra
E. Nagaland
Answer» B. Meghalaya
40.

Which state has declared Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary as the state's seventh National Park?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Meghalaya
D. Arunachal Pradesh
E. Nagaland
Answer» B. Sikkim
41.

Which state has declared the endangered Indus River dolphin as its aquatic animal on 1 February 2019?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
E. Uttarakhand
Answer» D. Haryana
42.

Which state has decided to start pool testing of the coronavirus samples in April 2020?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Nagaland
C. Assam
D. ​Uttar Pradesh
E. Rajasthan
Answer» E. Rajasthan
43.

Which state has decided to start plasma therapy in the state in four of its hospitals for the treatment of COVID-19 patients?

A. Sikkim
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Odisha
E. Assam
Answer» E. Assam
44.

Which state has decided to set up isolation wards of 10 beds in each and every district hospital in view of the possible threat of Corona virus?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand
E. Chhattisgarh
Answer» C. Bihar
45.

Which state has decided to set up Deendayal committees at the ward and Panchayat levels?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar
E. Odisha
Answer» B. Punjab
46.

Which state has decided to set up a migration commission to help find jobs for workers returning home?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Haryana
Answer» C. Punjab
47.

Which state has decided to set up 100 to 500-bed Covid care centers in each district of the state in view of the increasing number of Covid-19 cases in the state?

A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat
E. Karnataka
Answer» B. Punjab
48.

Which state has decided to restart the employment generation scheme in rural areas during the lockdown period?

A. Manipur
B. Sikkim
C. Bihar
D. West Bengal
E. Punjab
Answer» D. West Bengal
49.

Which state has decided to launch 22 tourism projects in October 2020, which are expected to give an impetus to the crisis-ridden sector?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana
E. Gujarat
Answer» B. Karnataka
50.

Which state has decided to provide Rs 1000 each to 2.78 lakh construction workers who had to suffer due to lockdown?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. West Bengal
D. Haryana
E. Punjab
Answer» C. West Bengal