Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state has decided to provide one month ration for whole cardholders in the state, due to Coronavirus outbreak?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra
E. Kerala
Answer» C. Gujarat
2.

Which state has decided to postpone the world-famous Shravani Mela for 2020, in view of spread of COVID-19?

A. Bihar
B. West Bengal
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha
E. Sikkim
Answer» D. Odisha
3.

Which state has decided to launch a massive campaign for identification of those people who have recently returned from abroad?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Punjab
E. Gujarat
Answer» C. Jharkhand
4.

Which state has decided to increase the honorarium of ASHA workers by Rs. 1000 and give an additional Rs 500 as COVID allowance?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Bihar
E. Odisha
Answer» D. Bihar
5.

Which state has decided to grant an ex-gratia of Rs 50,000 to families of those who lost their near and dear ones due to COVID 19 related complications?

A. Meghalaya
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Mizoram
E. Nagaland
Answer» B. Assam
6.

Which state has decided to go for Option -1 to meet the GST implementation shortfall?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
E. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
7.

Which state has decided to gift khadi clothes to state employees as a mark of respect to Mahatma Gandhi?

A. Sikkim
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Assam
E. Telangana
Answer» E. Telangana
8.

Which state has decided to frame an integrated Drug Prevention Policy including Drug Prevention, Treatment, Management and Rehabilitation Programme?

A. Punjab
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Odisha
Answer» C. Haryana
9.

Which state has decided to develop Pipli as a world-class tourist hub?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat
E. Kerala
Answer» C. Rajasthan
10.

Which state has decided to develop the Chandrabhaga and Talsari beach with world-class amenities to attract more domestic and foreign tourists?

A. Gujarat
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Kerala
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
11.

Which state has decided to give 50% subsidy on PPE kits to those nursing homes and registered hospitals who will provide treatment to the patients on the rates decided under Ayushman Bharat scheme?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Haryana
Answer» C. Rajasthan
12.

Which state has decided to form a 'State Tiger Protection Force' to save the tiger population?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Maharashtra
E. West Bengal
Answer» D. Maharashtra
13.

Which state has decided to declare 2020 as Artificial Intelligence year by organising various activities related to the emerging technology?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana
E. West Bengal
Answer» E. West Bengal
14.

Which state has decided to create a dedicated new department namely Department of 'Foreign Cooperation'?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana
E. Odisha
Answer» E. Odisha
15.

Which state has decided to constitute companies of Prantiya Rakshak Dal (PRD) in urban areas also?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Haryana
Answer» E. Haryana
16.

Which state has decided to constitute a special force to provide security to the high court, district courts, administrative offices and buildings, Metro rail, airports, banks, financial institutions, educational institutions and industrial units?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Bihar
Answer» B. Gujarat
17.

Which state has decided to celebrate the popular Hornbill festival virtually this year, amid the surge in COVID-19 cases in the country?

A. Sikkim
B. Odisha
C. Nagaland
D. West Bengal
E. Telangana
Answer» D. West Bengal
18.

Which state has decided to bear the cost of Covid-19 vaccination at private hospitals in the state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. Rajasthan
E. Gujarat
Answer» C. Jharkhand
19.

Which state has decided to convert waste generated in the state to electricity under an initiative titled 'Waste to Energy'?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Punjab
C. Bihar
D. Haryana
E. Gujarat
Answer» B. Punjab
20.

Which state has decided to ban online classes for the students up to 5th standard in the State?

A. Karnataka
B. Goa
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat
E. Punjab
Answer» B. Goa
21.

Which state has decided that money for the books provided to the students of government schools in the state will be transferred directly to their bank accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Telangana
Answer» B. Maharashtra
22.

Which state has decided to adopt the scheme of Flatted Factory Model to ensure easy availability of land for industries, and in turn, generate employment also?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» C. Haryana
23.

Which state has constituted a high-level task force to manage forest fires with more focus?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Bihar
Answer» C. Rajasthan
24.

Which state has decided to allow banking and postal department employees to deliver cash at home for the elderly and differently-abled?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Telangana
D. Odisha
E. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E. Andhra Pradesh
25.

Which state has decided that the health workers who are directly engaged in the treatment of Corona patients will be given a service amount of Rs 10 thousand every month as honorarium?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Karnataka
26.

Which state has converted the Zoram Medical College and hospital (ZMC) as the treatment and isolation centre for novel Coronavirus infected patients?

