Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state has become the first state in the country to make the end to end processing of the cabinet paperless by implementing the e-cabinet application?

A. Bihar
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Assam
E. Telangana
Answer» C. Maharashtra
2.

Which state has become the first state to implement the Centre’s Witness Protection Scheme 2018?

A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Gujarat
E. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Gujarat
3.

Which state has become the first state to release a unique report highlighting its conservation efforts to save over 1,100 rare plants from extinction?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
E. Gujarat
Answer» C. Punjab
4.

Which state has become the first state to provide a 10% reservation in jobs and educational institutions to the economically weaker sections in the general category?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat
E. Maharashtra
Answer» E. Maharashtra
5.

Which state has become the first state in the country to prepare one lakh beds for COVID-19 patients, with each of the 75 districts having dedicated beds for patients in the respective facilities?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Punjab
Answer» C. Jharkhand
6.

Which state has become the first state in the country to initiate the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s (IUCN) ‘red listing’ at the state level?

A. Manipur
B. Sikkim
C. Kerala
D. Arunachal Pradesh
E. Telangana
Answer» E. Telangana
7.

Which state has become the 1st Har Ghar Jal State in the country by providing tap water connection to every rural household?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Odisha
D. Punjab
E. Bihar
Answer» C. Odisha
8.

Which state has become the first state in the country to have a cyber-police station in each district to take on cyber criminals

A. Maharashtra
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Jammu & Kashmir
9.

Which state has become the first State in the country to enact a law on contract farming?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Maharashtra
Answer» E. Maharashtra
10.

Which state has become the first state in the country to get a second Coast Guard district headquarters in Thoothukudi?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha
E. Karnataka
Answer» C. Gujarat
11.

Which state has become the first state in India to have a special dog squad for detecting liquor consignment?

A. Punjab
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana
E. Odisha
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
12.

Which state has become the 1st state in India to issue highest number of golden cards under Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)?

A. Punjab
B. ​Jammu & Kashmir
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand
E. Haryana
Answer» C. Bihar
13.

Which state has become the 11th state in the country to have its MyGov portal?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Himachal Pradesh
E. Rajasthan
Answer» E. Rajasthan
14.

Which state has become one of the fully electrified states in the country in October 2019 after providing electricity to over 5 lakh 15 thousand households under the Soubhagya Yojana?

A. Telangana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar
E. West Bengal
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
15.

Which state has banned the sale and use of firecrackers in the state from the 10th to the 30th November 2020?

A. Assam
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Punjab
E. Haryana
Answer» D. Punjab
16.

Which state has bagged the top spot at the country’s most popular tourist destination among foreign and domestic tourists in 2016?

A. Goa
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E.
17.

Which state has arranged a special train for the movement of migrant workers?

A. Telangana
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka
E. Odisha
Answer» B. Kerala
18.

Which state has approved the proposal to punish sons and daughters, who abandon their elderly parents, with a jail term?

A. West Bengal
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Bihar
E. Jharkhand
Answer» E. Jharkhand
19.

Which state has approved the implementation of "happy hour" for autorickshaws as recommended by Khatua panel?

A. Karnataka
B. ​Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
E. Telangana
Answer» C. Gujarat
20.

Which state has approved the formation of a task force that will give recommendations to incorporate AYUSH treatment modalities specifically for increasing immunity against COVID-19?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
E. Bihar
Answer» B. Gujarat
21.

Which state has approved the allotment of 140 acres of land to e-commerce major Flipkart for setting up its largest fulfilment centre in Asia?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
E. Maharashtra
Answer» E. Maharashtra
22.

Which state has approved Saint Gobain's proposal to invest worth Rs 1,200 crore in the state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar
E. Odisha
Answer» B. Punjab
23.

Which state has approved projects in sectors like food processing, tourism and steel worth over Rs. 1,600 crore, which would likely generate employment for 1,450 people?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. Gujarat
E. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Gujarat
24.

Which state has approved 'Khusi' scheme on 22 February 2019 to improve menstrual hygiene among adolescent girl students in the state?

A. Odisha
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Punjab
E. Haryana
Answer» B. Karnataka
25.

Which state has approved 5 per cent reservation to the 'more backward classes', including Gurjars, in the state judicial service, in August 2020?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Punjab
Answer» B. Gujarat
26.

