Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which state government has launched “Food Entitlement Scheme”?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Jammu-Kashmir
D. Mizoram
Answer» D. Mizoram
2.

Which State Government has launched a smart phone application 'I-Hariyalll' to increase green cover?

A. Haryana
B. Kerala
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
3.

Which State Government has inaugurated operations of the first phase of the International Institute of Advanced Virology at the Life Science Park?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Meghalaya
D. Rajasthan
E. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Karnataka
4.

Which state government has decided to set up a dedicated Infotainment Zone?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Nagaland
E. Sikkim
Answer» B. Bihar
5.

Which state government has decided to celebrate the first day of every month of the year 2020 as 'No Vehicle Day'?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Odisha
C. Rajasthan
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
6.

Which state government has accorded an administrative sanction of Rs 2,050 crore for the establishment of 4 new medical colleges in 4 Parliamentary constituencies in the State?

A. Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh
E. Bihar
Answer» E. Bihar
7.

Which state government has decided to inter-link Damanganga–Pinjal river inter-linking project?

A. Karnataka
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa
E. Jharkhand
Answer» D. Goa
8.

Which state Government has accorded ambulance status to the vehicles carrying medical oxygen for one year?

A. Punjab
B. Telangana
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradeh
E. Goa
Answer» D. Uttar Pradeh
9.

Which state government has announced the Gan Samragni Lata Mangeshkar award for the year 2020-21 to veteran female playback singer Usha Mangeshkar?

A. Punjab
B. Maharastra
C. Telangana
D. Rajasthan
E. Bihar
Answer» C. Telangana
10.

Which state Government has approved a revised policy for the "Majhi Kanya Bhagyashree" scheme?

A. Jharkhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
11.

Which state government has appointed IAS official Dr Kritika Shukla and IPS official M Deepika, as Special Officers for implementing the Disha Act 2019?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Telangana
E. Gujarat
Answer» C. Kerala
12.

Which state government gave clearance to the introduction of Public-Private Partnership in the school education, paving the way for private owners to take over the government schools?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
13.

Which state government appointed senior IAS officer Suresh Chandra Mohapatra as the new chief secretary, in December 2020?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. West Bengal
D. Odisha
E. Sikkim
Answer» E. Sikkim
14.

Which state government annually presents the prestigious ‘Kalidas Samman’?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Rajasthan
E. Karnataka
Answer» C. Bihar
15.

Which state got its first centre for palliative care programme and treatment of cancer patients in March 2019?

A. Punjab
B. Jharkhand
C. ​Jammu & Kashmir
D. Bihar
E. Chhattisgarh
Answer» D. Bihar
16.

Which state got first rank in NITI Aayog's “Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index (AMFFRI)” in July 2019?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Punjab
E. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
17.

Which state does not touch the boundary of Madhya Pradesh?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujrat
C. Jharkhand
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
18.

Which state gained significantly at Davos, with investors promising to invest Rs. 4,125 crore in food and renewable energy sectors?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. West Bengal
E. Punjab
Answer» D. West Bengal
19.

Which state emerged as the topper among major states in the first-ever India Innovation Index launched by NITI Aayog in October 2019?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Telangana
E. Haryana
Answer» C. Maharashtra
20.

Which State Election Commission had decided in January 2017 to print voters list in Urdu as well?

A. Bihar
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
21.

Which State Education (School) Department has launched electronic format comic textbooks for class III to V for Mathematics, Environmental Studies and English Language?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Manipur
E. Mizoram
Answer» E. Mizoram
22.

Which state does not share its boundary with Myanmar ?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Mizoram
C. Manipur
D. Sikkim
Answer» E.
23.

Which state does not share a common border with Haryana?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Himachal Pradesh
24.

Which state discovered the oldest Sanskrit inscription in South India in December 2019?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
25.

Which State created history by winning the Ranji Trophy for the first time in 2017?

A. Jharkhand
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Assam
Answer» C. Kerala
26.

Which State comes under the Article 370 of the Constitution?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Haryana
C. Mizoram
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Haryana
27.