A. Sikkim
B. Nagaland
C. Manipur
D. Mizoram
E. Tripura
Answer» E. Tripura
27.

Which state has constituted a three-member special investigation team (SIT) to probe into the purchase of health equipment and sanitisers allegedly at higher prices in several districts?

A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Gujarat
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
28.

Which state has constituted a high-level committee under the Chairmanship of former Governor of Reserve Bank of India, C Rangarajan, to advise the government on medium-term response post-Covid lockdown period?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Telangana
D. Bihar
E. Punjab
Answer» B. Gujarat
29.

Which state has constituted a five-member committee in February 2020 to study Andhra Pradesh Disha Act, which enables death penalty for rape & reduces the judgement period?

A. Kerala
B. Karanataka
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra
E. Punjab
Answer» E. Punjab
30.

Which state has constituted a committee in April 2020 to provide employment to the 5 lakh migrated labourers who reached during last 45 days in the state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
E. Punjab
Answer» B. Bihar
31.

Which state has come up with a digital platform 'Jagrut Tripura' to help people get benefits from various schemes of the Centre and the state government?

A. Nagaland
B. Tripura
C. Mizoram
D. Manipur
E. Sikkim
Answer» C. Mizoram
32.

Which state has constituted a Cabinet Committee on COVID Management headed by Dr Amit Mitra?

A. West Bengal
B. Sikkim
C. Odisha
D. Punjab
E. Gujarat
Answer» B. Sikkim
33.

Which state has conferred the 'Republic Day Journalism Award' 2019 to veteran journalist and former editor Dhirendra Nath Chakraborty on 26 January 2019?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Bihar
E. West Bengal
Answer» B. Manipur
34.

Which state has communicated acceptance of Option-1 to meet the revenue shortfall arising out of GST implementation?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Bihar
D. Odisha
E. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Bihar
35.

Which state has come up with improved crop and vegetable varieties that are rich in nutrients and can make valuable contributions to the nutritional requirements of the population?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar
E. Haryana
Answer» C. Rajasthan
36.

Which state has come up with a unique idea of "E-Sanjeevani OPD online" to help people get Out Patient Department (OPD) services through their laptops or mobile phones?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Telangana
D. Punjab
E. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Gujarat
37.

Which state has been declared as Disturbed Area for another 6 months with effect from 28th August 2020?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Tripura
E. Meghalaya
Answer» C. Nagaland
38.

Which state has been selected to conduct a dry run on December 28 and December 29?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka
E. Goa
Answer» B. Maharashtra
39.

Which state has been linked with Himachal Pradesh under 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' program to promote national unity through mutual understanding as on 30 June 2020?

A. West Bengal
B. Goa
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala
Answer» E.
40.

Which State has been ranked first in the Public Affairs Index- 2017?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
41.

Which State has been declared India’s first ‘Open Defecation Free State’?

A. Bihar
B. Assam
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Sikkim
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» E. None of the above/More than one of the above
42.

Which state has become the top state in the country to provide employment to the workers under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme MGNREGA?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Haryana
Answer» C. Punjab
43.

Which state has been declared a disturbed area for six more months?

A. Manipur
B. Nagaland
C. Meghalaya
D. Tripura
E. Mizoram
Answer» C. Meghalaya
44.

Which state has been adjudged as the worst performer in Niti Aayog’s SDG India Index 2020-21?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Telangana
D. Goa
E. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Telangana
45.

Which state has become the first state to set up a Price Monitoring and Research Unit to track the violation of prices of medical devices and essential drugs?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Kerala
E. Karnataka
Answer» E. Karnataka
46.

Which state has become the second state after Maharashtra to administer over 1 crore COVID-19 vaccine doses by April 2021?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Odisha
Answer» C. Punjab
47.

Which state has become the first state to use geo-tagging to abate the food crisis?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Karnataka
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Bihar
48.

Which state has become the first state to reserve 75% jobs for local youth in industrial units, factories, joint ventures and projects set up under public-private partnership mode?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa
E. Gujarat
Answer» C. Maharashtra
49.

Which state has become the first state to release a unique report highlighting its conservation efforts to save over 1,100 rare plants from extinction?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Assam
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» E.
50.

Which state has become the first state to get additional funds for capital projects for successfully carrying out reforms in various citizen-centric areas?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Odisha
Answer» E. Odisha