Which state has approved a proposal to change the name of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti Urdu, Arabi-Farsi University in February 2020?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat
E. Punjab
Answer» D. Gujarat
27.

Which state has approved a proposal to allow DBT for disbursement of funds for the students of all government schemes to purchase uniforms and bicycles for the current financial year without the rider of a minimum 75 percent attendance?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
E. Odisha
Answer» C. Punjab
28.

Which state has approved a Juvenile Justice Fund for the welfare and rehabilitation of children in juvenile homes across the state?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan
E. Haryana
Answer» C. Gujarat
29.

Which state has appointed P. Dhanasekaran and M. Sreedhar as State Information Commissioners in the state Information Commission?

A. Odisha
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Karnataka
Answer» E. Karnataka
30.

Which state has appointed senior IAS officer Veera Rana as chief electoral officer of the state in May 2020?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Haryana
Answer» B. Bihar
31.

Which state has appointed former state BJP chief Satpal Singh Satti as chairman of the sixth finance commission?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Kerala
Answer» B. Punjab
32.

Which state has appointed senior bureaucrat Sanjay Kumar as the new chief secretary?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
E. Bihar
Answer» B. Gujarat
33.

Which state has appointed J Sumati, V Sujatha and T Kiran as the 'government pleaders' in the state high court, in June 2020?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Andhra Pradesh
E. Gujarat
Answer» E. Gujarat
34.

Which state has appointed international wrestler Babita Phogat and Kabaddi player Kavita Devi as deputy directors in its Sports and Youth Affairs Department?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Punjab
35.

Which state has appointed Additional Director General of Police Jai Jeet Singh as chief of the state's Anti-Terrorism Squad (ATS)?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan
E. Karnataka
Answer» C. Odisha
36.

Which state has announced the setting up of the world’s biggest Zinc Smelter project in Dosawada?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat
Answer» E.
37.

Which state has appointed a transgender, Sanjana Singh, as the personal secretary of the director of social justice and disabled persons welfare in March 2019?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Punjab
Answer» B. Bihar
38.

Which state has announced the new phase of vaccination drive against Covid 19 from 1 March 2021?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Bihar
Answer» C. Maharashtra
39.

Which state has announced to extend the last date for the repayment of short term agriculture loans from 31st March to 31st May 2020?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. West Bengal
D. Goa
E. Jharkhand
Answer» C. West Bengal
40.

Which state has announced two welfare initiatives for farmers as a part of Krishi Krishak Bondhuon scheme 31 December 2018?

A. Maharashtra
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka
E. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Odisha
41.

Which state has announced to run the family planning program in mission mode, in September 2020?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Bihar
E. Odisha
Answer» B. Punjab
42.

Which state has announced that no charges will be levied for procuring blood in government hospitals?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Punjab
E. Haryana
Answer» B. Kerala
43.

Which state has announced the Chief Minister's Sishu Sewa Scheme for the welfare of those children who lost parents due to COVID-19?

A. Sikkim
B. West Bengal
C. Assam
D. Meghalaya
E. Tripura
Answer» D. Meghalaya
44.

Which state has announced that the unorganized sector workers can now join the state-run welfare boards through a dedicated web portal?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Telangana
Answer» E. Telangana
45.

Which state has announced that fever clinics would be established at all district-level and taluk-level hospitals, wherein fever cases would be screened in a separate area?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Telangana
Answer» C. Kerala
46.

Which state has announced that cent per cent inclusion of population from the state will be provided free health treatment under the Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Jan Aarogya Yojana?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Jharkhand
Answer» B. Karnataka
47.

Which state has announced 'one-time' financial help of Rs. 3 lakh for children who lost their parents due to coronavirus?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
E. Karnataka
Answer» C. Punjab
48.

Which state has announced exemption of license fee of multiplexes and cinema halls for six months period, starting from 1 April to 30 September 2020?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Haryana
Answer» C. Punjab
49.

Which state has announced monthly pensions for the kin of the ASHA and anganwadi workers dying during COVID-19 duty?

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Karnataka
D. Bihar
E. Assam
Answer» B. West Bengal
50.

Which state has announced life insurance cover of Rs 50 lakhs each for all journalists in the state who are reporting during the Covid-19 outbreak?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Tripura
D. Meghalaya
E. Mizoram
Answer» B. Sikkim