Which state celebrated its golden jubilee statehood day on 25 January 2021?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Goa
C. Sikkim
D. Nagaland
E. Meghalaya
Answer» B. Goa
28.

Which state celebrates its statehood day on 16 May?

A. Nagaland
B. Manipur
C. Mizoram
D. Sikkim
E. Assam
Answer» E. Assam
29.

Which state celebrated the 48th anniversary of statehood day on 21 January 2020?

A. Mizoram
B. Nagaland
C. Meghalaya
D. Assam
E. Sikkim
Answer» D. Assam
30.

Which state celebrates its Phool Sankranti festival popularly known as the ‘Phool Dei’ festival to welcome the season of spring?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab
E. Haryana
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
31.

Which state celebrated its foundation day on 24 January 2021?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Bihar
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Gujarat
Answer» B. Punjab
32.

Which state celebrated the 2nd Honey Bee Day under the theme 'Save Bees, Save Life' in December 2019?

A. Meghalaya
B. Nagaland
C. Manipur
D. Tripura
E. Assam
Answer» C. Manipur
33.

Which state began delivering the Pongal bonanza to more than two crore ration card holders, from January 2021?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab
E. Haryana
Answer» B. Kerala
34.

Which state celebrated its 86th statehood day on 1 April 2021?

A. Jharkhand
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Odisha
D. Gujarat
E. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Gujarat
35.

Which state celebrated its 58th Statehood Day on 1 December 2020?

A. Manipur
B. Sikkim
C. Tripura
D. Nagaland
E. Mizoram
Answer» E. Mizoram
36.

Which state celebrated its 50th Statehood Day in January 2020?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh
E. Punjab
Answer» E. Punjab
37.

Which state celebrated its 34th Statehood Day in February 2020?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Goa
D. Nagaland
E. Meghalaya
Answer» B. Sikkim
38.

Which state became the first to tap into masala bond market by listing its Infrastructure Investment Fund Board’s masala bond in LSE’s International Securities Market?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra
E. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
39.

Which state became the first state of India to ratify GST bill ?

A. Assam
B. Telangana
C. Bihar
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Telangana
40.

Which state assembly will start giving ‘Best MLA’ award for MLAs?

A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala
E. Telangana
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
41.

Which state became the first ‘Har Ghar Jal State’ in India with 100% tap water connections in October 2020?

A. Goa
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Gujarat
42.

Which state bagged the top slot in the 2nd edition of the US Green Building Council’s (USGBC) list?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra
E. Telangana
Answer» E. Telangana
43.

Which State Assembly is undertaking E-Vidhan in May 2019 which is an initiative to digitize all records?

A. Telangana
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat
E. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
44.

Which state assembly unanimously passed a resolution seeking a separate code for Adivasis?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Jharkhand
E. Bihar
Answer» E. Bihar
45.

Which state among the following had the highest membership in the Constituent Assembly of India as on 31 December 1947?

A. East Punjab
B. Madras
C. United Provinces
D. Bombay
Answer» D. Bombay
46.

Which state, as part of its new policy to promote electric vehicles, offers 100 per cent exemption of road tax and registration fee for the first two lakh electric two-wheelers purchased and registered within the state?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Telangana
E. Tamil Nadu
Answer» E. Tamil Nadu
47.

Which state appointed senior IAS officer Rajeev Ranjan as Chief Secretary January 2021?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Gujarat
Answer» E. Gujarat
48.

Which state approved the Ground Water Act-2020 in February 2020 to improve the falling groundwater level?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. Telangana
Answer» C. Gujarat
49.

Which state announced the roll-out of 'Mukhya Mantri Parivar Samridhi Yojna' in August 2019?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar
E. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
50.

Which state approved Arundhati scheme to provide 1 Tola Gold to Brides free of cost?

A. Sikkim
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Assam
E. Gujarat
Answer» E. Gujarat